Index 
Minutes
PDF 284kWORD 83k
Wednesday, 5 July 2017 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 5.Preparation of the G20 summit of 7 and 8 July 2017 (debate)
 6.Presentation of the programme of activities of the Estonian Presidency (debate)
 7.Welcome
 8.Voting time
  8.1.Agreement to amend the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer, adopted in Kigali *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.2.Convention on long-range transboundary air pollution to abate acidification, eutrophication and ground-level ozone *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.3.Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.4.Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (vote)
  8.5.Memorandum of Understanding between the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice and Eurojust * (Rule 150) (vote)
  8.6.Fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law ***II (vote)
  8.7.Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (vote)
  8.8.HIV, TB and HCV epidemics in Europe on the rise (vote)
  8.9.Preparation of the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (vote)
  8.10.2018 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (vote)
  8.11.Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (vote)
  8.12.Recommendation to the Council on the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly (vote)
  8.13.Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (vote)
 9.Explanations of vote
 10.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.2016 Report on Turkey (debate)
 13.European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and establishing the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund ***I (debate)
 14.EU action for sustainability - High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (debate)
 15.Single Seat of the European Parliament (debate)
 16.Promoting cohesion and development in the outermost regions of the EU (debate)
 17.Composition of committees
 18.Recent forest fires in Portugal and Spain: EU response instruments and procedures on prevention and civil protection (debate)
 19.Double taxation dispute resolution mechanisms in the EU * (debate)
 20.Court of Justice ruling of 16 May 2017 on EU - Singapore FTA (debate)
 21.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 22.Transfers of appropriations
 23.Documents received
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Alexander Graf LAMBSDORFF
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   The cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (2017/2754(RSP))

—   Helga Trüpel, Ulrike Lunacek, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Jordi Solé, Davor Škrlec and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0459/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0460/2017);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0461/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Urszula Krupa, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Branislav Škripek and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0462/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Elisabetta Gardini, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Brian Hayes, Joachim Zeller, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the cases of Nobel laureate Liu Xiaobo and Lee Ming-che (B8-0463/2017).

II.   Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (2017/2755(RSP))

—   Bodil Valero, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Judith Sargentini, Jordi Solé, Bart Staes, Igor Šoltes, Florent Marcellesi and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0464/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0466/2017);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Fredrick Federley, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0467/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Valdemar Tomaševski, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Geoffrey Van Orden, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Ryszard Czarnecki and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0470/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0472/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Lars Adaktusson, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Ivan Štefanec, Luděk Niedermayer, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Michaela Šojdrová, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Elisabetta Gardini, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Joachim Zeller, Maurice Ponga, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Brian Hayes, Seán Kelly, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Eritrea, notably the cases of Abune Antonios and Dawit Isaak (B8-0473/2017).

III.   Burundi (2017/2756(RSP))

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Michèle Rivasi, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes and Ernest Urtasun, Igor Šoltes, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0465/2017);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Raffaele Fitto, Geoffrey Van Orden, Angel Dzhambazki, Jussi Halla-aho, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Tomasz Piotr Poręba and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0468/2017);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burundi (B8-0469/2017);

—   Louis Michel, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Hannu Takkula, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in Burundi (B8-0471/2017);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, Isabella Adinolfi and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Burundi (B8-0474/2017);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the human rights situation in Burundi (B8-0475/2017);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Mairead McGuinness, Elmar Brok, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Patricija Šulin, Jarosław Wałęsa, Ivan Štefanec, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jaromír Štětina, Pavel Svoboda, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Dubravka Šuica, Sven Schulze, Krzysztof Hetman, Elisabetta Gardini, Claude Rolin, Brian Hayes, Maurice Ponga, Eduard Kukan, Lefteris Christoforou, Adam Szejnfeld, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Romana Tomc, Roberta Metsola, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Marijana Petir, Tunne Kelam, Ivana Maletić, Andrey Kovatchev, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burundi (B8-0476/2017).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2017) by Patrizia Toia, Martina Werner, Dan Nica and Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Krišjānis Kariņš, Anne Sander, Jerzy Buzek and Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0319/2017)

The debate had taken place on15 June 2017 (minutes of 15.6.2017, item 3).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Angelo Ciocca, Nicolas Bay, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser and Lorenzo Fontana on behalf of the ENF, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0439/2017);

—   Massimiliano Salini, au nom du groupe PPE, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0440/2017);

—   Patrizia Toia, on behalf of the S&D Group, on industrial policy (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0445/2017);

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0446/2017);

—   Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0447/2017);

—   Paloma López Bermejo, Ángela Vallina, Merja Kyllönen, Jiří Maštálka, Kateřina Konečná, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Eleonora Forenza, Martina Anderson, Marisa Matias, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0448/2017);

—   Evžen Tošenovský, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group, on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0449/2017).

Vote: minutes of 5.7.2017, item 8.13.


4. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that he had not received a request from members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold regarding the decisions to launch interinstitutional negotiations set out in the minutes of Monday, 3July2017 (minutes of 3.7.2017, item 9).

The relevant committees had therefore been able to start negotiations after the expiry of the deadline set out in paragraph 2 of Rule 69(c).


5. Preparation of the G20 summit of 7 and 8 July 2017 (debate)

European Council and Commission statement Preparation of the G20 summit of 7 and 8 July 2017 (2017/2762(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Angelika Niebler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Fabio De Masi, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, Hilde Vautmans on the speech by Marcel de Graaff (the President gave details), Krisztina Morvai, non-attached Member, Janusz Lewandowski, Bernd Lange, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Sven Giegold, Rolandas Paksas, Gerolf Annemans, Diane Dodds, Françoise Grossetête, Pervenche Berès, Bernd Lucke, Janice Atkinson, Diane James, Pilar del Castillo Vera, Pedro Silva Pereira, Elisabetta Gardini, Kathleen Van Brempt, Paulo Rangel, Othmar Karas, Dubravka Šuica, Gunnar Hökmark and Christofer Fjellner.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ana Gomes, Henna Virkkunen, Notis Marias, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short time)

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President


6. Presentation of the programme of activities of the Estonian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the Estonian Presidency (2017/2659(RSP))

Jüri Ratas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Andrus Ansip (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Tunne Kelam, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marju Lauristin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Matteo Salvini, on behalf of the ENF Group, Ildikó Gáll-Pelcz, Maria João Rodrigues, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Yana Toom, Liadh Ní Riada, Bronis Ropė, Petr Mach, Nicolas Bay, Michaela Šojdrová, Victor Boştinaru, Evžen Tošenovský, Kaja Kallas, Paloma López Bermejo, Krišjānis Kariņš, Josef Weidenholzer, Urmas Paet, Javi López and Nicola Danti.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Andrzej Grzyb, Maria Grapini, Luke Ming Flanagan and Krisztina Morvai.

The following spoke: Andrus Ansip and Jüri Ratas.

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Ildikó GÁLL-PELCZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pavel Telička, to point out that a member of the Cuban Opposition was in the public gallery.

7. Welcome

The President, on Parliament’s behalf, welcomed a delegation from the Japanese National Diet, led by Masazumi Gotoda, who took their seats in the official gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Bruno Gollnisch.


8. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


8.1. Agreement to amend the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer, adopted in Kigali *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol on substances that deplete the ozone layer [07725/2017 - C8-0157/2017 - 2017/0016(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A8-0237/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0294)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the Kigali Amendment in the minutes.


8.2. Convention on long-range transboundary air pollution to abate acidification, eutrophication and ground-level ozone *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the acceptance on behalf of the European Union of an Amendment to the 1999 Protocol to the 1979 Convention on Long-Range Transboundary Air Pollution to Abate Acidification, Eutrophication and Ground-level Ozone [07524/2017 - C8-0143/2017 - 2013/0448(NLE)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Adina-Ioana Vălean (A8-0241/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0295)

Parliament gave its consent to the acceptance of the amendment in the minutes.


8.3. Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Consent) *** (Rule 150) (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other part [12502/2016 - C8-0517/2016 - 2016/0298(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elena Valenciano (A8-0232/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0296)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.

The following had spoken:

Elena Valenciano (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.4. Conclusion of the EU-Cuba Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement (Resolution) (vote)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Political Dialogue and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Cuba, of the other part [2017/2036(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Elena Valenciano (A8-0233/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0297)


8.5. Memorandum of Understanding between the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice and Eurojust * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision approving the conclusion by Eurojust of the Memorandum of Understanding between the European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice and Eurojust [07536/2017 - C8-0136/2017 - 2017/0804(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Claude Moraes (A8-0215/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0298)


8.6. Fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law ***II (vote)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the fight against fraud to the Union's financial interests by means of criminal law [06182/1/2017 - C8-0150/2017 - 2012/0193(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteurs: Ingeborg Gräßle and Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A8-0230/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for rejection of the Council's position)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COUNCIL POSITION

Declared approved (P8_TA(2017)0299)

The following had spoken:

Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur), before the vote.


8.7. Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions [COM(2013)0884 - C7-0461/2013 - 2013/0432(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Kaja Kallas (A8-0239/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

The debate was held on 24 October 2016 (minutes of 24.10.2016, item 14).

The vote had been adjourned at the sitting of 25 October 2016 (minutes of 25.10.2016, item 5.10).

CONCLUSION OF THE FIRST READING (Rule 59(4), sub-paragraph 4)

Approval without vote (P8_TA(2017)0300)


8.8. HIV, TB and HCV epidemics in Europe on the rise (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0436/2017 (2017/2576(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0301)


8.9. Preparation of the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0434/2017, B8-0435/2017, B8-0450/2017, B8-0451/2017, B8-0454/2017, B8-0455/2017 and B8-0456/2017 (2017/2699(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0434/2017

(replacing B8-0434/2017, B8-0435/2017 and B8-0450/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Anthea McIntyre, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0434/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0435/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0450/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0451/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0454/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0455/2017

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B8-0456/2017

Rejected

The following had spoken:

James Nicholson on the English wording of amendments 19 and 20.


8.10. 2018 Budget - Mandate for the trilogue (vote)

Report on the mandate for the trilogue on the 2018 draft budget [2017/2043(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Siegfried Mureşan (A8-0249/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0302)


8.11. Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations (vote)

Report on Towards an EU strategy for international cultural relations [2016/2240(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteurs: Elmar Brok and Silvia Costa (A8-0220/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0303)


8.12. Recommendation to the Council on the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly (vote)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council concerning the 72nd session of the United Nations General Assembly [2017/2041(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Andrey Kovatchev (A8-0216/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0304)

The following had spoken:

Takis Hadjigeorgiou moved an oral amendment to amendment 1. The oral amendment was incorporated.

Andrey Kovatchev (rapporteur) spoke in favour of the oral amendment.


8.13. Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (vote)

Question for oral answer (O-000047/2017) by Patrizia Toia, Martina Werner, Dan Nica and Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Krišjānis Kariņš, Anne Sander, Jerzy Buzek and Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, to the Commission: Building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (B8-0319/2017)

The debate had taken place on15 June 2017 (minutes of 15.6.2017, item 3).

Proposals for resolutions announced on5 July 2017 (minutes of 5.7.2017, item 3).

Motions for resolutions B8-0439/2017, B8-0440/2017, B8-0445/2017, B8-0446/2017, B8-0447/2017, B8-0448/2017 and B8-0449/2017 (2017/2732(RSP))

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0440/2017

(replacing B8-0440/2017, B8-0445/2017, B8-0446/2017, B8-0447/2017 and B8-0449/2017):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Patrizia Toia, Martina Werner and Dan Nica, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Evžen Tošenovský, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Hans-Olaf Henkel, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Lieve Wierinck, on behalf of the ALDE Group;

—   Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0305)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0439/2017 and B8-0448/2017 fell.)


9. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Elena Valenciano - A8-0232/2017
José Inácio Faria, Jiří Pospíšil and Daniel Hannan

Report: Elena Valenciano - A8-0233/2017
Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ángela Vallina, Tomáš Zdechovský and Marek Jurek

Report: Ingeborg Gräßle and Juan Fernando López Aguilar - A8-0230/2017
Tibor Szanyi, Michaela Šojdrová, Ivana Maletić, Branislav Škripek and Maria Grapini

Report: Kaja Kallas - A8-0239/2016
Maria Grapini

Motion for a resolution on the EU’s response to HIV/AIDS, Tuberculosis and Hepatitis C (2017/2576(RSP)) (B8-0436/2017)
José Inácio Faria, Bolesław G. Piecha, Tibor Szanyi, Krisztina Morvai, Urszula Krupa, Maria Grapini and Monika Smolková

Motion for a resolution on the Commission Work Programme for 2018 (2017/2699(RSP)) (RC-B8-0434/2017)
Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Krisztina Morvai, Ivana Maletić and Monika Smolková

Report: Siegfried Mureşan - A8-0249/2017
Tibor Szanyi and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski

Report: Elmar Brok and Silvia Costa - A8-0220/2017
Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Marek Jurek and Csaba Sógor

Report: Andrey Kovatchev - A8-0216/2017
Paloma López Bermejo, Krisztina Morvai and Branislav Škripek

Motion for a resolution on building an ambitious EU industrial strategy as a strategic priority for growth, employment and innovation in Europe (2017/2732(RSP)) (RC-B8-0440/2017)
Andrejs Mamikins and Ivana Maletić.


10. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


(The sitting was suspended at 14.05 and resumed at 15.00.)

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.

°
° ° °

In accordance with the announcement made by the President on Monday, 3 July 2017 when the session resumed, Members who had been absent from plenary on Wednesday, 5 July 2017 because they had attended the funeral of Simone Veil in Paris would be deemed to have had a 'justified reason for their absence' (minutes of 3.7.2017, item 2).


12. 2016 Report on Turkey (debate)

Report on the 2016 Commission Report on Turkey [2016/2308(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Kati Piri (A8-0234/2017)

Kati Piri introduced the report.

The following spoke: Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Renate Sommer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Beatrix von Storch, on the conduct of the debate, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alexander Graf Lambsdorff, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Knut Fleckenstein, Charles Tannock, who also replied to a blue-card question by James Carver, Marietje Schaake, Kostas Chrysogonos, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Jordi Solé, James Carver, Mario Borghezio, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Esther de Lange, Nikos Androulakis, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, Nedzhmi Ali, Rebecca Harms, Beatrix von Storch and Georg Mayer.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Udo Voigt, Lars Adaktusson, Demetris Papadakis, Eleni Theocharous, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Eleftherios Synadinos, Željana Zovko, Javi López, Angel Dzhambazki, Lefteris Christoforou, Ana Gomes, Monica Macovei, Michaela Šojdrová, Eugen Freund, Bernd Lucke, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Mark Demesmaeker, Marju Lauristin and Notis Marias.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Nicola Caputo, Branislav Škripek, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Igor Šoltes, Lampros Fountoulis, José Inácio Faria, Costas Mavrides, Csaba Sógor, Julie Ward, Sofia Sakorafa and Pier Antonio Panzeri.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn, Matti Maasikas and Kati Piri.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2017, item 11.1.


13. European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and establishing the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Fund for Sustainable Development (EFSD) and establishing the EFSD Guarantee and the EFSD Guarantee Fund [COM(2016)0586 - C8-0377/2016 - 2016/0281(COD)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Development - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Eduard Kukan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0170/2017)

Eduard Kukan and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial introduced the report

The following spoke: Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission)

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Linda McAvan, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Maurice Ponga, Soraya Post, Jean Arthuis, José Manuel Fernandes, Daniele Viotti, Nedzhmi Ali, Elly Schlein, Arne Lietz and Enrique Guerrero Salom.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Claude Turmes, Eleftherios Synadinos and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Neven Mimica, Eduard Kukan, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2017, item 11.6.


14. EU action for sustainability - High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (debate)

Report on EU action for sustainability [2017/2009(INI)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Seb Dance (A8-0239/2017)

Council and Commission statements: High-Level Political Forum on Sustainable Development (2017/2715(RSP))

Seb Dance introduced the report.

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Liadh Ní Riada (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Ulrike Müller (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Elly Schlein (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee), José Inácio Faria, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Peter Liese, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eleonora Evi, Florian Philippot, on behalf of the ENF Group, Linda McAvan, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Davor Škrlec, Andrzej Grzyb, Arne Lietz, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Francesc Gambús, Christel Schaldemose, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, György Hölvényi, Julie Ward, Adam Szejnfeld, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Gesine Meissner, João Ferreira and Olga Sehnalová.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Matti Maasikas and Seb Dance.

The debate closed.

Vote: 6 July 2017.


15. Single Seat of the European Parliament (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Single Seat of the European Parliament (2017/2757(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Anne Sander, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ashley Fox, Jérôme Lavrilleux, on the conduct of the debate (the President commented), Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Liese, Seán Kelly, on the conduct of the debate (the President commented), Ashley Fox, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jérôme Lavrilleux, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anne Sander, and Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Ulrike Lunacek, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roger Helmer, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák, Aymeric Chauprade, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Peter Liese, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Jérôme Lavrilleux and Françoise Grossetête, Joachim Starbatty, on the conduct of the debate, Josef Weidenholzer, Morten Messerschmidt, Nathalie Griesbeck, Bart Staes, Marco Valli, Diane James, Róża Gräfin von Thun und Hohenstein, Brando Benifei, Hans-Olaf Henkel, Stanislav Polčák, Joachim Starbatty, Francesc Gambús, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Esther de Lange and Jérôme Lavrilleux.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Igor Šoltes, Georgios Epitideios, Seán Kelly, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, José Inácio Faria and Indrek Tarand.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

The debate closed.


16. Promoting cohesion and development in the outermost regions of the EU (debate)

Report on promoting cohesion and development in the Outermost Regions of the EU: the implementation of Article 349 TFEU [2016/2250(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A8-0226/2017)

Younous Omarjee introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ricardo Serrão Santos (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Maurice Ponga, on behalf of the PPE Group, Louis-Joseph Manscour, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sławomir Kłosowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Matthijs van Miltenburg, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ángela Vallina, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Vana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gabriel Mato, Liliana Rodrigues, Sofia Ribeiro, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, João Ferreira, Stanislav Polčák and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President

The following spoke: Younous Omarjee.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2017, item 11.11.


17. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the PPE Group:

ITRE Committee: Sven Schulze to replace Herbert Reul

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


18. Recent forest fires in Portugal and Spain: EU response instruments and procedures on prevention and civil protection (debate)

Commission statement: Recent forest fires in Portugal and Spain: EU response instruments and procedures on prevention and civil protection (2017/2753(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Fernando Ruas, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Florent Marcellesi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Soledad Cabezón Ruiz, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Marisa Matias, Lambert van Nistelrooij, Liliana Rodrigues, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Elisabetta Gardini, Nuno Melo, Francesc Gambús, José Manuel Fernandes and José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Ricardo Serrão Santos, Notis Marias, Georgios Epitideios, Sofia Ribeiro and Ana Gomes.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


19. Double taxation dispute resolution mechanisms in the EU * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive on Double Taxation Dispute Resolution Mechanisms in the European Union [COM(2016)0686 - C8-0035/2017 - 2016/0338(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Michael Theurer (A8-0225/2017)

Michael Theurer introduced the report.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides and Michael Theurer.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 6.7.2017, item 11.9.


20. Court of Justice ruling of 16 May 2017 on EU - Singapore FTA (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000057/2017) by Bernd Lange, Daniel Caspary and David Martin, on behalf of the INTA Committee to the Commission: Court of Justice ruling of 16 May 2017 on EU-Singapore FTA (2017/2739(RSP)) (B8-0323/2017)

Bernd Lange moved the question.

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Christofer Fjellner, on behalf of the PPE Group, David Martin, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Anne-Marie Mineur, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Seán Kelly and Karoline Graswander-Hainz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


21. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the distribution of funds under direct management among objectives of the Integrated Maritime Policy and the Common Fisheries Policy (C(2017)03881 - 2017/2743(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation replacing Annexes I,II, III and IV of Regulation (EC) 861/2007 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a European Small Claims Procedure (C(2017)03982 - 2017/2748(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible JURI

- Commission Delegated Regulation replacing Annex I of Regulation (EC) 1896/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council creating a European order for payment procedure (C(2017)03984 - 2017/2747(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible JURI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/242 laying down detailed rules on the functioning of the Advisory Councils under the Common Fisheries Policy (C(2017)04238 - 2017/2749(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for the cooperation and exchange of information between competent authorities relating to the exercise of the right of establishment and the freedom to provide services of payment institutions (C(2017)04250 - 2017/2751(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 26 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 540/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System requirements for vehicle EU-type approval (C(2017)04296 - 2017/2750(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 151/2013 of 19 December 2012 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2017)04408 - 2017/2759(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 29 June 2017

referred back to committee responsible ECON.


22. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27(3) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had approved Commission transfers of appropriations DEC 07/2017, DEC 08/2017, DEC 09/2017, DEC 10/2017 and DEC 11/2017 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 27 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had approved Committee of the Regions transfers of appropriations INF1/2017, INF 2/2017 and INF 3/2017.


23. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 13/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0032/2017 - C8-0194/2017 - 2017/2099(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 12/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0033/2017 - C8-0198/2017 - 2017/2100(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-03/A/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0034/2017 - C8-0200/2017 - 2017/2102(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-04/A/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0035/2017 - C8-0201/2017 - 2017/2103(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-05/C/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0036/2017 - C8-0202/2017 - 2017/2104(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-06/A/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0037/2017 - C8-0203/2017 - 2017/2105(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-07/C/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0038/2017 - C8-0204/2017 - 2017/2106(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-08/C/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0039/2017 - C8-0205/2017 - 2017/2107(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-09/C/17 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0040/2017 - C8-0206/2017 - 2017/2108(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 14/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0041/2017 - C8-0208/2017 - 2017/2110(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 15/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0042/2017 - C8-0209/2017 - 2017/2111(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 16/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0043/2017 - C8-0210/2017 - 2017/2112(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 17/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0044/2017 - C8-0211/2017 - 2017/2113(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 607.301/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.00.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Anderson Lucy, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, De Masi, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Beňová, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gabriel, Gahler, Gál, Gáll-Pelcz, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Geier, Gentile, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Händel, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Helmer, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Kelly, Khan, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Köstinger, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lambert, Lambsdorff, Lange, de Lange, Langen, Lauristin, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Legutko, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lunacek, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, Mach, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Morvai, Müller, Mureşan, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nieuwenhuizen, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Preuß, Procter, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Steinruck, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, von Storch, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Theurer, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Willmott, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Alliot-Marie, Bearder, Becker, Bours, Buzek, Cavada, Cofferati, Crowley, Dati, Eickhout, Keller Ska, Kirton-Darling, Lamassoure, La Via, Le Hyaric, Le Pen, Matera, Maydell, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Muselier, Mussolini, Pittella, Proust, Punset, Tajani, Verhofstadt, Weber Manfred, Žitňanská

Legal notice - Privacy policy