Index 
Minutes
PDF 239kWORD 74k
Tuesday, 13 December 2016 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2."Clean Energy for All" package (debate)
 3.General revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (debate)
 4.Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)
 5.Voting time
  5.1.EU-Algeria Framework Agreement on the general principles for the participation of Algeria in Union programmes *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.North-East Atlantic: deep-sea stocks and fishing in international waters ***II (vote)
  5.3.General revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (vote)
  5.4.Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2015 (vote)
  5.5.A coherent EU policy for cultural and creative industries (vote)
  5.6.Rights of women in the Eastern Partnership States (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Signing of the Joint Declaration on the European Union's legislative priorities for 2017 by the three presidents
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 11.Review of the Slovak Council Presidency (debate)
 12.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 13.Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 (debate)
 14.Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (Article 36 TEU) (debate)
 15.EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles *** - EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles (resolution) (debate)
 16.EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (accession of Ecuador) *** (debate)
 17.CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets (debate)
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. "Clean Energy for All" package (debate)

Commission statement: "Clean Energy for All" package (2016/3002(RSP))

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) and Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Krišjānis Kariņš, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Claude Turmes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dario Tamburrano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Françoise Grossetête, Flavio Zanonato, Julie Girling, Morten Helveg Petersen, Kateřina Konečná, Roger Helmer, Angelo Ciocca, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Jerzy Buzek, Martina Werner, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Kaja Kallas, Rolandas Paksas, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Markus Pieper, Miroslav Poche, Evžen Tošenovský, Pavel Telička, Paul Rübig, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Theresa Griffin, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Herbert Reul, Adam Gierek, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Seán Kelly, Zigmantas Balčytis, Marek Jurek, Werner Langen, José Blanco López, Bendt Bendtsen, Miriam Dalli, Peter Liese, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Janusz Lewandowski, Patrizia Toia, Gunnar Hökmark, Csaba Molnár, Edouard Martin and Carlos Zorrinho.

IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jeppe Kofod, Simona Bonafè and Nicolas Bay.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Tibor Szanyi, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Henna Virkkunen and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete and Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.


3. General revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (debate)

Report on the general revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure [2016/2114(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A8-0344/2016)

Richard Corbett introduced the report.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ingeborg Gräßle (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Giovanni La Via (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee), Pavel Svoboda (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Rainer Wieland, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by João Ferreira, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Max Andersson, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ENF Group, György Schöpflin, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Eleonora Forenza, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Sven Giegold and João Ferreira, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Max Andersson and Rainer Wieland.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Georgios Epitideios and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič and Richard Corbett.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.12.2016, item 5.3.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

4. Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)

From 12.05 to 12.35, Parliament held a formal sitting for the award of the Sakharov Prize to Nadia Murad and Lamiya Aji Bashar.


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. EU-Algeria Framework Agreement on the general principles for the participation of Algeria in Union programmes *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, of the other part, on a Framework Agreement between the European Union and the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria on the general principles for the participation of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria in Union programmes [16152/2014 - C8-0152/2015- 2014/0195(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Pier Antonio Panzeri (A8-0367/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0482)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


5.2. North-East Atlantic: deep-sea stocks and fishing in international waters ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading in view of the adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing specific conditions for fishing for deep-sea stocks in the North-East Atlantic and provisions for fishing in international waters of the North-East Atlantic and repealing Council Regulation (EC) No 2347/2002 [11625/1/2016 - C8-0427/2016 - 2012/0179(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Isabelle Thomas (A8-0369/2016)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for rejection of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2016)0483?)


5.3. General revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure (vote)

Report on the general revision of Parliament's Rules of Procedure [2016/2114(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Richard Corbett (A8-0344/2016)

(Qualified majority required for the text of the Rules of Procedure, simple majority required for the interpretations and the proposal for a decision)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

Amendments adopted: see annex 'Results of votes', Item 3

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Approved as amended (P8_TA(2016)0484)

The new provisions would enter into force on the first day of the part-session following the one on which they were adopted, with the exception of Rule 212(1) and (2), Rule 199 and Rule 200.

The following had spoken:

João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, prior to the vote, to ask for it to be adjourned, and Max Andersson, on the President's decision to declare Amendment 320 inadmissible (the President explained the basis for that decision).

Parliament rejected the request for adjournment by electronic vote (197 in favour, 453 against, 39 abstentions).

Gryörgy Schöpflin had tabled an oral amendment to Amendment 181. The oral amendment had been accepted.


5.4. Situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2015 (vote)

Report on the situation of fundamental rights in the European Union in 2015 [2016/2009(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: József Nagy (A8-0345/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0485)


5.5. A coherent EU policy for cultural and creative industries (vote)

Report on a coherent EU policy for cultural and creative industries [2016/2072(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Christian Ehler and Luigi Morgano (A8-0357/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0486)


5.6. Rights of women in the Eastern Partnership States (vote)

Report on rights of women in the Eastern Partnership States [2016/2060(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Mariya Gabriel (A8-0365/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2016)0487)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear in the Verbatim Report of Proceedings for the sitting.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Isabelle Thomas - A8-0369/2016
Anja Hazekamp, Luke Ming Flanagan, Daniel Hannan, Steven Woolfe and Seán Kelly

Report: Richard Corbett - A8-0344/2016
Frédérique Ries, Ángela Vallina, Paloma López Bermejo, Monica Macovei, Marisa Matias, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Steven Woolfe, Diane James, Seán Kelly, Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Richard Corbett

Report: József Nagy - A8-0345/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Monica Macovei, Jiří Pospíšil, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Stanislav Polčák, Marek Jurek and Seán Kelly

Report: Christian Ehler and Luigi Morgano - A8-0357/2016
Michela Giuffrida, Monica Macovei, Stanislav Polčák, Steven Woolfe and Seán Kelly

Report: Mariya Gabriel - A8-0365/2016
Monica Macovei, Marek Jurek and Seán Kelly.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.15 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Martin SCHULZ
President

8. Signing of the Joint Declaration on the European Union's legislative priorities for 2017 by the three presidents

The President, Robert Fico (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made statements before signing the Joint Declaration on the EU's legislative priorities for 2017.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament at the September 2016 part-session was available on the Europarl site.


11. Review of the Slovak Council Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Review of the Slovak Council Presidency (2016/2790(RSP))

Robert Fico (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Vladimír Maňka, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beatrix von Storch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mara Bizzotto, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Robert Fico.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

12. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The ECON Committee had forwarded the following corrigendum to a text adopted by Parliament:

- Corrigendum P7_TA(2013)0114(COR02) to Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on access to the activity of credit institutions and the prudential supervision of credit institutions and investment firms, amending Directive 2002/87/EC and repealing Directives 2006/48/EC and 2006/49/EC (OJ L 176, 27.6.2013, p. 338) (position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2013 with a view to the adoption of the above directive P7_TA(2013)0114 (OJ C 45, 5.2.2016, p. 118)) (COM(2011)0453 – C7-0210/2011 – 2011/0203(COD)) - ECON Committee

Pursuant to Rule 231(4), this corrigendum would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or at least 40 Members that it be put to the vote.

The corrigendum would be available on Europarl for the remainder of the current part-session.


13. Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter 2015 [2016/2219(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Josef Weidenholzer (A8-0355/2016)

Josef Weidenholzer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Udo Voigt, non-attached Member, Andrzej Grzyb, Elena Valenciano, Bas Belder, Petras Auštrevičius and Miguel Urbán Crespo.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, to put a blue-card question to Miguel Urbán Crespo, who replied, Heidi Hautala, Ignazio Corrao, Steeve Briois, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elena Valenciano, Eleftherios Synadinos, László Tőkés, Liliana Rodrigues, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ivo Vajgl, Jaromír Kohlíček, Beatrix von Storch, Nicolas Bay, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Andi Cristea, Monica Macovei, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski and Marek Jurek, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Ana Gomes, Mirosław Piotrowski, Ádám Kósa, Jussi Halla-aho, Francisco José Millán Mon, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Marek Jurek, Tunne Kelam, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gilles Lebreton, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Ruža Tomašić, Jaromír Štětina, Boris Zala, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Lars Adaktusson, Afzal Khan, Notis Marias, Mariya Gabriel, Francisco Assis, Branislav Škripek and György Hölvényi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Julie Ward, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Josef Weidenholzer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2016, item 9.15.


14. Implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy (Article 36 TEU) (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Common Foreign and Security Policy [2016/2036(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0360/2016)

Elmar Brok introduced the report.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy).

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Anneli JÄÄTTEENMÄKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Sabine Lösing, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mike Hookem, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Ioan Mircea Paşcu, Marek Jurek, Ivo Vajgl, Javier Couso Permuy, Reinhard Bütikofer, Petr Mach, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Konstantinos Papadakis, Arnaud Danjean, who also replied to a blue-card question by Georgios Epitideios, Afzal Khan, Bernd Lucke, Urmas Paet, Lynn Boylan, Bodil Valero, Beatrix von Storch, Francisco José Millán Mon, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Ruža Tomašić, James Carver, David McAllister, Andrejs Mamikins, Charles Tannock, Tunne Kelam, Jo Leinen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, Notis Marias, Eduard Kukan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Francisco Assis, Kinga Gál, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Othmar Karas, Dubravka Šuica and Mariya Gabriel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Nicola Caputo and Ilhan Kyuchyuk.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini and Elmar Brok.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2016, item 9.16.


15. EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles *** - EC-Uzbekistan Partnership and Cooperation Agreement and bilateral trade in textiles (resolution) (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Uzbekistan, of the other part, amending the Agreement in order to extend the provisions of the Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles, taking account of the expiry of the bilateral textiles Agreement [16384/1/2010 - C7-0097/2011- 2010/0323(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0332/2016)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of a Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Uzbekistan, of the other part, amending the Agreement in order to extend the provisions of the Agreement to bilateral trade in textiles, taking account of the expiry of the bilateral textiles Agreement [2016/2226(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Maria Arena (A8-0330/2016)

Maria Arena introduced the recommendation and the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elmar Brok (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Ulrike Lunacek (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arne Lietz, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Daniel Caspary, Brando Benifei, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jarosław Wałęsa, Eduard Kukan and Adam Szejnfeld.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Herbert Dorfmann and Ivan Jakovčić.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Maria Arena.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 9.2 and minutes of 14.12.2016, item 9.3.


16. EU-Colombia and Peru Trade Agreement (accession of Ecuador) *** (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Protocol of Accession to the Trade Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Colombia and Peru, of the other part, to take account of the accession of Ecuador [07620/2016 - C8-0463/2016 - 2016/0092(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0362/2016)

Helmut Scholz introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Elmar Brok (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Gabriel Mato, Karoline Graswander-Hainz, Jarosław Wałęsa, Louis-Joseph Manscour, Fernando Ruas and Michela Giuffrida.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ivan Jakovčić and Ignazio Corrao.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Helmut Scholz.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2016, item 9.4.


17. CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets (debate)

Report on CAP tools to reduce price volatility in agricultural markets [2016/2034(INI)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Angélique Delahaye (A8-0339/2016)

Angélique Delahaye introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Nedzhmi Ali (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, John Stuart Agnew, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Angelo Ciocca, on behalf of the ENF Group, Daniel Buda, Paolo De Castro, Jan Huitema, Matt Carthy, Maria Heubuch, Michel Dantin, Marc Tarabella, Jean Arthuis, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Franc Bogovič, Michela Giuffrida, Jasenko Selimovic, Miguel Viegas, Norbert Lins, Tibor Szanyi and Ricardo Serrão Santos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Angélique Delahaye.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.12.2016, item 9.17.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 595.324/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.30.

Klaus Welle

Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Nathan, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iotova, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Maragall, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélenchon, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Patriciello, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulz, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Collins, Crowley, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Le Pen, Matera, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Morvai, Nart, Rochefort

Legal notice - Privacy policy