Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Thursday, 15 June 2017 - Strasbourg

7. Voting time
CRE

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Request for the waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen (vote)

Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of Marine Le Pen [2017/2021(IMM)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Sajjad Karim (A8-0223/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0266)


7.2. The case of Azerbaijani journalist Afgan Mukhtarli (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0414/2017, B8-0415/2017, B8-0416/2017, B8-0417/2017, B8-0418/2017 and B8-0420/2017 (2017/2722(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0414/2017

(replacing B8-0414/2017, B8-0415/2017, B8-0416/2017, B8-0417/2017, B8-0418/2017 and B8-0420/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Željana Zovko, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Jarosław Wałęsa, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Luděk Niedermayer, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Deirdre Clune, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Stanislav Polčák, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrey Kovatchev and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Ana Gomes, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Cecilia Wikström, Patricia Lalonde and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Merja Kyllönen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Ulrike Lunacek, Indrek Tarand, Bronis Ropė, Igor Šoltes, Bodil Valero and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0267)

The following had spoken:

Cristian Dan Preda, who requested that the vote be postponed, Charles Tannock in favour of that request, and Pavel Telička, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (272 in favour, 315 against, 27 abstentions).

Heidi Hautala had moved an oral amendment to paragraph 8, which was accepted.


7.3. Pakistan, notably the situation of human rights defenders and the death penalty (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0419/2017, B8-0421/2017, B8-0422/2017, B8-0423/2017, B8-0427/2017 and B8-0429/2017 (2017/2723(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0419/2017

(replacing B8-0419/2017, B8-0421/2017, B8-0422/2017, B8-0423/2017 and B8-0429/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Andrzej Grzyb, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, József Nagy, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Jarosław Wałęsa, Željana Zovko, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Elisabetta Gardini, Michaela Šojdrová, Jiří Pospíšil, Jaromír Štětina, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Jeroen Lenaers, Andrey Kovatchev, Inese Vaidere and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Arne Gericke, Branislav Škripek, Notis Marias, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Jozo Radoš, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Hannu Takkula, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Cecilia Wikström, Nedzhmi Ali and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0268)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0427/2017 fell.)


7.4. Human rights situation in Indonesia (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0424/2017, B8-0425/2017, B8-0426/2017, B8-0428/2017, B8-0430/2017 and B8-0431/2017 (2017/2724(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0424/2017

(replacing B8-0424/2017, B8-0425/2017, B8-0426/2017, B8-0428/2017, B8-0430/2017 and B8-0431/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Esther de Lange, Jeroen Lenaers, Sandra Kalniete, Elmar Brok, Mairead McGuinness, Brian Hayes, Lefteris Christoforou, Marijana Petir, Ivan Štefanec, József Nagy, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Pavel Svoboda, Tunne Kelam, Patricija Šulin, Krzysztof Hetman, Sven Schulze, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivana Maletić, Claude Rolin, Romana Tomc, László Tőkés, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Eduard Kukan, Csaba Sógor, Adam Szejnfeld, Giovanni La Via, Jaromír Štětina, Jiří Pospíšil, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Deirdre Clune, Stanislav Polčák, Andrey Kovatchev and Julia Pitera, on behalf of the PPE Group

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Ruža Tomašić and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group

—   Hilde Vautmans, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Martina Dlabajová, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ivo Vajgl, Paavo Väyrynen, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Stelios Kouloglou, Helmut Scholz and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Heidi Hautala, Bodil Valero, Ernest Urtasun, Bronis Ropė, Davor Škrlec, Igor Šoltes, Maria Heubuch and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0269)


7.5. Implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments (vote)

Report on the implementation of the European Fund for Strategic Investments [2016/2064(INI)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Manuel Fernandes and Udo Bullmann (A8-0200/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0270)


7.6. European agenda for the collaborative economy (vote)

Report on a European Agenda for the collaborative economy [2017/2003(INI)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Nicola Danti (A8-0195/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ENF Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0271)


7.7. Online platforms and the Digital Single Market (vote)

Report on online platforms and the digital single market [2016/2276(INI)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteurs: Henna Virkkunen and Philippe Juvin (A8-0204/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (tabled by the ECR Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0272)


7.8. Humanitarian situation in Yemen (vote)

Council and Commission statements: Humanitarian situation in Yemen (2017/2727(RSP))

The debate had taken place onTuesday 13 June 2017 (minutes of 13.6.2017, item 11).

The motions for resolutions had been announced on 15 June 2017 (minutes of 15.6.2017, item 4).

Motions for resolutions B8-0407/2017, B8-0408/2017, B8-0409/2017, B8-0410/2017, B8-0411/2017, B8-0412/2017 and B8-0413/2017 (2017/2727(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0407/2017

(replacing B8-0407/2017, B8-0408/2017, B8-0409/2017, B8-0410/2017, B8-0411/2017, B8-0412/2017 and B8-0413/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Sandra Kalniete and David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru and Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Charles Tannock, Arne Gericke and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Valentinas Mazuronis, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Ángela Vallina, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Kostas Chrysogonos, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Tania González Peñas, Estefanía Torres Martínez and Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0273)


7.9. Statute and funding of European political parties and foundations (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0405/2017 and B8-0406/2017 (2017/2733(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0405/2017

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0274)

(Motion for a resolution B8-0406/2017 fell.)

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

Legal notice - Privacy policy