Index 
Minutes
PDF 316kWORD 85k
Wednesday, 17 January 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 3.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 4.Documents received
 5.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 6.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 7.Presentation of the programme of activities of the Bulgarian Presidency (debate)
 8.Debate with the Taoiseach of Ireland, Leo Varadkar, on the future of Europe (debate)
 9.Welcome
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items ***I (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.2.Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Eva Lindström (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.3.Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Tony James Murphy (Rule 150) (vote)
  10.4.Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources ***I (vote)
  10.5.Energy efficiency ***I (vote)
  10.6.Governance of the Energy Union ***I (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Delegated acts and implementing measures (Rules 105(6) and 106(4)(d))
 16.Russia - the influence of propaganda on EU countries (topical debate)
 17.Implementation of the Youth Employment Initiative in the Member States (debate)
 18.Decision on the Strategy on Plastics (debate)
 19.Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility, and international child abduction * (debate)
 20.Marrakesh Treaty: facilitating the access to published works for persons who are blind, visually impaired, or otherwise print disabled *** (debate)
 21.Fight against trafficking of women and girls for sexual and labour exploitation in the EU (debate)
 22.European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 (debate)
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Eva Lindström
 Annex 2 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Tony James Murphy


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.06.


2. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that no requests had been received from political groups or Members reaching at least the medium threshold regarding the decisions to enter into interinstitutional negotiations recorded in the minutes of Monday, 15 January 2018 (minutes of 15.1.2018, item 7).

The LIBE Committee had therefore been able to start the negotiations after the expiry of the deadline set out in paragraph 2 of Rule 69c.


3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Nigeria (2018/2513(RSP))

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Francisco José Millán Mon, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Tomáš Zdechovský, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Elisabetta Gardini, Jaromír Štětina, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Michaela Šojdrová, Dubravka Šuica, Brian Hayes, Thomas Mann, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Romana Tomc, Patricija Šulin, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Francis Zammit Dimech, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Joachim Zeller, Sandra Kalniete, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Marijana Petir, Jiří Pospíšil, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramona Nicole Mănescu and Deirdre Clune, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0045/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Angel Dzhambazki, Urszula Krupa, Karol Karski, Ruža Tomašić, Jan Zahradil, Notis Marias, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Monica Macovei, Jana Žitňanská, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation in Nigeria (B8-0049/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Nigeria (B8-0050/2018);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Jean Lambert, Bart Staes, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Davor Škrlec, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes, Bronis Ropė, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0051/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Malin Björk, Paloma López Bermejo, Barbara Spinelli, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva, Stelios Kouloglou, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez and Curzio Maltese, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Nigeria (B8-0052/2018);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Nigeria (B8-0053/2018).

II.   The cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (2018/2514(RSP))

—   Molly Scott Cato, Heidi Hautala, Barbara Lochbihler, Igor Šoltes, Jordi Solé, Davor Škrlec, Bronis Ropė and Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao, on the cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (B8-0043/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Urszula Krupa, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Notis Marias, Jana Žitňanská, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (B8-0044/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Jo Leinen, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (B8-0046/2018);

—   Frédérique Ries, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (B8-0047/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Tomáš Zdechovský, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Elisabetta Gardini, Jaromír Štětina, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Dubravka Šuica, Brian Hayes, Thomas Mann, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Romana Tomc, Patricija Šulin, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Adam Szejnfeld, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Tunne Kelam, Joachim Zeller, Deirdre Clune, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Marijana Petir, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the cases of human rights activists Wu Gan, Xie Yang, Lee Ming-cheh, Tashi Wangchuk and the Tibetan monk Choekyi (B8-0048/2018).

III.   Democratic Republic of Congo (2018/2515(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Angel Dzhambazki, Monica Macovei, Urszula Krupa, Valdemar Tomaševski, Jan Zahradil, Jana Žitňanská, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0054/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0055/2018);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Heidi Hautala, Michèle Rivasi, Bart Staes, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Davor Škrlec, Bodil Valero, Igor Šoltes and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0056/2018);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Younous Omarjee, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Kostadinka Kuneva and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0057/2018);

—   Hilde Vautmans, Nedzhmi Ali, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Javier Nart, Norica Nicolai, Urmas Paet, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Cecilia Wikström and Valentinas Mazuronis, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on the situation in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0058/2018);

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Piernicola Pedicini, Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on the situation in Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0059/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Pavel Svoboda, Ivan Štefanec, Elisabetta Gardini, Jaromír Štětina, Krzysztof Hetman, Claude Rolin, Dubravka Šuica, Brian Hayes, Thomas Mann, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Eduard Kukan, Romana Tomc, Patricija Šulin, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jarosław Wałęsa, Adam Szejnfeld, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Eva Maydell, Csaba Sógor, Ivana Maletić, Giovanni La Via, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, Joachim Zeller, Ivo Belet, Lars Adaktusson, Andrey Kovatchev, Marijana Petir, Deirdre Clune, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, Ramona Nicole Mănescu, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Inese Vaidere, Francisco José Millán Mon and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Democratic Republic of Congo (B8-0060/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


4. Documents received

The following documents had been received from the Council and Commission:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2017 - Section III – Commission (N8-0001/2018 - C8-0001/2018 - 2018/2000(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0002/2018 - C8-0012/2018 - 2018/2015(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2018 - Section III – Commission (N8-0004/2018 - C8-0013/2018 - 2018/2016(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


5. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 as regards declared training organisations (D053477/02 - 2018/2524(RPS) - deadline: 15 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible TRAN

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of Thaumatin (E 957) as a flavour enhancer in certain food categories (D053883/03 - 2018/2506(RPS) - deadline: 10 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Draft Commission regulation amending the Annex to Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 laying down specifications for food additives listed in Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards specifications for Polyvinyl alcohol-polyethylene glycol graft-co-polymer (E 1209). (D053885/02 - 2018/2516(RPS) - deadline: 8 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (E 476) in emulsified sauces. (D053886/02 - 2018/2521(RPS) - deadline: 13 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending and correcting Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 1334/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards certain flavouring substances. (D053906/02 - 2018/2520(RPS) - deadline: 13 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for abamectin, beer, fluopyram, fluxapyroxad, maleic hydrazide, mustard seeds powder and tefluthrin in or on certain products (D054258/02 - 2018/2504(RPS) - deadline: 10 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards amendments to International Financial Reporting Standard 9 (D054380/02 - 2017/3018(RPS) - deadline: 11 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 54)

- Commission Regulation correcting certain language versions of Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on food additives (D054602/02 - 2018/2519(RPS) - deadline: 12 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 by setting out scientific criteria for the determination of endocrine disrupting properties (D054667/02 - 2018/2500(RPS) - deadline: 9 April 2018)
referred back to committee responsible ENVI
opinion: AGRI (Rule 54), IMCO (Rule 54)

- Commission Directive amending, for the purpose of adaptation to technical and scientific developments, point 13 of part III of Annex II to Directive 2009/48/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the safety of toys, as regards chromium VI (D054736/01 - 2018/2503(RPS) - deadline: 9 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible IMCO


6. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/23/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2017)07688 - 2017/3028(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2017)07689 - 2017/3029(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the application thresholds for the procedures for the award of contracts (C(2017)07691 - 2017/3030(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards adding Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia to the table in point I of the Annex (C(2017)08320 - 2017/3020(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes V and IX to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (C(2017)08351 - 2017/3024(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation on key elements of data storage contracts to be concluded as part of a traceability system for tobacco products (C(2017)08415 - 2017/3026(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 44/2014, as regards vehicle construction and general requirements, and Delegated Regulation (EU) No 134/2014, as regards environmental and propulsion unit performance requirements for the approval of two- or three-wheel vehicles and quadricycles (C(2017)08469 - 2017/3025(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Estonian language version of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/654 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/1628 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to technical and general requirements relating to emission limits and type-approval for internal combustion engines for non-road mobile machinery (C(2017)08514 - 2017/3033(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation laying down specifications for the implementation of the landing obligation as regards cod and plaice in Baltic Sea fisheries (C(2017)08521 - 2017/3027(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/2358 and Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/2359 as regards their dates of application (C(2017)08681 - 2017/3032(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 20 December 2017

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/90/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the identification of specific items of marine equipment which can benefit from electronic tagging (C(2017)09017 - 2018/2505(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 9 January 2018

Referred to the committee responsible: TRAN

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 347/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the Union list of projects of common interest C(2017)07834 - 2017/2990(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 24 November 2017

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: an additional 2 months at Parliament's request

Referred to the committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards adding Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia to the table in point I of the Annex (C(2017)08320 - 2017/3020(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 13 December 2017

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: an additional month at the Council's request

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON, LIBE

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2015/760 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on financial derivative instruments solely serving hedging purposes, sufficient length of the life of the European long-term investment funds, assessment criteria for the market for potential buyers and valuation of the assets to be divested, and the types and characteristics of the facilities available to retail investors C(2017)07967 – 2017/2997(DEA)

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 4 December 2017 at the request of the committee responsible

Referred to the committee responsible: ECON


7. Presentation of the programme of activities of the Bulgarian Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the Bulgarian Presidency (2017/2910(RSP))

Boyko Borissov (President-in-Office of the Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Nicolas Bay, on behalf of the ENF Group, Andrey Kovatchev, Tanja Fajon, Nikolay Barekov, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Rolandas Paksas, Harald Vilimsky, Daniel Caspary, Peter Kouroumbashev, Angel Dzhambazki and Knut Fleckenstein.

The following spoke: Jean-Claude Juncker and Boyko Borissov.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended for a short while)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


8. Debate with the Taoiseach of Ireland, Leo Varadkar, on the future of Europe (debate)

Debate with the Taoiseach of Ireland, Leo Varadkar, on the future of Europe (2017/3023(RSP))

The President made a statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Leo Varadkar (Taoiseach of Ireland) and Jean-Claude Juncker (Member of the Commission).

The President explained Parliament's non-involvement in the Task Force referred to by Mr Varadkar.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jeppe Kofod, on behalf of the S&D Group, Peter van Dalen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marcel de Graaff, on behalf of the ENF Group, and Diane Dodds, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Leo Varadkar.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Seán Kelly, Nessa Childers, Notis Marias, Marian Harkin, Martina Anderson, Jordi Solé, Paulo Rangel, Mercedes Bresso, James Nicholson, Luke Ming Flanagan, Florian Philippot, Gilles Lebreton, Mairead McGuinness, Seb Dance, Alojz Peterle, Ana Gomes and Esther de Lange.

The following spoke: Leo Varadkar.

The debate closed.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President


9. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed Adel Al Asoomi, Deputy Speaker of the Arab Parliament, and Ahmed Mechergui, Head of the Arab Parliament’s Committee on Foreign Affairs and National Security, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Ivo Vajgl and Ana Gomes.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items ***I (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting up a Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items (recast) [COM(2016)0616 - C8-0393/2016- 2016/0295(COD)] - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteur: Klaus Buchner (A8-0390/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0006)

The following had spoken:

Indrek Tarand on the next vote.

Klaus Buchner (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the file be referred back to the committee responsible with a view to interinstitutional negotiations, under Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


10.2. Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Eva Lindström (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the nomination of Eva Lindström as a Member of the Court of Auditors [14085/2017 - C8-0401/2017 - 2017/0819(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0003/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.1.2018 annex 1)

NOMINATION OF EVA LINDSTRÖM

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0007)

Parliament delivered a favourable opinion on the Council's nomination of Eva Lindström as a Member of the Court of Auditors.

The following had spoken:

Indrek Tarand (rapporteur) before the vote.


10.3. Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Tony James Murphy (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the nomination of Tony James Murphy as a Member of the Court of Auditors [14272/2017 - C8-0402/2017 - 2017/0820(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Indrek Tarand (A8-0002/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)
(Secret ballot)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.1.2018 annex 2)

NOMINATION OF TONY JAMES MURPHY

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0008)

Parliament delivered a favourable opinion on the Council's nomination of Tony James Murphy as a Member of the Court of Auditors.

The following had spoken:

Indrek Tarand (rapporteur) had moved an oral amendment, to insert a new paragraph after paragraph 1, which was accepted.


10.4. Promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources (recast) [COM(2016)0767 - C8-0500/2016- 2016/0382(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: José Blanco López (A8-0392/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0009)

The following had spoken:

Miapetra Kumpula-Natri on the conduct of the vote.

The following spoke: José Blanco López (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


10.5. Energy efficiency ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2012/27/EU on energy efficiency [COM(2016)0761 - C8-0498/2016 - 2016/0376(COD)] - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteur: Miroslav Poche (A8-0391/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0010)

The following had spoken:

Markus Pieper on the conduct of the vote.

The following spoke: Miroslav Poche (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


10.6. Governance of the Energy Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Governance of the Energy Union, amending Directive 94/22/EC, Directive 98/70/EC, Directive 2009/31/EC, Regulation (EC) No 663/2009, Regulation (EC) No 715/2009, Directive 2009/73/EC, Council Directive 2009/119/EC, Directive 2010/31/EU, Directive 2012/27/EU, Directive 2013/30/EU and Council Directive (EU) 2015/652 and repealing Regulation (EU) No 525/2013 [COM(2016)0759 - C8-0497/2016 - 2016/0375(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety - Committee on Industry, Research and Energy. Rapporteurs: Michèle Rivasi and Claude Turmes (A8-0402/2017)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0011)

The following spoke: Claude Turmes (rapporteur), after the vote, to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: José Blanco López - A8-0392/2017
Daniel Hannan, Alex Mayer, Gilles Pargneaux, Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias, Molly Scott Cato and Tibor Szanyi

Report: Miroslav Poche - A8-0391/2017
Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias and Tibor Szanyi

Report: Michèle Rivasi and Claude Turmes - A8-0402/2017
Rosa D'Amato, Michaela Šojdrová, Notis Marias and Tibor Szanyi.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.08.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Delegated acts and implementing measures (Rules 105(6) and 106(4)(d))

The President noted that the ENVI Committee recommendation to raise no objections to the draft Commission regulation amending Commission Regulation No 389/2013 establishing a Union Registry (D054274-02 - 2017/3013(RPS)) (B8-0041/2018) had been announced in plenary the previous day, Tuesday 16 January 2018 (minutes of 16.1.2018, item 10).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 105(6).

Consequently this recommendation was deemed to have been approved and would be published in the record of texts adopted at the sitting of the following day, Thursday 18 January 2018.


16. Russia - the influence of propaganda on EU countries (topical debate)

Russia - the influence of propaganda on EU countries (2018/2507(RSP))

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Esteban González Pons, Liisa Jaakonsaari, Roberts Zīle, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Barbara Spinelli, Rebecca Harms, Jörg Meuthen, Mario Borghezio, Janusz Korwin-Mikke, David McAllister, Eugen Freund, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Morten Løkkegaard, Javier Couso Permuy, Bronis Ropė, Gerard Batten, Auke Zijlstra, Udo Voigt, Cristian Dan Preda, Jeppe Kofod, Angel Dzhambazki, Petras Auštrevičius, Benedek Jávor, David Coburn, Marcus Pretzell, Elmar Brok, Tanja Fajon, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Yana Toom, Steeve Briois, Esther de Lange, Brando Benifei, Monica Macovei, Marietje Schaake, Andrey Kovatchev, Kati Piri, Marek Jurek, Ivo Vajgl, Gunnar Hökmark, Bogusław Liberadzki, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Javier Nart, Tomáš Zdechovský, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Kosma Złotowski, Urmas Paet, Tunne Kelam and Ruža Tomašić.

IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Dariusz Rosati, Michael Gahler, Jaromír Štětina, Lars Adaktusson and Ramona Nicole Mănescu.

The following spoke: Julian King and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.

The following spoke: Maria Grapini to make a personal point following comments made in the debate by Cristian Dan Preda.


17. Implementation of the Youth Employment Initiative in the Member States (debate)

Report on the implementation of the Youth Employment Initiative in the Member States [2017/2039(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Romana Tomc (A8-0406/2017)

Romana Tomc introduced the report.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Andrey Novakov (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee), Derek Vaughan (rapporteur for the opinion of the CONT Committee), Momchil Nekov (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee), Vilija Blinkevičiūtė (rapporteur for the opinion of the FEMM Committee), David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jana Žitňanská, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Dlabajová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tiziana Beghin, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Agnes Jongerius, Ulrike Trebesius, Jean Arthuis, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Ernest Urtasun, Nathan Gill, Dominique Bilde, Sotirios Zarianopoulos, Verónica Lope Fontagné, Marita Ulvskog, Czesław Hoc, Paloma López Bermejo, André Elissen, Sofia Ribeiro, Javi López, Helga Stevens, Lynn Boylan, Laurenţiu Rebega, Thomas Mann and Siôn Simon.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Richard Sulík, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Emilian Pavel, Anne Sander, Michael Detjen, Jeroen Lenaers, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Marek Plura, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Michaela Šojdrová, Eva Kaili, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, José Manuel Fernandes and Danuta Jazłowiecka.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Nicola Caputo, Notis Marias, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, João Pimenta Lopes, Igor Šoltes, Ivica Tolić, Maria Grapini, Ruža Tomašić, Caterina Chinnici, Ivana Maletić, Wajid Khan and Tibor Szanyi.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Romana Tomc.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.1.2018, item 6.6.


18. Decision on the Strategy on Plastics (debate)

Commission statement: Decision on the Strategy on Plastics (2018/2508(RSP))

Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Julie Girling, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Julia Reid, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENF Group, Adina-Ioana Vălean, Miriam Dalli, Mark Demesmaeker, Helmut Scholz, Claude Turmes, Karl-Heinz Florenz, Simona Bonafè, Andrzej Grzyb, Daciana Octavia Sârbu and Mairead McGuinness.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Christel Schaldemose and Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Notis Marias, Gesine Meissner, João Ferreira, Igor Šoltes, Dubravka Šuica and Karin Kadenbach.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Jyrki Katainen.

The debate closed.


19. Jurisdiction, recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility, and international child abduction * (debate)

Report on the proposal for a Council regulation on jurisdiction, the recognition and enforcement of decisions in matrimonial matters and matters of parental responsibility, and on international child abduction (recast) [COM(2016)0411 - C8-0322/2016 - 2016/0190(CNS)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Tadeusz Zwiefka (A8-0388/2017)

Tadeusz Zwiefka introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli (rapporteur for the opinion of the PETI Committee), Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kostas Chrysogonos, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Jytte Guteland, Branislav Škripek, Eleonora Evi, Francis Zammit Dimech, Caterina Chinnici and Emil Radev.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Jiří Maštálka, Eleftherios Synadinos, Anna Záborská, Marijana Petir and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Tadeusz Zwiefka.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.1.2018, item 6.5.


20. Marrakesh Treaty: facilitating the access to published works for persons who are blind, visually impaired, or otherwise print disabled *** (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union of the Marrakesh Treaty to Facilitate Access to Published Works for Persons who are Blind, Visually Impaired or Otherwise Print Disabled [12629/2017 - C8-0375/2017 - 2014/0297(NLE)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Max Andersson (A8-0400/2017)

Max Andersson introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Jiří Maštálka, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Julia Reda, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group, Tadeusz Zwiefka, Josef Weidenholzer, Helga Stevens, Brando Benifei, Julie Ward and Olga Sehnalová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Margrete Auken.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Max Andersson.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 18.1.2018, item 6.4.


21. Fight against trafficking of women and girls for sexual and labour exploitation in the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000094/2017) by Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Esteban González Pons, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Barbara Matera, Angelika Niebler, Marijana Petir, Michaela Šojdrová, Dubravka Šuica, Lívia Járóka, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Alessandra Mussolini, Daniel Caspary, Andrzej Grzyb, Jarosław Wałęsa and Anna Záborská, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, Maria Arena, Viorica Dăncilă, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Anna Hedh, Maria Noichl, Pina Picierno, Biljana Borzan, Edouard Martin, Clare Moody, Marc Tarabella, Julie Ward, Josef Weidenholzer, Hugues Bayet, Monika Beňová, Sylvie Guillaume, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge, Miltiadis Kyrkos, Luigi Morgano, Soraya Post, Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Catherine Stihler, Elena Valenciano and Elly Schlein, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, Catherine Bearder, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Nathalie Griesbeck, Hilde Vautmans, Ivo Vajgl, Frédérique Ries and Norica Nicolai, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Terry Reintke and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, João Pimenta Lopes, Ángela Vallina, Kostadinka Kuneva, Eleonora Forenza, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Kostas Chrysogonos, Javier Couso Permuy, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Paloma López Bermejo, Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Sofia Sakorafa, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Merja Kyllönen and Neoklis Sylikiotis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group and Daniela Aiuto, on behalf of the EFDD Group, to the Commission: Fight against trafficking of women and girls for sexual and labour exploitation in the EU (2017/3008(RSP)) (B8-0616/2017)

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Iratxe García Pérez, Arne Gericke, Angelika Mlinar, Malin Björk, Ernest Urtasun and Daniela Aiuto moved the question.

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Barbara Matera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Michaela Šojdrová, Edouard Martin, Kostadinka Kuneva, Margot Parker, Anna Hedh, João Pimenta Lopes, Pier Antonio Panzeri, Ángela Vallina, Julie Ward and Lynn Boylan.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Anna Záborská, Caterina Chinnici, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Georgios Epitideios.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


22. European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 (debate)

Commission statement: European Year of Cultural Heritage 2018 (2018/2509(RSP))

Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Silvia Costa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Mircea Diaconu, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Curzio Maltese, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Patrick O'Flynn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Michaela Šojdrová, Petra Kammerevert, Francisco José Millán Mon, Luigi Morgano and Momchil Nekov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Costas Mavrides and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos.

The debate closed.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 616.538/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.09.

Klaus Welle

Ryszard Czarnecki

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Albiol Guzmán, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Atkinson, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Bours, Boutonnet, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Collins, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Florenz, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gebhardt, Geier, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello, Marusik, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Panzeri, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Patriciello, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Reding, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Aguilera García, Annemans, Bendtsen, Cabezón Ruiz, Comi, Crowley, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Fisas Ayxelà, Händel, Karas, Lalonde, Le Pen, Muselier, Nilsson, Palmer, Ponga, Punset, Seymour, Vozemberg-Vrionidi


Annex 1 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Eva Lindström

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:

Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström.

ECR:

Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski.

EFDD:

Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Bullock, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo.

ENF:

Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Elissen, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Kappel, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Rebega, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra.

GUE/NGL:

Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer.

NI:

Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos.

PPE:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka.

S&D:

Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Detjen, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mayer Alex, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Stihler, Szanyi, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho.

Verts/ALE:

Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 - Nomination of a Member of the Court of Auditors - Tony James Murphy

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:

Ali, Arthuis, Auštrevičius, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Mazuronis, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Tremosa i Balcells, Vajgl, Vautmans, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström.

ECR:

Ashworth, Barekov, Bashir, Belder, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Loones, Lucke, McClarkin, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski.

EFDD:

Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Batten, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Bullock, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Hookem, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Reid, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo.

ENF:

Arnautu, Atkinson, Bay, Bilde, Bizzotto, Borghezio, Boutonnet, Briois, Elissen, Goddyn, de Graaff, Jalkh, Jamet, Kappel, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Loiseau, Martin Dominique, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Mélin, Obermayr, Pretzell, Rebega, Schaffhauser, Stuger, Troszczynski, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra.

GUE/NGL:

Albiol Guzmán, Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kuneva, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Maštálka, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Vergiat, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer.

NI:

Balczó, Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, Gollnisch, James, Korwin-Mikke, Kovács, Papadakis Konstantinos, Saryusz-Wolski, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos.

PPE:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fjellner, Florenz, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Lope Fontagné, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Martusciello, Matera, Mato, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Mussolini, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Novakov, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Patriciello, Peterle, Petir, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Reding, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Virkkunen, Voss, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Záborská, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zovko, Zver, Zwiefka.

S&D:

Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Corbett, Costa, Cristea, Dalli, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Detjen, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Niedermüller, Padar, Panzeri, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sârbu, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Stanishev, Stihler, Szanyi, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoffoli, Zorrinho.

Verts/ALE:

Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Meszerics, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Vana, Waitz, Ždanoka.

Last updated: 3 April 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy