Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 5 July 2017 - Strasbourg

2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (2017/2754(RSP))

—   Helga Trüpel, Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Jordi Solé, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0459/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0460/2017);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0461/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Urszula Krupa, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0462/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Elisabetta Gardini, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Brian Hayes, Joachim Zeller, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0463/2017).

II.   Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (2017/2755(RSP))

—   Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Jordi Solé, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0464/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0466/2017);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0467/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Geoffrey Van Orden, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0470/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0472/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Elisabetta Gardini, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Joachim Zeller, Maurice Ponga, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Seán Kelly, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0473/2017).

III.   Burundi (2017/2756(RSP))

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes and Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0465/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Geoffrey Van Orden, Angel Dzhambazki, Jussi Halla-aho, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0468/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burundi (B8-0469/2017);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0471/2017);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Burundi (B8-0474/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Burundi (B8-0475/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Krzysztof Hetman, Elisabetta Gardini, Claude Rolin, Brian Hayes, Maurice Ponga, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burundi (B8-0476/2017).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Legal notice - Privacy policy