Index 
Minutes
PDF 299kWORD 83k
Wednesday, 7 February 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)
 4.Composition of the European Parliament (debate)
 5.Revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (debate)
 6.Resumption of the sitting
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki) (vote)
  7.2.Composition of the European Parliament (vote)
  7.3.Revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (vote)
  7.4.Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Portugal * (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.5.Protection and non-discrimination with regard to minorities in the EU Member States (Rule 150) (vote)
  7.6.Objection to a delegated act: Adding Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia to the list of high-risk third countries (vote)
  7.7.Zero tolerance for female genital mutilation (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Composition of committees
 13.The consequences of rising socio-economic inequalities for European citizens (topical debate)
 14.Reform of the electoral law of the European Union (debate)
 15.Threats to the rule of law by the Romanian justice system reform (debate)
 16.Guarantee Fund for external actions ***I - EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union ***I
 17.Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (debate)
 18.Shrinking space for civil society (debate)
 19.Situation of women human rights defenders and their support by the EU (debate)
 20.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 21.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 22.Documents received
 23.Transfers of appropriations
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (2018/2560(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Rebecca Harms, Igor Šoltes and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0096/2018);

—   Karol Karski, Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0098/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Jaromír Štětina, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Sandra Kalniete, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Eva Maydell, Seán Kelly, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Pavel Svoboda, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Željana Zovko, Inese Vaidere, Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso and Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0099/2018);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0102/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru et Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0105/2018);

—   Helmut Scholz, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Merja Kyllönen, Martina Michels and Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Center Memorial (B8-0106/2018).

II.   Executions in Egypt (2018/2561(RSP))

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Jeroen Lenaers, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Romana Tomc, Elisabetta Gardini, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Sandra Kalniete, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Eva Maydell, Seán Kelly, Željana Zovko and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0109/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Angel Dzhambazki, Valdemar Tomaševski and Branislav Škripek, on behalf of the ECR Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0111/2018);

—   Judith Sargentini, Ernest Urtasun, Barbara Lochbihler, Jordi Solé, Heidi Hautala, Jakop Dalunde, Pascal Durand, Florent Marcellesi, Margrete Auken, Klaus Buchner, Bodil Valero and Igor Šoltes, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0112/2018);

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0113/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová and Nathalie Griesbeck, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0114/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Pier Antonio Panzeri and Isabella De Monte, on behalf of the S&D Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0115/2018);

—   Marie-Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Malin Björk, Patrick Le Hyaric, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Merja Kyllönen, Martina Michels, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Kostadinka Kuneva, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on executions in Egypt (B8-0116/2018).

III.   Child slavery in Haiti (2018/2562(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Jana Žitňanská, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Ruža Tomašić, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Urszula Krupa, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Angel Dzhambazki, Notis Marias, Jan Zahradil, Branislav Škripek and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0100/2018);

—   Michèle Rivasi, Judith Sargentini, Heidi Hautala, Florent Marcellesi, Bodil Valero, Barbara Lochbihler, Bart Staes and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0101/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jeroen Lenaers, Jarosław Wałęsa, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Tunne Kelam, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Elisabetta Gardini, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Roberta Metsola, Eduard Kukan, Ivan Štefanec, Milan Zver, Patricija Šulin, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Krzysztof Hetman, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Dubravka Šuica, Francis Zammit Dimech, László Tőkés, David McAllister, Adam Szejnfeld, Mairead McGuinness, Csaba Sógor, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Sandra Kalniete, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Eva Maydell, Seán Kelly, Anna Maria Corazza Bildt, Pavel Svoboda, Željana Zovko, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Inese Vaidere, Francisco José Millán Mon and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0104/2018);

—   Catherine Bearder, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Martina Dlabajová, Nathalie Griesbeck, Marian Harkin, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Patricia Lalonde, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Ivo Vajgl, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0107/2018);

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0108/2018);

—   Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Ángela Vallina, Malin Björk, Marie-Christine Vergiat, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Josu Juaristi Abaunz, Takis Hadjigeorgiou, Neoklis Sylikiotis, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, João Ferreira, Barbara Spinelli, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on child slavery in Haiti (B8-0110/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.


3. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (consent) (Rule 69c)

The President announced that he had received a request for a vote from the PPE Group regarding the decision of the ENVI Committee to launch interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the monitoring and reporting of CO2 emissions from and fuel consumption of new heavy-duty vehicles (COM(2017)0279 – C8-0168/2017 – 2017/0111(COD)) - Rapporteur: Damiano Zoffoli (A8-0010/2018), set out in the minutes of 5 February 2018 (minutes of 5.2.2018, item 10).

The President had also received a request for a vote from the ENF and EFDD Groups regarding the decision of the LIBE Committee to launch interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a centralised system for the identification of Member States holding conviction information on third country nationals and stateless persons (TCN) to supplement and support the European Criminal Records Information System (ECRIS-TCN system) and amending Regulation (EU) No 1077/2011 (COM(2017)0344 – C8-0217/2017 – 2017/0144(COD)) - Rapporteur: Daniel Dalton (A8-0018/2018), set out in the minutes of 5 February 2018 (minutes of 5.2.2018, item 10).

The vote would take place the following day.

The President announced that he had not received a request from Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold regarding the decisions to launch interinstitutional negotiations set out in the minutes of Monday, 5 February 2018 (minutes of 5.2.2018, item 10).

The ECON and JURI Committees had therefore been able to begin negotiations after the expiry of the deadline referred to in paragraph 2 of Rule 69(c).


4. Composition of the European Parliament (debate)

Report on the composition of the European Parliament [2017/2054(INL)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0007/2018)

Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira introduced the report.

The following spoke: György Schöpflin, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, Paulo Rangel, Jo Leinen, Morten Messerschmidt, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Martina Anderson, Pascal Durand, Jörg Meuthen, Laurenţiu Rebega, Diane James, Markus Pieper, Ramón Jáuregui Atondo, Ulrike Trebesius, Charles Goerens, João Ferreira, Josep-Maria Terricabras, Bill Etheridge, Gilles Lebreton, Mairead McGuinness, Claudia Țapardel, Anneleen Van Bossuyt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Nils Torvalds, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Alain Lamassoure, Pervenche Berès, Richard Sulík, Cristian Dan Preda, Evelyn Regner, Othmar Karas, Monika Beňová, Jérôme Lavrilleux, Paul Tang, Dubravka Šuica, Alfred Sant and Michaela Šojdrová.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Hilde Vautmans, to put a blue-card question to Michaela Šojdrová, who replied, Andrejs Mamikins, Elmar Brok, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Roberto Gualtieri, who also replied to a blue-card question by Nuno Melo, and Sylvia-Yvonne Kaufmann.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Marisa Matias, Max Andersson, Lampros Fountoulis, Seán Kelly, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, António Marinho e Pinto, Georgios Epitideios and Anneli Jäätteenmäki.

The following spoke: Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.2.2018, item 7.2.


5. Revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (debate)

Report on the revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission [N8-0065/2017 - C8-0366/2017- 2017/2233(ACI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Esteban González Pons (A8-0006/2018)

Esteban González Pons introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Silva Pereira, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Barbara Spinelli, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Lampros Fountoulis, non-attached Member, Danuta Maria Hübner, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Helmut Scholz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Florent Marcellesi, Paulo Rangel and Nuno Melo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jérôme Lavrilleux, Maria Grapini, Notis Marias, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Eleftherios Synadinos.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Esteban González Pons.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 7.2.2018, item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.47.)

(Parliament met for the speech by a representative of the International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons (ICAN), winner of the Nobel Peace Prize in 2017)

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President


6. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.18.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


7.1. Early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki) (vote)

Proposal for a decision of the Conference of Presidents, in accordance with Rule 21: Early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki) (minutes of 5.2.2018, item 5)

(Majority of Members and 2/3 of the votes cast)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)
Secret ballot (Rule 180 a, paragraph 2)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 7.2.2018 annex 1)

The President noted that, in order to determine the 2/3 majority, only the votes for or against would be used in calculating the votes cast, in accordance with Rule 178, paragraph 3.

The following spoke: Ryszard Antoni Legutko, to oppose this method of calculation for the vote in question, which was taking place on the basis of Rule 21 (the President confirmed that Rule 178 applied to the vote), and Richard Corbett, member of the AFCO Committee, to support the President's interpretation of Rule 178.

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted


7.2. Composition of the European Parliament (vote)

Report on the composition of the European Parliament [2017/2054(INL)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteurs: Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira (A8-0007/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0029)

The following had spoken:

—   Mercedes Bresso, Brando Benifei, James Carver, Roberto Gualtieri, and Julia Reid to ask for Article 5 (original text) to be put to the vote again because of an error message (the President complied with the request.)


7.3. Revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission (vote)

Report on the revision of the Framework Agreement on relations between the European Parliament and the European Commission [N8-0065/2017 - C8-0366/2017- 2017/2233(ACI)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Esteban González Pons (A8-0006/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0030)

IN THE CHAIR: Evelyne GEBHARDT
Vice-President


7.4. Automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Portugal * (Rule 150) (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Portugal [13308/2017 - C8-0419/2017- 2017/0821(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Ignazio Corrao (A8-0017/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0031)


7.5. Protection and non-discrimination with regard to minorities in the EU Member States (Rule 150) (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 216, paragraph 2, by Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the PETI Committee, on protection and non-discrimination with regard to minorities in the EU Member States (2017/2937(RSP)) (B8-0064/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2018)0032)


7.6. Objection to a delegated act: Adding Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia to the list of high-risk third countries (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 105, paragraph 3, by Marie-Christine Vergiat, Cornelia Ernst, Marisa Matias, Merja Kyllönen, Helmut Scholz, Barbara Spinelli and Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Commission delegated regulation of 13 December 2017 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1675 supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/849 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards adding Sri Lanka, Trinidad and Tobago and Tunisia to the table in point I of the Annex (C(2017)8320 - 2017/3020(DEA)) (B8-0074/2018)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected

The following had spoken:

—   Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) and Marie-Christine Vergiat (rapporteur) before the vote.


7.7. Zero tolerance for female genital mutilation (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0068/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0033)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Danuta Maria Hübner and Pedro Silva Pereira - A8-0007/2018
Jasenko Selimovic, Momchil Nekov, Jan Zahradil, Tomáš Zdechovský, Jonathan Arnott, Zoltán Balczó, Jiří Pospíšil, Csaba Sógor, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák, Janusz Korwin-Mikke and Daniel Hannan

Report: Esteban González Pons - A8-0006/2018
Jonathan Arnott, Notis Marias, Stanislav Polčák and Jasenko Selimovic

Zero tolerance for female genital mutilation - (2017/2936(RSP)) – B8-0068/2018
Urszula Krupa, Andrejs Mamikins, Stanislav Polčák and Jonathan Arnott.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Danuta Jazłowiecka, on the organisation of the explanations of vote (the President gave details), and Jonathan Arnott on the early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki) (the President interrupted the speaker, as explanations of vote could not be accepted on this subject).


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'. They are published in hard copy in the 'Results of roll-call votes' annex.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.27.)


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Composition of committees

The President had received the following request for an appointment from the ENF Group:

Special Committee on Terrorism: Dominique Martin to replace André Elissen

The appointment would be deemed ratified if no objections were raised before the approval of these Minutes.


13. The consequences of rising socio-economic inequalities for European citizens (topical debate)

The consequences of rising socio-economic inequalities for European citizens (2018/2558(RSP))

The following spoke: Udo Bullmann to begin the debate proposed by the S&D Group.

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria João Rodrigues, on behalf of the S&D Group, Syed Kamall, on behalf of the ECR Group, Enrique Calvet Chambon, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Rina Ronja Kari, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laura Agea, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Zoltán Balczó, non-attached Member, Sofia Ribeiro, Jeppe Kofod, Joachim Starbatty, Yana Toom, Marisa Matias, Terry Reintke, Rolandas Paksas, Deirdre Clune, Agnes Jongerius, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Marian Harkin, João Pimenta Lopes, Bill Etheridge, Anne Sander, Javi López, Pirkko Ruohonen-Lerner, Paloma López Bermejo, David Coburn, Csaba Sógor, Kathleen Van Brempt, Ulrike Trebesius, Dennis de Jong, Krzysztof Hetman, Georgi Pirinski, Eleonora Forenza, Geoffroy Didier, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Iratxe García Pérez and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


14. Reform of the electoral law of the European Union (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000099/2017) by Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the AFCO Committee, to the Council: Reform of the electoral law of the EU (2017/3019(RSP)) (B8-0002/2018)

Danuta Maria Hübner moved the question.

IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

Jo Leinen moved the question.

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) answered the question.

The following spoke: Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Mercedes Bresso, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, António Marinho e Pinto, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Josep-Maria Terricabras, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jo Leinen, Jiří Pospíšil, Jiří Pospíšil, Bogusław Liberadzki, Bernd Lucke, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elmar Brok, Sven Giegold, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Claudia Țapardel, Ruža Tomašić and Ramón Jáuregui Atondo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Max Andersson, Notis Marias and Doru-Claudian Frunzulică.

The following spoke: Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


15. Threats to the rule of law by the Romanian justice system reform (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Threats to the rule of law by the Romanian justice system reform (2018/2512(RSP))

The following spoke: Dan Nica and Sophia in 't Veld on the organisation of the debate (the President noted that the Council was represented and that the debate could take place).

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Josef Weidenholzer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Laurenţiu Rebega, on behalf of the ENF Group, Traian Ungureanu, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Tanja Fajon, Helga Stevens, Norica Nicolai, Eva Joly, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Victor Boştinaru, Monica Macovei, Renate Weber, Seán Kelly, Claude Moraes, Mircea Diaconu, Carlos Coelho, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Michał Boni, who declined a blue-card question from Claudia Țapardel, and Ioan Mircea Paşcu.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniel Buda, Dan Nica, László Tőkés and Cristian Dan Preda, who also replied to a blue-card question by Victor Boştinaru.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Maria Gabriela Zoană, Siegfried Mureşan, Maria Grapini, Csaba Sógor, Claudia Țapardel, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Ana Gomes, Emilian Pavel and Andi Cristea.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


16. Guarantee Fund for external actions ***I - EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union ***I

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC, Euratom) No 480/2009 establishing a Guarantee Fund for external actions [COM(2016)0582 - C8-0374/2016- 2016/0274(COD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0132/2017)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 466/2014/EU granting an EU guarantee to the European Investment Bank against losses under financing operations supporting investment projects outside the Union [COM(2016)0583 - C8-0376/2016- 2016/0275(COD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0135/2017)

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Nirj Deva (rapporteur for the opinion of the DEVE Committee).

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) and Werner Hoyer (President of the European Investment Bank).

The following spoke: Eduard Kukan (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Siegfried Mureşan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabelle Thomas, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, David Coburn, on behalf of the EFDD Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Stanisław Żółtek, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Manuel Fernandes, Jean-Paul Denanot, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, André Elissen, Eleftherios Synadinos and Paul Rübig.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke: Daniele Viotti, Seán Kelly, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, and Cécile Kashetu Kyenge.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo.

The following spoke: Werner Hoyer, Jyrki Katainen and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial.

The debate closed.

Vote: item 12.7 and minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.8.


17. Annual report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank (debate)

Report on the Annual Report on the Financial Activities of the European Investment Bank [2017/2071(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A8-0013/2018)

Eider Gardiazabal Rubial introduced the report.

The following spoke: Luděk Niedermayer (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee).

The following spoke: Werner Hoyer (President of the European Investment Bank) and Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Ivana Maletić (rapporteur for the opinion of the REGI Committee), Siegfried Mureşan, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Pervenche Berès, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stanisław Ożóg, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Liadh Ní Riada, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Molly Scott Cato, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, José Manuel Fernandes, John Howarth, who also replied to a blue-card question by David Coburn, Karol Karski, Bas Eickhout, David Coburn, Bogusław Liberadzki, Rosa D'Amato and Diane James.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Nicola Caputo and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Jyrki Katainen, Werner Hoyer and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.9.


18. Shrinking space for civil society (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Shrinking space for civil society (201/2529(RSP))

Monika Panayotova (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

IN THE CHAIR: Pavel TELIČKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Péter Niedermüller, on behalf of the S&D Group, Marek Jurek, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the ALDE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Marek Jurek, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Michał Boni, Josef Weidenholzer, Lynn Boylan, Asim Ademov, Enrique Guerrero Salom, Francis Zammit Dimech, Cécile Kashetu Kyenge and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Julie Ward and Notis Marias.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Monika Panayotova.

The debate closed.


19. Situation of women human rights defenders and their support by the EU (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000102/2017) by Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Matera, Dubravka Šuica, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Terry Reintke and Ernest Urtasun Domènech, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Angelika Mlinar, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of women human rights defenders and their support by the EU (2017/2531(RSP)) (B8-0004/2018)

Question for oral answer (O-000101/2017) by Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Barbara Matera, Dubravka Šuica, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Teresa Jiménez-Becerril Barrio and Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez and Soraya Post, on behalf of the S&D Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Arne Gericke, on behalf of the ECR Group, Terry Reintke and Ernest Urtasun Domènech, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Angelika Mlinar, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the ALDE Group, to the Commission: Situation of women human rights defenders and their support by the EU (2017/2531(RSP)) (B8-0003/2018)

Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Liliana Rodrigues, Arne Gericke, Ángela Vallina, Ernest Urtasun and Izaskun Bilbao Barandica moved the questions.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission), on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy and on behalf of the Commission, answered the questions.

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pina Picierno, on behalf of the S&D Group, Notis Marias, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eleonora Forenza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Csaba Sógor, Inés Ayala Sender, Lola Sánchez Caldentey and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The debate closed.


20. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Greek language version of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/86 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (C(2018)00227 - 2018/2540(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 22 January 2018

referred to committee responsible PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EC) No 443/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the evolution of the mass of new passenger cars registered in 2014, 2015 and 2016 (C(2018)00228 - 2018/2544(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 January 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards for procedures for excluding transactions with non-financial counterparties established in a third country from the own funds requirement for credit valuation adjustment risk (C(2018)00256 - 2018/2547(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 24 January 2018

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Decision on the applicable system to assess and verify constancy of performance of anchor devices used for construction works and intended to prevent persons from falling from a height or to arrest falls from a height pursuant to Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2018)00287 - 2018/2549(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 25 January 2018

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Spanish language version of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 812/2013 supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the energy labelling of water heaters, hot water storage tanks and packages of water heater and solar device (C(2018)00234 - 2017/2543(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 January 2018

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/127 with regard to protein requirements for follow-on formula (C(2018)00438 - 2018/2556(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 January 2018

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

Commission decision on the withdrawal of the following delegated act:

- Withdrawal of Commission Delegated Regulation (C(2017)06261) of 25 September 2017 correcting the Spanish language version of Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 812/2013 supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the energy labelling of water heaters, hot water storage tanks and packages of water heater and solar device (C(2018)00234 - C(2017)06261 - 2017/2862(DEA))

Date received: 18 January 2018

Referred to committee responsible: ITRE


21. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for acibenzolar S methyl, benzovindiflupyr, bifenthrin, bixafen, chlorantraniliprole, deltamethrin, flonicamid, fluazifop-P, isofetamid, metrafenone, pendimethalin and teflubenzuron in or on certain products (D054259/02 - 2018/2536(RPS) - deadline: 20 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for chlorpyrifos, chlorpyrifos-methyl and triclopyr in or on certain products (D054260/03 - 2018/2538(RPS) - deadline: 20 March 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision on the sectoral reference document on best environmental management practices, sector environmental performance indicators and benchmarks of excellence for the public administration sector under Regulation (EC) No 1221/2009 on the voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (D054598/01 - 2018/2537(RPS) - deadline: 20 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation correcting the Polish language version of Regulation (EU) No 1321/2014 on the continuing airworthiness of aircraft and aeronautical products, parts and appliances, and on the approval of organisations and personnel involved in these tasks (D054617/01 - 2018/2539(RPS) - deadline: 22 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Regulation correcting Commission Regulation (EU) No 546/2011 implementing Regulation (EC) No 1107/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards uniform principles for evaluation and authorisation of plant protection products (D054666/02 - 2018/2525(RPS) - deadline: 17 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: AGRI, IMCO

- Commission Regulation amending Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 1221/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the voluntary participation by organisations in a Community eco-management and audit scheme (EMAS) (D054854/01 - 2018/2548(RPS) - deadline: 25 April 2018)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


22. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-01/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0005/2018 - C8-0015/2018 - 2018/2019(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-02/C/18 - European Court of Auditors (N8-0005/2018 - C8-0015/2018 - 2018/2019(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


23. Transfers of appropriations

In accordance with Article 27 and Article 179 of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2017 - Section III - Commission

In accordance with Article 27 and Article 179 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations DEC 34/2017 by the European Commission - Section III - Commission

In accordance with Article 25 paragraph 1 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfers of appropriations V/AB-01/C/18 and V/AB-02/C/18 by the European Court of Auditors.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 617.443/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.16.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adaktusson, Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Albrecht, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Arimont, Arnott, Arthuis, Ashworth, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, Ayuso, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Balz, Barekov, Bashir, Bayet, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belet, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bettini, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Bours, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Chrysogonos, Cicu, Ciocca, Cirio, Clune, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Denanot, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dodds, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engel, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ernst, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Farage, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrara, Ferreira, Finch, Fjellner, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Fontana, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Gerbrandy, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Goddyn, Goerens, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guoga, Gutiérrez Prieto, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Harkin, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Herranz García, Hetman, Heubuch, Hirsch, Hoc, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Honeyball, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Ivan, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, Jalkh, James, Jamet, Járóka, Jáuregui Atondo, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Joulaud, Juaristi Abaunz, Jurek, Juvin, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kallas, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Karski, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Klinz, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohlíček, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Korwin-Mikke, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Loones, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Łybacka, McAllister, McAvan, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Maltese, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Marusik, Matera, Matias, Matthews, Maullu, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Meszerics, Metsola, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Mizzi, Mlinar, Mobarik, Moi, Moisă, Molnár, Monot, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Mosca, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicholson, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, Ní Riada, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Nuttall, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Ożóg, Pabriks, Padar, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Paksas, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peillon, Peterle, Petersen, Philippot, Picierno, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Piri, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poc, Poche, Pogliese, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Pospíšil, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Procter, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Sassoli, Saudargas, Schaake, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Schmidt, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Soru, Spinelli, Spyraki, Staes, Stanishev, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stihler, Stolojan, Stuger, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szanyi, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Takkula, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Tarand, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Thun und Hohenstein, Toia, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torres Martínez, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Turmes, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vallina, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vieu, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Wenta, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Winkler Hermann, Winkler Iuliu, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zanni, Zanonato, Zarianopoulos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zīle, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoană, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Albiol Guzmán, Bendtsen, Crowley, Fisas Ayxelà, Händel, Le Pen, Maštálka, Mazuronis, Mussolini, Nilsson, Novakov, Patriciello, Ponga, Punset, Saryusz-Wolski, Záborská


Annex 1 - Early termination of the office of a Vice-President of the European Parliament (Ryszard Czarnecki)

MEMBERS VOTING

ALDE:
Ali, Arthuis, van Baalen, Bearder, Becerra Basterrechea, Bilbao Barandica, Calvet Chambon, Cavada, Charanzová, Cornillet, Deprez, Diaconu, Dlabajová, Federley, Gerbrandy, Giménez Barbat, Goerens, Griesbeck, Grigule-Pēterse, Harkin, Hirsch, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Jäätteenmäki, Jakovčić, Ježek, Kallas, Klinz, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Løkkegaard, Marinho e Pinto, Meissner, Michel, Mihaylova, van Miltenburg, Mlinar, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nicolai, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Petersen, Radoš, Ries, Riquet, Rochefort, Rohde, Schaake, Selimovic, Takkula, Telička, Toom, Torvalds, Tremosa i Balcells, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Vautmans, Väyrynen, Verhofstadt, Weber Renate, Wierinck, Wikström

ECR:
Ashworth, Barekov, Campbell Bannerman, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalton, Demesmaeker, Deva, Dohrmann, Dzhambazki, Flack, Foster, Fotyga, Fox, Gericke, Girling, Gosiewska, Halla-aho, Hannan, Henkel, Hoc, Jurek, Kamall, Karim, Karlsson, Karski, Kłosowski, Kölmel, Krasnodębski, Krupa, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Loones, Lucke, McIntyre, Macovei, Marias, Matthews, Messerschmidt, Mobarik, Nicholson, Ożóg, Piecha, Piotrowski, Poręba, Procter, Ruohonen-Lerner, Sernagiotto, Škripek, Starbatty, Stevens, Sulík, Swinburne, Tannock, Theocharous, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Ujazdowski, Van Bossuyt, Van Orden, Vistisen, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zīle, Žitňanská, Złotowski

EFDD:
Adinolfi, Agea, Agnew, Aiuto, Aker, Arnott, Beghin, Bergeron, Borrelli, Bours, Bullock, Carver, Castaldo, Coburn, Collins, Corrao, D'Amato, (The Earl of) Dartmouth, D'Ornano, Etheridge, Evi, Ferrara, Finch, Gill Nathan, Iwaszkiewicz, Lundgren, Meuthen, Moi, Montel, Nuttall, O'Flynn, Paksas, Parker, Payne, Pedicini, Philippot, Reid, Seymour, Tamburrano, Valli, Winberg, Zullo

ENF:
Bizzotto, Borghezio, Ciocca, Elissen, Fontana, Kappel, Lebreton, Marusik, Mayer Georg, Obermayr, Pretzell, Rebega, Stuger, Vilimsky, Zanni, Zijlstra, Żółtek

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Benito Ziluaga, Björk, Boylan, Carthy, Chountis, Chrysogonos, Couso Permuy, Eck, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Forenza, González Peñas, Hadjigeorgiou, Hazekamp, de Jong, Juaristi Abaunz, Kari, Kohlíček, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kyllönen, Le Hyaric, López Bermejo, Lösing, Maltese, Matias, Michels, Mineur, Ní Riada, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pimenta Lopes, Sakorafa, Sánchez Caldentey, Schirdewan, Scholz, Senra Rodríguez, Spinelli, Sylikiotis, Torres Martínez, Urbán Crespo, Vallina, Viegas, Vieu, Zimmer

NI:
Chauprade, Dodds, Epitideios, Fountoulis, James, Korwin-Mikke, Sonneborn, Synadinos, Voigt, Woolfe, Zarianopoulos

PPE:
Adaktusson, Ademov, Alliot-Marie, Andrikienė, Arimont, Ayuso, Bach, Balz, Becker, Belet, Bocskor, Böge, Bogovič, Boni, Brok, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Cadec, van de Camp, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Cicu, Cirio, Clune, Coelho, Collin-Langen, Comi, Corazza Bildt, Csáky, Danjean, Dantin, Dati, Delahaye, Deli, Deß, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dorfmann, Ehler, Engel, Erdős, Estaràs Ferragut, Faria, Ferber, Fernandes, Fjellner, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, Gardini, Gieseke, González Pons, de Grandes Pascual, Gräßle, Grossetête, Grzyb, Guoga, Gyürk, Hayes, Herranz García, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hortefeux, Hübner, Iturgaiz, Jahr, Járóka, Jazłowiecka, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio, Joulaud, Juvin, Kalniete, Karas, Kariņš, Kefalogiannis, Kelam, Kelly, Koch, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Kudrycka, Kuhn, Kukan, Kyrtsos, Lamassoure, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, Maletić, Malinov, Mandl, Mănescu, Mann, Marinescu, Matera, Mato, Maullu, Maydell, Melo, Metsola, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, Moisă, Morano, Morin-Chartier, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagy, Niebler, Niedermayer, van Nistelrooij, Olbrycht, Pabriks, Peterle, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pitera, Plura, Pogliese, Polčák, Pospíšil, Preda, Proust, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ribeiro, Rolin, Rosati, Ruas, Rübig, Saïfi, Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Saudargas, Schmidt, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Siekierski, Sógor, Šojdrová, Sommer, Spyraki, Štefanec, Štětina, Stolojan, Šuica, Šulin, Svoboda, Szejnfeld, Thun und Hohenstein, Tőkés, Tolić, Tomc, Ţurcanu, Ungureanu, Urutchev, Vaidere, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Vandenkendelaere, Verheyen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Wałęsa, Weber Manfred, Wenta, Wieland, Winkler Hermann, Zagorakis, Zammit Dimech, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zver, Zwiefka

S&D:
Aguilera García, Anderson Lucy, Andrieu, Androulakis, Arena, Assis, Ayala Sender, Balas, Balčytis, Bayet, Benifei, Beňová, Berès, Bettini, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Bullmann, Cabezón Ruiz, Caputo, Childers, Chinnici, Christensen, Cofferati, Corbett, Costa, Cozzolino, Cristea, Dance, Danti, De Castro, Delvaux, De Monte, Denanot, Detjen, Drăghici, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Fleckenstein, Freund, Frunzulică, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gentile, Geringer de Oedenberg, Gierek, Gill Neena, Giuffrida, Gomes, Grammatikakis, Grapini, Graswander-Hainz, Griffin, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Gutiérrez Prieto, Hedh, Honeyball, Howarth, Ivan, Jaakonsaari, Jáuregui Atondo, Jongerius, Kadenbach, Kaili, Kammerevert, Kaufmann, Keller Jan, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kofod, Kohn, Köster, Kouroumbashev, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Kyenge, Kyrkos, Lange, Leinen, Liberadzki, Lietz, López, López Aguilar, Ludvigsson, Łybacka, McAvan, Mamikins, Maňka, Manscour, Martin David, Martin Edouard, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Alex, Melior, Mizzi, Molnár, Moody, Moraes, Morgano, Mosca, Nekov, Neuser, Niedermüller, Noichl, Padar, Palmer, Panzeri, Papadakis Demetris, Pargneaux, Paşcu, Pavel, Peillon, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pirinski, Poc, Poche, Popa, Post, Preuß, Regner, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rozière, Sant, dos Santos, Sassoli, Schaldemose, Schlein, Schuster, Sehnalová, Serrão Santos, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Smolková, Soru, Stihler, Szanyi, Tănăsescu, Tang, Țapardel, Tarabella, Thomas, Toia, Ujhelyi, Ulvskog, Valenciano, Van Brempt, Vaughan, Viotti, Ward, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wölken, Zala, Zanonato, Zemke, Zoană, Zoffoli, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Affronte, Albrecht, Andersson, Auken, Bové, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cramer, Dalunde, Delli, Durand, Eickhout, Engström, Evans, Giegold, Harms, Häusling, Hautala, Heubuch, Hudghton, Jadot, Jávor, Joly, Keller Ska, Lambert, Lamberts, Lochbihler, Marcellesi, Reda, Reimon, Reintke, Rivasi, Ropė, Sargentini, Scott Cato, Škrlec, Smith, Solé, Šoltes, Staes, Tarand, Taylor, Terricabras, Trüpel, Turmes, Urtasun, Valero, Waitz, Ždanoka

Last updated: 19 September 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy