Níl an doiciméad seo ar fáil i do theanga féin. Roghnaítear teanga eile as na teangacha atá ar fáil.

 Innéacs 
Minutes
PDF 235kWORD 76k
Monday, 24 October 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Announcement by the President
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 4.Composition of Parliament
 5.Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity
 6.Composition of political groups
 7.Composition of committees and delegations
 8.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 9.Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)
 10.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 11.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 12.Documents received
 13.Order of business
 14.Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (debate)
 15.EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement (debate)
 16.Fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM Committee resolution (short presentation)
 17.Human rights and migration in third countries (short presentation)
 18.Corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries (short presentation)
 19.EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage (short presentation)
 20.How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform (short presentation)
 21.Improving connection and accessibility of transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (short presentation)
 22.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

1. Resumption of the session

The sitting opened at 17.05.


2. Announcement by the President

The President outlined the incident involving Steven Woolfe and another Member from his political group that that had taken place on Thursday, 6 October 2016 on Parliament premises. The President recalled the provisions of Rule 11(2) of the Rules of Procedure and announced that the matter had been referred to the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members, which would inform Parliament of the results of its deliberations.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

Krišjānis Kariņš stated that he had wished to abstain in the vote of 15 September 2016 on the report by Laura Agea on the Proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (A8-0247/2016) (item 11.8 of minutes of 15.09.2016).


4. Composition of Parliament

The Spanish authorities had given notice of the election of Florent Marcellesi to replace Jordi Sebastià as Member of Parliament with effect from 11 October 2016.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Florent Marcellesi would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.

°
° ° °

Andrej Plenković and Davor Ivo Stier had given notice in writing of their resignations as Members of Parliament, with effect from 14 October 2016.

Under Rule 4(1) and (3) Parliament established that their seats were vacant from that date and informed the national authorities concerned.

Matthias Groote and Richard Howitt had also given notice in writing of their resignations as Members of Parliament, with effect from 1 and 2 November 2016, respectively.

Under Rule 4(1) and (3) Parliament established that their seats were vacant from that date and informed the national authorities concerned.


5. Request for the waiver of parliamentary immunity

The Portuguese authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of António Marinho e Pinto in relation to criminal proceedings brought against him by the Public Prosecutor's Office for the Lisbon West district.

The French authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Marine Le Pen in relation to a judicial inquiry opened at Nanterre Regional Court.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the requests had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


6. Composition of political groups

Steven Woolfe was no longer a member of the EFDD Group, and as from 24 October 2016 would sit as a non-attached Member.


7. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE, S&D, Verts/ALE and EFDD groups:

AFET Committee: Dubravka Šuica

ENVI Committee: Paul Brannen to replace Tibor Szanyi

AGRI Committee: Tibor Szanyi to replace Paul Brannen, Florent Marcellesi

FEMM Committee: Florent Marcellesi

Delegation for relations with the Maghreb countries and the Arab Maghreb Union (including Libya): Florent Marcellesi

Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: Florent Marcellesi

Delegation to the EU-Albania Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee: Igor Šoltes to replace Sven Giegold

DEVE Committee: Raymond Finch to replace Nathan Gill

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


8. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

In accordance with Rule 105(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised with regard to:

- Commission delegated regulation of 4 October 2016 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories with regard to regulatory technical standards for risk-mitigation techniques for OTC derivative contracts not cleared by a central counterparty (C(2016)06329 – 2016/2930(DEA))(B8-1124/2016)

If no objections to this recommendation are raised by a political group or at least 40 Members within 24 hours, it shall be deemed to have been approved. If this is not the case, it shall be put to the vote.

The recommendation is available on Europarl for the duration of the current part-session.


9. Signature of acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 78)

The President announced that on Wednesday, 26 October 2016, together with the President of the Council, he would sign the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on legal aid for suspects and accused persons in criminal proceedings and for requested persons in European arrest warrant proceedings (00033/2016/LEX - C8-0430/2016 - 2013/0409(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the establishment of a European travel document for the return of illegally staying third country nationals, and repealing the Council Recommendation of 30 November 1994 (00030/2016/LEX - C8-0429/2016 - 2015/0306(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European statistics on natural gas and electricity prices and repealing Directive 2008/92/EC (00028/2016/LEX - C8-0428/2016 - 2015/0239(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC (00040/2016/LEX - C8-0417/2016 - 2013/0141(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 on rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents (00043/2016/LEX - C8-0415/2016 - 2013/0297(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1365/2006 on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways as regards the conferral of delegated and implementing powers on the Commission for the adoption of certain measures (00042/2016/LEX - C8-0414/2016 - 2013/0226(COD));

- Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies (00038/2016/LEX - C8-0413/2016 - 2012/0340(COD));

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards the secretariat of the Supervisory Committee of the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF) (00025/2016/LEX - C8-0412/2016 - 2016/0064(COD)).


10. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the April I and II, May I and II and June I and II 2016 part-sessions were available on the Europarl site.


11. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer had been submitted by Members (Rule 128):

- (O-000105/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Council: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1801/2016);

- (O-000106/2016) by Renate Sommer, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Nikolay Barekov, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, Lynn Boylan, Martin Häusling, Piernicola Pedicini and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Trans fats (TFAs) (2016/2637(RSP)) (B8-1802/2016);

- (O-000107/2016) by Silvia Costa, on behalf of the CULT Committee, to the Commission: European Voluntary Service (2016/2872(RSP)) (B8-1803/2016));

- (O-000126/2016) by Gianni Pittella, Birgit Sippel, Caterina Chinnici, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, Cecilia Wikström, Angelika Mlinar, Filiz Hyusmenova, Nathalie Griesbeck, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Morten Helveg Petersen, Urmas Paet, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, Barbara Spinelli, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Dennis de Jong, Stefan Eck, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka and Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Hohlmeier and Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jean Lambert, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao and Laura Ferrara, to the Commission: EU policies and actions to protect children in the context of migration (2016/2954(RSP)) (B8-1804/2016).


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the European Electronic Communications Code (Recast) (COM(2016)0590 - C8-0379/2016 - 2016/0288(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).
The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

CULT, IMCO, JURI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (COM(2016)0591 - C8-0382/2016 - 2016/0286(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).
The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

CULT, BUDG, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE, IMCO

- Proposal for a Decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2016 (COM(2016)0624 - C8-0399/2016 - 2016/2256(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the stepping stone Economic Partnership Agreement between Ghana, of the one part, and the European Community and its Member States, of the other part (12396/2016 - C8-0406/2016 - 2008/0137(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

DEVE

- Draft amending budget No 3 to the general budget for 2016: Security of the Institutions (12600/2016 - C8-0409/2016 - 2016/2121(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and Solomon Islands on the short-stay visa waiver (09785/2016 - C8-0422/2016 - 2016/0096(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

2) from committees

2.1) reports

- Report on human rights and migration in third countries (2015/2316(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Marie-Christine Vergiat (A8-0245/2016)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ENIAC Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2014 (COM(2015)0377[[49]] - C8-0247/2015 - 2015/2202(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0264/2016)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2014, Section II – European Council and Council (COM(2015)0377[[03]] - C8-0201/2015 - 2015/2156(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A8-0271/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Ukraine) (COM(2016)0236 - C8-0150/2016 - 2016/0125(COD)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0274/2016)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2014 (COM(2015)0377[[43]] - C8-0241/2015 - 2015/2196(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0275/2016)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ARTEMIS Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2014 (COM(2015)0377[[46]] - C8-0244/2015 - 2015/2199(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A8-0276/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 19/2013 implementing the bilateral safeguard clause and the stabilisation mechanism for bananas of the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, and amending Regulation (EU) No 20/2013 implementing the bilateral safeguard clause and the stabilisation mechanism for bananas of the Agreement establishing an Association between the European Union and its Member States, on the one hand, and Central America on the other (COM(2015)0220 - C8-0131/2015 - 2015/0112(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Marielle de Sarnez (A8-0277/2016)

- Report on EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage (COM(2016)0049 - 2016/2059(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: András Gyürk (A8-0278/2016)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Agreement between the European Union and the People's Republic of China on the short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic passports (15470/2015 - C8-0110/2016 - 2015/0293(NLE)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Bodil Valero (A8-0281/2016)

- Report on improving the connection and accessibility of the transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (2015/2347(INI)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (A8-0282/2016)

- Report with recommendations to the Commission on the establishment of an EU mechanism on democracy, the rule of law and fundamental rights (2015/2254(INL)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Sophia in 't Veld (A8-0283/2016)

- Report on the fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM resolution (2015/2110(INI)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0284/2016)

- Report on how the CAP can improve job creation in rural areas (2015/2226(INI)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Eric Andrieu (A8-0285/2016)

- Report on EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement (2015/2274(INI)) - AFET Committee - Rapporteur: Richard Howitt (A8-0286/2016)

- Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017 (11900/2016 - C8-0373/2016 - 2016/2047(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Jens Geier, Indrek Tarand (A8-0287/2016)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to dactyloscopic data in Denmark (11220/2016 - C8-0341/2016 - 2016/0814(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0288/2016)

- * Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in Denmark (11219/2016 - C8-0340/2016 - 2016/0813(CNS)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0289/2016)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards certain provisions relating to financial management for certain Member States experiencing or threatened with serious difficulties with respect to their financial stability (COM(2016)0418 - C8-0238/2016 - 2016/0193(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0292/2016)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 3/2016 of the European Union for the financial year 2016: Security of the Institutions (12600/2016 - C8-0409/2016 - 2016/2121(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes, Gérard Deprez (A8-0295/2016)

- Report on the request for defence of the privileges and immunities of Jane Collins (2016/2087(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0297/2016)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Jean-Marie Le Pen (2016/2108(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Evelyn Regner (A8-0301/2016)

- Report on the European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities (2016/2101(INI)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Alfred Sant (A8-0309/2016)

- Report on the request for defence of the privileges and immunities of Mario Borghezio (2016/2028(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Angel Dzhambazki (A8-0312/2016)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the accessibility of the websites and mobile applications of public sector bodies (09389/1/2016 - C8-0360/2016 - 2012/0340(COD)) - IMCO Committee - Rapporteur: Dita Charanzová (A8-0269/2016)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, amending Regulations (EU) No 228/2013, (EU) No 652/2014 and (EU) No 1143/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council and repealing Council Directives 69/464/EEC, 74/647/EEC, 93/85/EEC, 98/57/EC, 2000/29/EC, 2006/91/EC and 2007/33/EC (08795/2/2016 - C8-0364/2016 - 2013/0141(COD)) - AGRI Committee - Rapporteur: Anthea McIntyre (A8-0293/2016)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1365/2006 on statistics of goods transport by inland waterways as regards the conferral of delegated and implementing powers on the Commission for the adoption of certain measures (09878/1/2016 - C8-0358/2016 - 2013/0226(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A8-0298/2016)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 91/2003 on rail transport statistics, as regards the collection of data on goods, passengers and accidents (10000/1/2016 - C8-0365/2016 - 2013/0297(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Michael Cramer (A8-0300/2016)


13. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the October and II 2016 sittings (PE 593.008/PDOJ) had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 152):

Monday

No changes.

Tuesday

Request from the S&D Group to reverse the order of the debates on the "European Semester for economic policy coordination: implementation of 2016 priorities" (item 85 of the draft agenda) and the "Internal Security in the EU - Progress made in the implementation of adopted security measures and challenges ahead" (item 90 of the draft agenda).

The following spoke: Marco Valli against the request.

Parliament approved the request.

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch on the immunity reports included in voting time on Tuesday. The President explained the procedure.

Wednesday

No changes.

Thursday

Request from the Verts/ALE Group to include a discussion on the Commission Statement on "Switch between summer and winter time" as the second debate of the day (item 88 of the draft agenda)

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts for the request and Anne Sander against the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


14. Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions [COM(2013)0884 - C7-0461/2013 - 2013/0432(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Kaja Kallas (A8-0239/2016)

Kaja Kallas introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Franck Proust (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Virginie Rozière, on behalf of the S&D Group, Daniel Dalton, on behalf of the ECR Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Roberta Metsola, Evelyne Gebhardt, Margot Parker, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Nicola Danti, Jiří Pospíšil, Maria Grapini, Jarosław Wałęsa and Sergio Gaetano Cofferati.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Kaja Kallas.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 5.10.


15. EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement (debate)

Report on EU strategy towards Iran after the nuclear agreement [2015/2274(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Howitt (A8-0286/2016)

Richard Howitt introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marietje Schaake (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sofia Sakorafa, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Ana Gomes, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Gérard Deprez, Martina Anderson, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Edouard Ferrand, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Janusz Lewandowski, Damiano Zoffoli, Mark Demesmaeker, José Inácio Faria, Merja Kyllönen, Barbara Kappel, Zoltán Balczó, Francisco José Millán Mon, Andrejs Mamikins, Bas Belder, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Javier Couso Permuy, Udo Voigt, Eduard Kukan, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati and Frédérique Ries.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, Jaromír Štětina, Lars Adaktusson, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Anna Záborská, Fernando Ruas, Adam Szejnfeld and Urmas Paet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Richard Howitt.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.2.


16. Fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM Committee resolution (short presentation)

Report on the fight against corruption and follow-up of the CRIM Committee resolution [2015/2110(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Ferrara (A8-0284/2016)

Laura Ferrara made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Caterina Chinnici, Tibor Szanyi and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.3.


17. Human rights and migration in third countries (short presentation)

Report on human rights and migration in third countries [2015/2316(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Marie-Christine Vergiat (A8-0245/2016)

Marie-Christine Vergiat made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, João Pimenta Lopes, Heidi Hautala and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.4.


18. Corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries (short presentation)

Report on corporate liability for serious human rights abuses in third countries [2015/2315(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ignazio Corrao (A8-0243/2016)

Ignazio Corrao made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Heidi Hautala, João Pimenta Lopes and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.5.


19. EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage (short presentation)

Report on EU strategy for liquefied natural gas and gas storage [2016/2059(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: András Gyürk (A8-0278/2016)

András Gyürk made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Lefteris Christoforou, Miriam Dalli, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Davor Škrlec, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Carlos Zorrinho, Maria Spyraki, Costas Mavrides, Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo, Ricardo Serrão Santos and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.6.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President


20. How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform (short presentation)

Report on How to make fisheries controls in Europe uniform [2015/2093(INI)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Isabelle Thomas (A8-0234/2016)

Isabelle Thomas made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Davor Škrlec, Nicola Caputo and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.7.


21. Improving connection and accessibility of transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe (short presentation)

Report on improving the connection and accessibility of the transport infrastructure in Central and Eastern Europe [2015/2347(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (A8-0282/2016)

Tomasz Piotr Poręba made the presentation.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andor Deli, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Davor Škrlec, Ruža Tomašić, Jozo Radoš and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The item closed.

Vote: minutes of 25.10.2016, item 7.8.


22. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 163, the following Members who wished to draw the attention of Parliament to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Iuliu Winkler, Tibor Szanyi, Urszula Krupa, Jozo Radoš, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Florent Marcellesi, Margot Parker, Gilles Lebreton, Seán Kelly, Momchil Nekov, Angel Dzhambazki, Ivan Jakovčić, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Eleonora Evi, Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Jasenko Selimovic, Martina Anderson, Ignazio Corrao, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Andrejs Mamikins, Emilian Pavel, Julie Ward and Victor Negrescu.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 593.008/OJMA).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.55.

Klaus Welle

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arnautu, Arnott, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Finch, Fitto, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill CBE, Giménez Barbat, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Groote, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howitt, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Paksas, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sander, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zalba Bidegain, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Guteland, Jurek, Kirton-Darling, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Michels, Mizzi, Rochefort, Saryusz-Wolski

Fógra dlíthiúil - Beartas príobháideachais