Index 
Minutes
PDF 274kWORD 187k
Wednesday, 11 May 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Documents received
 4.Transfers of appropriations
 5.EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) ***II (debate)
 6.Entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, volunteering, pupil exchange and au pairing ***II (debate)
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Exemptions for commodity dealers ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.2.EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) ***II (vote)
  7.3.Entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, volunteering, pupil exchange and au pairing ***II (vote)
  7.4.Acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Announcement by the President
 12.Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity
 13.Composition of political groups
 14.Decision adopted on the Common European Asylum System reform (debate)
 15.Restoring a fully functioning Schengen system (debate)
 16.Turkey's progress in fulfilling the requirements of the Visa liberalisation roadmap (debate)
 17.Mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation * (debate)
 18.Tackling inequalities in order to boost inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the EU (debate)
 19.Mandatory indication of the country of origin or place of provenance for certain foods (debate)
 20.Composition of committees and delegations
 21.Hydroelectric sector in Europe (debate)
 22.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 23.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Crimean Tatars (2016/2692(RSP))

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Tamás Meszerics, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes and Davor Škrlec, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars (B8-0582/2016);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi, Daniela Aiuto and Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the Crimean Tatars (B8-0585/2016);

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Angel Dzhambazki, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Mark Demesmaeker, Ruža Tomašić and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Crimean Tatars (B8-0586/2016);

—   Eric Andrieu, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Vincent Peillon, Tonino Picula, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Peter Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Damiano Zoffoli, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru and Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Crimean Tatars (B8-0588/2016);

—   Helmut Scholz, Jiří Maštálka, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kostas Chrysogonos, Stelios Kouloglou and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Crimea, in particular of the Crimean Tatars (B8-0589/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Kinga Gál, David McAllister, Brian Hayes, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Adam Szejnfeld, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Sven Schulze, Luděk Niedermayer, Eduard Kukan, Pavel Svoboda, Romana Tomc, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Tomáš Zdechovský, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Crimean Tatars (B8-0590/2016);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička and Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the Crimean Tatars (B8-0592/2016).

II.   Gambia (2016/2693(RSP))

—   Jean Lambert, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Jordi Sebastià, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Gambia (B8-0591/2016);

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Monica Macovei, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Jana Žitňanská, Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Mark Demesmaeker, Branislav Škripek and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Gambia (B8-0593/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Alessia Maria Mosca, Sorin Moisă, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Carlos Zorrinho, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward and Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Gambia (B8-0595/2016);

—   Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Malin Björk, Kostas Chrysogonos, Tania González Peñas, Kateřina Konečná, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Jiří Maštálka, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Barbara Spinelli, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Gambia (B8-0598/2016);

—   Andrey Kovatchev, Mariya Gabriel, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, David McAllister, Brian Hayes, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Jarosław Wałęsa, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Therese Comodini Cachia, Sven Schulze, Luděk Niedermayer, Eduard Kukan, Pavel Svoboda, Romana Tomc, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Michaela Šojdrová and Claude Rolin, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Gambia (B8-0600/2016);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nedzhmi Ali, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Kaja Kallas, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Paavo Väyrynen and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Gambia (B8-0602/2016).

III.   Djibouti (2016/2694(RSP))

—   Jean Lambert, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Tamás Meszerics, Jordi Sebastià, Davor Škrlec, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Ferrara, Laura Agea, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Djibouti (B8-0594/2016);

—   Geoffrey Van Orden, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei, Angel Dzhambazki, Charles Tannock, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Mark Demesmaeker, Branislav Škripek and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Djibouti (B8-0596/2016);

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Victor Boştinaru, Josef Weidenholzer, Knut Fleckenstein, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Francisco Assis, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, Goffredo Maria Bettini, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andrea Cozzolino, Andi Cristea, Viorica Dăncilă, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Theresa Griffin, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Sylvie Guillaume, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Richard Howitt, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Agnes Jongerius, Eva Kaili, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Monika Smolková, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Tapardel, Marc Tarabella, Elena Valenciano, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Djibouti (B8-0597/2016);

—   Marina Albiol Guzmán, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Malin Björk, Kostas Chrysogonos, Javier Couso Permuy, Tania González Peñas, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva, Paloma López Bermejo, Jiří Maštálka, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Djibouti (B8-0599/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Mariya Gabriel, Andrej Plenković, Davor Ivo Stier, Eva Paunova, Milan Zver, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, David McAllister, Brian Hayes, Maurice Ponga, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Jarosław Wałęsa, Marijana Petir, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Dubravka Šuica, Ivana Maletić, Jaromír Štětina, Therese Comodini Cachia, Sven Schulze, Luděk Niedermayer, Eduard Kukan, Pavel Svoboda, Romana Tomc, Lefteris Christoforou, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Michaela Šojdrová, Claude Rolin, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Andrey Kovatchev and Krzysztof Hetman, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Djibouti (B8-0601/2016);

—   Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Antanas Guoga, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Valentinas Mazuronis, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Paavo Väyrynen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Djibouti (B8-0603/2016).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 8/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0029/2016 - C8-0172/2016 - 2016/2081(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


4. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 50 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to the proposal to modify the establishment plan of the European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 50 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations No INF 1/2016 by the Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 50 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations No V/AB-02/C/16 by the European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 50 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objections to the transfer of appropriations No INF 1/2016 by the European Economic and Social Committee.


5. EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA [14957/2/2015 - C8-0130/2016 - 2013/0091(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0164/2016)

Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Timothy Kirkhope, on behalf of the ECR Group, Morten Helveg Petersen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Petr Mach, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Monika Hohlmeier, Ana Gomes, Helga Stevens, Gérard Deprez, Martina Anderson, Jan Philipp Albrecht, Beatrix von Storch, Georgios Epitideios, Michał Boni, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Cecilia Wikström, Rina Ronja Kari, Laura Ferrara, Laurenţiu Rebega, Carlos Coelho, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Caterina Chinnici, Bernd Kölmel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, João Pimenta Lopes, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ruža Tomašić, Bendt Bendtsen, Heinz K. Becker, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Inés Ayala Sender, Notis Marias, Nicola Caputo, Ivan Jakovčić, Maria Grapini, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.5.2016, item 7.2.


6. Entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, volunteering, pupil exchange and au pairing ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing (recast) [14958/2/2015 - C8-0131/2016 - 2013/0081(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0166/2016)

Cecilia Wikström introduced the recommendation for second reading.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Mariya Gabriel, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Sander Loones, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Tania González Peñas, Dominique Bilde, Michaela Šojdrová, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Nikolay Barekov, Steeve Briois, Csaba Sógor, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Emil Radev, Caterina Chinnici, Adam Szejnfeld and Monika Flašíková Beňová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Silvia Costa, Notis Marias, Milan Zver and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Cecilia Wikström.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 11.5.2016, item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.40 pending voting time and resumed at 12.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: David Campbell Bannerman on the deadlines set by the Rules of Procedure regarding questions for written answer and the limitations on the number of questions which can be submitted (the President reminded Members that the rules in force had been approved by Parliament).

°
° ° °


7.1. Exemptions for commodity dealers ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 as regards exemptions for commodity dealers [COM(2015)0648 - C8-0403/2015 - 2015/0295(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Sander Loones (A8-0064/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2016)0214)


7.2. EU Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and replacing and repealing Council Decisions 2009/371/JHA, 2009/934/JHA, 2009/935/JHA, 2009/936/JHA and 2009/968/JHA [14957/2/2015 - C8-0130/2016 - 2013/0091(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra (A8-0164/2016)

(Qualified majority required for rejection or amendment of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0215)


7.3. Entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, volunteering, pupil exchange and au pairing ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of research, studies, training, voluntary service, pupil exchange schemes or educational projects and au pairing (recast) [14958/2/2015 - C8-0131/2016 - 2013/0081(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Cecilia Wikström (A8-0166/2016)

(Qualified majority required for rejection or amendment of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0216)


7.4. Acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee to the Commission: Speeding up implementation of cohesion policy (2016/2550(RSP)) (B8-0364/2016)

Motion for a resolution B8-0562/2016

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0217)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Recommendation for second reading - Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra - A8-0164/2016
Daniel Dalton, Krisztina Morvai, Jiří Pospíšil, Monica Macovei, Daniel Hannan, Andrejs Mamikins, Jonathan Arnott, Stefano Maullu, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Recommendation for second reading - Cecilia Wikström - A8-0166/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil, Daniel Hannan, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Acceleration of implementation of cohesion policy - (2016/2550(RSP)) - B8-0562/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Csaba Sógor, Paloma López Bermejo, Monica Macovei, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák, Bill Etheridge and Seán Kelly.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 12.40 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Announcement by the President

The President noted that at the sitting of 9 March 2016, in accordance with Rules 11 and 165(3), the President of Parliament had decided, with immediate effect, to exclude Eleftherios Synadinos from the remainder of the sitting because of his unacceptable remarks concerning the Turkish people (minutes of 9.3.2016, item 8).

On 9 May 2016, having heard Eleftherios Synadinos and in accordance with Rule 166, the President had decided to impose a penalty on the Member because of his behaviour in the sitting of 9 March 2016.

The penalty consisted of the forfeiture of entitlement to the daily subsistence allowance for a period of ten days. The decision had been communicated to the Member concerned on the day of this announcement.


12. Request for the defence of parliamentary immunity

Jane Collins submitted a request for the defence of her privileges and immunities in the context of legal proceedings before the courts in England.

Under Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee


13. Composition of political groups

As of 10 May 2016, Renato Soru was no longer a member of the S&D Group and now sat with the non-attached Members.


14. Decision adopted on the Common European Asylum System reform (debate)

Commission statement: Decision adopted on the Common European Asylum System reform (2016/2655(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elly Schlein, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter van Dalen, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcus Pretzell, on behalf of the ENF, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Tanja Fajon, Timothy Kirkhope, Angelika Mlinar, Judith Sargentini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Kristina Winberg, Vicky Maeijer, Krisztina Morvai, Frank Engel, Josef Weidenholzer, Jussi Halla-aho, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Nathalie Griesbeck, Ska Keller, Jane Collins, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Gerolf Annemans, Udo Voigt, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Marek Jurek, Filiz Hyusmenova, Bodil Valero, Rolandas Paksas, Mara Bizzotto, Michaela Šojdrová, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Richard Sulík, David McAllister, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Sylvie Guillaume, Peter van Dalen, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Roberts Zīle, Milan Zver, Kati Piri and Dubravka Šuica.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Othmar Karas, Andrej Plenković and Malin Björk.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Igor Šoltes, Gianluca Buonanno, Georgios Epitideios, Notis Marias and Lampros Fountoulis.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


15. Restoring a fully functioning Schengen system (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Restoring a fully functioning Schengen system (2016/2700(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who declined a blue-card question from Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Harald Vilimsky, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Emil Radev, Knut Fleckenstein, Cecilia Wikström, Mike Hookem, who also replied to a blue-card question by Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Janice Atkinson, Adam Szejnfeld and Ana Gomes.

IN THE CHAIR: Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN
Vice-President

The following spoke: Notis Marias, Jérôme Lavrilleux, on the previous speaker's remarks, Notis Marias in clarification, Nathalie Griesbeck, Gilles Lebreton, Stanislav Polčák, Péter Niedermüller, Angelika Mlinar, Carlos Coelho, Josef Weidenholzer, Pavel Telička, Andrejs Mamikins and Eva Kaili.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivana Maletić, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Michaela Šojdrová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The debate closed.


16. Turkey's progress in fulfilling the requirements of the Visa liberalisation roadmap (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Turkey's progress in fulfilling the requirements of the Visa liberalisation roadmap (2016/2719(RSP))

Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter van Dalen, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Renate Sommer, and Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Jeanine Hennis-Plasschaert.

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers and Kati Piri.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Branislav Škripek, Cecilia Wikström, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Bodil Valero, Mike Hookem, Mario Borghezio, Cristian Dan Preda, Knut Fleckenstein, who declined a blue-card question from Georgios Epitideios, Ulrike Trebesius, Martina Michels, Ernest Maragall, Vicky Maeijer, Renate Sommer, Iliana Iotova, Jan Zahradil, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Angel Dzhambazki, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Costas Mavrides, Javi López, Peter van Dalen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gianluca Buonanno, Brice Hortefeux and Lefteris Christoforou.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ana Gomes, Michaela Šojdrová, Claudia Țapardel, Ivan Jakovčić, Nicola Caputo, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Costas Mavrides, Georgios Epitideios, Nikos Androulakis, Stanislav Polčák and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


17. Mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2011/16/EU as regards mandatory automatic exchange of information in the field of taxation [COM(2016)0025 - C8-0030/2016 - 2016/0010(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Dariusz Rosati (A8-0157/2016)

Dariusz Rosati introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Othmar Karas, Hugues Bayet, Bernd Lucke, Marisa Matias, Beatrix von Storch, Alain Lamassoure, Jeppe Kofod, Stanisław Ożóg, Gunnar Hökmark, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Sander Loones, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Brian Hayes and Neena Gill.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Zbigniew Kuźmiuk and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Romana Tomc, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić and Marco Zanni.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and Dariusz Rosati.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 9.4.


18. Tackling inequalities in order to boost inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2016) by Thomas Händel, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Tackling inequalities in order to boost inclusive and sustainable economic growth in the EU (2016/2594(RSP)) (B8-0369/2016).

Thomas Händel moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marita Ulvskog, on behalf of the S&D Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Agnes Jongerius, Tania González Peñas, Claude Rolin, Elena Gentile, Deirdre Clune, Flavio Zanonato and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


19. Mandatory indication of the country of origin or place of provenance for certain foods (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000031/2016) by Renate Sommer, Glenis Willmott, Julie Girling, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Michèle Rivasi, Piernicola Pedicini and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Mandatory indication of the country of origin or place of provenance for certain foods (2016/2583(RSP)) (B8-0363/2016)

Giovanni La Via moved the question.

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Glenis Willmott, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jan Huitema, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Pilar Ayuso, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi, Gilles Pargneaux, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jiří Pospíšil, and Richard Ashworth.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Stefan Eck, Martin Häusling, Angélique Delahaye, Nicola Caputo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Susanne Melior, Sofia Ribeiro, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Mairead McGuinness, Paolo De Castro, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Adam Szejnfeld and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Jean-Paul Denanot, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Michel Dantin, Richard Howitt and Jasenko Selimovic.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Glenis Willmott, Julie Girling, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Michèle Rivasi, Piernicola Pedicini and Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on mandatory indication of the country of origin or place of provenance for certain foods (2016/2583(RSP)) (B8-0545/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 12.5.2016, item 9.8.


20. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the ECR Group:

CULT Committee: Syed Kamall to replace Rikke Karlsson

Delegation for relations with the United States: Syed Kamall to replace Rikke Karlsson

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


21. Hydroelectric sector in Europe (debate)

Commission statement: Hydroelectric sector in Europe (2016/2701(RSP))

Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Antonio Tajani, on behalf of the PPE Group, Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Paloma López Bermejo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roger Helmer, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Krišjānis Kariņš, Jean-Paul Denanot, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Françoise Grossetête, Seán Kelly, Massimiliano Salini and Giovanni La Via.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michel Dantin and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Vytenis Povilas Andriukaitis.

The debate closed.


22. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

Draft delegated acts forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards organisational requirements and operating conditions for investment firms and defined terms for the purpose of that Directive (C(2016)02398 – 2016/2679(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 25 April 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 640/2014 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the integrated administration and control system and conditions for refusal or withdrawal of payments and administrative penalties applicable to direct payments, rural development support and cross compliance (C(2016)02658 – 2016/2715(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 May 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the minimum elements of a business reorganisation plan and the minimum contents of the reports on the progress in the implementation of the plan (C(2016)02665 – 2016/2720(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 10 May 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex IX to Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the optional reserved terms for olive oil (C(2016)02693 – 2016/2716(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 May 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections had been extended at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Decision amending Annex III to Decision No 466/2014/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union, as regards Belarus C(2016)02164 2016/2669(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 April 2016
Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months
Referred to the committee responsible: BUDG

Draft delegated act for which the deadline had been extended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

– Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the content of recovery plans, resolution plans and group resolution plans, the minimum criteria that the competent authority is to assess as regards recovery plans and group recovery plans, the conditions for group financial support, the requirements for independent valuers, the contractual recognition of write-down and conversion powers, the procedures and contents of notification requirements and of notice of suspension and the operational functioning of the resolution colleges – (C(2016)01691 – 2016/2627(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 23 March 2016 at the request of the committee responsible.
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


23. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending certain Annexes to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules for the prevention, control and eradication of certain transmissible spongiform encephalopathies (D043100/03 - 2016/2713(RPS) - deadline: 5 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to the reduction of disease risk (D043572/02 - 2016/2691(RPS) - deadline: 4 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods, other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children's development and health (D043609/02 - 2016/2690(RPS) - deadline: 4 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to children's development and health (D043610/02 - 2016/2687(RPS) - deadline: 3 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards skin sensitisation (D043656/03 - 2016/2689(RPS) - deadline: 3 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE, IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 432/2012 establishing a list of permitted health claims made on foods other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children’s development and health (D043783/03 - 2016/2717(RPS) - deadline: 5 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 2003/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council relating to fertilisers for the purposes of adapting Annexes I and IV (D043913/02 - 2016/2678(RPS) - deadline: 27 July 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for AMTT, diquat, dodine, glufosinate and tritosulfuron in or on certain products (D044023/02 - 2016/2638(RPS) - deadline: 6 June 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 582/2011 with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles as regards the provisions on testing by means of portable emission measurement systems (PEMS) and the procedure for the testing of the durability of replacement pollution control devices (D044529/02 - 2016/2721(RPS) - deadline: 11 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 432/2012 establishing a list of permitted health claims made on foods other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children’s development and health (D044599/02 - 2016/2708(RPS) - deadline: 4 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise certain health claims made on foods, other than those referring to the reduction of disease risk and to children's development and health (D044665/01 - 2016/2685(RPS) - deadline: 30 July 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to children's development and health (D044670/02 - 2016/2688(RPS) - deadline: 30 July 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation authorising a health claim made on foods and referring to children's development and health (D044671/01 - 2016/2686(RPS) - deadline: 30 July 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI (Rule 54)
opinion: IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation amending and correcting Regulation (EU) No 10/2011 on plastic materials and articles intended to come into contact with food (D044711/03 - 2016/2723(RPS) - deadline: 11 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulations (EC) No 1275/2008, (EC) No 107/2009, (EC) No 278/2009, (EC) No 640/2009, (EC) No 641/2009, (EC) No 642/2009, (EC) No 643/2009, (EU) No 1015/2010, (EU) No 1016/2010, (EU) No 327/2011, (EU) No 206/2012, (EU) No 547/2012, (EU) No 932/2012, (EU) No 617/2013, (EU) No 666/2013, (EU) No 813/2013, (EU) No 814/2013, (EU) No 66/2014, (EU) No 548/2014, (EU) No 1253/2014, (EU) 2015/1095, (EU) 2015/1185, (EU) 2015/1188, (EU) 2015/1189 and (EU) 2016 [Air heating/cooling and chillers] with regard to the use of tolerances in verification procedures (D044838/02 - 2016/2718(RPS) - deadline: 5 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation establishing for 2016 the "Prodcom list" of industrial products provided for by Council Regulation (EEC) No 3924/91 (D045086/01 - 2016/2722(RPS) - deadline: 11 August 2016)
referred back to committee responsible: ECON


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 581.444/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.45.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buonanno, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, D'Amato, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Eriksson, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Landsbergis, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plenković, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sander, Sant, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stier, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Urbán Crespo, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Crowley, Dalli, Dăncilă, Dodds Anneliese, Giegold, Hedh, Joulaud, Lope Fontagné, Sánchez Caldentey, Saryusz-Wolski, Toom, Zwiefka

Legal notice - Privacy policy