Index 
Minutes
PDF 337kWORD 99k
Thursday, 19 January 2017 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.A European Pillar of Social Rights (debate)
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.Indonesia, notably the cases of Hosea Yeimo, Ismael Alua and the Governor of Jakarta
  4.2.Central African Republic
  4.3.Situation in Burundi
 5.Announcements by the President
 6.Request for waiver of immunity
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Indonesia, notably the cases of Hosea Yeimo, Ismael Alua and the Governor of Jakarta (vote)
  7.2.Central African Republic (vote)
  7.3.Situation in Burundi (vote)
  7.4.EU-Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement: procedures for its application ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.Imports of textile products from certain third countries not covered by specific Union import rules ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.Conclusion of the Agreement continuing the International Science and Technology Center *** (vote)
  7.7.Appointments to committees (vote)
  7.8.Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (vote)
  7.9.Logistics in the EU and multimodal transport in the new TEN-T corridors (vote)
  7.10.A European Pillar of Social Rights (vote)
  7.11.Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Composition of interparliamentary delegations
 12.Council position at first reading
 13.Building a European Data Economy (debate)
 14.Documents received
 15.Decisions concerning certain documents
 16.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointments to committees


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (motions for resolutions tabled)

Commission statement: Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (2016/3024(RSP))

The debate had been held on 15 December 2016 (minutes of 15.12.2016, item 10).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Vicky Ford, on behalf of the INTA Committee, on tackling the challenges of the Union Customs Code implementation (2016/3024(RSP)) (B8-0024/2017).

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2017, item 7.11.


3. A European Pillar of Social Rights (debate)

Report on a European Pillar of Social Rights [2016/2095(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria João Rodrigues (A8-0391/2016)

Maria João Rodrigues introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Maria Arena (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), Tom Vandenkendelaere, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jutta Steinruck, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tamás Meszerics, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Martin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Thomas Mann, Marita Ulvskog, Czesław Hoc, Morten Løkkegaard, João Pimenta Lopes, Terry Reintke, Bill Etheridge, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tibor Szanyi, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Brando Benifei, Helga Stevens, Lynn Boylan, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Jordi Solé, Anne Sander, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Kostadinka Kuneva, Sofia Ribeiro, Georgi Pirinski and Javi López.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, António Marinho e Pinto, Paloma López Bermejo, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Csaba Sógor, Jean-Paul Denanot, Krzysztof Hetman, Victor Negrescu, Maria Grapini, Marju Lauristin, Julie Ward, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Tibor Szanyi and Liisa Jaakonsaari.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen, Morten Løkkegaard, to put a question to Marianne Thyssen, who replied, and Maria João Rodrigues.

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2017, item 7.10.


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 18.1.2017, item 20.)


4.1. Indonesia, notably the cases of Hosea Yeimo, Ismael Alua and the Governor of Jakarta

Motions for resolutions B8-0072/2017, B8-0073/2017, B8-0077/2017, B8-0079/2017, B8-0080/2017, B8-0083/2017 and B8-0088/2017 (2017/2506(RSP))

Pier Antonio Panzeri, Bas Belder, Barbara Lochbihler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Arne Gericke, Ignazio Corrao, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Frédérique Ries and Jeroen Lenaers introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Diane James, non-attached Member, and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2017, item 7.1.


4.2. Central African Republic

Motions for resolutions B8-0074/2017, B8-0076/2017, B8-0081/2017, B8-0085/2017, B8-0087/2017, B8-0090/2017 and B8-0092/2017 (2017/2507(RSP))

Pier Antonio Panzeri, Charles Tannock, Bodil Valero, Ignazio Corrao, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Louis Aliot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Bogdan Brunon Wenta and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Patricija Šulin.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2017, item 7.2.


4.3. Situation in Burundi

Motions for resolutions B8-0075/2017, B8-0078/2017, B8-0082/2017, B8-0084/2017, B8-0086/2017, B8-0089/2017 and B8-0091/2017 (2017/2508(RSP))

Pier Antonio Panzeri, Mark Demesmaeker, Michèle Rivasi, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Pavel Telička and Joachim Zeller introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.1.2017, item 7.3.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


5. Announcements by the President

The President made an announcement about the serious damage caused by the earthquakes in Italy on that and the previous day and sent a message of solidarity on behalf of Parliament to the Italian people.

The following spoke::

—    Elena Valenciano, on the situation of migrants in the winter conditions,

—   Rosa D'Amato on the earthquakes in Italy,

—   Eleni Theocharous on the refusal to allow a photographic exhibition on Nicosia in Parliament's premises,

—   Eleonora Forenza on the situation Italy in the aftermath of the earthquake,

—   Jill Seymour on the way the President was elected.

The President confirmed that there had been an error of interpretation when Peter Lundgren spoke the previous day (minutes of 18.1.2017, item 14).


6. Request for waiver of immunity

The relevant French authorities had submitted a request for a waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen so that she could be indicted by the High Court of Nice.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Indonesia, notably the cases of Hosea Yeimo, Ismael Alua and the Governor of Jakarta (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0072/2017, B8-0073/2017, B8-0077/2017, B8-0079/2017, B8-0080/2017, B8-0083/2017, B8-0088/2017 (2017/2506(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0072/2017

(replacing B8-0072/2017, B8-0073/2017, B8-0077/2017, B8-0079/2017, B8-0083/2017, B8-0088/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Jeroen Lenaers, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Tomáš Zdechovský, Krzysztof Hetman, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Dubravka Šuica, Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor, Luděk Niedermayer, Michaela Šojdrová, Therese Comodini Cachia, Joachim Zeller, Anna Záborská, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, Ivica Tolić, Eva Paunova, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Lars Adaktusson, Deirdre Clune, György Hölvényi, David McAllister, László Tőkés, Seán Kelly, Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Javier Nart, Pavel Telička, Dita Charanzová, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Filiz Hyusmenova, Petras Auštrevičius, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, António Marinho e Pinto, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Nedzhmi Ali, Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Maria Heubuch, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the    EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0002)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0080/2017 fell.)


7.2. Central African Republic (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0074/2017, B8-0076/2017, B8-0081/2017, B8-0085/2017, B8-0087/2017, B8-0090/2017, B8-0092/2017 (2017/2507(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0074/2017

(replacing B8-0074/2017, B8-0076/2017, B8-0081/2017, B8-0085/2017, B8-0087/2017, B8-0090/2017, B8-0092/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Dubravka Šuica, Thomas Mann, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, Therese Comodini Cachia, Jeroen Lenaers, Joachim Zeller, Maurice Ponga, Anna Záborská, Lorenzo Cesa, Elisabetta Gardini, József Nagy, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, Ivica Tolić, Eva Paunova, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Inese Vaidere, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Deirdre Clune, György Hölvényi, David McAllister, László Tőkés, Mariya Gabriel, Seán Kelly, Giovanni La Via, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Nicola Caputo, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Notis Marias, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Rolandas Paksas, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0003)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0081/2017, B8-0087/2017 and B8-0090/2017 fell.)


7.3. Situation in Burundi (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0075/2017, B8-0078/2017, B8-0082/2017, B8-0084/2017, B8-0086/2017, B8-0089/2017, B8-0091/2017 (2017/2508(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0075/2017

(replacing B8-0075/2017, B8-0078/2017, B8-0082/2017, B8-0084/2017, B8-0089/2017, B8-0091/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Elmar Brok, Joachim Zeller, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, Brian Hayes, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Marijana Petir, Eduard Kukan, Tunne Kelam, Lefteris Christoforou, Ivana Maletić, Željana Zovko, Dubravka Šuica, Thomas Mann, Luděk Niedermayer, Csaba Sógor, Michaela Šojdrová, Therese Comodini Cachia, Jeroen Lenaers, Maurice Ponga, Anna Záborská, Lorenzo Cesa, József Nagy, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, Ivica Tolić, Eva Paunova, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Claude Rolin, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil, Inese Vaidere, Roberta Metsola, Patricija Šulin, Deirdre Clune, György Hölvényi, David McAllister, László Tőkés, Mariya Gabriel, Seán Kelly, Giovanni La Via, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Pier Antonio Panzeri, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Charles Tannock, Mark Demesmaeker, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Karol Karski, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Branislav Škripek, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Pavel Telička, Dita Charanzová, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Filiz Hyusmenova, Petras Auštrevičius, Louis Michel, Marielle de Sarnez, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, António Marinho e Pinto, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Hilde Vautmans, Paavo Väyrynen, Cecilia Wikström, Javier Nart, Nedzhmi Ali, Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Laura Agea, Laura Ferrara, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0004)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0086/2017 fell.)


7.4. EU-Kosovo Stabilisation and Association Agreement: procedures for its application ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on certain procedures for applying the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and Kosovo* of the other part [COM(2016)0460 - C8-0327/2016 - 2016/0218(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Adam Szejnfeld (A8-0361/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0005)


7.5. Imports of textile products from certain third countries not covered by specific Union import rules ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2015/936 of the European Parliament and of the Council on common rules for imports of textile products from certain third countries not covered by bilateral agreements, protocols or other arrangements, or by other specific Union import rules [COM(2016)0044 - C8-0022/2016- 2016/0029(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Hannu Takkula (A8-0311/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL, AMENDMENTS and DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0006)


7.6. Conclusion of the Agreement continuing the International Science and Technology Center *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement continuing the International Science and Technology Center [08558/2016 - C8-0214/2016 - 2016/0120(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elmar Brok (A8-0363/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0007)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


7.7. Appointments to committees (vote)

Proposal from the Conference of Presidents: Appointments to committees

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

The President announced that, at the request of the ECR Group, Amjad Bashir would be appointed to the Subcommittee on Human Rights instead of Charles Tannock.

Declared approved (minutes of 19.1.2017 annex 1)


7.8. Objection to a delegated act: Identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 105(3) by Roberto Gualtieri, on behalf of the ECON Committee, Claude Moraes and Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on the Commission delegated regulation of 24 November 2016 amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 by identifying high-risk third countries with strategic deficiencies (C(2016)07495 ; 2016/3007(DEA)) (B8-0001/2017)

(Qualified majority required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0008)


7.9. Logistics in the EU and multimodal transport in the new TEN-T corridors (vote)

Report on logistics in the EU and multimodal transport in the new TEN-T corridors [2015/2348(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Inés Ayala Sender (A8-0384/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0009)


7.10. A European Pillar of Social Rights (vote)

Report on a European Pillar of Social Rights [2016/2095(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Maria João Rodrigues (A8-0391/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0010)


7.11. Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (vote)

Commission statement: Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation (2016/3024(RSP))

The debate took place on15 December 2016 (minutes of 15.12.2016, item 10).

The motion for a resolution had been announced on 19 January 2017 (minutes of 19.1.2017, item 2).

Motion for a resolution B8-0024/2017 (2016/3024(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0011)

IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Inés Ayala Sender - A8-0384/2016
Jiří Pospíšil, Michela Giuffrida, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly

Report: Maria João Rodrigues - A8-0391/2016
Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Michela Giuffrida, Diane James, Angel Dzhambazki, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly

Tackling the challenges of the EU Customs Code (UCC) implementation - (2016/3024(RSP)) - B8-0324/2016
Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Daniel Hannan and Seán Kelly.


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 13 heures and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Composition of interparliamentary delegations

At the request of the PPE Group, Parliament ratified the following appointment:

Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Dariusz Rosati to replace Dubravka Šuica.


12. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 64(1) the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on official controls and other official activities performed to ensure the application of food and feed law, rules on animal health and welfare, plant health and plant protection products, amending Regulations (EC) No 999/2001, (EC) No 396/2005, (EC) No 1069/2009, (EC) No 1107/2009, (EU) No 1151/2012, (EU) No 652/2014, (EU) 2016/429 and (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Regulations (EC) No 1/2005 and (EC) No 1099/2009 and Council Directives 98/58/EC, 1999/74/EC, 2007/43/EC, 2008/119/EC and 2008/120/EC, and repealing Regulations (EC) No 854/2004 and (EC) No 882/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council, Council Directives 89/608/EEC, 89/662/EEC, 90/425/EEC, 91/496/EEC, 96/23/EC, 96/93/EC and 97/78/EC and Council Decision 92/438/EEC (Official Controls Regulation) (10755/1/2016 - C8-0015/2017 – 2013/0140(COD)) - (14895/2/2016 – COM(2017)0006)

referred back to committee responsible: ENVI

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day, (20 January 2017).


13. Building a European Data Economy (debate)

Commission statement: Building a European Data Economy (2017/2505(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Andreas Schwab, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Seán Kelly, Ivan Jakovčić and Lambert van Nistelrooij.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Victor Negrescu and Jozo Radoš.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on controls on cash entering or leaving the Union and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1889/2005 (COM(2016)0825 - C8-0001/2017 - 2016/0413(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

JURI, ECON

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work (COM(2017)0011 - C8-0010/2017 - 2017/0004(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE, JURI, IMCO

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the enforcement of the Directive 2006/123/EC on services in the internal market, laying down a notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services, and amending Directive 2006/123/EC and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 on administrative cooperation through the Internal Market Information System (COM(2016)0821 - C8-0011/2017 - 2016/0398(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

PETI, CULT, ENVI, EMPL, ITRE, JURI, ECON, CONT, LIBE

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council providing macro-financial assistance to the Republic of Moldova (COM(2017)0014 - C8-0016/2017 - 2017/0007(COD))

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

AFET, BUDG

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Travel Information and Authorisation System (ETIAS) and amending Regulations (EU) No 515/2014, (EU) 2016/399, (EU) 2016/794 and (EU) 2016/1624 (COM(2016)0731 - C8-0466/2016 - 2016/0357(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Articles 304 and 307 of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET, BUDG, TRAN

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/36/EU as regards exempted entities, financial holding companies, mixed financial holding companies, remuneration, supervisory measures and powers and capital conservation measures (COM(2016)0854 - C8-0474/2016 – 2016/0364(COD))

The President would consult the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Article 307 of the Treaty.

The President would consult the European Central Bank on this proposal, in accordance with Article 282(5) of the Treaty.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (recast) (COM(2016)0863 - C8-0494/2016 - 2016/0378(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

BUDG, ECON, IMCO, JURI (Rule 104)

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 on the coordination of social security systems and regulation (EC) No 987/2009 laying down the procedure for implementing Regulation (EC) No 883/2004 (Text with relevance for the EEA and Switzerland) (COM(2016)0815 - C8-0521/2016 - 2016/0397(COD))

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

opinion :

PETI, FEMM, BUDG, LIBE

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1008/2008 on common rules for the operation of air services in the Community (COM(2016)0818 - C8-0531/2016 - 2016/0411(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

2) from Members

2.1) motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the labour market and the reform of corporation tax (B8-1332/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the exploitation of foreign workers (B8-1333/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on the single market and collective bargaining (B8-1335/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Martin. Motion for a resolution on digitisation and pauperisation (B8-1336/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the development of sport for persons with disabilities (B8-1342/2016)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting biomass, in particular for the chemicals sector (B8-1366/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

- Mara Bizzotto, Mario Borghezio, Angelo Ciocca, Lorenzo Fontana and Matteo Salvini. Motion for a resolution on hydrogeological instability and an exemption from budgetary constraints in order to implement safety measures for areas and regions affected by flooding (B8-1368/2016)

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

ECON

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on iodine deficiency (B8-1370/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the presence of pesticides in non-organic muesli (B8-1371/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the prevention of canine rabies (B8-1372/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on religious violence and the desecration of Christian places of worship in Europe (B8-1373/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on fluoride in dental hygiene products (B8-1374/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the prevalence of HIV among women (B8-1375/2016)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

opinion :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the brain drain in the health sector (B8-1376/2016)

referred to

responsible :

DEVE

opinion :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on salt consumption in the EU (B8-1377/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on vaccination programmes suited to ageing populations (B8-1378/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the eradication of polio (B8-1379/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on diflubenzuron (B8-1380/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on organ trafficking (B8-1381/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on groundnut consumption (B8-1382/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on Candida auris (B8-1383/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on Mycobacterium tuberculosis (B8-1384/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on Acute Flaccid Myelitis (B8-1385/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

ITRE

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the regulation of online petitions (B8-1386/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PETI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on raising awareness among teenagers of the use of the Internet (B8-1387/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Isabella Adinolfi. Motion for a resolution on non-custodial alternative sentences (B8-1388/2016)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde and Marine Le Pen. Motion for a resolution on the need to safeguard geographical indications in the context of CETA (B8-1389/2016)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on assessing the impact of the use of green asphalt in road surfacings in the EU (B8-1390/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on air pollution and the establishment of new annual ceilings for national emissions (B8-1391/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on promoting good hydration (B8-1392/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

- Mireille D'Ornano and Sylvie Goddyn. Motion for a resolution on Dryocosmus kuriphilus (B8-1393/2016)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the harmonisation of the Member States’ family policies with a view to boosting demographic growth (B8-1394/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on defining European social justice standards and curbing the risk of poverty (B8-1395/2016)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the feed given to organically farmed salmon (B8-1397/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

opinion :

PECH

- Marie-Christine Arnautu and Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the inflated prices of food and drink sold at European airports (B8-1398/2016)

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

opinion :

IMCO

- Clara Eugenia Aguilera García, José Blanco López, Renata Briano, Nicola Caputo, Richard Corbett, Ricardo Serrão Santos and Isabelle Thomas. Motion for a resolution on the swordfish fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (B8-1399/2016)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Aldo Patriciello. Motion for a resolution on the drafting of European legislation on combating food wastage (B8-1401/2016)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI

2.2) proposal for a recommendation (Rule 134)

- Maria Arena and Constance Le Grip. Proposal for a recommendation to the council on the EU priorities for the 61st session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (B8-1365/2016)

referred to

responsible :

FEMM

opinion :

AFET, EMPL


15. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 52)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 December 2016)

AFET Committee

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Kosovo (2016/2314(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Bosnia and Herzegovina (2016/2313(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Albania (2016/2312(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Serbia (2016/2311(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (2016/2310(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Montenegro (2016/2309(INI))

- Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Turkey (2016/2308(INI))

DEVE Committee

- Addressing shrinking civil society space in developing countries (2016/2324(INI))

EMPL Committee, CULT Committee

- A new skills agenda for Europe (COM(2016)0381 - 2017/2002(INI))
(opinion: IMCO)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 January 2017)

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- European Agenda for the collaborative economy (COM(2016)0356 - 2017/2003(INI))
(opinion: TRAN, EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 December 2016)

ITRE Committee

- A Space Strategy for Europe (COM(2016)0705 - 2016/2325(INI))
(opinion: AFET, PECH, IMCO, TRAN)

LIBE Committee, FEMM Committee

- Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/99/EU on the European Protection Order (2016/2329(INI))

- Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (2016/2328(INI))

REGI Committee

- Building blocks for a post-2020 EU cohesion policy (2016/2326(INI))
(opinion: BUDG)

TRAN Committee (Rule 54)

- A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (COM(2016)0501 - 2016/2327(INI))
(opinion: ENVI (Rule 54))

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 113)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 January 2017)

FEMM Committee

- Recommendation to the Council on the EU priorities for the 61th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (2017/2001(INI))

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 December 2016)

- Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (COM(2016)0198 - C8-0146/2016 - 2016/0107(COD))
committees: ECON, JURI
(opinion: DEVE, AFET, INTA, JURI)

- Better services for skills and qualifications (Europass) (COM(2016)0625 - C8-0404/2016 - 2016/0304(COD))
committees: EMPL, CULT
(opinion: BUDG)

- A new skills agenda for Europe (COM(2016)0381 - 2017/2002(INI))
committees: EMPL, CULT
(opinion: IMCO)

- Report on the implementation of Directive 2011/99/EU on the European Protection Order (2016/2329(INI))
committees: LIBE, FEMM

- Report on the implementation of Directive 2012/29/EU establishing minimum standards on the rights, support and protection of victims of crime (2016/2328(INI))
committees: LIBE, FEMM

- Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COM(2016)0597 – C8-0375/2016-2016/0276(COD)))
committees: BUDG, ECON (Rule 54)
(opinion: AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, CONT, REGI, ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54))

Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 January 2017)

- Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union (COM(2016)0605 – C8-0372/2016 – 2016/0282(COD)))
committees: BUDG, CONT (Rule 54)
(opinion: DEVE, AFET, PECH, ENVI, LIBE, AGRI (Rule 54), EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54), REGI (Rule 54)

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 January 2017)

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- European Agenda for the collaborative economy (COM(2016)0356 - 2017/2003(INI))
(opinion: TRAN, EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 December 2016)


TRAN Committee (Rule 54)

- A European Strategy for Low-Emission Mobility (COM(2016)0501 - - 2016/2327(INI))
(opinion: ENVI)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 January 2017)

BUDG Committee (Rule 54), CONT Committee (Rule 54)

- Financial rules applicable to the general budget of the Union (COM(2016)0605 - C8-0372/2016 - 2016/0282(COD))
(opinion: DEVE, AFET, PECH, ENVI, LIBE, AGRI (Rule 54), EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54), REGI (Rule 54))

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 December 2016)

JURI Committee (Rule 54)

- Copyright in the Digital Single Market (COM(2016)0593 - C8-0383/2016 - 2016/0280(COD))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE, INTA, IMCO) (Rule 54)

- Extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COM(2016)0597 - C8-0375/2016 - 2016/0276(COD))
(opinion: AGRI, ENVI, EMPL, CONT, REGI, ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54))

LIBE Committee (Rule 54)

- Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled employment (COM(2016)0378 - C8-0213/2016 - 2016/0176(COD))
(opinion: JURI, EMPL (Rule 54))

IMCO Committee (Rule 54)

- Addressing geo-blocking and other forms of discrimination based on customers' nationality, place of residence or place of establishment within the internal market (COM(2016)0289 - C8-0192/2016 - 2016/0152(COD))
(opinion: CULT, ITRE, JURI (Rule 54))

TRAN Committee (Rule 54)

- Cross-border parcel delivery services (COM(2016)0285 - C8-0195/2016 - 2016/0149(COD))
(opinion: ITRE, IMCO (Rule 54))

Referral to committees (Rule 53)

INTA Committee

- Guarantee Fund for external actions (COM(2016)0582 - C8-0374/2016 - 2016/0274(COD))
referred back to committee responsible BUDG
opinion: DEVE, AFET, LIBE, INTA

JURI Committee (Rule 39)

- Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (COM(2016)0198 - C8-0146/2016 - 2016/0107(COD))
referred back to committee responsible: ECON, JURI
opinion: DEVE, AFET, ECON, INTA, JURI (Rule 39)

- Combating terrorism and replacing Council Framework Decision 2002/475/JHA on combating terrorism (COM(2015)0625 - C8-0386/2015 - 2015/0281(COD))
referred back to committee responsible : LIBE
opinion: FEMM, JURI, JURI (Rule 39)

Change of title

INTA Committee

- New title of own-initiative report INI 2016/2031: 'Towards a new trade framework between the EU and Turkey to enhance bilateral trade relations and modernise the Customs Union' - (Conference of Presidents of 3 March 2016)


16. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

In accordance with Rule 192(3) the minutes of that day's sitting would be submitted to Parliament for its approval at the beginning of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 1 February 2017 and 2 February 2017.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

The sitting closed at 15h 35.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Али, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Comodini Cachia, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Csáky, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, de Sarnez, Deß, Deutsch, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds Anneliese, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Flašíková Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Goulard, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Hetman, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Koch, Kofod, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Le Grip, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Lewandowski, Lewer, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maeijer, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Mélenchon, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Maydell, Pavel, Pedicini, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault D'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Drăghici, Händel, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Nart


Annex 1 - Appointments to committees

C01

Committee on Foreign Affairs

(73 members)

Full members

PPE (20)

      ADAKTUSSON Lars

      ALLIOT-MARIE Michèle

      BROK Elmar

      CESA Lorenzo

      DANJEAN Arnaud

      GAHLER Michael

      KALNIETE Sandra

      KEFALOGIANNIS Manolis

      KELAM Tunne

      KOVATCHEV Andrey

      KUKAN Eduard

      MĂNESCU Ramona Nicole

      McALLISTER David

      MILLÁN MON Francisco José

      PETERLE Alojz

      PREDA Cristian Dan

      SARYUSZ-WOLSKI Jacek

      ŠTĚTINA Jaromír

      ŠUICA Dubravka

      TŐKÉS László

S&D (18)

      ANDROULAKIS Nikos

      ASSIS Francisco

      BETTINI Goffredo Maria

      BOŞTINARU Victor

      CRISTEA Andi

      FLECKENSTEIN Knut

      FREUND Eugen

      KHAN Afzal

      LIETZ Arne

      MAMIKINS Andrejs

      MAYER Alex

      PANZERI Pier Antonio

      PAPADAKIS Demetris

      PAŞCU Ioan Mircea

      PICULA Tonino

      PIRI Kati

      VALENCIANO Elena

      ZALA Boris

ECR (8)

      BASHIR Amjad

      BELDER Bas

      FOTYGA Anna Elżbieta

      KARSKI Karol

      LEGUTKO Ryszard Antoni

      TANNOCK Charles

      VAN ORDEN Geoffrey

      VISTISEN Anders Primdahl

ALDE (8)

      AUŠTREVIČIUS Petras

      GRIGULE Iveta

      KYUCHYUK Ilhan

      NART Javier

      RADOŠ Jozo

      VAJGL Ivo

      van BAALEN Johannes Cornelis

      VAUTMANS Hilde

GUE/NGL (5)

      COUSO PERMUY Javier

      LÖSING Sabine

      MÉLENCHON Jean-Luc

      SAKORAFA Sofia

      URBÁN CRESPO Miguel

Verts/ALE (6)

      BUCHNER Klaus

      LOCHBIHLER Barbara

      LUNACEK Ulrike

      MESZERICS Tamás

      SMITH Alyn

      SOLÉ Jordi

EFDD (2)

      CARVER James

      CASTALDO Fabio Massimo

ENF (3)

      ALIOT Louis

      BORGHEZIO Mario

      de GRAAFF Marcel

NI (3)

      CHAUPRADE Aymeric

      EPITIDEIOS Georgios

      KORWIN-MIKKE Janusz

C02

Committee on Development

(28 members)

Full members

PPE (8)

      HÖLVÉNYI György

      JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO Teresa

      PONGA Maurice

      PREDA Cristian Dan

      WENTA Bogdan Brunon

      ZÁBORSKÁ Anna

      ZELLER Joachim

      ZOVKO Željana

S&D (7)

      FRUNZULICĂ Doru-Claudian

      GUERRERO SALOM Enrique

      LIETZ Arne

      McAVAN Linda

      NEUSER Norbert

      PEILLON Vincent

      SCHLEIN Elly

ECR (2)

      DEVA Nirj

      THEOCHAROUS Eleni

ALDE (3)

      BECERRA BASTERRECHEA Beatriz

      GOERENS Charles

      VÄYRYNEN Paavo

GUE/NGL (2)

      KOULOGLOU Stelios

      SÁNCHEZ CALDENTEY Lola

Verts/ALE (2)

      HAUTALA Heidi

      HEUBUCH Maria

EFDD (2)

      CORRAO Ignazio

      FINCH Raymond

ENF (1)

      ALIOT Louis

NI (1)

      SYNADINOS Eleftherios

C03

Committee on International Trade

(41 members)

Full members

PPE (12)

      ANDRIKIENĖ Laima Liucija

      CASPARY Daniel

      CICU Salvatore

      FISAS AYXELÀ Santiago

      FJELLNER Christofer

      PABRIKS Artis

      PROUST Franck

      QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve

      REDING Viviane

      SAÏFI Tokia

      SZEJNFELD Adam

      WINKLER Iuliu

S&D (10)

      ARENA Maria

      GRASWANDER-HAINZ Karoline

      KIRTON-DARLING Jude

      LANGE Bernd

      MARTIN David

      MAUREL Emmanuel

      MOISĂ Sorin

      MOSCA Alessia Maria

      RODRÍGUEZ-PIÑERO FERNÁNDEZ Inmaculada

      SCHUSTER Joachim

ECR (4)

      CAMPBELL BANNERMAN David

      McCLARKIN Emma

      STARBATTY Joachim

      ZAHRADIL Jan

ALDE (4)

      de SARNEZ Marielle

      LAMBSDORFF Alexander Graf

      SCHAAKE Marietje

      TAKKULA Hannu

GUE/NGL (3)

      FORENZA Eleonora

      MINEUR Anne-Marie

      SCHOLZ Helmut

Verts/ALE (2)

      HAUTALA Heidi

      JADOT Yannick

EFDD (3)

      (The Earl of) DARTMOUTH William

      BEGHIN Tiziana

      BORRELLI David

ENF (3)

      LE PEN Marine

      OBERMAYR Franz

      SALVINI Matteo

C04

Committee on Budgets

(41 members)

Full members

PPE (12)

      BÖGE Reimer

      CHRISTOFOROU Lefteris

      FERNANDES José Manuel

      GONZÁLEZ PONS Esteban

      GRÄSSLE Ingeborg

      HOHLMEIER Monika

      MUREŞAN Siegfried

      OLBRYCHT Jan

      RÜBIG Paul

      SARVAMAA Petri

      ŠULIN Patricija

      VAIDERE Inese

S&D (11)

      dos SANTOS Manuel

      GARDIAZABAL RUBIAL Eider

      GEIER Jens

      HOFFMANN Iris

      MAŇKA Vladimír

      MOODY Clare

      NEGRESCU Victor

      PICIERNO Pina

      THOMAS Isabelle

      VIOTTI Daniele

      WÖLKEN Tiemo

ECR (3)

      ASHWORTH Richard

      KÖLMEL Bernd

      KUŹMIUK Zbigniew

ALDE (4)

      ALI Nedzhmi

      ARTHUIS Jean

      DEPREZ Gérard

      PAET Urmas

GUE/NGL (2)

      NÍ RIADA Liadh

      OMARJEE Younous

Verts/ALE (3)

      SOLÉ Jordi

      TARAND Indrek

      VANA Monika

EFDD (1)

      ARNOTT Jonathan

ENF (4)

      MONTEL Sophie

      ZANNI Marco

      ZIJLSTRA Auke

      ŻÓŁTEK Stanisław

NI (1)

      SYNADINOS Eleftherios

C05

Committee on Budgetary Control

(30 members)

Full members

PPE (8)

      DEUTSCH Tamás

      GRÄSSLE Ingeborg

      MARTUSCIELLO Fulvio

      SALAFRANCA SÁNCHEZ-NEYRA José Ignacio

      SARVAMAA Petri

      SCHMIDT Claudia

      ZDECHOVSKÝ Tomáš

      ZELLER Joachim

S&D (8)

      AYALA SENDER Inés

      BALČYTIS Zigmantas

      GEIER Jens

      IVAN Cătălin Sorin

      LIBERADZKI Bogusław

      PARGNEAUX Gilles

      PIRINSKI Georgi

      VAUGHAN Derek

ECR (4)

      CZARNECKI Ryszard

      FITTO Raffaele

      MACOVEI Monica

      MARIAS Notis

ALDE (3)

      ALI Nedzhmi

      DLABAJOVÁ Martina

      THEURER Michael

GUE/NGL (2)

      de JONG Dennis

      FLANAGAN Luke Ming

Verts/ALE (2)

      STAES Bart

      TARAND Indrek

EFDD (2)

      ARNOTT Jonathan

      VALLI Marco

ENF (1)

      JALKH Jean-François

C06

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

(61 members)

Full members

PPE (18)

      BALZ Burkhard

      de LANGE Esther

      FERBER Markus

      HAYES Brian

      HÖKMARK Gunnar

      HÜBNER Danuta Maria

      KARAS Othmar

      KYRTSOS Georgios

      LAMASSOURE Alain

      LANGEN Werner

      MALETIĆ Ivana

      MARTUSCIELLO Fulvio

      MATO Gabriel

      NIEDERMAYER Luděk

      PIETIKÄINEN Sirpa

      ROSATI Dariusz

      STOLOJAN Theodor Dumitru

      VANDENKENDELAERE Tom

S&D (16)

      BAYET Hugues

      BERÈS Pervenche

      BULLMANN Udo

      DODDS Anneliese

      FERNÁNDEZ Jonás

      GILL Neena

      GUALTIERI Roberto

      IVAN Cătălin Sorin

      LUDVIGSSON Olle

      MAVRIDES Costas

      MORGANO Luigi

      SANT Alfred

      SILVA PEREIRA Pedro

      SIMON Peter

      TANG Paul

      von WEIZSÄCKER Jakob

ECR (6)

      LOONES Sander

      LUCKE Bernd

      MARIAS Notis

      OŻÓG Stanisław

      RUOHONEN-LERNER Pirkko

      SWINBURNE Kay

ALDE (5)

      GOULARD Sylvie

      JEŽEK Petr

      THEURER Michael

      TREMOSA i BALCELLS Ramon

      van NIEUWENHUIZEN Cora

GUE/NGL (4)

      DE MASI Fabio

      MATIAS Marisa

      PAPADIMOULIS Dimitrios

      VIEGAS Miguel

Verts/ALE (4)

      GIEGOLD Sven

      LAMBERTS Philippe

      SCOTT CATO Molly

      URTASUN Ernest

EFDD (2)

      VALLI Marco

      von STORCH Beatrix

ENF (4)

      ANNEMANS Gerolf

      KAPPEL Barbara

      MONOT Bernard

      ZANNI Marco

NI (2)

      WOOLFE Steven

      ZARIANOPOULOS Sotirios

C07

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

(55 members)

Full members

PPE (15)

      CASA David

      JAZŁOWIECKA Danuta

      KÓSA Ádám

      KOZŁOWSKA-RAJEWICZ Agnieszka

      LAVRILLEUX Jérôme

      LENAERS Jeroen

      LOPE FONTAGNÉ Verónica

      MANN Thomas

      MORIN-CHARTIER Elisabeth

      PLURA Marek

      RIBEIRO Sofia

      ROLIN Claude

      SANDER Anne

      SCHULZE Sven

      TOMC Romana

S&D (14)

      BALAS Guillaume

      BENIFEI Brando

      BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ Vilija

      CHRISTENSEN Ole

      GENTILE Elena

      JONGERIUS Agnes

      KELLER Jan

      LÓPEZ Javi

      PAVEL Emilian

      PIRINSKI Georgi

      RODRIGUES Maria João

      SIMON Siôn

      STEINRUCK Jutta

      ULVSKOG Marita

ECR (5)

      GERICKE Arne

      HOC Czesław

      McINTYRE Anthea

      TREBESIUS Ulrike

      ŽITŇANSKÁ Jana

ALDE (6)

      CALVET CHAMBON Enrique

      DLABAJOVÁ Martina

      HARKIN Marian

      ROCHEFORT Robert

      TOOM Yana

      WEBER Renate

GUE/NGL (5)

      HÄNDEL Thomas

      KARI Rina Ronja

      KUNEVA Kostadinka

      LE HYARIC Patrick

      PIMENTA LOPES João

Verts/ALE (3)

      LAMBERT Jean

      REINTKE Terry

      ŽDANOKA Tatjana

EFDD (3)

      AGEA Laura

      AKER Tim

      BEGHIN Tiziana

ENF (3)

      BIZZOTTO Mara

      MARTIN Dominique

      MÉLIN Joëlle

NI (1)

      FOUNTOULIS Lampros

C08

Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety

(69 members)

Full members

PPE (21)

      AYUSO Pilar

      BELET Ivo

      CIRIO Alberto

      COLLIN-LANGEN Birgit

      DELAHAYE Angélique

      FARIA José Inácio

      FLORENZ Karl-Heinz

      GAMBÚS Francesc

      GARDINI Elisabetta

      GIESEKE Jens

      GROSSETÊTE Françoise

      GRZYB Andrzej

      HÖLVÉNYI György

      LA VIA Giovanni

      LIESE Peter

      LINS Norbert

      MIKOLÁŠIK Miroslav

      SCHREIJER-PIERIK Annie

      SOMMER Renate

      TOLIĆ Ivica

      VĂLEAN Adina-Ioana

S&D (18)

      BONAFÈ Simona

      BORZAN Biljana

      BRANNEN Paul

      CABEZÓN RUIZ Soledad

      CHILDERS Nessa

      DALLI Miriam

      DANCE Seb

      GUTELAND Jytte

      KADENBACH Karin

      LEINEN Jo

      MELIOR Susanne

      PAOLUCCI Massimo

      PARGNEAUX Gilles

      POC Pavel

      SÂRBU Daciana Octavia

      TĂNĂSESCU Claudiu Ciprian

      WILLMOTT Dame Glenis

      ZOFFOLI Damiano

ECR (7)

      DEMESMAEKER Mark

      DUNCAN Ian

      GIRLING Julie

      KARLSSON Rikke

      KRUPA Urszula

      PIECHA Bolesław G.

      WIŚNIEWSKA Jadwiga

ALDE (6)

      BEARDER Catherine

      GERBRANDY Gerben-Jan

      JÄÄTTEENMÄKI Anneli

      MAZURONIS Valentinas

      RIES Frédérique

      TORVALDS Nils

GUE/NGL (5)

      BOYLAN Lynn

      ECK Stefan

      JUARISTI ABAUNZ Josu

      KONEČNÁ Kateřina

      TORRES MARTÍNEZ Estefanía

Verts/ALE (6)

      AFFRONTE Marco

      AUKEN Margrete

      EICKHOUT Bas

      JÁVOR Benedek

      RIVASI Michèle

      ŠKRLEC Davor

EFDD (2)

      PEDICINI Piernicola

      REID Julia

ENF (3)

      D'ORNANO Mireille

      GODDYN Sylvie

      JALKH Jean-François

NI (1)

      BALCZÓ Zoltán

C09

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

(67 members)

Full members

PPE (20)

      BENDTSEN Bendt

      BUŞOI Cristian-Silviu

      BUZEK Jerzy

      del CASTILLO VERA Pilar

      EHLER Christian

      GYÜRK András

      KARIŅŠ Krišjānis

      KELLY Seán

      LEWANDOWSKI Janusz

      MORANO Nadine

      NIEBLER Angelika

      PATRICIELLO Aldo

      REUL Herbert

      RÜBIG Paul

      SAUDARGAS Algirdas

      TAJANI Antonio

      URUTCHEV Vladimir

      VIRKKUNEN Henna

      WINKLER Hermann

      ZÁBORSKÁ Anna

S&D (17)

      BALČYTIS Zigmantas

      BLANCO LÓPEZ José

      GIEREK Adam

      GRIFFIN Theresa

      KAILI Eva

      KOFOD Jeppe

      KOUROUMBASHEV Peter

      KUMPULA-NATRI Miapetra

      MARTIN Edouard

      MOLNÁR Csaba

      NICA Dan

      POCHE Miroslav

      TOIA Patrizia

      VAN BREMPT Kathleen

      WERNER Martina

      ZANONATO Flavio

      ZORRINHO Carlos

ECR (6)

      BAREKOV Nikolay

      CZESAK Edward

      FOX Ashley

      HENKEL Hans-Olaf

      KRASNODĘBSKI Zdzisław

      TOŠENOVSKÝ Evžen

ALDE (6)

      FEDERLEY Fredrick

      KALLAS Kaja

      MLINAR Angelika

      PETERSEN Morten Helveg

      PUNSET Carolina

      WIERINCK Lieve

GUE/NGL (4)

      BENITO ZILUAGA Xabier

      KOHLÍČEK Jaromír

      LÓPEZ BERMEJO Paloma

      SYLIKIOTIS Neoklis

Verts/ALE (5)

      BÜTIKOFER Reinhard

      DALUNDE Jakop

      HARMS Rebecca

      REIMON Michel

      TURMES Claude

EFDD (4)

      BORRELLI David

      HELMER Roger

      PAKSAS Rolandas

      TAMBURRANO Dario

ENF (4)

      BAY Nicolas

      CIOCCA Angelo

      KAPPEL Barbara

      SCHAFFHAUSER Jean-Luc

NI (1)

      KOVÁCS Béla

C10

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

(40 members)

Full members

PPE (12)

      COELHO Carlos

      COMI Lara

      CORAZZA BILDT Anna Maria

      GÁLL-PELCZ Ildikó

      JUVIN Philippe

      LÓPEZ-ISTÚRIZ WHITE Antonio

      PAUNOVA Eva

      POSPÍŠIL Jiří

      SCHWAB Andreas

      ŠTEFANEC Ivan

      THUN UND HOHENSTEIN Róża Gräfin von

      ŢURCANU Mihai

S&D (11)

      COFFERATI Sergio Gaetano

      DANTI Nicola

      GEBHARDT Evelyne

      GRAPINI Maria

      GUTIÉRREZ PRIETO Sergio

      JAAKONSAARI Liisa

      MIZZI Marlene

      ROZIÈRE Virginie

      SCHALDEMOSE Christel

      SEHNALOVÁ Olga

      STIHLER Catherine

ECR (4)

      DALTON Daniel

      FORD Vicky

      SULÍK Richard

      VAN BOSSUYT Anneleen

ALDE (3)

      CHARANZOVÁ Dita

      LØKKEGAARD Morten

      SELIMOVIC Jasenko

GUE/NGL (2)

      de JONG Dennis

      MAŠTÁLKA Jiří

Verts/ALE (2)

      DURAND Pascal

      ŠOLTES Igor

EFDD (3)

      IWASZKIEWICZ Robert Jarosław

      PARKER Margot

      ZULLO Marco

ENF (2)

      PRETZELL Marcus

      TROSZCZYNSKI Mylène

NI (1)

      SORU Renato

C11

Committee on Transport and Tourism

(49 members)

Full members

PPE (15)

      BACH Georges

      CLUNE Deirdre

      de GRANDES PASCUAL Luis

      DELI Andor

      KOCH Dieter-Lebrecht

      ŁUKACIJEWSKA Elżbieta Katarzyna

      MARINESCU Marian-Jean

      MONTEIRO DE AGUIAR Cláudia

      MUSELIER Renaud

      PIEPER Markus

      POGLIESE Salvatore Domenico

      SALINI Massimiliano

      SCHMIDT Claudia

      van de CAMP Wim

      VOZEMBERG-VRIONIDI Elissavet

S&D (13)

      ANDERSON Lucy

      AYALA SENDER Inés

      DE MONTE Isabella

      ERTUG Ismail

      KYRKOS Miltiadis

      LIBERADZKI Bogusław

      NILSSON Jens

      PREUSS Gabriele

      REVAULT D'ALLONNES BONNEFOY Christine

      SASSOLI David-Maria

      ȚAPARDEL Claudia

      UJHELYI István

      ZEMKE Janusz

ECR (5)

      FOSTER Jacqueline

      PORĘBA Tomasz Piotr

      van DALEN Peter

      ZĪLE Roberts

      ZŁOTOWSKI Kosma

ALDE (4)

      BILBAO BARANDICA Izaskun

      MEISSNER Gesine

      RIQUET Dominique

      TELIČKA Pavel

GUE/NGL (3)

      GONZÁLEZ PEÑAS Tania

      KOULOGLOU Stelios

      KYLLÖNEN Merja

Verts/ALE (3)

      CRAMER Michael

      DELLI Karima

      TAYLOR Keith

EFDD (3)

      AIUTO Daniela

      LUNDGREN Peter

      SEYMOUR Jill

ENF (2)

      ARNAUTU Marie-Christine

      MAYER Georg

NI (1)

      GOLLNISCH Bruno

C12

Committee on Regional Development

(43 members)

Full members

PPE (12)

      ARIMONT Pascal

      BOGOVIČ Franc

      DEUTSCH Tamás

      HETMAN Krzysztof

      JOULAUD Marc

      NOVAKOV Andrey

      POLČÁK Stanislav

      RUAS Fernando

      SPYRAKI Maria

      VALCÁRCEL SISO Ramón Luis

      van NISTELROOIJ Lambert

      ZELLER Joachim

S&D (12)

      BOŞTINARU Victor

      BRESSO Mercedes

      COZZOLINO Andrea

      GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe

      GIUFFRIDA Michela

      KREHL Constanze

      MANSCOUR Louis-Joseph

      NILSSON Jens

      RODRIGUES Liliana

      SMOLKOVÁ Monika

      VAUGHAN Derek

      WESTPHAL Kerstin

ECR (4)

      KŁOSOWSKI Sławomir

      LEWER Andrew

      PIOTROWSKI Mirosław

      TOMAŠIĆ Ruža

ALDE (4)

      JAKOVČIĆ Ivan

      MIHAYLOVA Iskra

      USPASKICH Viktor

      van MILTENBURG Matthijs

GUE/NGL (3)

      MICHELS Martina

      OMARJEE Younous

      VALLINA Ángela

Verts/ALE (2)

      REINTKE Terry

      VANA Monika

EFDD (3)

      CARVER James

      D'AMATO Rosa

      ETHERIDGE Bill

ENF (2)

      BRIOIS Steeve

      STUGER Olaf

NI (1)

      PAPADAKIS Konstantinos

C13

Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development

(46 members)

Full members

PPE (13)

      BUDA Daniel

      DANTIN Michel

      DESS Albert

      DORFMANN Herbert

      ERDŐS Norbert

      HERRANZ GARCÍA Esther

      JAHR Peter

      KALINOWSKI Jarosław

      KÖSTINGER Elisabeth

      McGUINNESS Mairead

      MELO Nuno

      PETIR Marijana

      SIEKIERSKI Czesław Adam

S&D (10)

      AGUILERA GARCÍA Clara Eugenia

      ANDRIEU Eric

      CAPUTO Nicola

      DĂNCILĂ Viorica

      DE CASTRO Paolo

      DENANOT Jean-Paul

      NOICHL Maria

      SERRÃO SANTOS Ricardo

      SZANYI Tibor

      TARABELLA Marc

ECR (5)

      ASHWORTH Richard

      DOHRMANN Jørn

      GOSIEWSKA Beata

      KUŹMIUK Zbigniew

      NICHOLSON James

ALDE (4)

      HUITEMA Jan

      JAKOVČIĆ Ivan

      MÜLLER Ulrike

      ROHDE Jens

GUE/NGL (4)

      CARTHY Matt

      FLANAGAN Luke Ming

      HAZEKAMP Anja

      SENRA RODRÍGUEZ Maria Lidia

Verts/ALE (3)

      BOVÉ José

      HÄUSLING Martin

      ROPĖ Bronis

EFDD (3)

      AGNEW John Stuart

      MOI Giulia

      ZULLO Marco

ENF (3)

      FERRAND Edouard

      LOISEAU Philippe

      REBEGA Laurenţiu

NI (1)

      DODDS Diane

C14

Committee on Fisheries

(27 members)

Full members

PPE (7)

      CADEC Alain

      ITURGAIZ Carlos

      KUHN Werner

      MATERA Barbara

      MATO Gabriel

      SCHREIJER-PIERIK Annie

      WAŁĘSA Jarosław

S&D (6)

      AGUILERA GARCÍA Clara Eugenia

      BRIANO Renata

      CORBETT Richard

      RODUST Ulrike

      SERRÃO SANTOS Ricardo

      THOMAS Isabelle

ECR (3)

      SERNAGIOTTO Remo

      TOMAŠIĆ Ruža

      van DALEN Peter

ALDE (2)

      MARINHO E PINTO António

      NICOLAI Norica

GUE/NGL (2)

      FERREIRA João

      NÍ RIADA Liadh

Verts/ALE (3)

      AFFRONTE Marco

      ENGSTRÖM Linnéa

      HUDGHTON Ian

EFDD (2)

      COBURN David

      HOOKEM Mike

ENF (1)

      GODDYN Sylvie

NI (1)

      DODDS Diane

C15

Committee on Culture and Education

(31 members)

Full members

PPE (9)

      BOCSKOR Andrea

      MALINOV Svetoslav Hristov

      MAULLU Stefano

      ŠOJDROVÁ Michaela

      VERHEYEN Sabine

      WENTA Bogdan Brunon

      ZAGORAKIS Theodoros

      ZDROJEWSKI Bogdan Andrzej

      ZVER Milan

S&D (8)

      COSTA Silvia

      DRĂGHICI Damian

      GRAMMATIKAKIS Giorgos

      KAMMEREVERT Petra

      ŁYBACKA Krystyna

      MORGANO Luigi

      NEKOV Momchil

      WARD Julie

ECR (4)

      DZHAMBAZKI Angel

      LEWER Andrew

      MESSERSCHMIDT Morten

      PROCTER John

ALDE (3)

      DIACONU Mircea

      GIMÉNEZ BARBAT María Teresa

      TOOM Yana

GUE/NGL (2)

      CHOUNTIS Nikolaos

      MALTESE Curzio

Verts/ALE (2)

      EVANS Jill

      TRÜPEL Helga

EFDD (1)

      ADINOLFI Isabella

ENF (1)

      BILDE Dominique

NI (1)

      SONNEBORN Martin

C16

Committee on Legal Affairs

(25 members)

Full members

PPE (7)

      COMODINI CACHIA Therese

      ESTARÀS FERRAGUT Rosa

      RADEV Emil

      SVOBODA Pavel

      SZÁJER József

      VOSS Axel

      ZWIEFKA Tadeusz

S&D (6)

      DELVAUX Mady

      GASBARRA Enrico

      GERINGER de OEDENBERG Lidia Joanna

      HONEYBALL Mary

      KAUFMANN Sylvia-Yvonne

      REGNER Evelyn

ECR (2)

      CROWLEY Brian

      KARIM Sajjad

ALDE (2)

      CAVADA Jean-Marie

      MARINHO E PINTO António

GUE/NGL (2)

      CHRYSOGONOS Kostas

      MAŠTÁLKA Jiří

Verts/ALE (2)

      ANDERSSON Max

      REDA Julia

EFDD (2)

      BERGERON Joëlle

      FERRARA Laura

ENF (2)

      BOUTONNET Marie-Christine

      LEBRETON Gilles

C17

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

(60 members)

Full members

PPE (17)

      BECKER Heinz K.

      BONI Michał

      DATI Rachida

      DÍAZ DE MERA GARCÍA CONSUEGRA Agustín

      ENGEL Frank

      GABRIEL Mariya

      GÁL Kinga

      HOHLMEIER Monika

      HORTEFEUX Brice

      KUDRYCKA Barbara

      MATERA Barbara

      METSOLA Roberta

      MUSSOLINI Alessandra

      NAGY József

      SÓGOR Csaba

      UNGUREANU Traian

      ZDECHOVSKÝ Tomáš

S&D (15)

      CHINNICI Caterina

      FAJON Tanja

      FLAŠÍKOVÁ BEŇOVÁ Monika

      GOMES Ana

      GUILLAUME Sylvie

      KÖSTER Dietmar

      KYENGE Cécile Kashetu

      LAURISTIN Marju

      LÓPEZ AGUILAR Juan Fernando

      MORAES Claude

      NIEDERMÜLLER Péter

      POST Soraya

      SIPPEL Birgit

      STANISHEV Sergei

      WEIDENHOLZER Josef

ECR (6)

      DALTON Daniel

      HALLA-AHO Jussi

      MACOVEI Monica

      ŠKRIPEK Branislav

      STEVENS Helga

      TOMAŠEVSKI Valdemar

ALDE (5)

      GRIESBECK Nathalie

      HYUSMENOVA Filiz

      in 't VELD Sophia

      MICHEL Louis

      WIKSTRÖM Cecilia

GUE/NGL (4)

      ANDERSON Martina

      BJÖRK Malin

      ERNST Cornelia

      VERGIAT Marie-Christine

Verts/ALE (4)

      ALBRECHT Jan Philipp

      JOLY Eva

      SARGENTINI Judith

      VALERO Bodil

EFDD (5)

      BATTEN Gerard

      FERRARA Laura

      FINCH Raymond

      von STORCH Beatrix

      WINBERG Kristina

ENF (3)

      FONTANA Lorenzo

      MAEIJER Vicky

      VILIMSKY Harald

NI (1)

      VOIGT Udo

C18

Committee on Constitutional Affairs

(25 members)

Full members

PPE (8)

      BROK Elmar

      GONZÁLEZ PONS Esteban

      HÜBNER Danuta Maria

      LE GRIP Constance

      PIEPER Markus

      RANGEL Paulo

      SARYUSZ-WOLSKI Jacek

      SCHÖPFLIN György

S&D (6)

      BRESSO Mercedes

      CORBETT Richard

      JÁUREGUI ATONDO Ramón

      LEINEN Jo

      SILVA PEREIRA Pedro

      ȚAPARDEL Claudia

ECR (2)

      MESSERSCHMIDT Morten

      UJAZDOWSKI Kazimierz Michał

ALDE (2)

      PAGAZAURTUNDÚA RUIZ Maite

      VERHOFSTADT Guy

GUE/NGL (2)

      SCHOLZ Helmut

      SPINELLI Barbara

Verts/ALE (2)

      DURAND Pascal

      TERRICABRAS Josep-Maria

EFDD (1)

      CASTALDO Fabio Massimo

ENF (1)

      PHILIPPOT Florian

NI (1)

      JAMES Diane

C19

Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality

(37 members)

Full members

PPE (11)

      CORAZZA BILDT Anna Maria

      GUOGA Antanas

      JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO Teresa

      KÖSTINGER Elisabeth

      KOZŁOWSKA-RAJEWICZ Agnieszka

      MATERA Barbara

      NIEBLER Angelika

      PETIR Marijana

      ŠOJDROVÁ Michaela

      VOZEMBERG-VRIONIDI Elissavet

      ZÁBORSKÁ Anna

S&D (9)

      ARENA Maria

      BLINKEVIČIŪTĖ Vilija

      DĂNCILĂ Viorica

      GARCÍA PÉREZ Iratxe

      HEDH Anna

      HONEYBALL Mary

      NOICHL Maria

      PICIERNO Pina

      RODRIGUES Liliana

ECR (3)

      GERICKE Arne

      WIŚNIEWSKA Jadwiga

      ŽITŇANSKÁ Jana

ALDE (3)

      BECERRA BASTERRECHEA Beatriz

      HYUSMENOVA Filiz

      MLINAR Angelika

GUE/NGL (3)

      BJÖRK Malin

      PIMENTA LOPES João

      VALLINA Ángela

Verts/ALE (3)

      MARCELLESI Florent

      REINTKE Terry

      URTASUN Ernest

EFDD (3)

      AIUTO Daniela

      PARKER Margot

      von STORCH Beatrix

ENF (1)

      MAEIJER Vicky

NI (1)

      MORVAI Krisztina

C20

Committee on Petitions

(36 members)

Full members

PPE (10)

      BECKER Heinz K.

      CIRIO Alberto

      CSÁKY Pál

      ESTARÀS FERRAGUT Rosa

      JAHR Peter

      MALINOV Svetoslav Hristov

      METSOLA Roberta

      PITERA Julia

      PREDA Cristian Dan

      WAŁĘSA Jarosław

S&D (8)

      CABEZÓN RUIZ Soledad

      COZZOLINO Andrea

      DALLI Miriam

      GERINGER de OEDENBERG Lidia Joanna

      KIRTON-DARLING Jude

      MIZZI Marlene

      PREUSS Gabriele

      ROZIÈRE Virginie

ECR (4)

      HANNAN Daniel

      KARLSSON Rikke

      MARIAS Notis

      THEOCHAROUS Eleni

ALDE (3)

      BECERRA BASTERRECHEA Beatriz

      TOOM Yana

      WIKSTRÖM Cecilia

GUE/NGL (3)

      ALBIOL GUZMÁN Marina

      HADJIGEORGIOU Takis

      SAKORAFA Sofia

Verts/ALE (3)

      AUKEN Margrete

      TERRICABRAS Josep-Maria

      ŽDANOKA Tatjana

EFDD (2)

      COBURN David

      EVI Eleonora

ENF (2)

      PHILIPPOT Florian

      REBEGA Laurenţiu

NI (1)

      LE PEN Jean-Marie

SC01A

Subcommittee on Human Rights

(30 members)

Full members

PPE (9)

      ADAKTUSSON Lars

      GÁL Kinga

      GRZYB Andrzej

      JIMÉNEZ-BECERRIL BARRIO Teresa

      KOVATCHEV Andrey

      MIKOLÁŠIK Miroslav

      PREDA Cristian Dan

      QUISTHOUDT-ROWOHL Godelieve

      TŐKÉS László

S&D (8)

      ASSIS Francisco

      CRISTEA Andi

      MARTIN David

      MAYER Alex

      PANZERI Pier Antonio

      POST Soraya

      VALENCIANO Elena

      WEIDENHOLZER Josef

ECR (4)

      BASHIR Amjad

      GERICKE Arne

      HENKEL Hans-Olaf

      KARSKI Karol

ALDE (3)

      AUŠTREVIČIUS Petras

      BECERRA BASTERRECHEA Beatriz

      GOERENS Charles

GUE/NGL (2)

      URBÁN CRESPO Miguel

      VERGIAT Marie-Christine

Verts/ALE (2)

      BUCHNER Klaus

      LOCHBIHLER Barbara

EFDD (1)

      CORRAO Ignazio

NI (1)

      CHAUPRADE Aymeric

SC01B

Subcommittee on Security and Defence

(30 members)

Full members

PPE (9)

      ANDRIKIENĖ Laima Liucija

      BUZEK Jerzy

      DANJEAN Arnaud

      EHLER Christian

      GAHLER Michael

      KEFALOGIANNIS Manolis

      KELAM Tunne

      KUKAN Eduard

      ŠTĚTINA Jaromír

S&D (8)

      BETTINI Goffredo Maria

      FREUND Eugen

      GOMES Ana

      KHAN Afzal

      PARGNEAUX Gilles

      PAŞCU Ioan Mircea

      PICULA Tonino

      ZEMKE Janusz

ECR (3)

      FOTYGA Anna Elżbieta

      JUREK Marek

      VAN ORDEN Geoffrey

ALDE (4)

      GRIGULE Iveta

      NART Javier

      van BAALEN Johannes Cornelis

      VAUTMANS Hilde

GUE/NGL (2)

      COUSO PERMUY Javier

      LÖSING Sabine

Verts/ALE (2)

      BUCHNER Klaus

      VALERO Bodil

EFDD (1)

      ETHERIDGE Bill

ENF (1)

      SCHAFFHAUSER Jean-Luc

Legal notice - Privacy policy