Index 
Minutes
PDF 238kWORD 74k
Tuesday, 16 May 2017 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)
 3.Making relocation happen (debate)
 4.Harnessing globalisation by 2025 (debate)
 5.Address by Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) (Rule 150) *** (vote)
  6.2.EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) (Rule 150) *** (vote)
  6.3.EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (Rule 150) *** (vote)
  6.4.EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) (Rule 150) *** (vote)
  6.5.EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (vote)
  6.6.Annual report 2015 on the protection of EU's financial interests - Fight against fraud (vote)
  6.7.Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (vote)
  6.8.Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.EU Strategy on Syria (debate)
 11.Situation of Christians in the Middle East (debate)
 12.Dadaab refugee camp (debate)
 13.Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (debate)
 14.Situation in Moldova (debate)
 15.Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate)
 16.FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (debate)
 17.Agenda of the next sitting
 18.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 69c)

The President announced the decisions by several committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations pursuant to Rule 69c (1):

- BUDG and ECON Committees, based on the report on the Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EU) No 1316/2013 and (EU) No 2015/1017 as regards the extension of the duration of the European Fund for Strategic Investments as well as the introduction of technical enhancements for that Fund and the European Investment Advisory Hub (COM(2016)0597 – C8-0375/2016 – 2016/0276(COD)). Rapporteurs: Udo Bullmann and José Manuel Fernandes (A8-0198/2017)

In accordance with Rule 69c (2), Members or political group(s) reaching at least the medium threshold might request in writing, before midnight on Wednesday 17 May 2017, that decisions to enter into negotiations be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


3. Making relocation happen (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Making relocation happen (2017/2685(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Barbara Spinelli, Zoltán Balczó, Barbara Kudrycka, Péter Niedermüller, Notis Marias, Nathalie Griesbeck, Kostas Chrysogonos, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Lorenzo Fontana, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Elly Schlein, Jussi Halla-aho, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Bodil Valero, Kristina Winberg, Gilles Lebreton, Carlos Coelho, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Branislav Škripek, Hilde Vautmans, Kinga Gál, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Tomáš Zdechovský, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Salvatore Domenico Pogliese and Bernd Kölmel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Caterina Chinnici, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Ernest Urtasun, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michaela Šojdrová and Nikos Androulakis.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.14.


4. Harnessing globalisation by 2025 (debate)

Commission statement: Harnessing globalisation by 2025 (2017/2655(RSP))

Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Françoise Grossetête, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, Daniel Caspary, Kathleen Van Brempt, Marian Harkin, who also replied to a blue-card question by William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Rina Ronja Kari, Petr Mach, Gerolf Annemans, Georgios Epitideios, José Manuel Fernandes, Bernd Lange, João Ferreira, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bruno Gollnisch, Agnes Jongerius, Danuta Maria Hübner, Simona Bonafè, Tokia Saïfi, Julie Ward, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Javi López, Maria Spyraki, Emmanuel Maurel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Péter Niedermüller and Ska Keller.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Ruža Tomašić, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Stanislav Polčák, Maria Arena, Notis Marias and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

5. Address by Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission

From 12.05 to 12.25, Moussa Faki Mahamat, Chairperson of the African Union Commission, addressed the House.

(The sitting was suspended for a short period until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Bogusław LIBERADZKI
Vice-President

6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.

°
° ° °

The following spoke::

- Sophia in 't Veld, to request that Parliament and the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, Federica Mogherini, intercede with the United Nations to ask it to continue to provide protection to Dr Denis Mukwege, winner of the Sakharov Prize in 2014 (the President took note of the request), and

- Ana Gomes, to request that Parliament urge the Mexican authorities to ensure that those responsible for the murder, the previous day, of journalist Javier Valdez Cardenas would be brought to justice (the President took note of the request).

°
° ° °


6.1. Protocol to the EU-Mongolia Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation (accession of Croatia) (Rule 150) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Mongolia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [09264/2016 - C8-0455/2016- 2015/0113(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Helmut Scholz (A8-0074/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0201)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


6.2. EU-Bosnia and Herzegovina Stabilisation and Association Agreement (accession of Croatia) (Rule 150) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Stabilisation and Association Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union [13824/2016 - C8-0527/2016- 2016/0311(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Cristian Dan Preda (A8-0169/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0202)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


6.3. EU-Norway Agreement on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (Rule 150) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Norway on supplementary rules in relation to the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa, as part of the Internal Security Fund for the period 2014 to 2020 [13710/2016 - C8-0005/2017- 2016/0322(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tomáš Zdechovský (A8-0174/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0203)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


6.4. EU accession to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) (Rule 150) *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the accession of the European Union to the International Cotton Advisory Committee (ICAC) [15540/2016 - C8-0024/2017- 2016/0349(NLE)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Fernando Ruas (A8-0187/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT LEGISLATIVE RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0204)

The following had spoken:

Fernando Ruas (rapporteur), avant le vote.


6.5. EU eGovernment action plan 2016-2020 (vote)

Report on the EU eGovernment Action Plan 2016-2020 [2016/2273(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Sabine Verheyen (A8-0178/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0205)


6.6. Annual report 2015 on the protection of EU's financial interests - Fight against fraud (vote)

Report on the Annual Report 2015 on the protection of the EU’s financial interests – Fight against fraud [2016/2097(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Julia Pitera (A8-0159/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0206)


6.7. Resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety (vote)

Report on initiative on resource efficiency: reducing food waste, improving food safety [2016/2223(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Biljana Borzan (A8-0175/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0207)


6.8. Evaluation of external aspects of customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade (vote)

Report on the evaluation of external aspects of the customs performance and management as a tool to facilitate trade and fight illicit trade [2016/2075(INI)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Tiziana Beghin (A8-0162/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0208)


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:


Recommendation: Cristian Dan Preda - A8-0169/2017
Monica Macovei

Report: Sabine Verheyen - A8-0178/2017
Monica Macovei, Adam Szejnfeld, Diane James, Maria Grapini, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský and Steven Woolfe

Report: Julia Pitera - A8-0159/2017
Monica Macovei, Petras Auštrevičius, Michela Giuffrida, Maria Grapini, Diane James, Jiří Pospíšil and Seán Kelly

Report: Biljana Borzan - A8-0175/2017
Momchil Nekov, Urszula Krupa, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Igor Šoltes, Adam Szejnfeld, Michela Giuffrida, Franc Bogovič, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Stanislav Polčák, Frédérique Ries, Tomáš Zdechovský and Seán Kelly

Report: Tiziana Beghin - A8-0162/2017
Adam Szejnfeld, Diane James, Tiziana Beghin, Maria Grapini, Stanislav Polčák, Tomáš Zdechovský and Steven Woolfe.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

°
° ° °

Frédérique Ries had informed the Chair that, as she had not had her voting card with her, she had been unable to participate in the electronic and roll-call votes.


(The sitting was suspended at 13.35 and resumed at 15.20.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ramón Luis VALCÁRCEL SISO
Vice-President

9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. EU Strategy on Syria (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: EU Strategy on Syria (2017/2654(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Arnaud Danjean, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Udo Voigt, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the organisation of the debate and in reply to a blue-card question by Eleftherios Synadinos, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mario Borghezio, on behalf of the ENF Group, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, non-attached Member, Cristian Dan Preda, Ana Gomes, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Hilde Vautmans, Sofia Sakorafa, Jordi Solé, James Carver, Edouard Ferrand, Lampros Fountoulis, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Neena Gill, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Ivo Vajgl, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Bodil Valero, Udo Voigt, David McAllister, Eugen Freund, Bas Belder, Urmas Paet, Jaromír Kohlíček, Elmar Brok and Francisco Assis.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marek Jurek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Miguel Viegas, László Tőkés, Demetris Papadakis, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Lynn Boylan, Lorenzo Cesa, Javi López, Mirosław Piotrowski, Francisco José Millán Mon, Kati Piri, Ruža Tomašić, Lars Adaktusson, Boris Zala, Eduard Kukan, Andrea Cozzolino, Tunne Kelam, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Marijana Petir and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Notis Marias, Jean-Paul Denanot, Georgios Epitideios, Branislav Škripek, Nicola Caputo, Csaba Sógor and Costas Mavrides.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.11.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President


11. Situation of Christians in the Middle East (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of Christians in the Middle East (2017/2686(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Arne Lietz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Kohlíček, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Franz Obermayr, on behalf of the ENF Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch, non-attached Member, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Francisco Assis, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Beatrix von Storch, Mireille D'Ornano, Eleftherios Synadinos, Michèle Alliot-Marie, Javi López, Bas Belder, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Mario Borghezio, Lars Adaktusson, Marlene Mizzi, Branislav Škripek, Marie-Christine Arnautu, György Hölvényi, Bogusław Liberadzki, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Francisco José Millán Mon, Ana Gomes, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Tunne Kelam, László Tőkés, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Lefteris Christoforou and Marisa Matias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Michaela Šojdrová, Costas Mavrides, Seán Kelly, Notis Marias and Anna Záborská.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


12. Dadaab refugee camp (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Dadaab refugee camp (2017/2687(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Mariya Gabriel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, James Carver, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Maria Arena, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Maria Noichl and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.13.


13. Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000039/2017) by Soraya Post, Tanja Fajon, Elena Valenciano, Knut Fleckenstein and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Lunacek, Rebecca Harms and Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dennis de Jong, Malin Björk, Eleonora Forenza, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stefan Eck, Cornelia Ernst, Merja Kyllönen, Rina Ronja Kari, Marina Albiol Guzmán and Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ian Duncan, on behalf of the ECR Group to the Commission (Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy): Implementation of the Council's LGBTI Guidelines, particularly in relation to the persecution of (perceived) homosexual men in Chechnya, Russia (2017/2688(RSP)) (B8-0219/2017)

Soraya Post, Ulrike Lunacek, Malin Björk, Petras Auštrevičius and Mark Demesmaeker moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy answered the question.

The following spoke: Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, on behalf of the PPE Group, Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Margot Parker, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jaromír Štětina, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cecilia Wikström, Eleonora Forenza, Heidi Hautala, Tanja Fajon, Hilde Vautmans, Alyn Smith, Josef Weidenholzer, Karima Delli, Sylvie Guillaume, Terry Reintke, Daniele Viotti, Seb Dance, Julie Ward, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Elly Schlein, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 128(5) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.5.2017, item 11.15.


14. Situation in Moldova (debate)

Commission statement: Situation in Moldova (2017/2689(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andi Cristea, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, non-attached Member, Marian-Jean Marinescu and Francisco Assis.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Monica Macovei, Norica Nicolai, Igor Šoltes, Michał Boni, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Andrey Kovatchev and Siegfried Mureşan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


15. Annual report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality (debate)

Report on the Annual Report 2014 on subsidiarity and proportionality [2015/2283(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0114/2017)

Sajjad Karim introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFCO Committee), Tadeusz Zwiefka, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mady Delvaux, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pavel Telička, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pavel Svoboda, Lidia Joanna Geringer de Oedenberg, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Gilles Lebreton, Emil Radev and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Brian Hayes.

The following spoke: Notis Marias on the conduct of the catch-the-eye procedure (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Sajjad Karim.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.2.


16. FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector (debate)

Report on FinTech: the influence of technology on the future of the financial sector [2016/2243(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Cora van Nieuwenhuizen (A8-0176/2017)

Cora van Nieuwenhuizen introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Dita Charanzová (rapporteur for the opinion of the IMCO Committee), Brian Hayes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cătălin Sorin Ivan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Othmar Karas, Pervenche Berès, Theodor Dumitru Stolojan, Eva Maydell and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Cora van Nieuwenhuizen.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.5.2017, item 10.3.


17. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 603.781/OJME).


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.45.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Aliot, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Duncan, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Ford, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Le Pen, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Matias, Mato, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Melior, Melo, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Negrescu, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Reul, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Cofferati, Crowley, Händel, Hazekamp, Kirton-Darling, Maštálka, Matera, Messerschmidt, Mosca, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski

Legal notice - Privacy policy