Index 
Minutes
PDF 261kWORD 78k
Thursday, 19 September 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Patentability of plants and essential biological processes (motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Documents received
 4.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  4.1.Situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors
  4.2.Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya
  4.3.Iran, notably the situation of women's rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Voting time
  7.1.Situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (vote)
  7.2.Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (vote)
  7.3.Iran, notably the situation of women's rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (vote)
  7.4.Patentability of plants and essential biological processes (vote)
  7.5.Importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (vote)
  7.6.State of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation (vote)
 8.Explanations of vote
 9.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 12.Composition of committees and delegations
 13.Threats to the status of volunteer firefighters in the European Union (debate)
 14.Decisions concerning certain documents
 15.Petitions
 16.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 17.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 18.Closure of the sitting
 19.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


2. Patentability of plants and essential biological processes (motions for resolutions tabled)

Question for oral answer (O-000026/2019) by Norbert Lins, to the Commission: Patentability of plants and essential biological processes (B9-0051/2019)

The debate had taken place on 16 September 2019 (Minutes of 16.9.2019, Item 17).

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

—   Annie Schreijer Pierik and Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, on patents and plant breeders’ rights with a view to submitting a written statement to the Enlarged Board of Appeal of the European Patent Office (case G3/19) (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0040/2019);

—   Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Dino Giarrusso, on patenting of essentially biological processes (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0041/2019);

—   Martin Buschmann, Sandra Pereira, Nikolaj Villumsen, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Anja Hazekamp, Manuel Bompard, Pernando Barrena Arza, Anne Sophie Pelletier, Leila Chaibi, Mick Wallace, Manon Aubry, Dimitrios Papadimoulis and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the patentability of plants and essentially biological processes (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0042/2019);

—   Anthea McIntyre, Bert Jan Ruissen, Veronika Vrecionová and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on patentability of plants and essentially biological processes (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0043/2019);

—   Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the patentability of plants and essentially biological processes (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0044/2019);

—   Jan Huitema, Hilde Vautmans, Liesje Schreinemacher, Karen Melchior, Frédérique Ries, Catherine Chabaud, Vlad Marius Botoş, Jérémy Decerle and Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the Renew Group, on patentability of plants and essentially biological processes (2019/2800(RSP)) (B9-0047/2019).

Vote: Minutes of 19.9.2019, Item 7.4.


3. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 573/2014/EU on enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES) (COM(2019)0620 - C9-0117/2019 - 2019/0188(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible:

EMPL

- Proposal for a Council decision amending Council Decision 2013/755/EU of 25 November 2013 on the association of the overseas countries and territories with the European Union ('Overseas Association Decision') (COM(2019)0359 - C9-0118/2019 - 2019/0162(CNS))

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

(2) from Members

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on the Ebola epidemic in the Democratic Republic of Congo (B9-0031/2019)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

DEVE

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on the protection of Christian believers throughout the world (B9-0032/2019)

referred to

responsible:

AFET

- Markus Buchheit. Motion for a resolution against a ban on synthetic turf (B9-0033/2019)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on livestock transport from Romania in times of hot weather (B9-0034/2019)

referred to

responsible:

AGRI

opinion:

ENVI, TRAN

- Luisa Regimenti. Motion for a resolution on the illegal foster care of children (B9-0035/2019)

referred to

responsible:

LIBE

opinion:

CULT


4. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see Minutes of 18.9.2019, Item 2.)


4.1. Situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors

Motions for resolutions B9-0048/2019, B9-0049/2019, B9-0082/2019, B9-0083/2019, B9-0084/2019, B9-0085/2019 and B9-0088/2019(2019/2821(RSP))

Sergey Lagodinsky, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Abir Al-Sahlani, Özlem Demirel and Michaela Šojdrová introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaj Villumsen, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Annunziata Mary Rees-Mogg, non-attached Member, Tomislav Sokol, Eero Heinäluoma, Bernard Guetta, François Alfonsi, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Giorgos Georgiou, Ioannis Lagos, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Evin Incir, Markus Buchheit, James Wells, Sara Skyttedal, Brando Benifei, Mara Bizzotto, Loucas Fourlas, Costas Mavrides, Philippe Olivier, Demetris Papadakis, Pierfrancesco Majorino and Angel Dzhambazki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák, Julie Ward and Manu Pineda.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 19.9.2019, Item 7.1.


4.2. Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya

Motions for resolutions B9-0050/2019, B9-0081/2019, B9-0086/2019, B9-0087/2019, B9-0091/2019 and B9-0092/2019 (2019/2822(RSP))

Ryszard Czarnecki, Heidi Hautala, Neena Gill, Urmas Paet, Marisa Matias and Tomáš Zdechovský introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke David Lega, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Phil Bennion, on behalf of the Renew Group, Nosheena Mobarik, on behalf of the ECR Group, Julie Ward and Adam Bielan.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Caterina Chinnici.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Krzysztof Hetman and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 19.9.2019, Item 7.2.


4.3. Iran, notably the situation of women's rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals

Motions for resolutions B9-0089/2019, B9-0090/2019, B9-0093/2019, B9-0094/2019, B9-0095/2019 and B9-0096/2019 (2019/2823(RSP))

Anna Fotyga, Hannah Neumann, Jytte Guteland, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Željana Zovko and Cornelia Ernst introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke Radosław Sikorski, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luisa Porritt, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Belinda De Lucy, non-attached Member, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Maria Arena, Phil Bennion, Jérôme Rivière, Assita Kanko, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Matthew Patten, Jackie Jones, Christophe Grudler, Isabella Tovaglieri, Ryszard Czarnecki, Evelyn Regner, Karin Karlsbro, Charlie Weimers, Dietmar Köster, Petras Auštrevičius, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Josianne Cutajar and Samira Rafaela.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Clare Daly, Seán Kelly, Ben Habib and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: Minutes of 19.9.2019, Item 7.3.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.46.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.02.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The S&D Group had informed the President of Parliament that it had decided to make a change to one of its delegation appointments:

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly: Juozas Olekas to replace Sven Mikser.

The decision took effect on the date of this announcement.


7. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


7.1. Situation in Turkey, notably the removal of elected mayors (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0048/2019, B9-0049/2019, B9-0082/2019, B9-0083/2019, B9-0084/2019, B9-0085/2019 and B9-0088/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 1)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0048/2019

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0049/2019

(replacing B9-0049/2019, B9-0083/2019, B9-0084/2019, B9-0085/2019 and B9-0088/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Michaela Šojdrová, Antonio López Istúriz White, Vladimír Bilčík, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Loránt Vincze, Arba Kokalari, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Manolis Kefalogiannis, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Sandra Kalniete, Esther de Lange, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Paulo Rangel, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Inese Vaidere, Andrey Kovatchev and Ioan Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Abir Al-Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Irena Joveva, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Urmas Paet, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Sergey Lagodinsky, Heidi Hautala, Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Klaus Buchner, Saskia Bricmont, Katrin Langensiepen, Bronis Ropė, Ville Niinistö, Catherine Rowett, Reinhard Bütikofer, Erik Marquardt, Anna Cavazzini, Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, Kim Van Sparrentak and Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Özlem Demirel, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Marisa Matias, José Gusmão, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Sira Rego, Kateřina Konečná, Younous Omarjee, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Manu Pineda and Ellie Chowns, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0017)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0082/2019 fell.)


7.2. Myanmar, notably the situation of the Rohingya (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0050/2019, B9-0081/2019, B9-0086/2019, B9-0087/2019, B9-0091/2019 and B9-0092/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 2)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0050/2019

(replacing B9-0050/2019, B9-0081/2019, B9-0086/2019, B9-0087/2019, B9-0091/2019 and B9-0092/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, David Lega, Antonio López Istúriz White, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, David McAllister, Željana Zovko, Arba Kokalari, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Sandra Kalniete, Esther de Lange, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Francisco José Millán Mon, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Inese Vaidere and Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Urmas Paet, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Abir Al Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Heidi Hautala, Hannah Neumann, Ernest Urtasun, Saskia Bricmont, Klaus Buchner, Bronis Ropė, Ville Niinistö, Catherine Rowett, Erik Marquardt, Anna Cavazzini, Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, Kim Van Sparrentak, Tineke Strik and Ellie Chowns, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Evžen Tošenovský, Valdemar Tomaševski and Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Marisa Matias, Younous Omarjee, Stelios Kouloglou and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Miroslav Radačovský.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0018)


7.3. Iran, notably the situation of women's rights defenders and imprisoned EU dual nationals (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0089/2019, B9-0090/2019, B9-0093/2019, B9-0094/2019, B9-0095/2019 and B9-0096/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 3)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0089/2019

(replacing B9-0089/2019, B9-0090/2019, B9-0093/2019, B9-0094/2019 and B9-0096/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, David McAllister, Arba Kokalari, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Romana Tomc, Karoline Edtstadler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Michaela Šojdrová, Vangelis Meimarakis, Milan Zver, Manolis Kefalogiannis, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Tomasz Frankowski, Esther de Lange, Francisco José Millán Mon, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, Inese Vaidere, Andrey Kovatchev and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Luisa Porritt, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Andrus Ansip, Petras Auštrevičius, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Chris Davies, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Fredrick Federley, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Radka Maxová, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Lucy Nethsingha, Bill Newton Dunn, Urmas Paet, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Hannah Neumann, Heidi Hautala, Ernest Urtasun, Saskia Bricmont, Katrin Langensiepen, Bronis Ropė, Ville Niinistö, Catherine Rowett, Erik Marquardt, Anna Cavazzini, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Kim Van Sparrentak, Tineke Strik and Ellie Chowns, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Raffaele Fitto, Jan Zahradil, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra, Ruža Tomašić, Charlie Weimers, Evžen Tošenovský, Valdemar Tomaševski and Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Martin Buschmann, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Cornelia Ernst.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0019)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0095/2019 fell.)


7.4. Patentability of plants and essential biological processes (vote)

The debate had taken place on 16 September 2019 (Minutes of 16.9.2019, Item 17).

Proposals for resolutions announced on 19 September 2019 (Minutes of 19.9.2019, Item 2).

Motions for resolutions B9-0040/2019, B9-0041/2019, B9-0042/2019, B9-0043/2019, B9-0044/2019 and B9-0047/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 4)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0040/2019

(replacing B9-0040/2019, B9-0041/2019, B9-0042/2019, B9-0043/2019, B9-0044/2019 and B9-0047/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Annie Schreijer-Pierik and Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Jan Huitema, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Anthea McIntyre, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Veronika Vrecionová, Nicola Procaccini and Mazaly Aguilar, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Martin Buschmann, Luke Ming Flanagan, Stelios Kouloglou, Petros Kokkalis, Marisa Matias and Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Ignazio Corrao, Laura Ferrara, Sabrina Pignedoli, Piernicola Pedicini, Dino Giarrusso and Daniela Rondinelli.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0020)


7.5. Importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0097/2019, B9-0098/2019, B9-0099/2019 and B9-0100/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 5)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0097/2019

(replacing B9-0097/2019, B9-0098/2019, B9-0099/2019 and B9-0100/2019):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Andrius Kubilius, Rasa Juknevičienė, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Antonio Tajani, Sandra Kalniete, Traian Băsescu, Radosław Sikorski, Andrzej Halicki, Andrey Kovatchev, Ewa Kopacz, Lukas Mandl, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Andrea Bocskor, Inese Vaidere, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Vladimír Bilčík, Ivan Štefanec, Liudas Mažylis and Loránt Vincze, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri, Isabel Santos, Sven Mikser and Marina Kaljurand, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Michal Šimečka, Frédérique Ries, Ramona Strugariu, Katalin Cseh, Ondřej Kovařík, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Sheila Ritchie, Olivier Chastel and Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Dace Melbārde, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Bogdan Rzońca, Anna Zalewska, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Grzegorz Tobiszowski, Joanna Kopcińska, Elżbieta Rafalska, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Beata Szydło, Beata Mazurek, Andżelika Anna Możdżanowska, Beata Kempa, Patryk Jaki and Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0021)

The following had spoken:

Nicolaus Fest, to move an oral amendment to paragraph 4. Parliament had agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote.

Karen Melchior and Andrey Kovatchev, the latter on the voting procedure (the President provided clarifications).

Reinhard Bütikofer had moved an oral amendment to Amendment 1 on paragraph 20. Parliament had agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote.


7.6. State of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0045/2019 and B9-0046/2019

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: ‘Results of votes’, Item 6)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0045/2019

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0022)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0046/2019 fell.)


8. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Patentability of plants and essential biological processes - RC-B9-0040/2019
Michaela Šojdrová, Stanislav Polčák, Sheila Ritchie, Juozas Olekas and Daniel Hannan

Importance of European remembrance for the future of Europe - RC-B9-0097/2019
Dominique Bilde, Angel Dzhambazki, Juozas Olekas, Claire Fox, Rory Palmer, Loránt Vincze, Antony Hook, Daniel Hannan, Tatjana Ždanoka and Julie Ward

State of implementation of anti-money laundering legislation - B9-0045/2019
Michaela Šojdrová, Manon Aubry and Angel Dzhambazki


9. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.47.)


IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


11. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


12. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the S&D Group the following decision changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) : Marianne Vind to replace Csaba Molnár

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula: Csaba Molnár to replace Marianne Vind

The decision took effect as of that day.


13. Threats to the status of volunteer firefighters in the European Union (debate)

Commission statement: Threats to the status of volunteer firefighters in the European Union (2019/2806(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Anne Sander, on behalf of the PPE Group, Milan Brglez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the Renew Group, Guido Reil, on behalf of the ID Group, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Sylvie Brunet, André Rougé, Anna Zalewska, Angel Dzhambazki and Kosma Złotowski.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

The debate closed.


14. Decisions concerning certain documents

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 12 September 2019)

ECON Committee

- Economic policies of the euro area 2019 (2019/2110(INI))

EMPL Committee

- Employment and social policies of the euro area (2019/2111(INI))

Modified referrals to committees

- Commission Directive amending Annexes I, III, V and VI to Directive 2000/54/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council to make purely technical adaptations (D062403/01 - 2019/2744(RPS))
referred to committee responsible: EMPL


15. Petitions

Petitions numbers 0593-19 and 0851-19 had been entered in the register on 17 September 2019, and had been forwarded to the committee responsible in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).


16. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


17. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 9 October 2019 and 10 October 2019.


18. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.44.


19. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Al-Sahlani Abir, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Berlusconi Silvio, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bull David, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, Daubney Martin Edward, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Dodds Diane, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Edtstadler Karoline, Eickhout Bas, England Kerr Andrew, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Evans Jill, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flego Valter, Forman Lance, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Habib Ben, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harris Lucy Elizabeth, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jordan Christina Sheila, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Løkkegaard Morten, Long Naomi, Longworth John, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Modig Silvia, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, O'Sullivan Grace, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pugh Jake, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Ritchie Sheila, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schirdewan Martin, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schmit Nicolas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Smith Alyn, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vălean Adina-Ioana, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Andrieu Eric, Ceccardi Susanna, Flanagan Luke Ming, Freund Daniel, Ochojska Janina, Toom Yana, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola

Last updated: 1 December 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy