Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Minutes
Wednesday, 12 December 2018 - Strasbourg

3. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 135, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (2018/2967(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Klaus Buchner, Margrete Auken, Romeo Franz, Linnéa Engström, Terry Reintke, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0562/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Ryszard Czarnecki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Bas Belder, Anna Elżbieta Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Urszula Krupa, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0563/2018);

—   Cornelia Ernst, Sofia Sakorafa, Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Luke Ming Flanagan, Merja Kyllönen and Patrick Le Hyaric, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0564/2018);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Ana Gomes and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0565/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0566/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tunne Kelam, José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez Neyra, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Csaba Sógor, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Jaromír Štětina, Lorenzo Cesa, Michaela Šojdrová, Adam Szejnfeld, Patricija Šulin, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Inese Vaidere and Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Iran, notably the case of Nasrin Sotoudeh (B8-0567/2018).

II.   Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (2018/2968(RSP))

—   Jordi Solé, Ana Miranda, Margrete Auken, Jakop Dalunde, Bodil Valero and Barbara Lochbihler, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0568/2018);

—   Charles Tannock, Bas Belder, Ryszard Czarnecki, Branislav Škripek, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner, Valdemar Tomaševski, Monica Macovei, Ruža Tomašić and Urszula Krupa, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0569/2018);

—   Rolandas Paksas, Ignazio Corrao and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on behalf of the EFDD Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0576/2018);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marie Christine Vergiat, Eleonora Forenza, Barbara Spinelli, Merja Kyllönen, Patrick Le Hyaric, Paloma López Bermejo, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Kostadinka Kuneva and Luke Ming Flanagan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0578/2018);

—   Soraya Post and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0579/2018);

—   Marietje Schaake, Pavel Telička, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Nadja Hirsch, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Louis Michel, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Jasenko Selimovic, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0580/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elisabetta Gardini, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Pavel Svoboda, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Richard Sulík, Deirdre Clune, Ivana Maletić, Anders Sellström, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Ivo Belet, Marijana Petir, Laima Liucija Andrikienė and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Egypt, notably the situation of human rights defenders (B8-0581/2018).

III.    Tanzania (2018/2969(RSP))

—   Charles Tannock, Karol Karski, Branislav Škripek, Valdemar Tomaševski, Notis Marias, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Pirkko Ruohonen Lerner and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Tanzania (B8-0570/2018);

—   Judith Sargentini, Maria Heubuch, Bodil Valero, Davor Škrlec, Bart Staes, Terry Reintke, Barbara Lochbihler and Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Ignazio Corrao on Tanzania (B8-0571/2018);

—   Marie Christine Vergiat, Malin Björk, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Tania González Peñas, Xabier Benito Ziluaga, Estefanía Torres Martínez, Lola Sánchez Caldentey, Paloma López Bermejo, Patrick Le Hyaric, Marina Albiol Guzmán, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou and Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Groupon behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Tanzania (B8-0572/2018);

—   Victor Boştinaru, Soraya Post, Daniele Viotti, David Martin and Elena Valenciano, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Tanzania (B8-0573/2018);

—   Louis Michel, Petras Auštrevičius, Beatriz Becerra Basterrechea, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, María Teresa Giménez Barbat, Marian Harkin, Ivan Jakovčić, Petr Ježek, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Gesine Meissner, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa Ruiz, Carolina Punset, Jozo Radoš, Frédérique Ries, Robert Rochefort, Marietje Schaake, Jasenko Selimovic, Pavel Telička, Johannes Cornelis van Baalen, Hilde Vautmans and Mirja Vehkaperä, on behalf of the ALDE Groupon behalf of the ALDE Group, on Tanzania (B8-0574/2018);

—   Cristian Dan Preda, Tomáš Zdechovský, David McAllister, Francisco José Millán Mon, Jarosław Wałęsa, Tunne Kelam, Csaba Sógor, Roberta Metsola, Milan Zver, Lorenzo Cesa, Adam Szejnfeld, Richard Sulík, Giovanni La Via, Ivana Maletić, Deirdre Clune, Andrey Kovatchev, Seán Kelly, Dubravka Šuica, Inese Vaidere and Laima Liucija, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Tanzania (B8-0575/2018).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 162.

Last updated: 25 April 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy