Index 
Minutes
PDF 240kWORD 74k
Tuesday, 14 November 2017 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Paradise papers (debate)
 3.Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws ***I (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/004 IT/Almaviva (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.2.Saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU (Rule 150) (vote)
  5.3.Territorial typologies ***I (vote)
  5.4.Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation ***I (vote)
  5.5.Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws ***I (vote)
  5.6.Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (vote)
  5.7.Action plan on retail financial services (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Composition of committees and delegations
 11.Rule of law in Malta (debate)
 12.Multilateral negotiations in view of the 11th WTO Ministerial Conference (debate)
 13.Corrigendum (Rule 231)
 14.Eastern Partnership: November 2017 Summit (debate)
 15.Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (debate)
 16.The EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development (debate)
 17.Action Plan for nature, people and the economy (debate)
 18.Agenda of the next sitting
 19.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Paradise papers (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Paradise papers (2017/2956(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Pierre Moscovici (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Gianni Pittella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernd Lucke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petr Ježek, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Evelyn Regner, Barbara Kappel, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Werner Langen, Udo Bullmann, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Matt Carthy, Sven Giegold, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Marco Valli, Bernard Monot, Diane James, Dariusz Rosati, who also replied to a blue-card question by Hugues Bayet, Peter Simon, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Morten Løkkegaard, Miguel Viegas, Eva Joly, Patrick O'Flynn, Mario Borghezio, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Markus Ferber, Pervenche Berès, Arne Gericke, António Marinho e Pinto, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Molly Scott Cato, Marco Zanni, Alain Lamassoure, Jeppe Kofod, Marisa Matias, Judith Sargentini, Nuno Melo, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ana Gomes, Ana Gomes, Jordi Solé, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Paul Tang, Frank Engel, Hugues Bayet, José Manuel Fernandes, Evelyn Regner, Cătălin Sorin Ivan and Elly Schlein.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Csaba Sógor, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Paloma López Bermejo, Eleftherios Synadinos, Romana Tomc, Maria Grapini and Ruža Tomašić.

IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pierre Moscovici and Matti Maasikas.

The debate closed.


3. Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws [COM(2016)0283 - C8-0194/2016 - 2016/0148(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0077/2017)

Olga Sehnalová introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Kostas Chrysogonos (rapporteur for the opinion of the JURI Committee), Carlos Coelho, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the S&D Group, Richard Sulík, on behalf of the ECR Group, Jasenko Selimovic, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zullo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Seán Kelly, Christel Schaldemose, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, Dita Charanzová, Andreas Schwab, Marlene Mizzi, Ruža Tomašić, Maria Grapini and Marc Tarabella.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Marijana Petir, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Olga Sehnalová.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 14.11.2017, item 5.5.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.58.)

(Parliament met for the award of the LUX Prize)

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.34.

The following spoke: Amjad Bashir to ask, in accordance with Rule 153, for an extraordinary debate on the situation of the Rohingya (the President took note).


5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund: application EGF/2017/004 IT/Almaviva (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Italy – EGF/2017/004 IT/Almaviva) [COM(2017)0496 - C8-0322/2017 - 2017/2200(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Daniele Viotti (A8-0346/2017)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members and three fifths of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0422)

The following had spoken:

Daniel Hannan to say his voting machine was not working.


5.2. Saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on saving lives: boosting car safety in the EU [2017/2085(INI)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch (A8-0330/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2017)0423)


5.3. Territorial typologies ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003 as regards the territorial typologies (Tercet) [COM(2016)0788 - C8-0516/2016 - 2016/0393(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0231/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0424)


5.4. Recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the recognition of professional qualifications in inland navigation and repealing Council Directive 96/50/EC and Council Directive 91/672/EEC [COM(2016)0082 - C8-0061/2016 - 2016/0050(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Gesine Meissner (A8-0338/2016)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0425)


5.5. Cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on cooperation between national authorities responsible for the enforcement of consumer protection laws [COM(2016)0283 - C8-0194/2016 - 2016/0148(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Olga Sehnalová (A8-0077/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

The following had spoken:

Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to ask, pursuant to Rule 59(3), for the amendments to be voted on before the vote on the provisional agreement, and Olga Sehnalová (rapporteur) to oppose this request.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (169 in favour, 472 against, 33 abstentions).

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2017)0426)


5.6. Deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change (vote)

Report on the deployment of cohesion policy instruments by regions to address demographic change [2016/2245(INI)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iratxe García Pérez (A8-0329/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0427)

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, Iratxe García Pérez (rapporteur) on remarks made by Janusz Korwin-Mikke during the debate (minutes of 13.11.2017, item 19) as she considered these remarks insulting to women and asked for the matter to be referred to the Bureau, Bruno Gollnisch, (the President agreed to forward the rapporteur's request to Parliament's President) and Janusz Korwin-Mikke.


5.7. Action plan on retail financial services (vote)

Report on the Action Plan on Retail Financial Services [2017/2066(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Olle Ludvigsson (A8-0326/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2017)0428)


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Dieter-Lebrecht Koch - A8-0330/2017
Alex Mayer, Adam Szejnfeld, Tania González Peñas, Daniel Hannan, Maria Grapini, Michela Giuffrida, Petras Auštrevičius, Frédérique Ries, Morten Messerschmidt, Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Eleftherios Synadinos

Report: Iskra Mihaylova - A8-0231/2017
Eleftherios Synadinos and Morten Messerschmidt


Report: Gesine Meissner - A8-0338/2016
Danuta Jazłowiecka, Diane James and Morten Messerschmidt


Report: Olga Sehnalová - A8-0077/2017
Adam Szejnfeld, Petras Auštrevičius and Stanislav Polčák


Report: Iratxe García Pérez - A8-0329/2017
Danuta Jazłowiecka, Adam Szejnfeld, Petras Auštrevičius, Momchil Nekov, Branislav Škripek, Seán Kelly and Stanislav Polčák

Report: Olle Ludvigsson - A8-0326/2017
Jasenko Selimovic, Eleftherios Synadinos and Lucy Anderson.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.29.)


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received the following requests for appointments from the S&D Group:

LIBE Committee: Ivari Padar

Delegation to the EU-Ukraine Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Ivari Padar

The appointments would be deemed ratified if there were no objections before the approval of these minutes.


11. Rule of law in Malta (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Rule of law in Malta (2017/2935(RSP))

Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group, who declined a blue-card question from Paulo Rangel, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Frank Engel, Alfred Sant, Bernd Lucke, Louis Michel, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Eva Joly, Rolandas Paksas, Georg Mayer, David Casa, Eugen Freund, Branislav Škripek, Stelios Kouloglou, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Ignazio Corrao, Dominique Bilde, Roberta Metsola, Miriam Dalli, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Luke Ming Flanagan, Marco Valli, Werner Langen, Ana Gomes, Lara Comi, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Michał Boni, Marlene Mizzi, Monika Hohlmeier, Jérôme Lavrilleux on what had been said by Marlene Mizzi, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Marc Tarabella, Milan Zver, Christel Schaldemose, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Michaela Šojdrová.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Lívia Járóka, Francis Zammit Dimech, Dariusz Rosati and Paulo Rangel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Patricija Šulin, Notis Marias, Eleftherios Synadinos and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Matti Maasikas.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Miriam Dalli, Alfred Sant, Marlene Mizzi, Biljana Borzan, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, Tonino Picula, Nicola Danti, Enrico Gasbarra, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Elena Valenciano, Simona Bonafè, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Eva Kaili, Paul Brannen, Boris Zala, Kathleen Van Brempt, Monika Beňová, Paul Tang, Kati Piri, Carlos Zorrinho, Claude Moraes, Sergei Stanishev, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Tibor Szanyi, Brando Benifei, Wajid Khan, Hugues Bayet, Maria Grapini, Andrejs Mamikins, John Howarth, Soraya Post, Isabella De Monte, Julie Ward, Neena Gill, Jeppe Kofod, Victor Boştinaru, Jude Kirton-Darling, Rory Palmer, Cătălin Sorin Ivan and Seb Dance, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the rule of law in Malta (2017/2935(RSP)) (B8-0596/2017);

—   Frank Engel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Nathalie Griesbeck and Sophia in ’t Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Matt Carthy and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the rule of law in Malta (2017/2935(RSP)) (B8-0597/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2017, item 13.12.


12. Multilateral negotiations in view of the 11th WTO Ministerial Conference (debate)

Commission statement: Multilateral negotiations in view of the 11th WTO Ministerial Conference (2017/2861(RSP))

Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, David Campbell Bannerman, on behalf of the ECR Group, Hannu Takkula, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Klaus Buchner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, France Jamet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Mairead McGuinness and David Martin, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Marietje Schaake, Heidi Hautala, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, David Martin, James Nicholson, Molly Scott Cato, Czesław Adam Siekierski, Eric Andrieu and Ruža Tomašić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jean-Paul Denanot, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 123(2):

—   Bernd Lange and Paul Rübig, on behalf of the INTA Committee, on multilateral negotiations in view of the 11th WTO Ministerial Conference in Buenos Aires, 10-13 December 2017 (2017/2861(RSP)) (B8-0593/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2017, item 13.13.


13. Corrigendum (Rule 231)

The corrigendum ( P7_TA(2013)0490(COR03) ) had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 13.11.2017, item 7).

As there had been no request for a vote by a political group or at least the threshold number of Members (Rule 231 (4)), this corrigendum was deemed to have been approved.


14. Eastern Partnership: November 2017 Summit (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the EEAS on the Eastern Partnership, in the run-up to the November 2017 Summit [2017/2130(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteurs: Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0308/2017)

Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Knut Fleckenstein introduced the report.

The following spoke: Matti Maasikas (President-in-Office of the Council) and Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Ryszard CZARNECKI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Victor Boştinaru, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rebecca Harms, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raymond Finch, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Arnautu, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Dariusz Rosati, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică and James Carver, Clare Moody, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Norica Nicolai, Jaromír Kohlíček, Bronis Ropė, James Carver, who also replied to a blue-card question by Gunnar Hökmark, Bernard Monot, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, Gunnar Hökmark, Georgi Pirinski, Bas Belder, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Merja Kyllönen, Konstantinos Papadakis, Tunne Kelam, Andi Cristea, Monica Macovei, Urmas Paet, Zoltán Balczó, Michael Gahler, Andrejs Mamikins, Kosma Złotowski, László Tőkés, Tonino Picula, Marek Jurek, Eduard Kukan, Maria Grapini, Mark Demesmaeker, Jaromír Štětina, Joachim Schuster, Dubravka Šuica and Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Zigmantas Balčytis, Notis Marias, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Julie Ward and Jiří Maštálka, who also replied to a blue-card question by Andrejs Mamikins.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Matti Maasikas.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Knut Fleckenstein.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2017, item 13.14.


15. Protection against dumped and subsidised imports from countries not members of the EU ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1036 on protection against dumped imports from countries not members of the European Union and Regulation (EU) 2016/1037 on protection against subsidised imports from countries not members of the European Union [COM(2016)0721 - C8-0456/2016 - 2016/0351(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Salvatore Cicu (A8-0236/2017)

Salvatore Cicu introduced the report.

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bernd Lange, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sander Loones, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marietje Schaake, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Daniel Caspary, Yannick Jadot, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, William (The Earl of) Dartmouth, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Christofer Fjellner, Edouard Ferrand, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Franck Proust, Emmanuel Maurel, Jan Zahradil, Dita Charanzová, Eleonora Forenza, David Borrelli, Franz Obermayr, Christofer Fjellner, Inmaculada Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Notis Marias, Angelika Mlinar, Paloma López Bermejo, Nathan Gill, Nicolas Bay, who also replied to a blue-card question by Emmanuel Maurel, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà, Maria Arena, France Jamet, Jarosław Wałęsa, David Martin, Massimiliano Salini, Jude Kirton-Darling, Edouard Martin, Nicola Danti, Pedro Silva Pereira, Jo Leinen and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo, Ruža Tomašić and Takis Hadjigeorgiou

The following spoke: Cecilia Malmström and Salvatore Cicu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2017, item 13.11.


16. The EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development (debate)

Report on the EU-Africa Strategy: a boost for development [2017/2083(INI)] - Committee on Development. Rapporteur: Maurice Ponga (A8-0334/2017)

Maurice Ponga introduced the report.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Fabio Massimo Castaldo (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Cécile Kashetu Kyenge (rapporteur for the opinion of the LIBE Committee), Bogdan Brunon Wenta, on behalf of the PPE Group, Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Louis Michel, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Judith Sargentini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Joachim Zeller, Linda McAvan, Arne Gericke, Charles Goerens, João Ferreira, Bodil Valero, Adam Szejnfeld, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Hilde Vautmans, Younous Omarjee, Michael Gahler, Elly Schlein, Javier Couso Permuy, Francisco José Millán Mon, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Alojz Peterle, Carlos Zorrinho, Santiago Fisas Ayxelà and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák and Henna Virkkunen.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella and Maurice Ponga.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.11.2017, item 7.7.


17. Action Plan for nature, people and the economy (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000067/2017) by Herbert Dorfmann, Karin Kadenbach, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Lynn Boylan, Benedek Jávor and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Action Plan for nature, people and the economy (2017/2819(RSP)) (B8-0608/2017)

Mark Demesmaeker moved the question.

Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Catherine Bearder, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Susanne Melior, Stefan Eck, Michel Dantin, Norbert Lins, Jens Gieseke, Stanislav Polčák and Ivica Tolić.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Werner Kuhn and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Herbert Dorfmann, Karin Kadenbach, Mark Demesmaeker, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, Lynn Boylan, Benedek Jávor and Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on an Action Plan for nature, people and the economy (2017/2819(RSP)) (B8-0589/2017).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2019, item 13.15.


18. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 613.258/OJME).


19. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.59.

Klaus Welle

Pavel Telička

Secretary General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Cesa, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Dăncilă, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrand, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Fitto, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Fontana, Forenza, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Geier, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, de Graaff, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kalinowski, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Legutko, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Mussolini, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Nilsson, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Ponga, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Salvini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Crowley, Händel, Le Pen, Maydell, Mosca, Punset, Rivasi, Westphal, Wieland, Żółtek

Legal notice - Privacy policy