Index 
Minutes
PDF 306kWORD 85k
Wednesday, 23 November 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Documents received
 6.Transfers of appropriations
 7.Emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants (debate)
 8.Outcome of COP 22 in Marrakesh (debate)
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2018 (vote)
  10.2.Opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed agreement between Canada and the European Union on a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) (vote)
  10.3.Emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants ***I (vote)
  10.4.Finalisation of Basel III (vote)
  10.5.Implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)
  10.6.EU strategic communication to counteract anti-EU propaganda by third parties (vote)
  10.7.Sign language and professional sign language interpreters (vote)
  10.8.Objection pursuant to Rule 106 : Renewing the approval of the active substance bentazone (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 14.EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (debate)
 15.Macro-financial assistance to Jordan ***I (debate)
 16.Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (debate)
 17.Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision ***I (debate)
 18.EU action plan against wildlife trafficking (debate)
 19.New opportunities for small transport businesses (debate)
 20.International aviation agreements (debate)
 21.European Energy Security (debate)
 22.Agenda of the next sitting
 23.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (2016/2990(RSP))

—   Bodil Valero, Reinhard Bütikofer, Helga Trüpel, Ernest Urtasun, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes and Jakop Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1256/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1257/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, son the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1258/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Anna Záborská, Jaromír Štětina, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1259/2016);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Silvia Costa, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Patrizia Toia, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1263/2016);

—   Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1269/2016);

—   Fredrick Federley, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Viktor Uspaskich and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Gui Minhai, jailed publisher in China (B8-1272/2016).

II.   Situation of the Guarani-Kaiowá in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso do Sul (2016/2991(RSP))

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Ulrike Lunacek, Molly Scott Cato, Ernest Urtasun, Bart Staes, Josep-Maria Terricabras and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Guarini Kaiowa people in Brazil (B8-1260/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of the Guarini-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso (B8-1262/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation of the Guarini-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso (B8-1265/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, Joachim Zeller, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Sven Schulze, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Anna Záborská, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Guarini-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso (B8-1268/2016);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Knut Fleckenstein, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Simona Bonafè, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Silvia Costa, Miriam Dalli, Jonás Fernández, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Eva Kaili, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Momchil Nekov, Norbert Neuser, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Liliana Rodrigues, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Patrizia Toia, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, son the situation of the Guarani-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso Do Sul (B8-1271/2016);

—   Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Eleonora Forenza, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Younous Omarjee, Merja Kyllönen, Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Marisa Matias, Javier Couso Permuy, João Pimenta Lopes, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Kateřina Konečná, Stelios Kouloglou, Barbara Spinelli and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of the Guarani-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso Do Sul (B8-1274/2016);

—   António Marinho e Pinto, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Fredrick Federley, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Viktor Uspaskich and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation of the Guarani-Kaiowa in the Brazilian State of Mato Grosso Do Sul (B8-1275/2016).

III.   The case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of conscience in Russia (2016/2992(RSP))

—   Rebecca Harms, Heidi Hautala, Tamás Meszerics, Indrek Tarand, Barbara Lochbihler and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1261/2016);

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Geoffrey Van Orden, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Raffaele Fitto, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1264/2016);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1266/2016);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Jaromír Štětina, Roberta Metsola, Andrey Kovatchev, Eva Paunova, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Claude Rolin, Milan Zver, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Dubravka Šuica, Michaela Šojdrová, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Stanislav Polčák, Adam Szejnfeld, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Csaba Sógor, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Therese Comodini Cachia, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1267/2016);

—   Elena Valenciano, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Josef Weidenholzer, Victor Boştinaru, Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, Eric Andrieu, Nikos Androulakis, Maria Arena, Zigmantas Balčytis, Hugues Bayet, Brando Benifei, José Blanco López, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Nicola Caputo, Andi Cristea, Silvia Costa, Nicola Danti, Isabella De Monte, Monika Flašíková Beňová, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Enrico Gasbarra, Neena Gill, Michela Giuffrida, Jytte Guteland, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Anna Hedh, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, Afzal Khan, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Krystyna Łybacka, Costas Mavrides, Marlene Mizzi, Sorin Moisă, Alessia Maria Mosca, Victor Negrescu, Jens Nilsson, Demetris Papadakis, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Tonino Picula, Miroslav Poche, Soraya Post, Liliana Rodrigues, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Siôn Simon, Tibor Szanyi, Claudia Țapardel, Patrizia Toia, Marita Ulvskog, Julie Ward, Flavio Zanonato, Damiano Zoffoli and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1270/2016);

—   Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Pavel Telička, Marietje Schaake, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Fredrick Federley, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, José Inácio Faria, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Frédérique Ries, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the case of Ildar Dadin, prisoner of consience in Russia (B8-1273/2016).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation refusing to authorise a health claim made on foods and referring to the reduction of disease risk (D045163/01 - 2016/2967(RPS) - deadline: 28 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI (associated committee)
opinion: IMCO (associated committee)

- Commission Regulation establishing a Network Code on Capacity Allocation Mechanisms in Gas Transmission Systems and repealing Commission Regulation (EU) No 984/2013 (D046046/03 - 2016/2975(RPS) - deadline: 5 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ITRE

- Commission Regulation establishing a network code on harmonised transmission tariff structures for gas (D046047/02 - 2016/2974(RPS) - deadline: 4 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ITRE

- Commission Directive amending Directive 2009/43/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the list of defence-related products (D046504/01 - 2016/2969(RPS) - deadline: 28 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for aminopyralid, azoxystrobin, cyantraniliprole, cyflufenamid, cyproconazole, diethofencarb, dithiocarbamates, fluazifop-P, fluopyram, haloxyfop, isofetamid, metalaxyl, prohexadione, propaquizafop, pyrimethanil, Trichoderma atroviride strain SC1 and zoxamide in or on certain products (D047109/02 - 2016/2996(RPS) - deadline: 17 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for bifenthrin, carbetamide, cinidon-ethyl, fenpropimorph and triflusulfuron in or on certain products (D047111/02 - 2016/2977(RPS) - deadline: 9 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 178/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the names and the areas of competence of the scientific panels of the European Food Safety Authority (D047383/01 - 2016/2968(RPS) - deadline: 28 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation designating the EU reference laboratory for peste des petits ruminants, laying down additional responsibilities and tasks for this laboratory and amending Annex VII to Regulation (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D047457/02 - 2016/2964(RPS) - deadline: 25 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending, for the purposes of its adaptation to technical and scientific progress, Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures (D047643/02 - 2016/2979(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2017)
referred back to committee responsible : ENVI (associated committee)
opinion: IMCO ( associated committee)

- Commission Directive adapting for the fourth time the Annexes to Directive 2008/68/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the inland transport of dangerous goods to scientific and technical progress (D047673/01 - 2016/2970(RPS) - deadline: 30 November 2016)
referred back to committee responsible TRAN

- Commission Regulation correcting the Latvian language version of Regulation (EC) No 152/2009 laying down the methods of sampling and analysis for the official control of feed (D047687/02 - 2016/2965(RPS) - deadline: 26 January 2017)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Annex to the Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to Union aid for the supply of fruit and vegetables, bananas and milk in educational establishments and amending Regulation (EU) No 907/2014 (C(2016)06853 - 2016/2973(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for additional liquidity outflows corresponding to collateral needs resulting from the impact of an adverse market scenario on an institution’s derivatives transactions (C(2016)06867 - 2016/2972(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2195 on supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1304/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Social Fund, regarding the definition of standard scales of unit costs and lump sums for reimbursement of expenditure by the Commission to Member States (C(2016)06906 - 2016/2971(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 652/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down provisions for the management of expenditure relating to the food chain, animal health and animal welfare, and relating to plant health and plant reproductive material by supplementing the list of animal diseases and zoonoses in that Annex (C(2016)07007 - 2016/2976(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: AGRI (Rule 54), ENVI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards further specifying the content of the reporting on internalised settlements (C(2016)07147 - 2016/2982(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 11 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the parameters for the calculation of cash penalties for settlement fails and the operations of CSDs in host Member States (C(2016)07154 - 2016/2985(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 11 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on certain prudential requirements for central securities depositories and designated credit institutions offering banking-type ancillary services (C(2016)07158 - 2016/2983(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 11 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 2014 with regard to regulatory technical standards on authorisation, supervisory and operational requirements for central securities depositories (C(2016)07159 - 2016/2984(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 11 November 2016
Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated acts for which the deadline had been extended from one month to three months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 148/2013 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council on OTC derivatives, central counterparties and trade repositories with regard to regulatory technical standards on the minimum details of the data to be reported to trade repositories - C(2016)06624 – 2016/2950(DEA)
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 19 October 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for benchmarking portfolio assessment standards and assessment sharing procedures (C(2016)06703 – 2016/2963(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 24 October 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for additional liquidity outflows corresponding to collateral needs resulting from the impact of an adverse market scenario on an institution’s derivatives transactions - C(2016)06867 – 2016/2972(DEA)
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards further specifying the content of the reporting on internalised settlements - C(2016)07147 – 2016/2982(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 November 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on certain prudential requirements for central securities depositories and designated credit institutions offering banking-type ancillary services - C(2016)07158 – 2016/2983(DEA)
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 November 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 909/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 23 July 2014 with regard to regulatory technical standards on authorisation, supervisory and operational requirements for central securities depositories - C(2016)07159 – 2016/2984(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 November 2016 at the request of the committee responsible
Referred back to committee responsible: ECON

Commission decisions on the withdrawal of the following delegated acts:

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Namibia – C(2016)07060 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements – C(2016)04166 – 2016/2840(DEA)
Date received: 9 November 2016
Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Ghana – C(2016)07049 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements – C(2016)04165 – 2016/2833(DEA)
Date received: 9 November 2016
Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Swaziland – C(2016)07061 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements – C(2016)04168 – 2016/2834(DEA)
Date received: 9 November 2016
Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Côte d’Ivoire – C(2016)07062 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements – C(2016)04172 – 2016/2841(DEA)
Date received: 9 November 2016
Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

- Withdrawal of the Delegated Regulation of 8 July 2016 amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 with regard to Botswana – C(2016)07065 – Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Council Regulation (EC) No 1528/2007 applying the arrangements for products originating in certain states which are part of the African, Caribbean and Pacific (ACP) Group of States provided for in agreements establishing, or leading to the establishment of, Economic Partnership Agreements – C(2016)04171 – 2016/2838(DEA)
Date received: 9 November 2016
Referred back to committee responsible: INTA

Draft delegated act for which the period for lodging objections has been extended at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the common monitoring and evaluation framework provided for in Regulation (EU) No 514/2014 of the European Parliament and the Council [laying down general provisions on the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund and on the instrument for financial support for police cooperation, preventing and combating crime, and crisis management] C(2016)06265 - 2016/2926(DEA)
Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 3 October 2016
Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months
Referred back to committee responsible LIBE


5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-08/A/16 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0079/2016 - C8-0432/2016 - 2016/2277(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-09/C/16 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0080/2016 - C8-0433/2016 - 2016/2278(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-10/C/16 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0081/2016 - C8-0434/2016 - 2016/2279(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-11/A/16 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0082/2016 - C8-0435/2016 - 2016/2280(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-12/T/16 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0083/2016 - C8-0436/2016 - 2016/2281(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 3/2016 - European Ombudsman (N8-0084/2016 - C8-0437/2016 - 2016/2282(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 4/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0085/2016 - C8-0440/2016 - 2016/2283(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 5/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0086/2016 - C8-0441/2016 - 2016/2284(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 6/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0087/2016 - C8-0442/2016 - 2016/2285(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 7/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0088/2016 - C8-0443/2016 - 2016/2286(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 8/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0089/2016 - C8-0444/2016 - 2016/2287(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2016 - Committee of the Regions (N8-0090/2016 - C8-0446/2016 - 2016/2288(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF6/2016 – European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0091/2016 - C8-0447/2016 - 2016/2289(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2016 – European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0092/2016 - C8-0448/2016 - 2016/2290(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF7/2016 – European Economic and Social Committee (N8-0093/2016 - C8-0449/2016 - 2016/2291(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Transfer of appropriations 2/2016 - EEAS (N8-0094/2016 - C8-0450/2016 - 2016/2292(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 33/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0095/2016 - C8-0451/2016 - 2016/2293(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 32/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0096/2016 - C8-0452/2016 - 2016/2296(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 31/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0097/2016 - C8-0453/2016 - 2016/2297(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0099/2016 - C8-0461/2016 - 2016/2299(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 35/2016 - Section III – Commission (N8-0100/2016 - C8-0465/2016 - 2016/2300(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


6. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 23/2016, DEC 24/2016, DEC 29/2016 and DEC 30/2016.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 23/2016, DEC 24/2016, DEC 28/2016, DEC 29/2016, DEC 30/2016, DEC 32/2016 and DEC 33/2016 by the European Commission - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 5/2016 by the European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations INF 5/2016, INF 6/2016 and INF 7/2016 by the European Court of Justice.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 2/2016 by the European External Action Service.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations INF 4/2016, INF 5/2016, INF 6/2016, INF 7/2016 and INF 8/2016 by the Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations INF 6/2016 and INF 7/2016 by the European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 3/2016 by the European Ombudsman.

In accordance with Article 25 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations V/AB-08/A/16, V/AB-09/C/16, V/AB-10/C/16, V/AB-11/A/16 et V/AB-12/T/16 by the European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2016 by the Committee of the Regions.

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 1/2016 by the European Economic and Social Committee.


7. Emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants and amending Directive 2003/35/EC [COM(2013)0920 - C7-0004/2014- 2013/0443(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0249/2015)

Julie Girling introduced the report.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Adam Gierek (rapporteur for the opinion of the ITRE Committee), Jan Huitema (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Jens Gieseke, on behalf of the PPE Group, Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Catherine Bearder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Miriam Dalli, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Eleonora Forenza, Martin Häusling, John Stuart Agnew, Lampros Fountoulis, Françoise Grossetête, Christel Schaldemose, Beata Gosiewska, Frédérique Ries, Julia Reid, Giovanni La Via, Karin Kadenbach, Pilar Ayuso, Damiano Zoffoli, Fredrick Federley, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Carlos Zorrinho and Dubravka Šuica.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Ivan Jakovčić, Seán Kelly, Nicola Caputo and Gesine Meissner.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Julie Girling.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 23.11.2016, item 10.3.


8. Outcome of COP 22 in Marrakesh (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Outcome of COP 22 in Marrakesh (2016/2995(RSP))

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Estefanía Torres Martínez, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Claude Turmes and Giovanni La Via, Peter Liese, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Tibor Szanyi and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Kathleen Van Brempt, Peter van Dalen, Kateřina Konečná, Bas Eickhout, Roger Helmer, Olaf Stuger, Seán Kelly, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Notis Marias, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Gilles Lebreton, Jerzy Buzek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michèle Rivasi, Miriam Dalli, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Elisabeth Köstinger, Christel Schaldemose, Michel Dantin and Linda McAvan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Laura Ferrara, Eleftherios Synadinos, Dubravka Šuica, Jean-Paul Denanot and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Ivan Korčok.

The debate closed.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the PPE Group:

ECON Committee: Gabriel Mato to replace Pablo Zalba Bidegain

PANA Committee of Inquiry: Gabriel Mato to replace Pablo Zalba Bidegain

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Esther Herranz García to replace Pablo Zalba Bidegain

Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee: Esther Herranz García to replace Pablo Zalba Bidegain

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.

      (The sitting was suspended at 11.50.)

(From 12.00 to 12.30 Parliament met for the award of the LUX Prize.)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Mario Borghezio on what he described as the insulting language used at the previous day's sitting concerning the President-Elect of the USA (the President took note of this), Ulrike Trebesius on the inadmissibility of her Group's amendment to Parliament's calendar (the President explained the rules).


10.1. Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2018 (vote)

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2018 (2016/2987(RSO)) : see proposal by the Conference of Presidents (minutes of 21.11.2016, item 6)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Declared approved.

The European Parliament's calendar of part-sessions for 2018 was thus established as follows

- 15-18 January

- 5-8 February

- 28 February and 1 March

- 12-15 March

- 16-19 April

- 2 and 3 May

- 28-31 May

- 11-14 June

- 2-5 July

- 10-13 September

- 1-4 October

- 22- 25 October

- 12-15 November

- 28 and 29 November

- 10-13 December


10.2. Opinion from the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed agreement between Canada and the European Union on a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 108(6) requesting the opinion of the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed agreement between Canada and the European Union on a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) (2016/2981(RSP)) (B8-1220/2016 )

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

The following spoke: Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group to move adjournment of the vote pursuant to Rule 190(4), Alexander Graf Lambsdorff against and Anne-Marie Mineur in favour of the motion.

Parliament rejected the motion by electronic vote (225 for, 439 against, 35 abstentions).

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION by more than 76 Members

Rejected


10.3. Emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the reduction of national emissions of certain atmospheric pollutants and amending Directive 2003/35/EC [COM(2013)0920 - C7-0004/2014- 2013/0443(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0249/2015)

The debate had been held on 28 October 2015 (minutes of 28.10.2015, item 6)

The vote had been adjourned at the sitting of 28 October 2015 (minutes of 28.10.2015, item 7.7)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0438)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0438)


10.4. Finalisation of Basel III (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-1226/2016 (2016/2959(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0439)


10.5. Implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (vote)

Report on the implementation of the Common Security and Defence Policy (based on the Annual Report from the Council to the European Parliament on the Common Foreign and Security Policy) [2016/2067(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Ioan Mircea Paşcu (A8-0317/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0440)

The following had spoken:

Bodil Valero had moved an oral amendment to Amendment 10. The oral amendment had been accepted.

Ioan Mircea Paşcu (rapporteur), after the vote.


10.6. EU strategic communication to counteract anti-EU propaganda by third parties (vote)

Report on EU strategic communication to counteract propaganda against it by third parties [2016/2030(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga (A8-0290/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0441)


10.7. Sign language and professional sign language interpreters (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-1230/2016 (2016/2952(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0442)


10.8. Objection pursuant to Rule 106 : Renewing the approval of the active substance bentazone (vote)

Motion for a resolution pursuant to Rule 106(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing regulation renewing approval of the active substance bentazone in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the placing of plant protection products on the market, and amending the Annex to Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) No 540/2011 (D047341/00 – 2016/2978(RSP)) – ENVI.Committee. Rapporteur: Pavel Poc (B8-1228/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0443)


IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Parliament's calendar of part-sessions – 2018
Peter Jahr, Daniel Hannan and Jonathan Arnott

Opinion of the Court of Justice on the compatibility with the Treaties of the proposed agreement between Canada and the European Union on a Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA) (2016/2981(RSP)) - B8-1220/2016
Lola Sánchez Caldentey

Report: Julie Girling - A8-0249/2015
Molly Scott Cato, Monica Macovei, Daniel Hannan, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Finalisation of Basel III - (2016/2959(RSP)) - B8-1226/2016
Monica Macovei, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly

Report: Ioan Mircea Paşcu - A8-0317/2016
Lynn Boylan, Monica Macovei, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Daniel Hannan and Jonathan Arnott

Report: Anna Elżbieta Fotyga - A8-0290/2016
Monica Macovei, Michał Marusik, Momchil Nekov, Marek Jurek, Daniel Hannan, Jonathan Arnott, Seán Kelly, Diane James and Steven Woolfe

Sign language and professional sign language interpreters - (2016/2952(RSP)) - B8-1230/2016
Seán Kelly.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Jonathan Arnott.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.50 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

13. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


14. EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000121/2016) by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Barbara Matera, Constance Le Grip, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Carlos Coelho, Birgit Collin-Langen, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Ingeborg Gräßle, Monika Hohlmeier, Elisabeth Köstinger, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jeroen Lenaers, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Siegfried Mureşan, Alessandra Mussolini, Jan Olbrycht, Alojz Peterle, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Franck Proust, Sofia Ribeiro, Tokia Saïfi, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Romana Tomc, Vladimir Urutchev, Axel Voss, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Theodoros Zagorakis, Tomáš Zdechovský and Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Iratxe García Pérez, Maria Arena, Birgit Sippel, Claude Moraes, Eric Andrieu, Lucy Anderson, Hugues Bayet, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Viorica Dăncilă, Jean-Paul Denanot, Tanja Fajon, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Anna Hedh, Afzal Khan, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Olle Ludvigsson, Edouard Martin, Maria Noichl, Péter Niedermüller, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Soraya Post, Evelyn Regner, Virginie Rozière, Liliana Rodrigues and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Angelika Mlinar, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Terry Reintke, Josep-Maria Terricabras and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Kostas Chrysogonos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Helga Stevens and Julie Girling, to the Council: The EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1805/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000122/2016) by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Barbara Matera, Constance Le Grip, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Carlos Coelho, Birgit Collin-Langen, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Ingeborg Gräßle, Monika Hohlmeier, Elisabeth Köstinger, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Jeroen Lenaers, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Siegfried Mureşan, Alessandra Mussolini, Jan Olbrycht, Alojz Peterle, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Franck Proust, Sofia Ribeiro, Tokia Saïfi, Csaba Sógor, Dubravka Šuica, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Romana Tomc, Vladimir Urutchev, Axel Voss, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Theodoros Zagorakis, Tomáš Zdechovský and Milan Zver, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Iratxe García Pérez, Maria Arena, Birgit Sippel, Claude Moraes, Eric Andrieu, Lucy Anderson, Hugues Bayet, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Biljana Borzan, Viorica Dăncilă, Jean-Paul Denanot, Tanja Fajon, Ana Gomes, Sylvie Guillaume, Anna Hedh, Afzal Khan, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Olle Ludvigsson, Edouard Martin, Maria Noichl, Péter Niedermüller, Emilian Pavel, Vincent Peillon, Pina Picierno, Kati Piri, Soraya Post, Evelyn Regner, Virginie Rozière, Liliana Rodrigues and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Angelika Mlinar, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jean Lambert, Ulrike Lunacek, Terry Reintke, Josep-Maria Terricabras and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Kateřina Konečná, Kostas Chrysogonos, Kostadinka Kuneva, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka and Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Helga Stevens and Julie Girling, to the Commission: The EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1806/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000143/2016) by Arne Gericke, Julie Girling and Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Council: The EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1815/2016)

Question for oral answer (O-000144/2016) by Arne Gericke, Julie Girling and Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, to the Commission: The EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1816/2016)

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Christine Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Angelika Mlinar, Terry Reintke, Malin Björk and Helga Stevens moved the questions.

Ivan Korčok (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Constance Le Grip, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janice Atkinson, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Julie Girling, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Mariya Gabriel, Tanja Fajon, Arne Gericke, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ángela Vallina, Florent Marcellesi, Beatrix von Storch, Steeve Briois, Eleftherios Synadinos, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Maria Arena, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Hilde Vautmans, Eleonora Forenza, Sophie Montel, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Anna Záborská, Josef Weidenholzer, Branislav Škripek, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Stefan Eck, Carlos Coelho, Liliana Rodrigues, Marek Jurek, Michaela Šojdrová, Sylvie Guillaume, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soraya Post, Maria Noichl, Péter Niedermüller, Patrizia Toia, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Gesine Meissner, Caterina Chinnici, João Pimenta Lopes and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Julie Girling, Daniel Dalton, Arne Gericke, Jussi Halla-aho, Marek Jurek, Monica Macovei, Branislav Škripek, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Jana Žitňanská, Angel Dzhambazki and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1229/2016);

—   Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Constance Le Grip, Barbara Matera, Monika Hohlmeier, Esteban González Pons, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Csaba Sógor, Rachida Dati, Alessandra Mussolini, Mariya Gabriel, Francesc Gambús, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut and Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christine Revault D’Allonnes Bonnefoy, Maria Arena, Birgit Sippel, Iratxe García Pérez, Afzal Khan, Pina Picierno, Georgi Pirinski, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Demetris Papadakis, Eric Andrieu, Marc Tarabella, Ana Gomes, Pervenche Berès, Sergio Gutiérrez Prieto, Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann, Elly Schlein, Josef Weidenholzer, Claude Moraes, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Olga Sehnalová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Sylvie Guillaume, Momchil Nekov, Hugues Bayet, Jytte Guteland, Siôn Simon, Tanja Fajon, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Soraya Post, Jens Nilsson, Anna Hedh, Kati Piri, Agnes Jongerius, Marju Lauristin, Péter Niedermüller, Marlene Mizzi, Olle Ludvigsson, Zigmantas Balčytis, Maria Noichl, Vincent Peillon, Brando Benifei, Liliana Rodrigues, Krystyna Łybacka, Julie Ward, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Mady Delvaux, Elena Valenciano, Monika Smolková, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Marita Ulvskog, Biljana Borzan, Miriam Dalli and Edouard Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Angelika Mlinar, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marielle de Sarnez, Dita Charanzová, Frédérique Ries, Louis Michel and Viktor Uspaskich, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, Malin Björk, Kostadinka Kuneva, Merja Kyllönen, Sofia Sakorafa, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Kateřina Konečná, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stefan Eck, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostas Chrysogonos, Anja Hazekamp, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Eleonora Forenza, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ulrike Lunacek and Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU accession to the Istanbul Convention on preventing and combating violence against women (2016/2966(RSP)) (B8-1235/2016).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.8.


15. Macro-financial assistance to Jordan ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing further macro-financial assistance to the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan [COM(2016)0431 - C8-0242/2016 - 2016/0197(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Emmanuel Maurel (A8-0296/2016)

Emmanuel Maurel introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Salvatore Cicu, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marielle de Sarnez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Daniel Caspary, Bernd Lange, Branislav Škripek, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Alessia Maria Mosca, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pedro Silva Pereira, Mariya Gabriel and Michela Giuffrida.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eleftherios Synadinos, Caterina Chinnici, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Notis Marias and Nicola Caputo.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Igor Šoltes and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Igor Šoltes, Krzysztof Hetman, Jyrki Katainen and Emmanuel Maurel.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.4.


16. Towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud (debate)

Report on towards a definitive VAT system and fighting VAT fraud [2016/2033(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Werner Langen (A8-0307/2016)

Werner Langen introduced the report and replied to a blue-card question from Richard Sulík.

The following spoke: Nedzhmi Ali (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tibor Szanyi, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Luděk Niedermayer, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Steven Woolfe, Dariusz Rosati, Pervenche Berès, Richard Sulík, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, Luke Ming Flanagan, Ernest Maragall, Marco Zanni, Georgios Epitideios, Othmar Karas, Anneliese Dodds, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Jean-Paul Denanot, Hugues Bayet and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Igor Šoltes, Andrey Novakov, Caterina Chinnici, Ivana Maletić, Maria Grapini, Stanislav Polčák and Brian Hayes.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Werner Langen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.10.


17. Activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the activities and supervision of institutions for occupational retirement provision (recast) [COM(2014)0167 - C7-0112/2014- 2014/0091(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Brian Hayes (A8-0011/2016)

Brian Hayes introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Sirpa Pietikäinen (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Burkhard Balz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paul Tang, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cora van Nieuwenhuizen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Neena Gill, Sofia Ribeiro and Thomas Mann.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) and Brian Hayes.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.5.

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President


18. EU action plan against wildlife trafficking (debate)

Report on EU action plan against wildlife trafficking [2016/2076(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Catherine Bearder (A8-0303/2016)

Catherine Bearder introduced the report.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Brian Hayes (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Emma McClarkin (rapporteur for the opinion of the INTA Committee), who also replied to a blue-card question by Franz Obermayr, Ricardo Serrão Santos (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Kostas Chrysogonos (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Marijana Petir, on behalf of the PPE Group, Susanne Melior, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Affronte, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENF Group, Norbert Lins, Miriam Dalli, Julie Girling, Anja Hazekamp, Michèle Rivasi, Franz Obermayr, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stefan Eck, Karin Kadenbach, Martin Häusling, Philippe Loiseau, Francesc Gambús, Renata Briano, Max Andersson, Sirpa Pietikäinen and Florent Marcellesi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Merja Kyllönen, Stanislav Polčák and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen and Catherine Bearder.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.11.


19. New opportunities for small transport businesses (debate)

Report on new opportunities for small transport businesses, including collaborative business models [2015/2349(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dominique Riquet (A8-0304/2016)

Dominique Riquet introduced the report.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elena Gentile (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Luis de Grandes Pascual, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Grapini, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Wim van de Camp, Inés Ayala Sender, Angel Dzhambazki, Pavel Telička, Jill Seymour, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Claudia Țapardel, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Isabella De Monte and Henna Virkkunen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andor Deli, Notis Marias and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc and Dominique Riquet.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.11.2016, item 8.12.


20. International aviation agreements (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000128/2016) by Michael Cramer, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: International aviation agreements (2016/2961(RSP)) (B8-1807/2016)

Michael Cramer moved the question.

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Wim van de Camp, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabella De Monte, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jacqueline Foster, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Merja Kyllönen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Andor Deli, Inés Ayala Sender, Kosma Złotowski, Matthijs van Miltenburg, Deirdre Clune and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis MariasNotis Marias.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: December part-session.


21. European Energy Security (debate)

Commission statement: European Energy Security (2016/2994(RSP))

Violeta Bulc (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Flavio Zanonato, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kaja Kallas, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Jerzy Buzek, José Blanco López, Janusz Lewandowski and Gunnar Hökmark.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Notis Marias and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Violeta Bulc.

The debate closed.


22. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 593.806/OJJE).


23. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Boutonnet, Collins, Crowley, Le Pen, Maeijer, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Nart, Parker, Radev, Rochefort, Taylor, Westphal

Legal notice - Privacy policy