Index 
Minutes
PDF 238kWORD 156k
Tuesday, 5 July 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Review of the Dutch Presidency (debate)
 3.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2016 (debate)
 4.Voting time
  4.1.EU-Peru Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  4.2.Emission limits for non-road mobile machinery ***I (vote)
  4.3.Refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market (vote)
  4.4.Social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility (vote)
  4.5.A forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment (vote)
  4.6.The fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU's external relations (vote)
 5.Explanations of vote
 6.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 7.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 8.Documents received
 9.Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal (debate)
 10.Tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (TAXE 2) (debate)
 11.European Border and Coast Guard ***I (debate)
 12.Composition of committees
 13.High common level of security of network and information systems across the Union ***II (debate)
 14.Synergies between structural funds and Horizon 2020 (debate)
 15.European Maritime Safety Agency ***I - Community Fisheries Control Agency ***I (debate)
 16.Secretariat of the OLAF Supervisory Committee ***I (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.40.


2. Review of the Dutch Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Dutch Presidency (2016/2709(RSP))

Mark Rutte (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paul Tang, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dennis de Jong, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bill Etheridge, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Olaf Stuger, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Mark Rutte.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


3. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2016 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 28 and 29 June 2016 (2016/2711(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gerard Batten, Paul Nuttall, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Liisa Jaakonsaari, Marine Le Pen, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Herbert Reul, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernd Lucke, Richard Corbett and Luke Ming Flanagan to put a blue-card question to Richard Corbett.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Richard Corbett, who replied to a blue-card question by Luke Ming Flanagan, Ryszard Czarnecki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Catherine Bearder, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor Boştinaru, Barbara Spinelli, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Ian Hudghton, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Rolandas Paksas, Janice Atkinson, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Andrzej Grzyb, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Enrique Guerrero Salom, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Zigmantas Balčytis, Pavel Telička, who also replied to a blue-card question by Vicky Ford, Martina Anderson, Molly Scott Cato, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Corbett, Petr Mach, Marcel de Graaff, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hilde Vautmans, Udo Voigt, Alain Lamassoure, Tanja Fajon, Sander Loones, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Luke Ming Flanagan, Pascal Durand, Piernicola Pedicini, Harald Vilimsky, Esteban González Pons, Knut Fleckenstein, James Nicholson, Marielle de Sarnez, Rina Ronja Kari, Laurenţiu Rebega, Elisabetta Gardini, Maria João Rodrigues, Peter van Dalen, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, György Schöpflin, Isabelle Thomas, Roberts Zīle, Mariya Gabriel, Péter Niedermüller, Nikolay Barekov, Luděk Niedermayer, Ana Gomes, Paulo Rangel, Iratxe García Pérez, Othmar Karas, Birgit Sippel, Dubravka Šuica, Pervenche Berès, Milan Zver, Costas Mavrides, Gunnar Hökmark, Josef Weidenholzer, Lefteris Christoforou, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Tunne Kelam, Peter Simon and Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

The following spoke: Jo Leinen, Angelika Niebler and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Jean-Paul Denanot, Ulrike Lunacek, Notis Marias, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Karin Kadenbach and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Donald Tusk.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

4. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


4.1. EU-Peru Agreement on the short-stay visa waiver *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Peru on the short-stay visa waiver [12099/2015 - C8-0143/2016 - 2015/0199(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0197/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0295)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


4.2. Emission limits for non-road mobile machinery ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on requirements relating to emission limits and type-approval for internal combustion engines for non-road mobile machinery [COM(2014)0581 - C8-0168/2014 - 2014/0268(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Elisabetta Gardini (A8-0276/2015)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0296)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0296)


4.3. Refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market (vote)

Report on refugees: social inclusion and integration into the labour market [2015/2321(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Brando Benifei (A8-0204/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (by the EMPL Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0297)


4.4. Social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility (vote)

Report on implementation of the 2010 recommendations of Parliament on social and environmental standards, human rights and corporate responsibility [2015/2038(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Eleonora Forenza (A8-0217/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0298)

The following had spoken:

Reinhard Bütikofer and Monika Hohlmeier before the vote on recital C.


4.5. A forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment (vote)

Report on a new forward-looking and innovative future strategy for trade and investment [2015/2105(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0220/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (by the Verts/ALE Group)

Rejected

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (by the GUE/NGL Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (by the INTA Committee)

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0299)


4.6. The fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU's external relations (vote)

Report on the fight against trafficking in human beings in the EU’s external relations [2015/2340(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Barbara Lochbihler (A8-0205/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA-PROV(2016)0300)


5. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Tuesday 28 June 2016)

Outcome of the referendum in the United Kingdom - (2016/2800(RSP)) - B8-0838/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Marek Jurek, Constance Le Grip, Notis Marias, Mairead McGuinness, Jiří Pospíšil, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Marian Harkin, Daniel Hannan, Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei

(Voting time on Tuesday 5 July 2016)

Report: Elisabetta Gardini - A8-0276/2015
Daniel Hannan, Jiří Pospíšil, Monica Macovei, Seán Kelly

Report: Brando Benifei - A8-0204/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Krisztina Morvai, Jiří Pospíšil, Anna Záborská, Seán Kelly, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Gabriel Mato

Report: Eleonora Forenza - A8-0217/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Krisztina Morvai, Anna Záborská, Marian Harkin, Jean-Luc Mélenchon, Gabriel Mato

Report: Tiziana Beghin - A8-0220/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Krisztina Morvai, Monica Macovei, Anna Záborská, Seán Kelly, Marian Harkin, Gabriel Mato

Report: Barbara Lochbihler - A8-0205/2016
Krisztina Morvai, Branislav Škripek, Monica Macovei, Marek Jurek, Anna Záborská, Seán Kelly, Gabriel Mato.


6. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.35 and resumed at 15.05.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

7. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


8. Documents received

The parliamentary committees had submitted the following reports:

- Report on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (2016/2038(INI)) - TAX2 Committee - Rapporteurs: Jeppe Kofod, Michael Theurer (A8-0223/2016)

- Report on the preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament’s input ahead of the Commission’s proposal (2015/2353(INI)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht, Isabelle Thomas (A8-0224/2016)


9. Preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament's input ahead of the Commission's proposal (debate)

Report on the preparation of the post-electoral revision of the MFF 2014-2020: Parliament’s input ahead of the Commission’s proposal [2015/2353(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas (A8-0224/2016)

Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas introduced the report.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Neena Gill (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Paul Rübig (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Georgi Pirinski (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Janusz Lewandowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Marian-Jean Marinescu (rapporteur for the opinion of the TRAN Committee), Kerstin Westphal (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Peter Jahr (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Laura Agea (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Pedro Silva Pereira (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Clare Moody (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Kölmel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Eleftherios Synadinos, non-attached Member, Alain Lamassoure, Jens Geier, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Jean Arthuis, Liadh Ní Riada, Helga Trüpel, Jonathan Arnott, Siegfried Mureşan, Vladimír Maňka, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Inese Vaidere, Jean-Paul Denanot, Daniele Viotti, Derek Vaughan, Mercedes Bresso and Inés Ayala Sender.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Victor Negrescu, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Miguel Viegas, Igor Šoltes, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Andrey Novakov and Ivana Maletić.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva, Jan Olbrycht and Isabelle Thomas.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.9.


10. Tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect (TAXE 2) (debate)

Report on tax rulings and other measures similar in nature or effect [2016/2038(INI)] - Special Committee on Tax Rulings and Other Measures Similar in Nature or Effect (TAXE 2). Rapporteurs: Jeppe Kofod and Michael Theurer (A8-0223/2016)

Jeppe Kofod and Michael Theurer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Peter Simon, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lefteris Christoforou, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Viegas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bernard Monot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Alain Lamassoure, Ana Gomes, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Marisa Matias, Eva Joly, Steven Woolfe, Barbara Kappel, Luděk Niedermayer, Emmanuel Maurel, Fabio De Masi, Ernest Urtasun, Markus Ferber, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Rina Ronja Kari, Ernest Maragall, Othmar Karas, Paul Tang, Paloma López Bermejo, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Neena Gill, Frank Engel, Tibor Szanyi and Gunnar Hökmark.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tom Vandenkendelaere and Burkhard Balz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes and Franc Bogovič.

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici, Jeppe Kofod and Michael Theurer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.10.


11. European Border and Coast Guard ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulation (EC) No 2007/2004, Regulation (EC) No 863/2007 and Council Decision 2005/267/EC [COM(2015)0671 - C8-0408/2015 - 2015/0310(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Artis Pabriks (A8-0200/2016)

Artis Pabriks introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ilhan Kyuchyuk (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Alain Cadec (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Péter Niedermüller, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marina Albiol Guzmán, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Jaromír Štětina, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Josef Weidenholzer, Timothy Kirkhope, Cecilia Wikström, Malin Björk, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, Georgios Epitideios, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Sylvie Guillaume, Monica Macovei, Angelika Mlinar, Kostas Chrysogonos, Bodil Valero, Diane James, Udo Voigt, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese and Victor Boştinaru.

IN THE CHAIR: Ulrike LUNACEK
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Gérard Deprez, Sofia Sakorafa, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Ana Gomes, Notis Marias, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jeroen Lenaers, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Marek Jurek, Milan Zver, Tonino Picula, Nikolay Barekov, Heinz K. Becker, Lucy Anderson, Peter van Dalen, Dubravka Šuica, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Kinga Gál, Alessandra Mussolini and Barbara Matera.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Ivan Jakovčić, João Pimenta Lopes, Igor Šoltes, Gilles Lebreton and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Artis Pabriks.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.5.


12. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ECR Group:

AGRI Committee: Urszula Krupa.

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


13. High common level of security of network and information systems across the Union ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures for a high common level of security of network and information systems across the Union [05581/1/2016 - C8-0188/2016 - 2013/0027(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Andreas Schwab (A8-0211/2016)

Andreas Schwab introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Vicky Ford, on behalf of the ECR Group, Antanas Guoga, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Maria Grapini, Lara Comi, Henna Virkkunen and Michał Boni.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Christian Ehler.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Andreas Schwab.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.3.


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

14. Synergies between structural funds and Horizon 2020 (debate)

Commission statement: Synergies between structural funds and Horizon 2020 (2016/2695(RSP))

Carlos Moedas (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christian Ehler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Maragall, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Andrea Cozzolino, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Lieve Wierinck, Jerzy Buzek, Patrizia Toia, Iskra Mihaylova, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Victor Boştinaru, Paul Rübig, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Franc Bogovič, Liliana Rodrigues, Janusz Lewandowski and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, João Ferreira and Andrey Novakov.

The following spoke: Carlos Moedas.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Ernest Maragall, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on synergies for innovation: the European Structural and Investment Funds, Horizon 2020 and other European innovation funds and EU programmes (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0851/2016);

—   Ruža Tomašić, Evžen Tošenovský and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on synergies for innovation between the European Structural and Investment Funds, Horizon 2020 and other European innovation funds (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0852/2016);

—   Rosa D’Amato, David Borrelli, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on synergies between structural funds and Horizon 2020 (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0857/2016);

—   Matthijs van Miltenburg, Lieve Wierinck, Iskra Mihaylova and Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on synergies for innovation between the European Structural and Investment Funds, Horizon 2020 and other European innovation funds (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0858/2016);

—   Christian Ehler and Lambert van Nistelrooij, on behalf of the PPE Group, Constanze Krehl, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz and Derek Vaughan, on behalf of the S&D Group, on synergies for innovation: the European Structural and Investment Funds, Horizon 2020 and other European innovation funds and EU programmes (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0860/2016);

—   Younous Omarjee, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka, Ángela Vallina and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on synergies for innovation between the European Structural and Investment Funds, Horizon 2020 and other European innovation funds (2016/2695(RSP)) (B8-0861/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.11.


15. European Maritime Safety Agency ***I - Community Fisheries Control Agency ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1406/2002 establishing a European Maritime Safety Agency [COM(2015)0667 - C8-0404/2015 - 2015/0313(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A8-0215/2016)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Regulation (EC) No 768/2005 establishing a Community Fisheries Control Agency [COM(2015)0669 - C8-0406/2015 - 2015/0308(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Alain Cadec (A8-0068/2016)

Michael Cramer and Alain Cadec introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, on behalf of the PPE Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Henna Virkkunen, Renata Briano, Norica Nicolai, João Ferreira, Georg Mayer and Clara Eugenia Aguilera García.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ricardo Serrão Santos, Inés Ayala Sender, Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc, Michael Cramer and Alain Cadec.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.6 and minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.7.


16. Secretariat of the OLAF Supervisory Committee ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards the secretariat of the Supervisory Committee of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) [COM(2016)0113 - C8-0109/2016 - 2016/0064(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ingeborg Gräßle (A8-0188/2016)

Ingeborg Gräßle introduced the report.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Petri Sarvamaa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jonathan Arnott, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský and Julia Pitera.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Kristalina Georgieva and Ingeborg Gräßle.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2016, item 6.8.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 585.204/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Ioan Mircea Paşcu

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Groote, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirkhope, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Paunova, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sebastià, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Dodds Anneliese, Drăghici, Guteland, Lope Fontagné, Maeijer, Marusik

Legal notice - Privacy policy