Index 
Minutes
PDF 349kWORD 87k
Wednesday, 27 March 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Announcement by the President
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 106)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))
 5.Documents received
 6.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 7.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 (debate)
 8.Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I - Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I - Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (debate)
 9.Composition of political groups
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative ***I (vote)
  10.2.General arrangements for excise duty * (vote)
  10.3.Products eligible for exemption from or a reduction in dock dues * (vote)
  10.4.Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument ***I (vote)
  10.5.Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA III) ***I (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (debate)
 16.EU fertilising products ***I (debate)
 17.Resumption of the sitting
 18.Voting time
  18.1.Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties ***I (vote)
  18.2.European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for business ***I (vote)
  18.3.Markets in financial instruments: crowdfunding service providers ***I (vote)
  18.4.European Regional Development Fund and Cohesion Fund ***I (vote)
  18.5.Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (vote)
  18.6.Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (vote)
  18.7.EU fertilising products ***I (vote)
  18.8.Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work ***I (vote)
  18.9.Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States ***I (vote)
  18.10.Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (vote)
  18.11.Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (vote)
  18.12.Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (vote)
  18.13.Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (vote)
  18.14.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 (MON-87751-7) (vote)
  18.15.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize 1507 x NK603 (DAS-Ø15Ø7-1 x MON-ØØ6Ø3-6) (vote)
  18.16.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) (DEZA a.s.) (vote)
  18.17.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) (Grupa Azoty Zakłady Azotowe Kędzierzyn S.A.) (vote)
  18.18.Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of chromium trioxide (vote)
  18.19.Post-Arab Spring: way forward for the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region (vote)
 19.Explanations of vote
 20.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 21.Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I (debate)
 22.Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 – Section I – European Parliament (debate)
 23.Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (debate)
 24.Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration ***I - Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa ***I (debate)
 25.Increasing the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures ***I (debate)
 26.Exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (debate)
 27.Decision establishing a European Peace Facility (debate)
 28.Agenda of the next sitting
 29.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.04.


2. Announcement by the President

The President announced that, in view of the situation regarding the 'mobility package', for which 1224 amendments had been tabled and an equally large number of requests for separate and split votes had also been tabled, he had decided, after consulting the Chair of the TRAN Committee and pursuant to Rule 175, to refer the matter back to the TRAN Committee so that it could carry out the necessary preparatory work to ensure a clear, meaningful and informed vote in plenary.

Pursuant to Rule 206(1), he asked the TRAN Committee to meet at an opportune time so to ensure that the vote could be held during the next part-session, scheduled for 3 and 4 April 2019 in Brussels.

Amendments and requests for separate or split votes which at least one third of the Members of the TRAN Committee had voted for would not be put to the vote in plenary.

The President stated that, in view of the above decision, the inadmissibility motion tabled pursuant to Rule 187 by a group of Members reaching at least the low threshold (minutes of 26.3.2019, item 6) fell.

The debate would take place as planned.

The following spoke: Ismail Ertug and Merja Kyllönen (rapporteurs) (the President gave details).


3. Implementing measures (Rule 106)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annex IV to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the requirements for export of products containing processed animal protein derived from ruminants and non-ruminants (D060709/03 - 2019/2667(RPS) - deadline: 14 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision amending Decision 2009/300/EC and Decision (EU) 2015/2099, as regards the period of validity of the ecological criteria for the award of the EU Ecolabel to certain products, and of the related assessment and verification requirements (D060950/02 - 2019/2652(RPS) - deadline: 13 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Directive amending, for the purpose of its adaptation to technical progress, the Annex to Council Directive 80/181/EEC as regards the definitions of SI base units (D060957/02 - 2019/2668(RPS) - deadline: 15 June 2019)
referred to committee responsible: IMCO.


4. Delegated acts (Rule 105(6))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2010/40/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the deployment and operational use of cooperative intelligent transport systems (C(2019)01789 - 2019/2651(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of electronic displays and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1062/2010 (C(2019)01796 - 2019/2631(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/2035 specifying details of implementation of the landing obligation for certain demersal fisheries in the North Sea for the period 2019-2021 (C(2019)01800 - 2019/2650(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of household washing machines and household washer-dryers and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1061/2010 and Commission Directive 96/60/EC (C(2019)01804 - 2019/2630(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of light sources and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 874/2012 (C(2019)01805 - 2019/2629(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of refrigerating appliances and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1060/2010 (C(2019)01806 - 2019/2634(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of household dishwashers repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1059/2010 (C(2019)01807 - 2019/2633(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of refrigerating appliances with a direct sales function (C(2019)01815 - 2019/2632(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 11 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation on unmanned aircraft systems and on third-country UAS operators (C(2019)01821 - 2019/2637(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/2034 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in North-Western waters for the period 2019-2021 (C(2019)01838 - 2019/2647(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 389/2013 as regards the technical implementation of the second commitment period of the Kyoto Protocol (C(2019)01839 - 2019/2639(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation on supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the functioning of the Union Registry (C(2019)01841 - 2019/2642(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, ITRE (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to include the Independent State of Samoa in Annex I (C(2019)01844 - 2019/2643(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 748/2012 as regards the inclusion of risk-based compliance verification in Annex I and the implementation of requirements for environmental protection (C(2019)01845 - 2019/2641(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation [C(2019)1841 of 12 March 2019] supplementing Directive 2003/87/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the functioning of the Union Registry as regards the functioning of the Union Registry under Regulation (EU) 2018/842 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)01846 - 2019/2645(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council by derogating from the rules on the designation of control points and from the minimum requirements for border control posts (C(2019)01847 - 2019/2640(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Decision establishing the multiannual Union programme for the collection and management of biological, environmental, technical and socio-economic data in the fisheries and aquaculture sectors (C(2019)01848 - 2019/2653(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) 2018/956 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the data on new heavy-duty vehicles to be monitored and reported by Member States and by manufacturers (C(2019)01850 - 2019/2648(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2018/273 as regards the importation of wine originating in Canada and exempting retailers of holding an inward and outward register (C(2019)01866 - 2019/2636(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards wine-growing areas where the alcoholic strength may be increased, authorised oenological practices and restrictions applicable to the production and conservation of grapevine products, the minimum percentage of alcohol for by-products and their disposal, and publication of OIV files (C(2019)01869 - 2019/2635(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the model financial regulation for public-private partnership bodies referred to in Article 71 of Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2018/1046 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2019)01875 - 2019/2646(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: BUDG, CONT, EMPL (Rule 54), ITRE (Rule 54), TRAN (Rule 54), REGI (Rule 54), AGRI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation on criteria to be fulfilled by the professional operators in order to comply with the conditions set out in Article 89(1) point (a) of Regulation (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council and procedures to ensure that those criteria are met (C(2019)01882 - 2019/2644(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/127 with regard to vitamin D requirements for infant formula and erucic acid requirements for infant formula and follow-on formula (C(2019)01883 - 2019/2662(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/2031 of the European Parliament and of the Council on protective measures against pests of plants, authorising Member States to provide for temporary derogations in view of official testing, scientific or educational purposes, trials, varietal selections, or breeding (C(2019)01922 - 2019/2657(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a common training test for ski instructors under Article 49b of Directive 2005/36/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 7 September 2005 on the recognition of the professional qualifications (C(2019)01935 - 2019/2665(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 as regards the declaration of certain low-value consignments (C(2019)01979 - 2019/2658(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting certain language versions of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/2446 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 952/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards detailed rules concerning certain provisions of the Union Customs Code (C(2019)01989 - 2019/2656(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation on supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the criteria for appointing central contact points within the field of payment services and on the functions of those central contact points (C(2019)01997 - 2019/2661(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the format, content, scrutiny and approval of the prospectus to be published when securities are offered to the public or admitted to trading on a regulated market, and repealing Commission Regulation (EC) No 809/2004 (C(2019)02020 - 2019/2664(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on key financial information in the summary of a prospectus, the publication and classification of prospectuses, advertisements for securities, supplements to a prospectus, and the notification portal, and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 382/2014 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/301 (C(2019)02022 - 2019/2663(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission delegated decision supplementing Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the applicable systems to assess and verify constancy of performance of balustrade kits and railing kits intended to be used in construction works solely to prevent falls and not submitted to vertical loads from the structure (C(2019)02029 - 2019/2660(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing classes of performance in relation to resistance to wind load for external blinds and awnings (C(2019)02030 - 2019/2655(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing classes of performance in relation to air permeability for rooflights and roof hatches (C(2019)02031 - 2019/2659(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 with regard to the allocation of funding from the general budget of the Union to cover the costs for the development of the European Travel Information and Authorisation System (C(2019)02032 - 2019/2638(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2018/2001 as regards the determination of high indirect land-use change-risk feedstock for which a significant expansion of the production area into land with high carbon stock is observed and the certification of low indirect land-use change-risk biofuels, bioliquids and biomass fuels (C(2019)02055 - 2019/2649(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE, ENVI (Rule 54)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/1799 as regards the exemption of the People’s Bank of China from the pre- and post-trade transparency requirements in Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 (C(2019)02082 - 2019/2666(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated acts for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2015/2366 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the criteria for appointing central contact points within the field of payment services and on the functions of those central contact points (C(2019)01997 – 2019/2661(DEA))
Deadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.
R
eferred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/1129 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on key financial information in the summary of a prospectus, the publication and classification of prospectuses, advertisements for securities, supplements to a prospectus, and the notification portal, and repealing Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 382/2014 and Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/301 C(2019)02022 – 2019/2663(DEA))
D
eadline for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 14 March 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.
Referred to committee responsible: ECON


5. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other Institutions

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 2-INF/2019 - Section IV - Court of Justice (N8-0038/2019 - C8-0132/2019 - 2019/2018(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- Report on Parliament’s estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 (2019/2003(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka (A8-0182/2019)


6. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided not to raise any objections to transfers of appropriations V/AB-01/T/19 and V/AB-02/C/19 by the European Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Commission on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations DEC 01/2019 and DEC 07/2019 - Section III - Commission by the European Commission.

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had notified the Budgetary Authority of the approval of transfers of appropriations DEC 02/2019, DEC 03/2019, and DEC 04/2019 - Section III – Commission.


7. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 21 and 22 March 2019 (2018/2977(RSP))

Donald Tusk (President of the European Council) and Jean-Claude Juncker (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Udo Bullmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Guy Verhofstadt, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Alyn Smith, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gabriele Zimmer, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gerard Batten, on behalf of the ENF Group, Diane Dodds, non-attached Member, and Janusz Lewandowski.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Roberto Gualtieri, James Nicholson, Molly Scott Cato, Martina Anderson, Rolandas Paksas, Nicolas Bay, Mike Hookem, Françoise Grossetête, Maria João Rodrigues, Mara Bizzotto, Kazimierz Michał Ujazdowski, Esteban González Pons, Eleftherios Synadinos, Elmar Brok, Birgit Sippel, Danuta Maria Hübner, Jo Leinen, Seán Kelly, Seb Dance, Paulo Rangel, Pedro Silva Pereira and Richard Ashworth.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić, Hilde Vautmans, Henna Virkkunen, Nicola Caputo, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska and Georgi Pirinski.

IN THE CHAIR: Antonio TAJANI
President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Joachim Starbatty, Georgios Epitideios, Maria Spyraki and Marek Jurek.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (chief negotiator), Jyrki Katainen (Vice-President of the Commission) and Donald Tusk

The debate closed.


IN THE CHAIR: Sylvie GUILLAUME
Vice-President

8. Enforcement requirements and specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector ***I - Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***I - Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector [COM(2017)0278 - C8-0170/2017- 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Merja Kyllönen (A8-0206/2018)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards on minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [COM(2017)0277 - C8-0167/2017- 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Wim van de Camp (A8-0205/2018)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) 1071/2009 and Regulation (EC) 1072/2009 with a view to adapting them to developments in the sector [COM(2017)0281 - C8-0169/2017 - 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A8-0204/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 3 July 2018 (minutes of 3.7.2018, item 18).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 4 July 2018 (minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.1, minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.2 and minutes of 4.7.2018, item 9.3).

Merja Kyllönen, Wim van de Camp and Ismail Ertug introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Georges Bach (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), and Martina Dlabajová (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), who also replied to a blue-card question by Michael Cramer.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Verónica Lope Fontagné (rapporteur for the opinion of the EMPL Committee), Andor Deli, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inés Ayala Sender, on behalf of the S&D Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tania González Peñas, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Georg Mayer, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Karima Delli, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dennis Radtke, Isabella De Monte, Kosma Złotowski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ismail Ertug, Pavel Telička, Keith Taylor, Rina Ronja Kari, Marie-Christine Arnautu, Dieter-Lebrecht Koch, Evelyn Regner, Peter van Dalen, Gesine Meissner, Marie-Pierre Vieu, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Ole Christensen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Claudia Schmidt, Mercedes Bresso, Luis de Grandes Pascual, Bogusław Liberadzki, Danuta Jazłowiecka, Agnes Jongerius, Elisabeth Morin-Chartier, Peter Kouroumbashev, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Claudia Țapardel and Andrey Novakov.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Laima Liucija Andrikienė, Zigmantas Balčytis, Peter Lundgren, João Pimenta Lopes, Michaela Šojdrová, Nicola Caputo, Csaba Sógor, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Michael Cramer and Antanas Guoga.

The following spoke: Karmenu Vella, Merja Kyllönen, Wim van de Camp and Ismail Ertug.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

9. Composition of political groups

Jacek Saryusz-Wolski was no longer sitting with the non-attached Members and would be joining the ECR Group as of 27 March 2019.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Europarl.


10.1. Resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative [COM(2019)0055 - C8-0041/2019 - 2019/0027(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0085/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0295)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.2. General arrangements for excise duty * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council directive laying down the general arrangements for excise duty (recast) [COM(2018)0346 - C8-0381/2018 - 2018/0176(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Miguel Viegas (A8-0117/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0296)


10.3. Products eligible for exemption from or a reduction in dock dues * (vote)

Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Decision No 940/2014/EU as regards products eligible for exemption from or a reduction in dock dues [COM(2018)0825 - C8-0034/2019 - 2018/0417(CNS)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Iskra Mihaylova (A8-0112/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0297)


10.4. Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Neighbourhood, Development and International Cooperation Instrument [2018/0243(COD)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on Development. Rapporteurs: Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cristian Dan Preda, Frank Engel and Charles Goerens (A8-0173/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0298)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


10.5. Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA III) ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Instrument for Pre-accession Assistance (IPA III) [COM(2018)0465 - C8-0274/2018 - 2018/0247(COD)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteurs: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Knut Fleckenstein (A8-0174/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0299)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

The following had spoken:

Igor Šoltes moved an oral amendment to amendment 123. The oral amendment was incorporated.


11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

(Voting time on Tuesday 26 March 2019)

Report: Inés Ayala Sender - A8-0110/2019
Jiří Pospíšil and Daniel Hannan

Report: Petri Sarvamaa - A8-0135/2019
Alex Mayer.

(Voting time on Wednesday 27 March 2019)

Report: Pier Antonio Panzeri, Cristian Dan Preda, Frank Engel and Charles Goerens - A8-0173/2019
Charles Tannock

Report: José Ignacio Salafranca Sánchez-Neyra and Knut Fleckenstein - A8-0174/2019
Arnaud Danjean.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.13.)


IN THE CHAIR: Ioan Mircea PAŞCU
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment [COM(2018)0340 - C8-0218/2018 - 2018/0172(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0317/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 17).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 24 October 2018 (minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.12).

Frédérique Ries introduced the report.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Bronis Ropė (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee), Renata Briano (rapporteur for the opinion of the PECH Committee), Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lynn Boylan, Massimo Paolucci, on behalf of the S&D Group, Mark Demesmaeker, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Margrete Auken, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Joëlle Mélin, on behalf of the ENF, Elisabetta Gardini, Jo Leinen, Peter van Dalen, Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bill Etheridge, Bas Eickhout, Younous Omarjee, Bill Etheridge, Danilo Oscar Lancini, who also replied to a blue-card question by Peter Liese, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Miriam Dalli, Lieve Wierinck, Michèle Rivasi, Anja Hazekamp, John Stuart Agnew, who also replied to a blue-card question by Margrete Auken, Angélique Delahaye, Simona Bonafè, Francesc Gambús and Christine Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy.

IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Christofer Fjellner, Eric Andrieu, Dubravka Šuica and Christophe Hansen.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Roberta Metsola, Julie Ward, Luke Ming Flanagan, Michaela Šojdrová, José Inácio Faria, Bogdan Andrzej Zdrojewski and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Frédérique Ries.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.3.2019, item 18.6.


16. EU fertilising products ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products and amending Regulations (EC) No 1069/2009 and (EC) No 1107/2009 [COM(2016)0157 - C8-0123/2016 - 2016/0084(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Mihai Ţurcanu (A8-0270/2017)

An initial debate had taken place on 23 October 2017 (minutes of 23.10.2017, item 17)
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 24 October 2017 (minutes of 24.10.2017, item 5.7)

Mihai Ţurcanu introduced the report.

The following spoke: Elisabetta Gardini (rapporteur for the opinion of the ENVI Committee) and Jan Huitema (rapporteur for the opinion of the AGRI Committee).

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Franc Bogovič, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elsi Katainen, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Stefan Eck, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mylène Troszczynski, on behalf of the ENF Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by John Stuart Agnew, Dariusz Rosati, Clara Aguilera and Paolo De Castro.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Annie Schreijer-Pierik and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke: Frans Timmermans and Mihai Ţurcanu.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 18.7.

(The sitting was suspended briefly until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

17. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 17.01.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský on the conduct of yesterday's vote on the report by Axel Voss A8-0245/2018 (the President provided clarifications).


18. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


18.1. Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties and amending Regulations (EU) No 1095/2010, (EU) No 648/2012, and (EU) 2015/2365 [COM(2016)0856 - C8-0484/2016 - 2016/0365(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Babette Winter and Kay Swinburne (A8-0015/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)

Kay Swinburne (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0300)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.2. European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for business ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on European Crowdfunding Service Providers (ECSP) for Business [COM(2018)0113 - C8-0103/2018- 2018/0048(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ashley Fox (A8-0364/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0301)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.3. Markets in financial instruments: crowdfunding service providers ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments [COM(2018)0099 - C8-0102/2018- 2018/0047(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Caroline Nagtegaal (A8-0362/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Adopted by single vote (P8_TA(2019)0302)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.4. European Regional Development Fund and Cohesion Fund ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Regional Development Fund and on the Cohesion Fund [COM(2018)0372 - C8-0227/2018 - 2018/0197(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Andrea Cozzolino (A8-0094/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)

PROPOSAL TO REJECT THE COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Rejected

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0303)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.5. Emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council setting emission performance standards for new passenger cars and for new light commercial vehicles as part of the Union's integrated approach to reduce CO2 emissions from light-duty vehicles and amending Regulation (EC) No 715/2007 (recast) [COM(2017)0676 - C8-0395/2017 - 2017/0293(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Miriam Dalli (A8-0287/2018)

A preliminary debate had taken place on 2 October 2018 (minutes of 2.10.2018, item 15).
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 3 October 2018 (minutes of 3.10.2018, item 9.5).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT, COMMISSION STATEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0304)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.6. Reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the reduction of the impact of certain plastic products on the environment [COM(2018)0340 - C8-0218/2018 - 2018/0172(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Frédérique Ries (A8-0317/2018)

A preliminary debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 17).
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 24 October 2018 (minutes of 24.10.2018, item 11.12).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 11)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0305)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.7. EU fertilising products ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the making available on the market of CE marked fertilising products and amending Regulations (EC) No 1069/2009 and (EC) No 1107/2009 [COM(2016)0157 - C8-0123/2016 - 2016/0084(COD)] - Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection. Rapporteur: Mihai Ţurcanu (A8-0270/2017)

A preliminary debate had taken place on 23 October 2017 (minutes of 23.10.2017, item 17).
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 24 October 2017 (minutes of 24.10.2017, item 5.7).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 12)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0306)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.8. Protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2004/37/EC on the protection of workers from the risks related to exposure to carcinogens or mutagens at work [COM(2018)0171 - C8-0130/2018 - 2018/0081(COD)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteur: Laura Agea (A8-0382/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 13)

Laura Agea (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4).

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0307)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.9. Common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 92/106/EEC on the establishment of common rules for certain types of combined transport of goods between Member States [COM(2017)0648 - C8-0391/2017 - 2017/0290(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Daniela Aiuto (A8-0259/2018)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 14)

Daniela Aiuto (rapporteur) made a statement under Rule 150(4)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL and AMENDMENTS

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0308)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.10. Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2013/34/EU as regards disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches [COM(2016)0198 - C8-0146/2016 - 2016/0107(COD)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteurs: Hugues Bayet and Evelyn Regner (A8-0227/2017)

The debate had taken place on 4 July 2017 (minutes of 4.7.2017, item 3).
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 4 July 2017 (minutes of 4.7.2017, item 6.10).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 15)

COMPLETION OF THE FIRST READING

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0309)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.11. Common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument [COM(2018)0375 - C8-0230/2018 - 2018/0196(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteurs: Andrey Novakov and Constanze Krehl (A8-0043/2019)

The debate had taken place on 13 February 2019 (minutes of 13.2.2019, item 6).
The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 13 February 2019 (minutes of 13.2.2019, item 8.14).

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 16)

COMPLETION OF THE FIRST READING

Approved (P8_TA(2019)0310)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


18.12. Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the LIBE Committee, under Rule 105(3), on the Commission delegated regulation of 14 December 2018 amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (C(2018)08466 - 2018/2996(DEA)) (B8-0214/2019) - Member responsible: Birgit Sippel


(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 17)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0311)


18.13. Objection pursuant to Rule 105(3): Instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the LIBE Committee, under Rule 105(3), on the Commission delegated regulation of 14 December 2018 amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (C(2018)08465 - 2018/2994(DEA)) (B8-0215/2019) - Member responsible: Birgit Sippel

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the adoption of the motion for a resolution)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 18)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0312)


18.14. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 (MON-87751-7) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, under Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified soybean MON 87751 (MON-87751-7), pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D060916 - 2019/2603(RSP)) (B8-0216/2019) - Members responsible: Bart Staes, Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Valentinas Mazuronis and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 19)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0313)


18.15. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Genetically modified maize 1507 x NK603 (DAS-Ø15Ø7-1 x MON-ØØ6Ø3-6) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, under Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize 1507 × NK603 (DAS-Ø15Ø7-1 × MON-ØØ6Ø3-6) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D060917/01 - 2019/2604(RSP)) (B8-0217/2019) - Members responsible: Bart Staes, Guillaume Balas, Lynn Boylan, Eleonora Evi, Valentinas Mazuronis and Sirpa Pietikäinen.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 20)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0314)


18.16. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) (DEZA a.s.) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, under Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision partially granting an authorisation for certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (DEZA a.s.) (D060865/01 - 2019/2605(RSP)) (B8-0218/2019) - Members responsible: Pavel Poc, Bas Eickhout and Kateřina Konečná.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 21)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0315)


18.17. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) (Grupa Azoty Zakłady Azotowe Kędzierzyn S.A.) (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, under Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision partially granting an authorisation for certain uses of bis(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Grupa Azoty Zakłady Azotowe Kędzierzyn S.A.) (D060866/01 - 2019/2606(RSP)) (B8-0219/2019) - Members responsible: Pavel Poc, Bas Eickhout and Kateřina Konečná.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 22)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0316)


18.18. Objection pursuant to Rule 106: Certain uses of chromium trioxide (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, under Rule 106(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing decision granting an authorisation for certain uses of chromium trioxide under Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council (Lanxess Deutschland GmbH and others) (D060095/03 - 2019/2654(RSP)) (B8-0221/2019) - Member responsible: Bas Eickhout.

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 23)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0317)

The following had spoken:

Jean-Marie Cavada, after the vote.


18.19. Post-Arab Spring: way forward for the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region (vote)

Report on the post-Arab Spring: way forward for the MENA region [2018/2160(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Brando Benifei (A8-0077/2019)

(Simple majority)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 24)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P8_TA(2019)0318)


19. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 183 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 28 March 2019.


20. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


21. Listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 539/2001 listing the third countries whose nationals must be in possession of visas when crossing the external borders and those whose nationals are exempt from that requirement (Kosovo) [COM(2016)0277 - C8-0177/2016 - 2016/0139(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A8-0261/2016)

The vote on the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations had taken place on 13 September 2018 (minutes of 13.9.2018, item 10.7).

Tanja Fajon introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Igor Šoltes (rapporteur for the opinion of the AFET Committee), Asim Ademov, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Anders Primdahl Vistisen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Angelika Mlinar, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Bodil Valero, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marie-Christine Vergiat, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Auke Zijlstra, on behalf of the ENF Group, Georgios Epitideios, non-attached Member, Agustín Díaz de Mera García Consuegra, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Marie-Christine Vergiat and Tanja Fajon, Andrejs Mamikins, Ruža Tomašić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, Jasenko Selimovic, Dominique Bilde, Lukas Mandl, Tonino Picula, Jacques Colombier, Julie Ward, who declined a blue-card question from Dobromir Sośnierz, who called for Ms Ward's speech to be reviewed (the President took note).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Dubravka Šuica.

The following spoke Dimitris Avramopoulos and Tanja Fajon.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.1.


22. Estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 – Section I – European Parliament (debate)

Report on Parliament’s estimates of revenue and expenditure for the financial year 2020 [2019/2003(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Vladimír Maňka (A8-0182/2019)

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

Vladimír Maňka introduced the report.

The following spoke: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, on behalf of the S&D Group, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anneli Jäätteenmäki, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Helga Trüpel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Valli, on behalf of the EFDD Group, André Elissen, on behalf of the ENF Group, José Manuel Fernandes, John Howarth, Gérard Deprez, Indrek Tarand, Jonathan Arnott, who also replied to a blue-card question by Paul Rübig, and Jean Arthuis.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.8.


23. Quality of water intended for human consumption ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on the quality of water intended for human consumption (recast) [COM(2017)0753 - C8-0019/2018 - 2017/0332(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Michel Dantin (A8-0288/2018)

An initial debate had taken place on 22 October 2018 (minutes of 22.10.2018, item 16).
The question had been referred back for interinstitutional negotiations to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4), on 23 October 2018 (minutes of 23.10.2018, item 7.13).

Michel Dantin introduced the report.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Rory Palmer, on behalf of the S&D Group, Czesław Hoc, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Benedek Jávor, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Lynn Boylan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
Vice-President

The following spoke: Paul Rübig, to put a blue-card question to Lynn Boylan, who replied, Eleonora Evi, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ENF Group, Pilar Ayuso, Jytte Guteland, Branislav Škripek, Ana Miranda, Eleonora Forenza, Mireille D'Ornano, Lukas Mandl, Damiano Zoffoli, Ruža Tomašić, Maria Lidia Senra Rodríguez, Francesc Gambús, Carlos Zorrinho, João Ferreira, Dubravka Šuica, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Christophe Hansen, Michaela Šojdrová and Paul Rübig.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: José Inácio Faria.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos and Michel Dantin.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.2.


24. Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration ***I - Interoperability between EU information systems in the field of borders and visa ***I (debate)

Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (police and judicial cooperation, asylum and migration) and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Eurodac Regulation], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Regulation on SIS in the field of law enforcement], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the ECRIS-TCN Regulation] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the eu-LISA Regulation] [COM(2018)0480 - C8-0293/2018 - 2017/0352(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Nuno Melo (A8-0348/2018)

Report on the amended proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a framework for interoperability between EU information systems (borders and visa) and amending Council Decision 2004/512/EC, Regulation (EC) No 767/2008, Council Decision 2008/633/JHA, Regulation (EU) 2016/399, Regulation (EU) 2017/2226, Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the ETIAS Regulation], Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the Regulation on SIS in the field of border checks] and Regulation (EU) 2018/XX [the eu-LISA Regulation] [COM(2018)0478 - C8-0294/2018- 2017/0351(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jeroen Lenaers (A8-0347/2018)

Jeroen Lenaers and Nuno Melo introduced the reports.

The following spoke: Dimitris Avramopoulos (Member of the Commission) and Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, Helga Stevens, on behalf of the ECR Group, Gérard Deprez, on behalf of the ALDE Group, Romeo Franz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, on behalf of the EFDD Group, Péter Niedermüller, Bodil Valero, João Pimenta Lopes and Diane James.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Julian King, Jeroen Lenaers and Nuno Melo.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


25. Increasing the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on preventive restructuring frameworks, second chance and measures to increase the efficiency of restructuring, insolvency and discharge procedures and amending Directive 2012/30/EU [COM(2016)0723 - C8-0475/2016 - 2016/0359(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Angelika Niebler (A8-0269/2018)

Angelika Niebler introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Enrique Calvet Chambon (rapporteur for the opinion of the ECON Committee), Pavel Svoboda, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sergio Gaetano Cofferati, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dobromir Sośnierz, non-attached Member, and Emil Radev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dobromir Sośnierz.

The following spoke: Julian King and Angelika Niebler.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.3.


26. Exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions and retransmissions of television and radio programmes ***I (debate)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down rules on the exercise of copyright and related rights applicable to certain online transmissions of broadcasting organisations and retransmissions of television and radio programmes [COM(2016)0594 - C8-0384/2016 - 2016/0284(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pavel Svoboda (A8-0378/2017)

Pavel Svoboda introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julie Ward (rapporteur for the opinion of the CULT Committee).

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Marie-Christine Boutonnet, on behalf of the ENF Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Angelika Niebler.

The following spoke: Julian King and Pavel Svoboda.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.4.


27. Decision establishing a European Peace Facility (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning the Proposal of the High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy, with the support of the Commission, to the Council for a Council Decision establishing a European Peace Facility [2018/2237(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Hilde Vautmans (A8-0157/2019)

Hilde Vautmans introduced the report.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, and João Pimenta Lopes, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward, Luke Ming Flanagan and Kostas Papadakis.

The following spoke: Julian King and Hilde Vautmans.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.3.2019, item 8.12.


28. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 637.634/OJJE).


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.10.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wielandi

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Affronte Marco, Agea Laura, Agnew John Stuart, Aguilera Clara, Aiuto Daniela, Aker Tim, Albiol Guzmán Marina, Ali Nedzhmi, Alliot-Marie Michèle, Anderson Lucy, Anderson Martina, Andrieu Eric, Andrikienė Laima Liucija, Androulakis Nikos, Annemans Gerolf, Arena Maria, Arimont Pascal, Arnautu Marie-Christine, Arnott Jonathan, Arthuis Jean, Ashworth Richard, Assis Francisco, Auken Margrete, Ayala Sender Inés, Ayuso Pilar, van Baalen Johannes Cornelis, Bach Georges, Balas Guillaume, Balčytis Zigmantas, Balczó Zoltán, Barekov Nikolay, Bashir Amjad, Batten Gerard, Bay Nicolas, Bayet Hugues, Bearder Catherine, Becerra Basterrechea Beatriz, Becker Heinz K., Beghin Tiziana, Belder Bas, Belet Ivo, Benifei Brando, Benito Ziluaga Xabier, Beňová Monika, Berès Pervenche, Bergeron Joëlle, Bettini Goffredo Maria, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilde Dominique, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blanco López José, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bocskor Andrea, Böge Reimer, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Boni Michał, Borghezio Mario, Borrelli David, Borzan Biljana, Boştinaru Victor, Boutonnet Marie-Christine, Bové José, Boylan Lynn, Brannen Paul, Bresso Mercedes, Briano Renata, Briois Steeve, Brok Elmar, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buzek Jerzy, Cabezón Ruiz Soledad, Cadec Alain, Calvet Chambon Enrique, van de Camp Wim, Campbell Bannerman David, Caputo Nicola, Carthy Matt, Carver James, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavada Jean-Marie, Cesa Lorenzo, Charanzová Dita, Chauprade Aymeric, Childers Nessa, Chinnici Caterina, Chountis Nikolaos, Christensen Ole, Cicu Salvatore, Ciocca Angelo, Cirio Alberto, Clune Deirdre, Coburn David, Coelho Carlos, Cofferati Sergio Gaetano, Collin-Langen Birgit, Colombier Jacques, Corazza Bildt Anna Maria, Cornillet Thierry, Corrao Ignazio, Costa Silvia, Couso Permuy Javier, Cozzolino Andrea, Cramer Michael, Csáky Pál, Czarnecki Ryszard, Czesak Edward, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Dalton Daniel, Dalunde Jakop G., D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Dantin Michel, (The Earl of) Dartmouth William, Dati Rachida, De Castro Paolo, Delahaye Angélique, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, Delvaux Mady, Demesmaeker Mark, De Monte Isabella, Deprez Gérard, Deß Albert, Detjen Michael, Deutsch Tamás, Deva Nirj, Diaconu Mircea, Díaz de Mera García Consuegra Agustín, Dlabajová Martina, Dodds Diane, Dohrmann Jørn, Dorfmann Herbert, D'Ornano Mireille, Drăghici Damian, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Eck Stefan, Ehler Christian, Eickhout Bas, Elissen André, Engel Frank, Engström Linnéa, Epitideios Georgios, Erdős Norbert, Ernst Cornelia, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Etheridge Bill, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Fajon Tanja, Farage Nigel, Faria José Inácio, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fisas Ayxelà Santiago, Fitto Raffaele, Fjellner Christofer, Flack John, Flanagan Luke Ming, Fleckenstein Knut, Florenz Karl-Heinz, Forenza Eleonora, Foster Jacqueline, Fotyga Anna, Fountoulis Lampros, Fox Ashley, Franz Romeo, Freund Eugen, Gabelic Aleksander, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gambús Francesc, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Gardini Elisabetta, Gasbarra Enrico, Gebhardt Evelyne, Gehrold Stefan, Geier Jens, Gentile Elena, Gerbrandy Gerben-Jan, Gericke Arne, Geringer de Oedenberg Lidia Joanna, Gierek Adam, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Giménez Barbat María Teresa, Girling Julie, Giuffrida Michela, Gloanec Maurin Karine, Goddyn Sylvie, Goerens Charles, Gollnisch Bruno, Gomes Ana, González Peñas Tania, González Pons Esteban, Gosiewska Beata, Grammatikakis Giorgos, de Grandes Pascual Luis, Grapini Maria, Gräßle Ingeborg, Graswander-Hainz Karoline, Gräzin Igor, Griesbeck Nathalie, Griffin Theresa, Grigule-Pēterse Iveta, Grossetête Françoise, Grzyb Andrzej, Gualtieri Roberto, Guerrero Salom Enrique, Guillaume Sylvie, Guoga Antanas, Guteland Jytte, Gyürk András, Hadjigeorgiou Takis, Halla-aho Jussi, Händel Thomas, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harkin Marian, Harms Rebecca, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hayes Brian, Hazekamp Anja, Hedh Anna, Henkel Hans-Olaf, Herranz García Esther, Hetman Krzysztof, Heubuch Maria, Hirsch Nadja, Hoc Czesław, Hökmark Gunnar, Hölvényi György, Honeyball Mary, Hookem Mike, Hortefeux Brice, Howarth John, Hübner Danuta Maria, Hudghton Ian, Huitema Jan, Hyusmenova Filiz, in 't Veld Sophia, Iturgaiz Carlos, Iwaszkiewicz Robert Jarosław, Jaakonsaari Liisa, Jäätteenmäki Anneli, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakovčić Ivan, Jalkh Jean-François, James Diane, Jamet France, Járóka Lívia, Jáuregui Atondo Ramón, Jávor Benedek, Jazłowiecka Danuta, Ježek Petr, Jiménez-Becerril Barrio Teresa, Joly Eva, de Jong Dennis, Jongerius Agnes, Joulaud Marc, Jurek Marek, Juvin Philippe, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kappel Barbara, Karas Othmar, Kari Rina Ronja, Karim Sajjad, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kaufmann Sylvia-Yvonne, Kelam Tunne, Keller Jan, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kirton-Darling Jude, Klinz Wolf, Kłosowski Sławomir, Koch Dieter-Lebrecht, Kofod Jeppe, Kohlíček Jaromír, Kohn Arndt, Kölmel Bernd, Konečná Kateřina, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouroumbashev Peter, Kovatchev Andrey, Kozłowska-Rajewicz Agnieszka, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Krupa Urszula, Kudrycka Barbara, Kuhn Werner, Kukan Eduard, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyenge Cécile Kashetu, Kyllönen Merja, Kyrkos Miltiadis, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lalonde Patricia, Lamassoure Alain, Lambert Jean, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langen Werner, La Via Giovanni, Lavrilleux Jérôme, Lebreton Gilles, Lechevalier Christelle, Leinen Jo, Lenaers Jeroen, Leontini Innocenzo, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Lietz Arne, Lins Norbert, Lochbihler Barbara, Loiseau Philippe, Løkkegaard Morten, Lope Fontagné Verónica, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Bermejo Paloma, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lösing Sabine, Loskutovs Aleksejs, Lucke Bernd, Ludvigsson Olle, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, McAllister David, McAvan Linda, McClarkin Emma, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, Macovei Monica, Maletić Ivana, Malinov Svetoslav Hristov, Mamikins Andrejs, Mandl Lukas, Mănescu Ramona Nicole, Maňka Vladimír, Mann Thomas, Manscour Louis-Joseph, Marcellesi Florent, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marinho e Pinto António, Martin David, Martin Dominique, Martin Edouard, Martusciello Fulvio, Marusik Michał, Maštálka Jiří, Matera Barbara, Matias Marisa, Mato Gabriel, Matthews Rupert, Maullu Stefano, Maurel Emmanuel, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mayer Alex, Mazuronis Valentinas, Meissner Gesine, Mélin Joëlle, Melior Susanne, Melo Nuno, Messerschmidt Morten, Meszerics Tamás, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michel Louis, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikolášik Miroslav, Millán Mon Francisco José, van Miltenburg Matthijs, Mineur Anne-Marie, Miranda Ana, Mitrofanovs Miroslavs, Mizzi Marlene, Mlinar Angelika, Mobarik Nosheena, Moi Giulia, Moisă Sorin, Molnár Csaba, Monot Bernard, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Montel Sophie, Moody Clare, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Morgano Luigi, Morin-Chartier Elisabeth, Mosca Alessia Maria, Müller Ulrike, Muselier Renaud, Mussolini Alessandra, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nagy József, Nart Javier, Nekov Momchil, Neuser Norbert, Nica Dan, Nicholson James, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Niedermüller Péter, van Nistelrooij Lambert, Noichl Maria, Novakov Andrey, Nuttall Paul, Obermayr Franz, O'Flynn Patrick, Olbrycht Jan, Omarjee Younous, Ożóg Stanisław, Packet Ralph, Padar Ivari, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Paksas Rolandas, Palmer Rory, Panzeri Pier Antonio, Paolucci Massimo, Papadakis Kostas, Pargneaux Gilles, Paşcu Ioan Mircea, Pavel Emilian, Payne Jiří, Pedicini Piernicola, Peillon Vincent, Peterle Alojz, Petersen Morten, Petir Marijana, Philippot Florian, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Piecha Bolesław G., Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pimenta Lopes João, Piotrowski Mirosław, Piri Kati, Pirinski Georgi, Pitera Julia, Plura Marek, Poche Miroslav, Polčák Stanislav, Popa Răzvan, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Preda Cristian Dan, Pretzell Marcus, Preuß Gabriele, Proust Franck, Punset Carolina, Quisthoudt-Rowohl Godelieve, Radev Emil, Radoš Jozo, Radtke Dennis, Rangel Paulo, Rebega Laurenţiu, Reda Julia, Regner Evelyn, Reid Julia, Reimon Michel, Reintke Terry, Revault d'Allonnes Bonnefoy Christine, Ribeiro Sofia, Ries Frédérique, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rochefort Robert, Rodrigues Liliana, Rodrigues Maria João, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodust Ulrike, Rohde Jens, Rolin Claude, Ropė Bronis, Rosati Dariusz, Rozière Virginie, Ruas Fernando, Rübig Paul, Ruohonen-Lerner Pirkko, Šadurskis Kārlis, Saïfi Tokia, Sánchez Caldentey Lola, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, dos Santos Manuel, Sârbu Daciana Octavia, Sargentini Judith, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Saudargas Algirdas, Schaffhauser Jean-Luc, Schaldemose Christel, Schirdewan Martin, Schlein Elly, Schmidt Claudia, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Scottà Giancarlo, Sehnalová Olga, Selimovic Jasenko, Sellström Anders, Senra Rodríguez Maria Lidia, Sernagiotto Remo, Serrão Santos Ricardo, Seymour Jill, Siekierski Czesław Adam, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Peter, Simon Siôn, Sippel Birgit, Škripek Branislav, Škrlec Davor, Smith Alyn, Smolková Monika, Sógor Csaba, Šojdrová Michaela, Solé Jordi, Šoltes Igor, Sommer Renate, Sonik Bogusław, Sośnierz Dobromir, Spinelli Barbara, Spyraki Maria, Staes Bart, Stanishev Sergei, Starbatty Joachim, Štefanec Ivan, Štětina Jaromír, Stevens Helga, Stolojan Theodor Dumitru, Stuger Olaf, Šuica Dubravka, Sulík Richard, Šulin Patricija, Svoboda Pavel, Swinburne Kay, Synadinos Eleftherios, Szájer József, Szanyi Tibor, Szejnfeld Adam, Tajani Antonio, Tamburrano Dario, Tănăsescu Claudiu Ciprian, Tang Paul, Tannock Charles, Țapardel Claudia, Tarabella Marc, Tarand Indrek, Taylor Keith, Telička Pavel, Terricabras Josep-Maria, Thomas Isabelle, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Toia Patrizia, Tőkés László, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Trebesius Ulrike, Tremosa i Balcells Ramon, Troszczynski Mylène, Trüpel Helga, Ţurcanu Mihai, Ujazdowski Kazimierz Michał, Ujhelyi István, Ulvskog Marita, Ungureanu Traian, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Urutchev Vladimir, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vajgl Ivo, Valcárcel Siso Ramón Luis, Vălean Adina-Ioana, Valenciano Elena, Valero Bodil, Valli Marco, Vana Monika, Van Bossuyt Anneleen, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Vaughan Derek, Vautmans Hilde, Vehkaperä Mirja, Vergiat Marie-Christine, Verheyen Sabine, Viegas Miguel, Vieu Marie-Pierre, Vilimsky Harald, Viotti Daniele, Virkkunen Henna, Vistisen Anders Primdahl, Voigt Udo, Voss Axel, Waitz Thomas, Ward Julie, Weber Renate, Weidenholzer Josef, Werner Martina, Westphal Kerstin, Wieland Rainer, Wierinck Lieve, Wikström Cecilia, Winberg Kristina, Winkler Hermann, Winter Babette, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Woolfe Steven, Záborská Anna, Zahradil Jan, Zala Boris, Zammit Dimech Francis, Zanni Marco, Zanonato Flavio, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zdrojewski Bogdan Andrzej, Zeller Joachim, Zemke Janusz, Zijlstra Auke, Zīle Roberts, Zimmer Gabriele, Žitňanská Jana, Złotowski Kosma, Zoană Maria Gabriela, Zoffoli Damiano, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan, Zwiefka Tadeusz

Excused:

Bours Louise, Crowley Brian, Karlsson Rikke-Louise, Le Pen Jean-Marie, Maltese Curzio, Morvai Krisztina, Nicolai Norica, Patriciello Aldo, Poc Pavel, Ponga Maurice, Tolić Ivica, Tomaševski Valdemar, Torres Martínez Estefanía

Last updated: 24 August 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy