Index 
Minutes
PDF 262kWORD 76k
Tuesday, 17 September 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Preparation for the Climate Action Summit and the Sustainable Development Goals Summit in New York (debate)
 3.Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde (debate)
 4.Amendment of the agenda
 5.Composition of Parliament
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde (vote)
  6.2.Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank (vote)
  6.3.Launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Ireland * (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Foreign electoral interference and disinformation in national and European democratic processes (debate)
 12.Amazon forest fires (debate)
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Corrigenda (Rule 241) (follow-up)
 15.Security situation in Burkina Faso (debate)
 16.Recent developments in the political situation and the implementation of the peace process in Colombia (debate)
 17.Resumption of the sitting
 18.Situation in Kashmir (debate)
 19.Agenda of the next sitting
 20.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde
 Annex 2 - Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank


IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Preparation for the Climate Action Summit and the Sustainable Development Goals Summit in New York (debate)

Commission statement: Preparation for the Climate Action Summit and the Sustainable Development Goals Summit in New York (2019/2809(RSP))

Miguel Arias Cañete (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jordan Bardella, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Zalewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, non-attached Member, Tomas Tobé, Udo Bullmann, Catherine Chabaud, Aileen McLeod, Sylvia Limmer, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Silvia Modig, Peter Liese, Marc Tarabella, Frédérique Ries, Karima Delli, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Marc Botenga, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Javi López, Morten Petersen, Michael Bloss, Izabela-Helena Kloc, Dolors Montserrat, Seb Dance, Valter Flego, Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips, Agnès Evren, Jytte Guteland, Jutta Paulus, who also replied to a blue-card question by Loucas Fourlas, and Edina Tóth.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: João Ferreira, Maria Spyraki, Maria Grapini, Ellie Chowns, Mick Wallace, Radan Kanev and Carlos Zorrinho.

The following spoke: Miguel Arias Cañete.

The debate closed.


3. Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde (debate)

Report on the Council recommendation on the appointment of the President of the European Central Bank [N9-0023/2019 - C9-0048/2019 - 2019/0810(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A9-0008/2019)

Irene Tinagli (Chair of the ECON Committee) introduced the report.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ID Group, Derk Jan Eppink, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, non-attached Member, Luděk Niedermayer, Costas Mavrides, Stéphanie Yon-Courtin, Ernest Urtasun, Antonio Maria Rinaldi, Johan Van Overtveldt, José Gusmão, Márton Gyöngyösi, Othmar Karas, Aurore Lalucq, Dragoş Pîslaru, Stasys Jakeliūnas, Gunnar Beck, Eugen Jurzyca, Piernicola Pedicini, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Joachim Schuster, Engin Eroglu, Jordan Bardella, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Enikő Győri, Marek Belka, Roman Haider, Georgios Kyrtsos, Pedro Silva Pereira, Alfred Sant, Frances Fitzgerald and Esther de Lange.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Peter van Dalen, Pedro Marques, Helmut Geuking, João Ferreira, Franc Bogovič, Erik Bergkvist, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stanislav Polčák and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.9.2019, item 6.1.


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

4. Amendment of the agenda

After consulting the political groups and with a view to incorporating the amendments to the agenda adopted on Monday, the President proposed that the Wednesday afternoon sitting be extended until 21.00.

Parliament agreed to this proposal. The agenda was thus amended.


5. Composition of Parliament

The Italian authorities had given notice of the election of Nicola Danti to replace Roberto Gualtieri as Member of Parliament with effect from 5 September 2019.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as his credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that he had previously made a written declaration stating that he did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Nicola Danti would take his seat in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


6.1. Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde (vote)

Report on the Council recommendation on the appointment of the President of the European Central Bank [N9-0023/2019 - C9-0048/2019 - 2019/0810(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A9-0008/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.9.2019 annex 1)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0008)


6.2. Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank (vote)

Report on the proposal of the European Central Bank for the appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank [2019/0903(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberto Gualtieri (A9-0007/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)
(Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 17.9.2019 annex 2)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0009)


6.3. Launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Ireland * (vote)

Report on the draft Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Ireland [2019/0806(CNS)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (A9-0003/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

DRAFT COUNCIL IMPLEMENTING DECISION

Approved (P9_TA(2019)0010)


7. Explanations of vote

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's (Europarl) website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version on Europarl will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.06.)


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Foreign electoral interference and disinformation in national and European democratic processes (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Foreign electoral interference and disinformation in national and European democratic processes (2019/2810(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council), Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) and Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Tomas Tobé, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Miroslav Radačovský, non-attached Member, Karoline Edtstadler, Brando Benifei, Dragoş Tudorache, Terry Reintke, Laura Huhtasaari, Anna Fotyga, Alexandra Lesley Phillips, who also replied to a blue-card question by Julie Ward, Andrey Kovatchev, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Claude Moraes, Michal Šimečka, Scott Ainslie, who declined a blue-card question from Belinda De Lucy, Jean-Paul Garraud, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Jérôme Rivière, on the conduct of the debate (the President provided clarifications), Jeroen Lenaers, Pedro Silva Pereira, Fabienne Keller, Jérôme Rivière, on the conduct of the debate (the President took note of this), Markéta Gregorová, Christine Anderson, who declined a blue-card question from Lukas Mandl, Reinhard Bütikofer, on what the previous speaker had said (the President took note of this), Charlie Weimers, Radosław Sikorski, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Bernard Guetta, Annalisa Tardino, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Vladimír Bilčík, Raphaël Glucksmann, Nils Torvalds, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Paulo Rangel, Carlo Calenda, Klemen Grošelj, Roberts Zīle, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Sven Mikser, Stanislav Polčák, who declined a blue-card question from Anna Bonfrisco and Tonino Picula.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mónica Silvana González.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Petras Auštrevičius, Jérôme Rivière, Clare Daly and Marina Kaljurand.

The following spoke: Julian King and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President


12. Amazon forest fires (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Amazon forest fires (2019/2811(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Karmenu Vella (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Mairead McGuinness, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Martin Hojsík, on behalf of the Renew Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and André Rougé, on behalf of the ID Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Peter Liese, Miriam Dalli, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Yannick Jadot, Malin Björk, Eleonora Evi, Adam Jarubas, Kati Piri, Antony Hook, who also replied to a blue-card question by Molly Scott Cato, Anna Cavazzini, Martin Buschmann, Christophe Hansen, Jytte Guteland, Stéphane Bijoux, Bas Eickhout, Emmanuel Maurel, Edina Tóth, Delara Burkhardt, Frédérique Ries, Marie Toussaint, Sira Rego, Hildegard Bentele, Isabel Santos, Karin Karlsbro, Francisco Guerreiro, Mick Wallace, Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé, Kathleen Van Brempt, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Grace O'Sullivan, José Manuel Fernandes, César Luena, Elsi Katainen, Pär Holmgren, Alexander Bernhuber, Patrizia Toia and Tilly Metz.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke Maria Spyraki, Roberta Metsola, Agnès Evren and Jörgen Warborn.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Alex Agius Saliba, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Irena Joveva, Ellie Chowns, Kateřina Konečná, Carmen Avram and Billy Kelleher.

The following spoke Karmenu Vella and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly.)


13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 19.04.


14. Corrigenda (Rule 241) (follow-up)

Corrigenda P8_TA-PROV(2019)0366, P8_TA-PROV(2019)0361, P8_TA-PROV(2019)0346 and P8_TA-PROV(2019)0387 had been announced in plenary the previous day (minutes of 16.9.2019, item 9).

In accordance with Rule 241(4) these corrigenda were deemed approved as no request had been made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.


15. Security situation in Burkina Faso (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Security situation in Burkina Faso (2019/2812(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: György Hölvényi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Lars Patrick Berg, on behalf of the ID Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Carlos Zorrinho and Dominique Bilde.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Beata Kempa.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


16. Recent developments in the political situation and the implementation of the peace process in Colombia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Recent developments in the political situation and the implementation of the peace process in Colombia (2019/2813(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the Renew Group, Diana Riba i Giner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Robert Rowland, non-attached Member, Francisco José Millán Mon, Maria Arena, Dita Charanzová, Miguel Urbán Crespo, David Bull, Leopoldo López Gil, Caterina Chinnici, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Sandra Pereira, Peter van Dalen, Isabel Santos, Nacho Sánchez Amor and Jude Kirton-Darling.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ibán García Del Blanco and Clare Daly.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly.)


17. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 20.10.


18. Situation in Kashmir (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Kashmir (2019/2815(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Traian Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Shaffaq Mohammed, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gina Dowding, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Fulvio Martusciello, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Milan Uhrík, non-attached Member, Richard Corbett, Phil Bennion, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernhard Zimniok, Klaus Buchner, Silvia Sardone, Nosheena Mobarik, Neena Gill, Gilles Lebreton, Ryszard Czarnecki, Giuliano Pisapia, Julie Lechanteux, Anthea McIntyre and Dinesh Dhamija.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Søren Gade, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Chris Davies.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


19. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 640/179/OJME).


20. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 20.57.

Klaus Welle

Dita Charanzová

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba, Aguilar, Aguilera, Ainslie, Al-Sahlani, Alexandrov Yordanov, Alfonsi, Alieva-Veli, Amaro, Ameriks, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen, Andrieu, Androuët, Androulakis, Annemans, Ansip, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Armand, Arvanitis, Asimakopoulou, Aubry, Auken, Auštrevičius, Avram, Azmani, Baldassarre, Balt, Bardella, Barley, Barrena Arza, Bartolo, Băsescu, Basso, Bauzá Díaz, Bay, Beck, Beer, Beghin, Beigneux, Belka, Bellamy, Benea, Benifei, Benjumea Benjumea, Bennion, Beňová, Bentele, Berendsen, Berg, Berger, Bergkvist, Bernhuber, Biedroń, Bielan, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Bilčík, Bilde, Bischoff, Biteau, Bizzotto, Björk, Blaga, Blaško, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloss, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bompard, Bonafè, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Borzan, Botenga, Botoş, Bourgeois, Boyer, Breyer, Brglez, Bricmont, Brophy, Brudziński, Bruna, Brunet, Buchheit, Buchner, Buda, Bull, Bullmann, Bullock, Bunting, Burkhardt, Buschmann, Buşoi, Bütikofer, Buxadé Villalba, Buzek, Calenda, Campomenosi, Cañas, Canfin, Carême, Caroppo, Carthy, Carvalhais, Carvalho, Casa, Casanova, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Cavazzini, Cerdas, Chabaud, Chaibi, Charanzová, Chastel, Chinnici, Chowns, Christensen, Christoforou, Cimoszewicz, Ciocca, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Colin-Oesterlé, Collard, Conte, Corbett, Cormand, Corrao, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cseh, Cuffe, Cutajar, Czarnecki, van Dalen, Dalli, Daly, D'Amato, Dance, Danielsson, Danjean, Danti, Da Re, Daubney, David, Davies, De Castro, Decerle, Delbos-Corfield, Deli, Delli, De Lucy, De Man, Demirel, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Deutsch, Dhamija, Didier, Dlabajová, Dobrev, Dodds, Doleschal, Donáth, Donato, Dorfmann, Dowding, Dreosto, Duda, Düpont, Durá Ferrandis, Durand, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Edtstadler, Ehler, Eickhout, England Kerr, Eppink, Ernst, Eroglu, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Evren, Fajon, Falcă, Farage, Farreng, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferrara, Ferreira, Fest, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fitzgerald, Flanagan, Flego, Forman, Fotyga, Fourlas, Fox, Fragkos, Frankowski, Franssen, Franz, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Furore, Gade, Gahler, Gál, Gálvez Muñoz, Gamon, García Del Blanco, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Garicano, Garraud, Gebhardt, Geese, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Geuking, Ghinea, Giarrusso, Gibson, Giegold, Gieseke, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Glück, Glucksmann, Goerens, González, González Casares, González Pons, Grant, Grapini, Gregorová, Griffin, Griset, Grošelj, Grudler, Gualmini, Guerreiro, Guetta, Guillaume, Gusmão, Guteland, Gyöngyösi, Győri, Habib, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider, Hajšel, Hakkarainen, Halicki, Hannan, Hansen, Harris, Häusling, Hautala, Hava, Hayer, Hazekamp, Heaver, Heide, Heinäluoma, Herbst, Herzberger-Fofana, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hlaváček, Hohlmeier, Hojsík, Holmgren, Hölvényi, Homs Ginel, Hook, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hristov, Hübner, Huhtasaari, Huitema, Ijabs, Incir, in 't Veld, Jadot, Jahr, Jakeliūnas, Jaki, Jamet, Járóka, Jarubas, Jones, Jongerius, Jordan, Joveva, Juknevičienė, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Juvin, Kalinowski, Kaljurand, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kanev, Kanko, Karas, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Karski, Katainen, Kefalogiannis, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Kelly, Kempa, Kirton-Darling, Kizilyürek, Kloc, Knotek, Kofod, Kohut, Kokalari, Kokkalis, Kolaja, Kolakušić, Konečná, Konstantinou, Kopacz, Kopcińska, Körner, Kósa, Köster, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Kovařík, Kovatchev, Krah, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kruk, Kubilius, Kuhnke, Kuhs, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lagodinsky, Lagos, Lalucq, Lange, de Lange, Langensiepen, Laporte, Larrouturou, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Lega, Leitão Marques, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Liese, Limmer, Lins, Lizzi, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Long, Longworth, López, López Aguilar, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Lowe, Luena, Łukacijewska, Lundgren, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, McLeod, Madison, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Magid, Majorino, Maldeikienė, Maldonado López, Manda, Manders, Mandl, Mariani, Marinescu, Marquardt, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello, Matias, Matić, Maurel, Mavrides, Maxová, Mayer, Mazurek, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melbārde, Melchior, Mélin, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Mihaylova, Mikser, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Miller, Mobarik, Modig, Mohammed, Molnár, Monteith, Montserrat, Moraes, Morano, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Mortler, Możdżanowska, Müller, Mummery, Nagtegaal, Nethsingha, Neumann, Neuser, Newton Dunn, Nica, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nienaß, Niinistö, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Noichl, Novak, Novakov, O'Sullivan, Oetjen, Olbrycht, Olekas, Olivier, Omarjee, Overgaard Nielsen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panza, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Patriciello, Patten, Paulus, Pedicini, Peeters, Pekkarinen, Peksa, Pelletier, Penkova, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen, Petersen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pignedoli, Pineda, Pirbakas, Piri, Pisapia, Pîslaru, Pizarro, Plumb, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Poręba, Pospíšil, Procaccini, Pugh, Radačovský, Radev, Radtke, Rafaela, Rafalska, Rangel, Rees-Mogg, Regimenti, Regner, Rego, Reil, Reintke, Ressler, Riba i Giner, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivière, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodríguez Palop, Rodríguez Ramos, Rónai, Rondinelli, Rooken, Roos, Roose, Ropė, Rougé, Rowett, Rowland, Ruissen, Ruiz Devesa, Rzońca, Salini, Sánchez Amor, Sander, Sant, Santos, Sardone, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Satouri, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schirdewan, Schmiedtbauer, Schmit, Schneider, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schreinemacher, Schulze, Schuster, Schwab, Scott Cato, Seekatz, Séjourné, Semedo, Semsrott, Sidl, Sikorski, Silva Pereira, Šimečka, Simon, Sinčić, Sippel, Skyttedal, Slabakov, Smeriglio, Smith, Šojdrová, Sokol, Solís Pérez, Sonneborn, Spurek, Spyraki, Stancanelli, Stanishev, Stedman-Bryce, Štefanec, Ştefănuță, Stegrud, Strik, Strugariu, Šuica, Szájer, Szydło, Tajani, Tarabella, Tardino, Tax, Tennant, Terheş, Tertsch, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tice, Tinagli, Tobé, Tobiszowski, Toia, Tolleret, Tomac, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tóth, Toussaint, Tovaglieri, Trillet-Lenoir, Trócsányi, Tudorache, Tudose, Uhrík, Ujhelyi, Urbán Crespo, Urtasun, Ušakovs, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vălean, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandendriessche, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Van Sparrentak, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verheyen, Verhofstadt, Vilimsky, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Vincze, Vind, Virkkunen, Vitanov, Vollath, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Vondra, Von Wiese, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Vrecionová, Vuolo, Wallace, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Ward, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Weiss, Wells, Widdecombe, Wieland, Wiener, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Wolters, Yenbou, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zambelli, Zanni, Zarzalejos, Ždanoka, Zdechovský, Zīle, Zimniok, Złotowski, Zoido Álvarez, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Castaldo, Ceccardi, Freund, Ochojska, Toom


Annex 1 - Appointment of the President of the European Central Bank - Candidate: Ms Christine Lagarde

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Hannan, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, McIntyre, Mazurek, Melbārde, Mobarik, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Buschmann, Carthy, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ferreira, Figueiredo Nobre De Gusmão, Flanagan, Georgiou, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Garraud, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jamet, Kofod, Kuhs, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Panza, Regimenti, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Bull, Bullock, Corrao, D'Amato, Daubney, De Lucy, Dodds, England Kerr, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Forman, Fox, Furore, Giarrusso, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Gyöngyösi, Habib, Harris, Heaver, Jordan, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Lagos, Longworth, Lowe, Monteith, Mummery, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Overgaard Nielsen, Papadakis Kostas, Patten, Pedicini, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Pignedoli, Pugh, Radačovský, Rees-Mogg, Rondinelli, Rowland, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Stedman-Bryce, Tennant, Tice, Uhrík, Wells, Widdecombe, Zullo

PPE:
Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea, Berendsen, Berger, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, Deli, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Edtstadler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Franssen, Gahler, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, González Pons, Győri, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Niedermayer, Novak, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Ressler, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Seekatz, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Šuica, Szájer, Tajani, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Vălean, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos Nieto, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Ansip, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bennion, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brophy, Brunet, Bunting, Cañas, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cseh, Davies, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Gibson, Goerens, Grošelj, Grudler, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Hook, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nethsingha, Newton Dunn, Oetjen, Paet, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Tolleret, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Von Wiese, Yon-Courtin

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cutajar, Dalli, Dance, Danielsson, Danti, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Gill Neena, Glucksmann, González Casares, Grapini, Griffin, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Howarth, Incir, Jones, Jongerius, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kirton-Darling, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Leitão Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schmit, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Tarabella, Tax, Terheş, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vollath, Ward, Wölken, Wolters, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Breyer, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cavazzini, Chowns, Cormand, Cuffe, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Dowding, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Kolaja, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, McLeod, Magid, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Rowett, Satouri, Scott Cato, Semsrott, Smith, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka


Annex 2 - Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Supervisory Board of the European Central Bank

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Hannan, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, McIntyre, Mazurek, Melbārde, Mobarik, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Buschmann, Carthy, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ferreira, Figueiredo Nobre De Gusmão, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Garraud, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jamet, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Panza, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Bull, Bullock, Corrao, D'Amato, Daubney, De Lucy, Dodds, England Kerr, Evi, Farage, Ferrara, Forman, Fox, Furore, Giarrusso, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Gyöngyösi, Habib, Harris, Heaver, Jordan, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Lagos, Longworth, Lowe, Monteith, Mummery, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Overgaard Nielsen, Papadakis Kostas, Patten, Pedicini, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Pignedoli, Pugh, Radačovský, Rees-Mogg, Rondinelli, Rowland, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Stedman-Bryce, Tennant, Tice, Uhrík, Wells, Widdecombe, Zullo

PPE:
Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea, Berendsen, Berger, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, Deli, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Edtstadler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, González Pons, Győri, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Karas, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Niebler, Niedermayer, Novak, Novakov, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Ressler, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Seekatz, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Vălean, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos Nieto, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Al-Sahlani, Alieva-Veli, Ansip, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bennion, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brophy, Brunet, Bunting, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cseh, Davies, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Gibson, Goerens, Grošelj, Grudler, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Hook, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nethsingha, Newton Dunn, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Tolleret, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Von Wiese, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, Danti, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Gill Neena, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Griffin, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Howarth, Hristov, Incir, Jones, Jongerius, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kirton-Darling, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Leitão Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Manda, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schmit, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Tarabella, Tax, Terheş, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Ward, Wölken, Wolters, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Breyer, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cavazzini, Chowns, Cormand, Cuffe, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Dowding, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, McLeod, Magid, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Rowett, Satouri, Scott Cato, Semsrott, Smith, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka

Last updated: 22 November 2019Legal notice - Privacy policy