Index 
Minutes
PDF 255kWORD 76k
Thursday, 15 November 2018 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Care services in the EU for improved gender equality (debate)
 3.Lyme disease (Borreliosis) (debate)
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners
  4.2.The human rights situation in Cuba
  4.3.The human rights situation in Bangladesh
 5.Voting time
  5.1.Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (vote)
  5.2.The human rights situation in Cuba (vote)
  5.3.The human rights situation in Bangladesh (vote)
  5.4.Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (vote)
  5.5.Rail passengers' rights and obligations ***I (vote)
  5.6.Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)
  5.7.Care services in the EU for improved gender equality (vote)
  5.8.Lyme disease (Borreliosis) (vote)
 6.Explanations of vote
 7.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 10.Action taken as a result of a request for waiver of immunity
 11.Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (debate)
 12.Decisions concerning certain documents
 13.Petitions
 14.Documents received
 15.Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting
 16.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 17.Closure of the sitting
 18.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David-Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Care services in the EU for improved gender equality (debate)

Report on care services in the EU for improved gender equality [2018/2077(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0352/2018)

Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz (deputising for the rapporteur) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, Konstantinos Papadakis, non-attached Member, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Linnéa Engström, Tania González Peñas, Dobromir Sośnierz and Anna Hedh.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Maria Grapini, José Inácio Faria, Notis Marias, Krzysztof Hetman, Doru-Claudian Frunzulică, Julie Ward, Csaba Sógor, Merja Kyllönen and Barbara Matera.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.7.


3. Lyme disease (Borreliosis) (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000088/2018) by Alojz Peterle, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Frédérique Ries, Merja Kyllönen, Michèle Rivasi, Mireille D'Ornano and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: Lyme disease (borreliosis) (B8-0417/2018) (2018/2774(RSP))

Merja Kyllönen moved the question.

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Alojz Peterle, on behalf of the PPE Group, Karin Kadenbach, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Mireille D'Ornano, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ENF Group, Françoise Grossetête, Tilly Metz, Sylvie Goddyn, Annie Schreijer-Pierik, Claudiu Ciprian Tănăsescu, John Stuart Agnew and Mairead McGuinness.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Notis Marias and Seán Kelly.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Linnéa Engström, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Kateřina Konečná, Marian Harkin and Dubravka Šuica.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Alojz Peterle, Daciana Octavia Sârbu, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Frédérique Ries, Merja Kyllönen, Michèle Rivasi, Mireille D’Ornano and Sylvie Goddyn, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on Lyme disease (Borreliosis) (2018/2774(RSP)) (B8-0514/2018).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.8.


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 14.11.2018, item 3.)


4.1. Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners

Motions for resolutions B8-0526/2018, B8-0527/2018, B8-0529/2018, B8-0530/2018, B8-0531/2018, B8-0540/2018 (2018/2925(RSP))

Marek Jurek, Barbara Lochbihler, Ignazio Corrao, Maria Arena, Marietje Schaake and Michaela Šojdrová introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Neena Gill, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Wajid Khan and Jean-Luc Schaffhauser.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Jude Kirton-Darling, Notis Marias, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, José Inácio Faria and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.1.


4.2. The human rights situation in Cuba

Motions for resolutions B8-0528/2018, B8-0532/2018, B8-0534/2018, B8-0537/2018, B8-0541/2018, B8-0543/2018 (2018/2926(RSP))

Pavel Svoboda, Charles Tannock, Elena Valenciano, Javier Couso Permuy, who declined a blue-card question from Tomáš Zdechovský, Ernest Urtasun and Pavel Telička introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Francisco José Millán Mon, on behalf of the PPE Group, Bas Belder, on behalf of the ECR Group, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group, and João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Tomáš Zdechovský.

The following spoke José Inácio Faria and Seán Kelly on the conduct of the debate (the President clarified matters).

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.2.


4.3. The human rights situation in Bangladesh

Motions for resolutions B8-0533/2018, B8-0535/2018, B8-0536/2018, B8-0538/2018, B8-0539/2018, B8-0542/2018, B8-0544/2018 (2018/2927(RSP))

Charles Tannock, Ignazio Corrao, Soraya Post, Jean Lambert, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marietje Schaake and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Krzysztof Hetman, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, and Josef Weidenholzer.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Notis Marias, Kateřina Konečná, Julie Ward and Wajid Khan.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.11.2018, item 5.3.


BrigitteIN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

5. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


5.1. Vietnam, notably the situation of political prisoners (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0526/2018, B8-0527/2018, B8-0529/2018, B8-0530/2018, B8-0531/2018 and B8-0540/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0526/2018

(replacing B8-0526/2018, B8-0527/2018, B8-0529/2018, B8-0530/2018, B8-0531/2018 and B8-0540/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Elisabetta Gardini, Milan Zver, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lorenzo Cesa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Elmar Brok, Andrey Kovatchev, Dubravka Šuica, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Seán Kelly, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, László Tőkés, Stanislav Polčák, Anders Sellström, Željana Zovko, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Charles Tannock, Valdemar Tomaševski, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Jana Žitňanská, Notis Marias and Monica Macovei, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Fredrick Federley, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Gérard Deprez, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Patricia Lalonde, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Mirja Vehkaperä, Cecilia Wikström, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ilhan Kyuchyuk and Nedzhmi Ali, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Barbara Lochbihler, Bodil Valero, Klaus Buchner and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Ignazio Corrao, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Isabella Adinolfi, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0459)


5.2. The human rights situation in Cuba (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0528/2018, B8-0532/2018, B8-0534/2018, B8-0537/2018, B8-0541/2018 and B8-0543/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0528/2018

(replacing B8-0528/2018, B8-0532/2018 and B8-0543/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esteban González Pons, Cristian Dan Preda, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Gabriel Mato, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio López Istúriz White, Michaela Šojdrová, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Milan Zver, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Lorenzo Cesa, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Dubravka Šuica, Anders Sellström, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Željana Zovko, Francis Zammit Dimech, Inese Vaidere, Andrey Kovatchev, Jiří Pospíšil and Elmar Brok, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Marek Jurek, Monica Macovei and Charles Tannock, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Pavel Telička, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans, Cecilia Wikström, Javier Nart and María Teresa Giménez Barbat, on behalf of the ALDE Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0460)

(Motions for resolutions B8-0534/2018, B8-0537/2018 and B8-0541/2018 fell.)


5.3. The human rights situation in Bangladesh (vote)

Motions for resolutions B8-0533/2018, B8-0535/2018, B8-0536/2018, B8-0538/2018, B8-0539/2018, B8-0542/2018 and B8-0544/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B8-0533/2018

(replacing B8-0533/2018, B8-0535/2018, B8-0536/2018, B8-0538/2018, B8-0539/2018, B8-0542/2018 and B8-0544/2018):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tunne Kelam, Eduard Kukan, Antonio López Istúriz White, Milan Zver, Elisabetta Gardini, Lorenzo Cesa, Ivan Štefanec, Pavel Svoboda, József Nagy, Agnieszka Kozłowska Rajewicz, Krzysztof Hetman, Csaba Sógor, Patricija Šulin, Romana Tomc, Adam Szejnfeld, David McAllister, Lefteris Christoforou, Michaela Šojdrová, Elmar Brok, Andrey Kovatchev, Deirdre Clune, Seán Kelly, Ivana Maletić, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Stanislav Polčák, László Tőkés, Dubravka Šuica, Anders Sellström, Željana Zovko, Francis Zammit Dimech, Jiří Pospíšil and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group,

—   Elena Valenciano, Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post and Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group,

—   Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Charles Tannock, Jana Žitňanská, Valdemar Tomaševski, Ruža Tomašić, Raffaele Fitto, Monica Macovei and Sajjad Karim, on behalf of the ECR Group,

—   Marietje Schaake, Nedzhmi Ali, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Gérard Deprez, Fredrick Federley, Nadja Hirsch, Filiz Hyusmenova, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Jozo Radoš, Robert Rochefort, Pavel Telička, Ramon Tremosa i Balcells, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Cecilia Wikström, on behalf of the ALDE Group,

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Merja Kyllönen, Kateřina Konečná, Luke Ming Flanagan, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Kostadinka Kuneva, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group,

—   Jean Lambert, Yannick Jadot, Heidi Hautala and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group,

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabella Adinolfi, Ignazio Corrao and Rolandas Paksas, on behalf of the EFDD Group.

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0461)


5.4. Decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations: Transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on transparent and predictable working conditions in the European Union [COM(2017)0797 - C8-0006/2018- 2017/0355(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Enrique Calvet Chambon (A8-0355/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

DECISION TO ENTER INTO INTERINSTITUTIONAL NEGOTIATIONS

Approved

The following had spoken:

Before the vote, under Rule 69(c)(2)(2), Enrique Calvet Chambon (rapporteur) in support of the committee's decision.


5.5. Rail passengers' rights and obligations ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) [COM(2017)0548 - C8-0324/2017 - 2017/0237(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (A8-0340/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0462)


5.6. Persistent organic pollutants ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on persistent organic pollutants (recast) [COM(2018)0144 - C8-0124/2018 - 2018/0070(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Julie Girling (A8-0336/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2018)0463)

The following spoke: Julie Girling (rapporteur), to request that the matter be referred back to the committee responsible for interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 59(4). Parliament agreed to the request.


5.7. Care services in the EU for improved gender equality (vote)

Report on care services in the EU for improved gender equality [2018/2077(INI)] - Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality. Rapporteur: Sirpa Pietikäinen (A8-0352/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0464)


5.8. Lyme disease (Borreliosis) (vote)

Motion for a resolution B8-0514/2018

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2018)0465)

°
° ° °

The following had spoken:

After the votes, Seán Kelly, on the organisation of voting time (the President recapitulated the applicable procedure, saying with regard to the vote the previous day that the Conference of Presidents had discussed the matter and that the LIBE Committee would be able to submit another report), and Dobromir Sośnierz, on what Seán Kelly had said.


6. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Written explanations of vote within the meaning of Rule 183 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Bogusław Liberadzki - A8-0340/2018
Alex Mayer, Rory Palmer, Monika Smolková, Anna Záborská, Seán Kelly and Daniel Hannan

Report: Sirpa Pietikäinen - A8-0352/2018
Michaela Šojdrová, Jasenko Selimovic, Dobromir Sośnierz, Monika Smolková, Anna Záborská, Branislav Škripek and Daniel Hannan

Lyme disease (Borreliosis) - B8-0514/2018
Lynn Boylan and Rory Palmer.


7. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on the Europarl website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.51.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


9. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


10. Action taken as a result of a request for waiver of immunity

The competent German authority had informed the President of the decision taken by the district court of Heidenheim in a criminal procedure launched against Ingeborg Gräßle following the waiving of her immunity by a decision of the European Parliament on 12 December 2017 (minutes of 12.12.2017, item 5.7).


11. Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (debate)

Commission statement: Role of the German Youth Welfare Office (Jugendamt) in cross-border family disputes (2018/2856(RSP))

Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andrejs Mamikins, on behalf of the S&D Group, Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Jakovčić, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, who also replied to a blue-card question by, Andrejs Mamikins, Julia Pitera, who also replied to a blue-card question by Kosma Złotowski, Edouard Martin, Kosma Złotowski, Jozo Radoš, Jarosław Wałęsa and Beata Gosiewska.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Albert Deß.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 123(2) would be announced in the House at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


12. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 108)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 November 2018)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice President of Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Institutional Framework Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation (2018/2262(INI))

Referral to committees (Rule 53)

LIBE Committee

- Implementation of the legal provisions and the Joint Statement ensuring the parliamentary scrutiny over decentralised agencies (2018/2114(INI))
referred to committee responsible: AFCO
opinion: BUDG, CONT, ECON, ENVI, JURI, LIBE

Associated committees (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 November 2018)

AFET Committee

- Recommendation to the Council, the Commission and the Vice President of Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Institutional Framework Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation (2018/2262(INI))
opinion: INTA (Rule 54)

Decision to apply the procedure with joint committee meetings (Rule 55)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 8 November 2018)

Committees: ECON, ENVI (Rule 55)

- Establishment of a framework to facilitate sustainable investment (COM(2018)0353 - C8-0207/2018 - 2018/0178(COD))
opinion: BUDG, ITRE, IMCO

Reports containing motions for non-legislative resolutions (consent procedure) (Rule 99(2))

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs 23 October 2018)

AFET Committee

- Strategic Partnership Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and Japan, of the other part (2018/0122M(NLE) - 2018/0122(NLE))

PECH Committee

- Conclusion of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Kingdom of Morocco, the Implementation Protocol thereto and an exchange of letters accompanying the said Agreement (2018/0349M(NLE) - 2018/0349(NLE))
opinion: DEVE, BUDG


13. Petitions

The following petitions had been entered in the register on the dates shown below, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 215(9) and (10):

9 November 2018

(*) Name withheld

(*) (No 0906/2018); Brandy Thern (No 0907/2018); (*) (No 0908/2018); (*) (No 0909/2018); (*) (No 0910/2018); (*) (No 0911/2018); (*) (No 0912/2018); (*) (No 0913/2018); (*) (No 0914/2018); Fotios Batzios (No 0915/2018); (*) (No 0916/2018); Panagiotis Grafos (No 0917/2018); (*) (No 0918/2018); (*) (No 0919/2018); (*) (No 0920/2018); (*) (No 0921/2018); (*) (No 0922/2018); Anthony Valcke (EU Rights Clinic - ECAS) (No 0923/2018); Paul Villain (No 0924/2018); Anthony Valcke (EU Rights Clinic - ECAS) (No 0925/2018); Anthony Valcke (EU Rights Clinic - ECAS) (No 0926/2018); Anthony Valcke (EU Rights Clinic - ECAS) (No 0927/2018); (*) (No 0928/2018); (*) (No 0929/2018); (*) (No 0930/2018); Rui Martins (No 0931/2018); Massimo Scarafia (No 0932/2018); Pavel Traian Danca (No 0933/2018); Michele Scirpoli (No 0934/2018); (*) (No 0935/2018); (*) (No 0936/2018); (*) (No 0937/2018); Sylvia Margarita Mora Guerra (No 0938/2018); Andrzej Halicki (No 0939/2018); Thomas Nitz (No 0940/2018); Canio Trione (No 0941/2018); Oliver Murphy (No 0942/2018); (*) (No 0943/2018); Detlev Winkelmann (No 0944/2018); Tomt Lenz (No 0945/2018); Mateusz Błaszczak (No 0946/2018); (*) (No 0947/2018); (*) (No 0948/2018).


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from the Council and Commission

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Treaty establishing the Transport Community (13111/2018 - C8-0473/2018 - 2018/0282(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Proposal for a Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to DNA data in the United Kingdom (13123/2018 - C8-0474/2018 - 2018/0812(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on adapting Directive 2012/27/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council on energy efficiency [as amended by Directive 2018/XXX/EU] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XXX of the European Parliament and of the Council [Governance of the Energy Union], by reason of the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the European Union (COM(2018)0744 - C8-0482/2018 - 2018/0385(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 137(1) and Rule 138(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

ENVI

2) from Members

  1. motions for resolutions (Rule 133)

Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the support for and promotion of regional and local linguistic and cultural heritage (B8-0479/2018)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

- Innocenzo Leontini. Motion for a resolution on the enlargement of the permitted fishing zone in Libyan territorial waters (B8-0510/2018)

referred to

responsible :

PECH

- Mireille D'Ornano. Motion for a resolution on the presence of endocrine disruptors in products made from recycled materials (B8-0511/2018)

referred to

responsible :

ENVI


15. Forwarding of texts adopted during the sitting

Pursuant to Rule 192(3), the minutes of the current sitting would be submitted for Parliament's approval at the start of the subsequent sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts that had been adopted would be forwarded forthwith to the bodies named therein.


16. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 28 November 2018 and 29 November 2018.


17. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.35.


18. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

Antonio Tajani

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi, Affronte, Agea, Agnew, Aguilera García, Aiuto, Aker, Ali, Alliot-Marie, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andersson, Andrieu, Andrikienė, Androulakis, Annemans, Arena, Arimont, Arnautu, Arthuis, Assis, Auken, Auštrevičius, Ayala Sender, van Baalen, Bach, Balas, Balčytis, Balczó, Barekov, Batten, Bay, Bayet, Becerra Basterrechea, Becker, Beghin, Belder, Bendtsen, Benifei, Benito Ziluaga, Beňová, Berès, Bergeron, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bizzotto, Björk, Blanco López, Blinkevičiūtė, Bocskor, Böge, Bonafè, Boni, Borghezio, Borrelli, Borzan, Boştinaru, Boutonnet, Bové, Boylan, Brannen, Bresso, Briano, Briois, Brok, Buchner, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bütikofer, Buzek, Cabezón Ruiz, Cadec, Calvet Chambon, van de Camp, Campbell Bannerman, Caputo, Carthy, Carver, Casa, Caspary, Castaldo, Cavada, Charanzová, Chauprade, Childers, Chinnici, Chountis, Christensen, Christoforou, Cicu, Coburn, Coelho, Cofferati, Collin-Langen, Collins, Colombier, Corazza Bildt, Corbett, Cornillet, Corrao, Costa, Couso Permuy, Cozzolino, Cramer, Cristea, Csáky, Czarnecki, Czesak, van Dalen, Dalli, Dalton, Dalunde, D'Amato, Dance, Danjean, Danti, Dantin, Dati, De Castro, Delahaye, Deli, Delli, Delvaux, Demesmaeker, De Monte, Deprez, Deß, Detjen, Deutsch, Deva, Diaconu, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, Didier, Dlabajová, Dohrmann, Dorfmann, D'Ornano, Drăghici, Durand, Dzhambazki, Eck, Ehler, Eickhout, Elissen, Engström, Epitideios, Erdős, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Etheridge, Evans, Evi, Fajon, Faria, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Finch, Fisas Ayxelà, Flack, Flanagan, Fleckenstein, Forenza, Foster, Fotyga, Fountoulis, Fox, Franz, Freund, Frunzulică, Gahler, Gál, Gambús, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gardini, Gasbarra, Gebhardt, Gehrold, Geier, Gericke, Geringer de Oedenberg, Giegold, Gierek, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat, Girling, Giuffrida, Gloanec Maurin, Goddyn, Goerens, Gollnisch, Gomes, González Peñas, González Pons, Gosiewska, Grammatikakis, de Grandes Pascual, Grapini, Gräßle, Graswander-Hainz, Gräzin, Griesbeck, Griffin, Grigule-Pēterse, Grossetête, Grzyb, Gualtieri, Guerrero Salom, Guillaume, Guteland, Gyürk, Hadjigeorgiou, Halla-aho, Hannan, Hansen, Harkin, Häusling, Hautala, Hayes, Hazekamp, Hedh, Henkel, Hetman, Heubuch, Hoc, Hoffmann, Hohlmeier, Hökmark, Hölvényi, Honeyball, Hookem, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Hudghton, Huitema, Hyusmenova, in 't Veld, Iturgaiz, Iwaszkiewicz, Jaakonsaari, Jäätteenmäki, Jadot, Jahr, Jakovčić, James, Jamet, Jávor, Jazłowiecka, Ježek, Joly, de Jong, Jongerius, Jurek, Kadenbach, Kammerevert, Kappel, Karas, Kari, Karim, Kariņš, Karlsson, Kaufmann, Kefalogiannis, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly, Khan, Kirton-Darling, Kłosowski, Koch, Kofod, Kohn, Kölmel, Konečná, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kouroumbashev, Kovács, Kozłowska-Rajewicz, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Krupa, Kuhn, Kukan, Kumpula-Natri, Kuneva, Kuźmiuk, Kyenge, Kyllönen, Kyrkos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lalonde, Lamassoure, Lambert, Lancini, Lange, de Lange, Langen, La Via, Lavrilleux, Lebreton, Lechevalier, Le Hyaric, Leinen, Lenaers, Leontini, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Lietz, Lins, Lochbihler, Loiseau, Lope Fontagné, López, López Aguilar, López Bermejo, López-Istúriz White, Lösing, Lucke, Ludvigsson, Lundgren, McAllister, McAvan, McClarkin, McGuinness, McIntyre, Macovei, Maletić, Malinov, Mamikins, Mandl, Mănescu, Maňka, Mann, Manscour, Marcellesi, Marias, Marinescu, Marinho e Pinto, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Maštálka, Matera, Matias, Mato, Matthews, Maurel, Mavrides, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis, Meissner, Mélin, Melior, Melo, Messerschmidt, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michel, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikolášik, Millán Mon, van Miltenburg, Mineur, Miranda, Mitrofanovs, Mizzi, Mobarik, Moi, Molnár, Monot, Montel, Moody, Moraes, Morano, Morgano, Morin-Chartier, Müller, Mureşan, Muselier, Nagtegaal, Nagy, Nart, Nekov, Neuser, Nica, Nicolai, Niebler, Niedermayer, Niedermüller, van Nistelrooij, Noichl, Novakov, Obermayr, O'Flynn, Olbrycht, Omarjee, Padar, Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Palmer, Panzeri, Paolucci, Papadakis Konstantinos, Papadimoulis, Pargneaux, Parker, Paşcu, Pavel, Payne, Pedicini, Peterle, Petersen, Petir, Picula, Piecha, Pieper, Pimenta Lopes, Piotrowski, Pirinski, Pitera, Plura, Poche, Polčák, Popa, Poręba, Post, Preda, Pretzell, Preuß, Procter, Punset, Quisthoudt-Rowohl, Radev, Radoš, Radtke, Rangel, Rebega, Reda, Regner, Reid, Reimon, Reintke, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy, Ribeiro, Ries, Riquet, Rivasi, Rochefort, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Fernández, Rodust, Rohde, Rolin, Ropė, Rosati, Rozière, Ruas, Rübig, Ruohonen-Lerner, Saïfi, Sakorafa, Salini, Sánchez Caldentey, Sander, Sant, dos Santos, Sargentini, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Schaake, Schaffhauser, Schaldemose, Schirdewan, Schlein, Scholz, Schöpflin, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Scottà, Sehnalová, Selimovic, Sellström, Senra Rodríguez, Sernagiotto, Serrão Santos, Seymour, Siekierski, Silva Pereira, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel, Škripek, Škrlec, Smith, Smolková, Sógor, Šojdrová, Solé, Šoltes, Sommer, Sonneborn, Sośnierz, Spinelli, Staes, Starbatty, Štefanec, Štětina, Stevens, Stolojan, Šuica, Sulík, Šulin, Svoboda, Swinburne, Sylikiotis, Synadinos, Szájer, Szejnfeld, Tajani, Tamburrano, Tănăsescu, Tang, Tannock, Țapardel, Tarabella, Taylor, Telička, Terricabras, Theocharous, Thomas, Toia, Tőkés, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Trebesius, Tremosa i Balcells, Troszczynski, Trüpel, Ţurcanu, Ujazdowski, Ujhelyi, Ungureanu, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Urutchev, Uspaskich, Vajgl, Valcárcel Siso, Vălean, Valenciano, Valero, Valli, Vana, Van Bossuyt, Van Brempt, Vandenkendelaere, Van Orden, Vaughan, Vautmans, Vehkaperä, Vergiat, Verheyen, Viegas, Vilimsky, Viotti, Virkkunen, Vistisen, Voigt, Voss, Waitz, Wałęsa, Ward, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer, von Weizsäcker, Werner, Westphal, Wieland, Wierinck, Wikström, Winberg, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Woolfe, Záborská, Zahradil, Zala, Zammit Dimech, Zarianopoulos, Zdechovský, Zdrojewski, Zeller, Zemke, Zijlstra, Zimmer, Žitňanská, Złotowski, Zoffoli, Żółtek, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver, Zwiefka

Excused:

Atkinson, Bours, Crowley, Guoga, Händel, Jáuregui Atondo, Łybacka, Monteiro de Aguiar, Ní Riada, Ożóg, Patriciello, Ponga, Tolić, Torres Martínez

Last updated: 4 March 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy