Index 
Minutes
PDF 321kWORD 89k
Monday, 21 October 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 4.Corrigenda (Rule 241) (follow-up)
 5.Announcement by the President
 6.Composition of committees and delegations
 7.Action taken on unfinished business (Rule 240)
 8.Appointment of the head of the European Public Prosecutor's Office
 9.Corrigenda (Rule 241)
 10.Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)
 11.Announcement by the President
 12.Documents received
 13.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 14.Order of business
 15.Effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group (debate)
 16.The danger of violent right-wing extremism (in the light of the recent events in Halle, Germany) (debate)
 17.Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland (debate)
 18.Storms in Europe – particularly the heavy rains in Spain and of the hurricane in Azores (Portugal) (debate)
 19.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Unfinished business (Rule 240)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 10 October 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 17.07.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 9 October 2019 and 10 October 2019 were approved.


4. Corrigenda (Rule 241) (follow-up)

Corrigenda P9_TA(2019)0237(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0377(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0378(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0391(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0399(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0438(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0431(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0432(COR01), P9_TA(2019)0439(COR01) and P9_TA(2019)0435 had been announced in plenary on Wednesday 9 October 2019 (minutes of 9.10.2019, item 9).

In accordance with Rule 241(4), these corrigenda were deemed approved as no request had been made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.


5. Announcement by the President

The President announced that the joint position of the AFET and BUDG Committees on the extension of the European Union Regional Trust Fund in response to the Syrian crisis, announced in plenary on Wednesday 9 October 2019 (minutes of 9.10.2019, item 8), had not been contested before the end of the 24-hour period.

The joint position had therefore been officially forwarded to the Commission.


6. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the S&D and ID Groups and from the non-attached Members' secretariat the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Delegation to the EU-Moldova Parliamentary Cooperation Committee: Miroslav Radačovský to replace Mislav Kolakušić

Delegation for relations with Iraq: Marco Campomenosi to replace Antonio Maria Rinaldi

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula: Antonio Maria Rinaldi to replace Marco Campomenosi

Delegation to the Cariforum-EC Parliamentary Committee: James Wells to replace John Longworth

Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean: David Maria Sassoli to replace Nicolas Schmit

The decisions took effect as of that day.


7. Action taken on unfinished business (Rule 240)

In accordance with Rule 240, second paragraph, the Conference of Presidents had ruled, on 16 October 2019, on the requests to resume or continue the consideration of the procedures listed in Annex 1 (minutes of 21.10.2019 annex 1).


8. Appointment of the head of the European Public Prosecutor's Office

The President announced that, at its meeting on 16 October 2019 and following the deliberations of the LIBE and CONT Committees, the Conference of Presidents had approved the appointment by common accord of Parliament and the Council of Laura Codruţa Kövesi as head of the European Public Prosecutor's Office.

The President stated that he had been tasked with signing the joint decision of Parliament and the Council to appoint Laura Codruţa Kövesi.


9. Corrigenda (Rule 241)

The relevant committees had forwarded the following corrigenda to texts adopted by the Parliament:

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0382(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2019/... of the European Parliament and of the Council on European business statistics and repealing 10 legal acts in the field of business statistics P8_TA-PROV(2019)0382 (COM(2017)0114 – C8-0099/2017 – 2017/0048(COD)) - ITRE Committee;

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0415(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 17 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2019/... of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulation (EU) No 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council P8_TA-PROV(2019)0415 (COM(2018)0631 – C8-0406/2018 – 2018/0330A(COD)) - LIBE Committee;

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0429(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 18 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Directive (EU) 2019/... of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive (EU) 2017/1132 as regards cross-border conversions, mergers and divisions P8_TA-PROV(2019)0429 (COM(2018)0241 – C8-0167/2018 – 2018/0114(COD)) - JURI Committee.

In accordance with Rule 241( 4), these corrigenda would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.

The corrigenda were available on Parliament's website.


10. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President announced that, on Wednesday 23 October 2019, he would sign, jointly with the President of the Council, four acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure.

He also announced that, on Thursday 24 October 2019, he would sign, jointly with the President of the Council, three acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure.

The titles of the acts would be published in the minutes of Thursday 24 October 2019.


11. Announcement by the President

The President announced that, following the renewed negotiations between the European Union and the Government of the United Kingdom and the endorsement of the modified Withdrawal Agreement by the Council the previous week, the Council had amended its draft decision on the conclusion of the agreement the previous day and had transmitted it, together with the updated text of the agreement, to the European Parliament earlier that afternoon.

The President announced that the Conference of Presidents would meet at 18.00 that day to discuss the next procedural steps, including referral of the text to the competent parliamentary committees.


12. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

(1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund following an application from Belgium – EGF/2019/001 BE/Carrefour (COM(2019)0442 - C9-0127/2019 - 2019/2114(BUD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG
opinion: EMPL

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Status Agreement between the European Union and Montenegro on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Montenegro (06847/2019 - C9-0138/2019 - 2019/0043(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: LIBE
opinion: AFET

- Proposal for a Council regulation on measures concerning the implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2020 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (12412/2019 - C9-0139/2019 - 2019/0186(APP))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (21105/3/2018 - C9-0148/2019 - 2018/0427(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: AFCO
opinion: AFET, INTA, EMPL, ENVI, TRAN, JURI, LIBE.

(2) from committees

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017, Section II – European Council and Council (COM(2018)0521[[03]] - C8-0320/2018 - 2018/2168(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Isabel García Muñoz (A9-0010/2019)

- Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2017 (COM(2018)0521[[41]] - C8-0359/2018 - 2018/2208(DEC)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0011/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2403 as regards fishing authorisations for Union vessels in United Kingdom waters and fishing operations of United Kingdom fishing vessels in Union waters (COM(2019)0398 - C9-0110/2019 - 2019/0187(COD)) - PECH Committee - Rapporteur: Chris Davies (A9-0014/2019)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1309/2013 on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (2014-2020) (COM(2019)0397 - C9-0109/2019 - 2019/0180(COD)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: Vilija Blinkevičiūtė (A9-0015/2019)

- Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 (11734/2019 - C9-0119/2019 - 2019/2028(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A9-0017/2019)

- Recommendation on the draft Council regulation on measures concerning the implementation and financing of the general budget of the Union in 2020 in relation to the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (12412/2019 - C9-0139/2019 - 2019/0186(APP)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Johan Van Overtveldt (A9-0018/2019).


13. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer with debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 136):

—   O-000024/2019 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: Search and Rescue in the Mediterranean (B9-0052/2019);

—   O-000025/2019 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Search and Rescue in the Mediterranean (B9-0053/2019);

—   O-000031/2019 by Paul Tang and José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Sven Giegold, to the Commission: Appointment of EBA Executive Director Farkas as Chief Executive AFME (B9-0054/2019).


14. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the October II (PE 642.179/PDOJ) sittings had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 158):

Monday

Request by the S&D Group to add, as the last item of business before the one-minute speeches on matters of political importance, a Commission statement on the 'Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland'. The debate would close with the tabling of proposals for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the November I part-session.

The following spoke: Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Kosma Złotowski, to oppose it.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (339 for, 86 against, 9 abstentions).

Request by the PPE to add, as the last item of business before the one-minute speeches on matters of political importance, a Commission statement on 'Storms in Europe – particularly the heavy rains in Spain and of the hurricane in Azores (Portugal)'.

The following spoke: Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, and Philippe Lamberts.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (424 for, 9 against, 4 abstentions).

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to add, as the third item of business in the afternoon, a Commission statement on 'Chilean Government repression of the public mobilisation against austerity and the role of the Chilean army'.

The following spoke: Marc Botenga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (106 for, 293 against, 38 abstentions).

The President proposed, with the agreement of the political groups, that the sitting be extended to 23.00. Parliament approved the extension.

Tuesday

Request by the Verts/ALE Group to add, as the fourth item of business in the afternoon, Council and Commission statements on 'The situation in Catalonia following the sentencing of the Catalan political and social leaders'.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to move the request, and Javier Moreno Sánchez to oppose it.

The following spoke: Matt Carthy to request an electronic vote (the President agreed to the request).

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (118 in favour, 299 against, 21 abstentions).

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to add, as the sixth item of business, after the Council and Commission statements on the 'State of play of the disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches - public country-by-country reporting' (item 36 on the draft agenda), Council and Commission statements on the 'Situation of migrants in Bosnia, particularly in Bihac'.

The following spoke: Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, and Tineke Strik, to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (109 for, 301 against, 21 abstentions).

Wednesday

Request by the Verts/ALE Group to close the debate on 'Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania' (item 43 on the draft agenda) with the tabling of proposals for resolutions to be put to the vote on Thursday.

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, to move the request.

Parliament approved the request.

Request by the GUE/NGL Group to close the debate on the Council and Commission statements on the 'High-level UN political declaration on Universal Health Coverage' (item 31 on the draft agenda) with the tabling of proposals for resolutions to be put to the vote during the November I part-session.

The following spoke: João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request.

Request by the ID Group to add Council and Commission statements on 'The persecution of Christians in Algeria', before the Council and Commission statements on 'Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (item 43 on the draft agenda.

The following spoke: Jérôme Rivière, on behalf of the ID Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (205 for, 222 against, 14 abstentions).

Thursday

Request by the PPE Group to remove from the agenda the debate on 'Uganda, notably the proposed bill to impose capital punishment of homosexual acts' (item 37 on the draft agenda).

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, and Kati Piri, to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (163 in favour, 235 against, 41 abstentions).

The following spoke: Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, to request that title of the debate be changed to 'Situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda'.

Parliament approved the request.

Request by the Renew Group to bring forward to Wednesday the vote on the two objections lodged under Rule 112 (items 34 and 29 on the draft agenda).

The following spoke: Martin Hojsík, on behalf of the Renew Group, to move the request and propose that only the objection in relation to honeybees be brought forward to Wednesday's voting time because it required a majority of Parliament's component members, Peter Liese and Nils Torvalds.

Parliament approved the request as amended.

Request by a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold and the ECR Group to include on the afternoon's agenda an oral question on the 'Functioning of the internal market'.

The following spoke: Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, to move the request, and Johan Danielsson, to oppose it.

Parliament rejected the request by electronic vote (173 in favour, 238 against, 25 abstentions).

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Alessandro Panza.

°
° ° °

The order of business was thus established.


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

15. Effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group (debate)

Commission statement: Effects of the bankruptcy of Thomas Cook Group (2019/2854(RSP))

Marianne Thyssen (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Rosa Estaràs Ferragut, on behalf of the PPE Group, Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, Catherine Rowett, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Robert Rowland, Markus Buchheit, on behalf of the ID Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, Johan Danielsson, Dita Charanzová, Roman Haider, Tomáš Zdechovský, on the conduct of the debate (the President gave explanations), Johan Van Overtveldt, Kostas Papadakis, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Adriana Maldonado López, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica and Julie Lechanteux.

IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

The following spoke Bogdan Rzońca, David Bull, Benoît Lutgen, Alicia Homs Ginel, Dominique Riquet, John David Edward Tennant, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomáš Zdechovský, Jörgen Warborn, István Ujhelyi, Caroline Nagtegaal, Tomáš Zdechovský, Maria Grapini, Caroline Voaden, Radan Kanev, Marianne Vind, Maria da Graça Carvalho, Jude Kirton-Darling, Sara Skyttedal, Isabel García Muñoz, Sven Schulze, Magdalena Adamowicz and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Marianne Thyssen.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2019, item 8.6.


16. The danger of violent right-wing extremism (in the light of the recent events in Halle, Germany) (debate)

Commission statement: The danger of violent right-wing extremism (in the light of the recent events in Halle, Germany) (2019/2885(RSP))

Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Karoline Edtstadler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Dietmar Köster, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nicola Beer, on behalf of the Renew Group, Anna Cavazzini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, and Jorge Buxadé Villalba, on behalf of the ECR Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Nicola BEER
Vice-President

The following spoke: Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ioannis Lagos, non-attached Member, Angelika Niebler, Evin Incir, Moritz Körner, Alice Kuhnke, Teuvo Hakkarainen, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Claire Fox, Javier Zarzalejos, Robert Biedroń, Laurence Farreng, Sergey Lagodinsky, Jérôme Rivière, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Sira Rego, who also replied to a blue-card question by Louis Stedman-Bryce, Nicolaus Fest, concerning the speech by Sira Rego (the President gave explanations), Lance Forman, Peter van Dalen, Julie Ward, who declined a blue-card question from Lance Forman, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Magid Magid, Susanna Ceccardi, Ruža Tomašić, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Miroslav Radačovský, Sven Schulze, Samira Rafaela, Romeo Franz, Nicolaus Fest, Leila Chaibi, Lena Düpont, Patrick Breyer and Silvia Sardone, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Magdalena Adamowicz, Mónica Silvana González, João Ferreira, Milan Uhrík, Stanislav Polčák and Matthew Patten.

The following spoke: Julian King (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.


17. Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland (debate)

Commission statement: Criminalisation of sexual education in Poland (2019/2891(RSP))

Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, on behalf of the PPE Group, Robert Biedroń, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Michal Šimečka, on behalf of the Renew Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Christine Anderson, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Zalewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Frances Fitzgerald, Evelyn Regner, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, who declined a blue-card question from Anna Zalewska, Patryk Jaki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Magdalena Adamowicz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Zalewska, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Karin Karlsbro, Beata Kempa, who declined two blue-card questions from Robert Biedroń and Magdalena Adamowicz, Jackie Jones, who declined a blue-card question from Patryk Jaki, Radka Maxová, who declined a blue-card question from Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, who also replied to a blue-card question by Robert Biedroń, and Evin Incir, who refused three blue-card questions from Anna Zalewska, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Patryk Jaki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Tomislav Sokol and Stanislav Polčák.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


18. Storms in Europe – particularly the heavy rains in Spain and of the hurricane in Azores (Portugal) (debate)

Commission statement: Storms in Europe – particularly the heavy rains in Spain and of the hurricane in Azores (Portugal) (2019/2892(RSP))

Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero, on behalf of the S&D Group, Susana Solís Pérez, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Dreosto, on behalf of the ID Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, José Manuel Fernandes, Isabel Carvalhais, Mathilde Androuët, João Ferreira, Andrey Novakov, Sara Cerdas, Álvaro Amaro, Adriana Maldonado López and Manuel Pizarro.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová and Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The debate closed.


19. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 172, the following Members who wished to draw Parliament's attention to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Loránt Vincze, César Luena, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Anna Cavazzini, Isabella Tovaglieri, Leila Chaibi, Karlo Ressler, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Michal Šimečka, Magid Magid, Jordan Bardella, Martina Anderson, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Costas Mavrides, Chris Davies, Tatjana Ždanoka, Susanna Ceccardi, Peter Pollák, Manuel Pizarro, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Tomislav Sokol, Ivo Hristov and Michaela Šojdrová.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 642.179/OJMA).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.47.

Klaus Welle

Katarina Barley

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amaro Álvaro, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bull David, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carthy Matt, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, Daubney Martin Edward, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Dobrev Klára, Dodds Diane, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Edtstadler Karoline, Ehler Christian, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evans Jill, Evren Agnès, Falcă Gheorghe, Farage Nigel, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Forman Lance, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy James Alexander, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Habib Ben, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harris Lucy Elizabeth, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valerie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Horwood Martin, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jongerius Agnes, Jordan Christina Sheila, Joron Virginie, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Leitão Marques Maria Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Longworth John, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Noichl Maria, Novakov Andrey, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Overgaard Nielsen Henrik, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pîslaru Dragoş, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pugh Jake, Radačovský Miroslav, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Ritchie Sheila, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schirdewan Martin, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schmit Nicolas, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Smith Alyn, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Šuica Dubravka, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tice Richard, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urtasun Ernest, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vălean Adina-Ioana, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wieland Rainer, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Andrieu Eric, Annemans Gerolf, Hahn Henrike, Járóka Lívia, Ochojska Janina, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Zagorakis Theodoros


Annex 1 - Unfinished business (Rule 240)

Resumption of Business

Files under ordinary legislative procedure (COD)

A. EP 1st reading not yet adopted - unfinished business (Rule 240)

1. Files on which work should resume

Committee AGRI

Common agricultural policy (CAP) 2021–2027

2018/0218(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee AGRI

Common agricultural policy (CAP): financing, management and monitoring 2021–2027

2018/0217(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee AGRI

Support for strategic plans to be drawn up by Member States under the common agricultural policy (CAP strategic plans) and financed by the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and by the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD) 2021–2027

2018/0216(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ECON

Credit servicers, credit purchasers and the recovery of collateral*

2018/0063(COD) Directive

Committee ECON

European deposit insurance scheme (EDIS)*

2015/0270(COD) Regulation

Committee ECON

Statistics for the macroeconomic imbalances procedure

2013/0181(COD) Regulation

Committee EMPL

Coordination of social security systems: benefits*

2016/0397(COD) Regulation

Committee ENVI

Union Civil Protection Mechanism

2019/0070(COD) Decision

Committee ENVI

Carbon dioxide emissions from maritime transport: global data collection system for ship fuel oil consumption data (MRV shipping)

2019/0017(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Motor Insurance Directive: compensation of victims of motor vehicle accidents, insurance conditions and cover, combatting uninsured driving

2018/0168(COD) Directive

Committee IMCO

Services in the internal market: notification procedure for authorisation schemes and requirements related to services

2016/0398(COD) Directive

Committee INTA

Union regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering, technical assistance and transit of dual-use items (recast)

2016/0295(COD) Regulation

Committee INTA

Public procurement: access of third-country goods and services to the Union’s internal market and procedures supporting negotiations on access of Union goods and services to the markets of third countries

2012/0060(COD) Regulation

Committee INTA

Protecting against the effects of the extra-territorial application of legislation adopted by a third country and actions based thereon or resulting therefrom. Recast

2015/0027(COD) Regulation

Committee INTA

Trade between the northern part of Cyprus and the Community Customs Territory: special conditions2004/0148(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers: implementing acts at appeal committee level

2017/0035(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Asylum: Eurodac system for the comparison of fingerprints of applicants for international protection and for identifying illegally staying third-country nationals or stateless persons; requests for the comparison with Eurodac data. Recast*

2016/0132(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Criteria and mechanisms for determining the Member State responsible for examining an application for international protection lodged in one of the Member States by a third-country national or a stateless person. Recast* (Asylum: Dublin III Regulation)

2016/0133(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Conditions of entry and residence of third-country nationals for the purposes of highly skilled

employment* (Blue card Directive)

2016/0176(COD) Directive

Committee LIBE

Reception of applicants for international protection. Recast*

2016/0222(COD) Directive

Committee LIBE

Asylum: Qualification of third-country nationals or stateless persons as beneficiaries of international protection, uniform status for refugees or for persons eligible for subsidiary protection and content of the protection granted*

2016/0223(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Union resettlement framework*

2016/0225(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

European Union Agency for Asylum*

2016/0131(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Common procedure for international protection in the Union* (Asylum Procedures Directive)

2016/0224(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Respect for private life and the protection of personal data in electronic communications (E-privacy)*

2017/0003(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

European Border and Coast Guard: false and authentic documents online (FADO) system

2018/0330(COD)B Regulation

Committee LIBE

Appointment of legal representatives for the purpose of gathering evidence in criminal proceedings*

2018/0107(COD) Directive

Committee LIBE

European production and preservation orders for electronic evidence in criminal matters*

2018/0108(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Common standards and procedures in Member States for returning illegally staying third-country nationals. Recast (Returns Directive

2018/0329(COD) Directive

Committee LIBE

Establishing the conditions for accessing the other EU information systems

2019/0001(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Establishing the conditions for accessing other EU information systems for ETIAS purposes

2019/0002(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Entry/Exit System (EES) to register entry and exit data of third country nationals

2013/0057(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Registered Traveller Programme (RTP)

2013/0059(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Schengen Borders Code: use of the Entry/Exit System (EES) and the Registered Traveller Programme (RTP)

2013/0060(COD) Regulation

2. Files on which work should restart from the beginning

Committee PECH

Fisheries control

2018/0193(COD) Regulation

Committee BUDG / Committee ECON

European Investment Stabilisation Function 2021–2027

2018/0212(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee BUDG / Committee ECON

Reform support programme 2021–2027

2018/0213(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

B. EP 1st reading position adopted by plenary

Committee AFET

Instrument for pre-accession assistance (IPA III) 2021–2027

2018/0247(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee CONT

EU anti-fraud programme 2021–2027

2018/0211(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee CONT

Investigations by the European Anti-Fraud Office (OLAF): cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of OLAF investigations

2018/0170(COD) Regulation

Committee CULT

Creative Europe programme 2021–2027

2018/0190(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee CULT

Erasmus programme for education, training, youth and sport 2021–2027

2018/0191(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee CULT

European solidarity corps programme 2021–2027

2018/0230(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ECON

Markets in financial instruments: crowdfunding service providers

2018/0047(COD) Directive

Committee ECON

European crowdfunding service providers (ECSP) for business

2018/0048(COD) Regulation

Committee ECON

Framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties*

2016/0365(COD) Regulation

Committee ECON

Fiscalis programme for cooperation in the field of taxation 2021–2027

2018/0233(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ECON

Sovereign bond-backed securities

2018/0171(COD) Regulation

Committee EMPL

European Social Fund Plus (ESF+) 2021–2027

2018/0206(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee EMPL

European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) 2021–2027

2018/0202(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ENVI

Quality of water intended for human consumption. Recast

2017/0332(COD) Directive

Committee ENVI

Health technology assessment

2018/0018(COD) Regulation

Committee ENVI

Programme for the environment and climate action (LIFE) 2021–2027

2018/0209(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ENVI

Minimum requirements for water reuse

2018/0169(COD) Regulation

Committee ENVI

Protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (CITES). Recast

2012/0196(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Programme for single market, competitiveness of enterprises, including small and medium-sized enterprises, and European statistics 2021–2027

2018/0231(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee IMCO

Customs programme for cooperation in the field of customs 2021–2027

2018/0232(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee IMCO

Integrated Border Management Fund: instrument for financial support for customs control equipment 2021–2027

2018/0258(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee IMCO

Market surveillance of products

2013/0048(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Consumer product safety

2013/0049(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Union legal framework for customs infringements and sanctions

2013/0432(COD) Directive

Committee ITRE

Specific programme implementing Horizon Europe framework programme for research and innovation 2021–2027

2018/0225(COD) Decision

(MFF related file)

Committee ITRE

Horizon Europe framework programme for research and innovation 2021–2027

2018/0224(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ITRE

Digital Europe Programme 2021–2027

2018/0227(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ITRE

Space programme 2021–2027 and European Union Agency for the Space Programme

2018/0236(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ITRE

European Defence Fund 2021–2027

2018/0254(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ITRE

Labelling of tyres: fuel efficiency and other essential parameters

2018/0148(COD) Regulation

Committee ITRE

European Cybersecurity Industrial, Technology and Research Competence Centre and Network of National Coordination Centres

2018/0328(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Adapting a number of legal acts in the area of justice to Article 290 TFEU (Commission delegated acts)

2016/0399(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Adapting a number of legal acts to Articles 290 and 291 TFEU (Commission delegated and implementing acts)

2016/0400B(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Law applicable to the third-party effects of assignments of claims

2018/0044(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Representative actions for the protection of the collective interests of consumers

2018/0089(COD) Directive

Committee JURI

Cooperation between the courts: taking of evidence in civil or commercial matters

2018/0203(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Service of judicial and extrajudicial documents in civil or commercial matters (service of documents)

2018/0204(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Third countries whose nationals are subject to or exempt from a visa requirement: Kosovo

2016/0139(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Community statistics on migration and international protection

2018/0154(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Temporary reintroduction of border control at internal borders

2017/0245(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Rights and values programme 2021–2027

2018/0207(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee LIBE

Pericles IV exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting 2021–2027

2018/0194(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee LIBE

Visa Information System (VIS): visa processing

2018/0152(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Asylum and Migration Fund 2021–2027

2018/0248(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee LIBE

Integrated Border Management Fund: instrument for financial support for border management and visa 2021–2027

2018/0249(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee LIBE

Internal Security Fund 2021–2027

2018/0250(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee LIBE

Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online

2018/0331(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents

2008/0090(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

European Maritime and Fisheries Fund 2021–2027

2018/0210(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee PECH

Multi-annual plan for small pelagic stocks in the Adriatic Sea and the fisheries exploiting those stocks

2017/0043(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Fish stock conservation: multiannual plan for the Baltic salmon stock

2011/0206(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Sustainable exploitation of fishery resources in the Mediterranean Sea: alignment of the Regulation with the TFEU (Commission delegated powers)

2011/0218(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Community system to prevent, deter and eliminate illegal, unreported and unregulated fishing (IUU alignement)

2012/0162(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Fishery resources: recovery of the European eel stock (Eel alignment)

2012/0201(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Conservation of fishery resources through technical measures (Technical measures alignment)

2012/0208(COD) Regulation

Committee REGI

Mechanism to resolve legal and administrative obstacles in a cross-border context

2018/0198(COD) Regulation

Committee REGI

Specific provisions for European territorial cooperation goal (Interreg) supported by European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and external financing instruments 2021–2027

2018/0199(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee REGI

Common provisions on European Regional Development Fund, European Social Fund Plus, Cohesion Fund, and European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for Asylum and Migration Fund, Internal Security Fund and Border Management and Visa Instrument 2021–2027

2018/0196(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee REGI

European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) and Cohesion Fund 2021–2027

2018/0197(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee REGI

European Structural and Investment Funds: adjustment of annual pre-financing for the years 2021 to

2023

2018/0322(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Combined transport of goods between Member States*

2017/0290(COD) Directive

Committee TRAN

Access to the international market by coach and bus services: further opening of national markets*

2017/0288(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Trans-European transport network: streamlining measures for advancing the realisation

2018/0138(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Electronic freight transport information

2018/0140(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Seasonal changes of time

2018/0332(COD) Directive

Committee TRAN

Posting drivers in the road transport sector

2017/0121(COD) Directive

Committee TRAN

Minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods; positioning by means of tachographs

2017/0122(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Pursuing the occupation of road transport operator and access to the international road haulage market (cabotage)*

2017/0123(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Use of vehicles hired without drivers for the carriage of goods by road*

2017/0113(COD) Directive

Committee TRAN

Rail passengers’ rights and obligations. Recast

2017/0237(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Charging of heavy goods vehicles for the use of certain infrastructures (Eurovignette)*

2017/0114(COD) Directive

Committee TRAN

Allocation of slots at EU airports: common rules. Recast

2011/0391(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Air transport: enforcement of passenger rights; air carrier liability limits

2013/0072(COD) Regulation

Committee TRAN

Implementation of the Single European Sky. Recast

2013/0186(COD) Regulation

Committee AFET / Committee DEVE

Neighbourhood, development and international cooperation instrument 2021–2027

2018/0243(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee BUDG / Committee CONT

Protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States

2018/0136(COD) Regulation

Committee BUDG / Committee ECON

InvestEU programme 2021–2027

2018/0229(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee ECON / Committee ENVI

Framework to facilitate sustainable investment

2018/0178(COD) Regulation

Committee ECON / Committee JURI

Disclosure of income tax information by certain undertakings and branches (Country-by-country reporting)

2016/0107(COD) Directive

Committee ENVI / Committee AGRI

Cloning of animals of the bovine, porcine, ovine, caprine and equine species kept and reproduced for farming purposes

013/0433(COD) Directive

Committee ITRE / Committee TRAN

Connecting Europe facility 2021–2027

2018/0228(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Committee JURI / Committee FEMM

Gender balance among non-executive directors of companies listed on stock exchanges

2012/0299(COD) Directive

Committee JURI / Committee LIBE

Justice programme 2021–2027

2018/0208(COD) Regulation

(MFF related file)

Other legislative procedures: NLE

commission AFCO

Conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community

NLE 2018/0427 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Partnership and Cooperation Agreement establishing a partnership between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Tajikistan, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the EU

NLE 2016/0055 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Framework Agreement on Comprehensive Partnership and Cooperation between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Indonesia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the EU

NLE 2014/0220 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and its Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the EU

NLE 2014/0270 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an Association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the EU

NLE 2016/0253 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Framework Agreement on Partnership and Cooperation between the EU and the Government of Malaysia

NLE 2016/0243 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Protocol to the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Tunisia, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union

NLE 2018/0310 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Annex to the Proposal for a Council Decision on the conclusion on behalf of the European Union and its Member States, of the Protocol to the Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part and the Republic of Iraq, of the other part to take account of the Accession of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union

NLE 2017/0033 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Partnership and Cooperation Agreement between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and Turkmenistan, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, the Republic of Estonia, the Republic of Croatia, the Republic of Cyprus, the Republic of Latvia, the Republic of Lithuania, Hungary, the Republic of Malta, the Republic of Poland, Romania, the Republic of Slovenia and the Slovak Republic to the EU

NLE 2016/0041 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Cooperation Agreement between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Andean Community and its Member Countries (Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and Venezuela), of the other part

NLE 2016/0025 (AP PE)

Committee AFET

Conclusion of a Partnership and Cooperation Agreement with Turkmenistan

NLE 1998/0031 (AP PE)

Committee BUDG

Proposal for a Council Regulation on the methods and procedure for making available the Own Resources based on the Common Consolidated Corporate Tax Base, on the European Union Emissions Trading System and on Plastic packaging waste that is not recycled, and on the measures to meet cash requirements

NLE 2018/0131 (CN PE)

Committee BUDG

Proposal for a Council Regulation amending Regulation (EEC, Euratom) No 1553/89 on the definitive uniform arrangements for the collection of own resources accruing from value added tax

NLE 2018/0133 (CN PE)

Committee CULT

Council of Europe Convention on the manipulation of sports competitions with regard to matters not related to substantive criminal law and judicial cooperation in criminal matters

NLE 2017/0166 (AP PE)

Committee ECON

Agreement between the European Union and the Government of Canada regarding the application of their competition laws

NLE 2016/0195 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Protection of geographical indications and designations of origin for agricultural products, processed agricultural products, fish and fishery products and amending the Euro-Mediterranean Agreement establishing an association between the European Communities and their Member States, of the one part, and the Kingdom of Morocco, of the other part

NLE 2015/0203 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Conclusion of the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) between the East African Community (EAC) Partner States, of the one part, and the EU and its Member States, of the other part

NLE 2016/0038 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Investment Protection Agreement between the European Union and its Member States, of the one part, and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam, of the other part

NLE 2018/0358 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Accession of Solomon Islands to the Interim Partnership Agreement between the European Community, of the one part, and the Pacific States, of the other part

NLE 2019/0099 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA) between the West African States, ECOWAS and the UEMOA, of the one part, and the EU and its Member States, of the other part

NLE 2014/0267 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Conclusion of the Free Trade Agreement between the European Union and the Socialist Republic of Viet Nam

NLE 2018/0356 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the United Nations Convention on transparency in treaty-based investor-State arbitration

NLE 2015/0012 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Agreements between the EU and Australia, Brazil, Canada, Hong Kong, India and Japan pursuant to Article XXI of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) 1994, relating to the modifications of the commitments in the schedules of the Republic of Bulgaria and Romania in the course of their accession to the EU

NLE 2013/0329 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Conclusion of negotiations with the United States of America on the necessary compensatory adjustments resulting from the US intended withdrawal of specific commitments on gambling and betting services pursuant to Article XXI of the General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS)

NLE 2008/0113 (AP PE)

Committee INTA

Agreement on Cooperation and Customs Union between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of San Marino, of the other part, regarding the participation, as a contracting party, of the Republic of Croatia, following its accession to the EU

NLE 2013/0273 (AP PE)

Committee ITRE

EU-Switzerland Cooperation Agreement on the European Satellite Navigation Programmes

NLE 2012/0231 (AP PE)

Committee ITRE

Cooperation Agreement on a Civil Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) between the European Community and its Member States, of the one part, and the Republic of Korea, of the other part, to take account of the accession of the Republic of Bulgaria, the Republic of Croatia and Romania to the European Union

NLE 2018/0429 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Arrangement with the Republic of Iceland on the modalities of its participation in the European Asylum Support Office

NLE 2013/0425 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Council of Europe Convention on the manipulation of sports competitions with regard to matters related to substantive criminal law and judicial cooperation in criminal matters

NLE 2017/0165 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Federative Republic of Brazil amending the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil on a short-stay visa waiver for holders of diplomatic, service or official passports

NLE 2018/0086 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and Federative Republic of Brazil amending the Agreement between the European Union and the Federative Republic of Brazil on a short-stay visa waiver for holders of ordinary passports

NLE 2018/0084 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Agreement between the European Union and the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

NLE 2018/0318 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of the status agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Serbia on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in the Republic of Serbia

NLE 2018/0409 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of a Protocol between the European Union, the Swiss Confederation and the Principality of Liechtenstein to the Agreement between the European Community and the Swiss Confederation concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Switzerland regarding the access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes

NLE 2018/0418 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Agreement between the European Union and the Principality of Liechtenstein on the application of certain provisions of Council Decision 2008/615/JHA on the stepping up of cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime, of Council Decision 2008/616/JHA on the implementation of Decision 2008/615/JHA on the stepping up of cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime, and the Annex thereto, and of Council Framework Decision 2009/905/JHA on accreditation of forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities

NLE 2019/0012 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Agreement between the European Union and Bosnia and Herzegovina on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Bosnia and Herzegovina

NLE 2019/0060 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Determination of a clear risk of a serious breach by the Republic of Poland of the rule of law

NLE 2017/0360 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of the status agreement between the European Union and Montenegro on actions carried out by the European Border and Coast Guard Agency in Montenegro

NLE 2019/0043 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Agreement between the European Union and the Swiss Confederation on the application of certain provisions of Council Decision 2008/615/JHA on the stepping up of cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime, of Council Decision 2008/616/JHA on the implementation of Decision 2008/615/JHA on the stepping up of cross-border cooperation, particularly in combating terrorism and cross-border crime, and the Annex thereto, and of Council Framework Decision 2009/905/JHA on accreditation of forensic service providers carrying out laboratory activities

NLE 2019/0013 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Conclusion of a Protocol between the European Union, the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway to the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding the access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes

NLE 2018/0419 (AP PE)

Committee LIBE

Agreement between Canada and the European Union on the transfer and processing of Passenger Name Record data

NLE 2013/0250 (AP PE)

Committees LIBE - FEMM

The EU accession to the Council of Europe Convention on preventing and combating violence against women and domestic violence

NLE 2016/0062 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement on certain aspects of air services between the EU and Peru

NLE 2010/0142 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Protocol amending the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the EU and Moldova to take account of the accession to the EU of Croatia

NLE 2015/0035 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the People's Republic of China on civil aviation safety

NLE 2018/0155 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Korea on certain aspects of air services

NLE 2019/0044 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

EU-Turkey agreement on certain aspects of air services

NLE 2010/0225 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement between the EU and the Government of the Republic of Peru on certain aspects of air services

NLE 2013/0197 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN   Common Aviation Area Agreement between the EU and its Member States and Ukraine

NLE 2014/0007 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the People's Republic of China on certain aspects of air services

NLE 2018/0147 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Conclusion of an agreement between the European Union and the government of the People's Republic of Bangladesh on certain aspects of air services

NLE 2015/0188 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

EU-Brazil Agreement on Air Transport

NLE 2011/0109 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Agreement on certain aspects of air services between the EU and Saudi Arabia

NLE 2010/0388 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Air Transport Agreement and Ancillary Agreement on the application of the Air Transport Agreement, between the United States of America, the EU and its Member States, Iceland and Norway

NLE 2011/0102 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Conclusion of the Common Aviation Area Agreement between the EU and the Republic of Moldova

NLE 2012/0006 (AP PE)

Committee TRAN

Euro-Mediterranean Aviation Agreement between the EU and Israel

NLE 2012/0324 (AP PE)

Other legislative procedures: CNS   

Committee BUDG   

Proposal for a Council decision on the system of own resources of the European Union

CNS 2018/0135

Committee ECON   

Distance sales of goods and certain domestic supplies of goods

CNS 2018/0415    

Committee ECON   

Measures to strengthen administrative cooperation in order to combat VAT fraud

CNS 2018/0413   

Committee ECON   

Proposal for a Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax and Directive 2008/118/EC concerning the general arrangements for excise duty as regards defence effort within the Union framework

CNS 2019/0096    

Committee ECON   

Requirements for payment service providers

CNS 2018/0412   

Committee LIBE   

Council implementing decision on the launch of automated data exchange with regard to vehicle registration data in Ireland

CNS 2019/0806   

Committee LIBE   

Equal treatment Directive (Council Directive on implementing the principle of equal treatment between persons irrespective of religion or belief, disability, age or sexual orientation)

CNS 2008/0140   

Comments: Following the entry into force of the Lisbon Treaty, the proposal now falls under Article 19 TFEU: unanimity in Council, following the consent of the European Parliament. The Treaty also provides for a possibility to move towards the ordinary legislative procedure through a ‘passerelle’ clause (Art. 48(7) TEU or 153(2)TFEU).

Other legislative procedures: APP

Committe AFCO   

Draft regulation of the European Parliament laying down the regulations and general conditions governing the performance of the Ombudsman’s duties (Statute of the European Ombudsman) and repealing Decision 94/262/ECSC, EC, Euratom

APP 2019/0900

Committe AGRI – Committee ENVI   

Placing on the market of food from animal clones

APP 2013/0434

Committe BUDG   

Council regulation laying down the multiannual financial framework for the years 2021 to 2027

APP 2018/0166

Committe BUDG   

Proposal for a Council Regulation laying down implementing measures for the system of Own Resources of the European Union

APP 2018/0132

Committe ECON   

Establishment of the European Monetary Fund

APP 2017/0333

Committe ECON   

Establishing a facility for providing financial assistance for Member States whose currency is not the euro

APP 2012/0164

Committe LIBE   

Regulation extending to the non-participating Member States the application of Regulation (EU) No …/2018 establishing an exchange, assistance and training programme for the protection of the euro against counterfeiting for the period 2021-2027 (the ‘Pericles IV’ programme)

Other legislative procedures: INL procedure pursuant to art. 226 TFEU on which work should resume

Committee AFCO

Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament on the detailed provisions governing the exercise of the European Parliament's right of inquiry replacing the Decision of the European Parliament, the Council and the Commission of 19 April 1995 (95/167/EC, Euratom, ECSC)

INL 2009/2212 (Legislative initiative)

Files APP 2018/2019 that Parliament should request the Commission to withdraw

Committee CONT

Investigations by the European Anti-Fraud Offfice (OLAF): controller of procedural guarantees

2014/0173(COD) Regulation

Committee ENVI

Reduction of pollutant emissions from road vehicles

2014/0012(COD) Regulation

Committee ENVI

The possibility for the Member States to restrict or prohibit the use of genetically modified food and feed on their territory

2015/0093(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Conditions and procedure by which the Commission may request undertakings to provide information in relation to the internal market

2017/0087(COD) Regulation

Committee IMCO

Legal and operational framework of the European services e-card

2016/0402(COD) Directive

Committee IMCO

European services e-card and related administrative facilities

2016/0403(COD) Regulation

Committee JURI

Common European Sales Law (CESL)

2011/0284(COD) Regulation

Committee LIBE

Public access to European Parliament, Council and Commission documents

2011/0073(COD) Regulation

Committee PECH

Prohibition on driftnet fisheries

2014/0138(COD) Regulation

Committee REGI

European Regional Development Fund, European Social Fund, Cohesion Fund, European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development and European Maritime and Fisheries Fund: support to structural reforms in Member States*

2017/0336(COD) Regulation

Committee INTA

Uniform provisions concerning the approval of motor cycles with regard to noise

NLE 2013/0159 (AP PE)

Committee PECH

Agreement between the EU and Chile on the conservation of swordfish stocks in the South-Eastern Pacific Ocean

NLE 2010/0084 (AP PE)

*Joint Declaration on the EU’s legislative priorities for 2018-2019

Last updated: 25 February 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy