Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Thursday, 8 February 2018 - Strasbourg

8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 7.2.2018, item 2.)


8.1. Russia, the case of Oyub Titiev and the Human Rights Centre Memorial

Motions for resolutions B8-0096/2018, B8-0098/2018, B8-0099/2018, B8-0102/2018, B8-0105/2018 and B8-0106/2018 (2018/2560(RSP))

Heidi Hautala, Kosma Złotowski, Tunne Kelam, Petras Auštrevičius, Soraya Post and Helmut Scholz introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Cristian Dan Preda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Francisco Assis, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Jaromír Štětina, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Svoboda and Csaba Sógor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.1.


8.2. Executions in Egypt

Motions for resolutions B8-0109/2018, B8-0111/2018, B8-0112/2018, B8-0113/2018, B8-0114/2018, B8-0115/2018 and B8-0116/2018 (2018/2561(RSP))

Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Charles Tannock, Judith Sargentini, Ignazio Corrao, Marietje Schaake, Soraya Post and Marie-Christine Vergiat introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Pier Antonio Panzeri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Josef Weidenholzer, Lynn Boylan and Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria, Isabella De Monte and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.2.


8.3. Child slavery in Haiti

Motions for resolutions B8-0100/2018, B8-0101/2018, B8-0104/2018, B8-0107/2018, B8-0108/2018 and B8-0110/2018 (2018/2562(RSP))

Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Michèle Rivasi, Bogdan Brunon Wenta, Catherine Bearder, Elena Valenciano and Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez introduced motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urmas Paet, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Jean-Luc Schaffhauser, on behalf of the ENF Group, Marlene Mizzi, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, José Inácio Faria, Bernd Lucke, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.2.2018, item 12.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.28 pending voting time)

Last updated: 24 May 2018Legal notice - Privacy policy