Index 
Minutes
PDF 299kWORD 83k
Wednesday, 23 October 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 4.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 5.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 6.Documents received
 7.The Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Election of the European Ombudsman – applications received
 10.Welcome
 11.Voting time
  11.1.General budget of the European Union for 2020 - all sections (draft amendments) (vote)
  11.2.General budget of the European Union for 2020 - all sections (vote)
  11.3.Discharge 2017: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (vote)
  11.4.Discharge 2017: EU general budget - European Council and Council (vote)
  11.5.Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Assessment of the impact of plant protection products on honeybees (vote)
 12.Explanations of vote
 13.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 14.Resumption of the sitting
 15.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 16.Climate and ecological emergency (topical debate)
 17.Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2018 (debate)
 18.Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (debate)
 19.Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (debate)
 20.Welcome
 21.Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (continuation of debate)
 22.The situation in Iraq, in particular the violent suppression of young people’s and students' protests (debate)
 23.High-level UN political declaration on Universal Health Coverage (debate)
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.01.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (2019/2879(RSP))

—   Ellie Chowns, Hannah Neumann, Alice Kuhnke, Henrike Hahn, Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips, Marie Toussaint, Gwendoline Delbos Corfield, Grace O'Sullivan, Petra De Sutter, Katrin Langensiepen, Saskia Bricmont, Kim Van Sparrentak, Rasmus Andresen, Jutta Paulus, Mounir Satouri, Sergey Lagodinsky, Niklas Nienaß, Erik Marquardt, David Cormand, Gina Dowding, Yannick Jadot, Michèle Rivasi and Ciarán Cuffe, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Piernicola Pedicini, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Rosa D'Amato, Laura Ferrara and Ignazio Corrao, on Uganda, notably the proposed bill to impose capital punishment of homosexual acts (B9-0134/2019);

—   Marisa Matias, Helmut Scholz, Stelios Kouloglou, Pernando Barrena Arza, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Mick Wallace, Clare Daly, Alexis Georgoulis, Emmanuel Maurel, Anne Sophie Pelletier, Manuel Bompard, Manon Aubry, Konstantinos Arvanitis and Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (B9-0135/2019);

—   Karin Karlsbro, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Elsi Katainen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Liesje Schreinemacher, Susana Solís Pérez, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (B9-0137/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Julie Ward, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (B9-0140/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Tomas Tobé, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Tomasz Frankowski, Magdalena Adamowicz, David McAllister, Andrius Kubilius, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Milan Zver, David Lega, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Roberta Metsola and Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of LGBTI persons in Uganda (B9-0142/2019).

II.   Egypt (2019/2880(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Adam Bielan, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Assita Kanko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ruža Tomašić, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Egypt (B9-0136/2019);

—   Hannah Neumann, Saskia Bricmont, Katrin Langensiepen, Margrete Auken, Grace O'Sullivan, Heidi Hautala, Michael Bloss, Caroline Roose, Ernest Urtasun, Salima Yenbou, Alice Kuhnke, Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, François Alfonsi, Damien Carême, Jutta Paulus, Mounir Satouri, Karima Delli, Tineke Strik, Ciarán Cuffe, Yannick Jadot, Gina Dowding, Catherine Rowett, David Cormand and Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Egypt (B9-0138/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marisa Matias, Pernando Barrena Arza, Helmut Scholz, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Anne Sophie Pelletier, Leila Chaibi and Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Egypt (B9-0139/2019);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Karin Karlsbro, Elsi Katainen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Susana Solís Pérez, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Egypt (B9-0141/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Egypt (B9-0143/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, Željana Zovko, Karlo Ressler, Romana Tomc, Tomasz Frankowski, Luděk Niedermayer, Magdalena Adamowicz, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Milan Zver, Andrius Kubilius, David Lega, Arba Kokalari, Roberta Metsola, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere and Antonio López Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Egypt (B9-0144/2019).

III.   The proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (2019/2881(RSP))

—   Heidi Hautala, Hannah Neumann, Anna Cavazzini, Kim Van Sparrentak, Michael Bloss, Alice Kuhnke, Yannick Jadot, Catherine Rowett, David Cormand, Michèle Rivasi and Ciarán Cuffe, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0145/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Adam Bielan, Charlie Weimers, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Assita Kanko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Bert Jan Ruissen, Ruža Tomašić, Alexandr Vondra, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Valdemar Tomaševski, Veronika Vrecionová and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0146/2019);

—   Lars Patrick Berg and Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0147/2019);

—   Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Marisa Matias, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Giorgos Georgiou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Inma Rodríguez Piñero, Alexis Georgoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Sandra Pereira, Mick Wallace, Clare Daly, Petros Kokkalis and Konstantinos Arvanitis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0148/2019);

—   Katalin Cseh, Atidzhe Alieva Veli, Petras Auštrevičius, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Karin Karlsbro, Elsi Katainen, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Susana Solís Pérez, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0150/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Marianne Vind, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0152/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, Vladimír Bilčík, Željana Zovko, Karlo Ressler, Romana Tomc, Tomasz Frankowski, Luděk Niedermayer, Magdalena Adamowicz, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Milan Zver, David Lega, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Roberta Metsola, Sandra Kalniete, Inese Vaidere and Antonio López Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the proposed new Criminal Code of Indonesia (B9-0153/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


3. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for official controls of consignments of animals and goods in transit, transhipment and onward transportation through the Union, and amending Commission Regulations (EC) No 798/2008, (EC) No 1251/2008, (EC) No 119/2009, (EU) No 206/2010, (EU) No 605/2010, (EU) No 142/2011, (EU) No 28/2012, Commission Implementing Regulation (EU) 2016/759 and Commission Decision 2007/777/EC (C(2019)07003 - 2019/2867(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for the cases where and the conditions under which identity checks and physical checks on certain goods may be performed at control points and documentary checks may be performed at distance from border control posts (C(2019)07004 - 2019/2864(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards certain categories of animals and goods exempted from official controls at border control posts, specific controls on passengers’ personal luggage and on small consignments of goods sent to natural persons which are not intended to be placed on the market and amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 (C(2019)07006 - 2019/2863(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for specific official controls for certain categories of animals and goods, measures to be taken following the performance of such controls and certain categories of animals and goods exempted from official controls at border control posts (C(2019)07007 - 2019/2868(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules concerning the performance of specific official controls of wood packaging material, notification of certain consignments and measures to be taken in cases of non-compliance (C(2019)07251 - 2019/2865(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1076 of the European Parliament and of the Council in order to include the Union of Comoros in Annex I (C(2019)07276 - 2019/2871(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/833 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down the conservation and enforcement measures applicable in the Regulatory Area of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (C(2019)07290 - 2019/2872(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EU, Euratom) 2019/1197 as regards the deadlines by which the United Kingdom would have to fulfil the conditions for eligibility for Union funding following the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from the Union (C(2019)07296 - 2019/2866(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 1 one month from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/625 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the date of application of certain provisions of Directives 91/496/EEC, 97/78/EC and 2000/29/EC (C(2019)07297 - 2019/2869(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 10 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 428/2009 setting up a Community regime for the control of exports, transfer, brokering and transit of dual-use items (C(2019)07313 - 2019/2890(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (C(2019)07314 - 2019/2873(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (C(2019)07329 - 2019/2874(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the information and the details of a securitisation to be made available by the originator, sponsor and SSPE (C(2019)07334 - 2019/2889(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation establishing a discard plan for Venus shells (Venus spp.) in certain Italian territorial waters (C(2019)06197 – 2019/2798(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 August 2019

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/86 establishing a discard plan for certain demersal fisheries in the Mediterranean Sea (C(2019)06204 – 2019/2799(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 August 2019

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 months

referred to committee responsible: PECH


4. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation (EU) amending Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the percentage of registration dossiers to be selected for compliance checking (D063677/02 - 2019/2862(RPS) - deadline: 25 December 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)


5. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve the Commission's transfers of appropriations Nos DEC 16/2019, DEC 17/2019 and DEC 19/2019 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 29(1) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided not to raise any objections to transfers of appropriations Nos V/AB-13/C/19, V/AB-14/C/19, V/AB-15/C/19, V/AB-16/C/19 - Section V – Court of Auditors.

In accordance with Article 29(1a) and (1b) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided not to raise any objections to transfer of appropriations No INF 1/2019 - European External Action Service.


6. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 19/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0035/2019 - C9-0137/2019 - 2019/2123(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 20/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0036/2019 - C9-0145/2019 - 2019/2138(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 21/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0037/2019 - C9-0146/2019 - 2019/2139(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 22/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0038/2019 - C9-0147/2019 - 2019/2140(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-17/C/19 - European Court of Auditors (N9-0039/2019 - C9-0150/2019 - 2019/2141(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG


7. The Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statements on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Malik Azmani, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lars Patrick Berg, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Özlem Demirel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Miroslav Radačovský, non-attached Member, Andrzej Halicki, Tonino Picula, Hilde Vautmans, Sergey Lagodinsky, Ivan David, Assita Kanko, Nikolaj Villumsen and Athanasios Konstantinou.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: David McAllister, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Irina Von Wiese, Saskia Bricmont, Thierry Mariani, Hermann Tertsch, Giorgos Georgiou, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Traian Băsescu, Isabel Santos, Nathalie Loiseau, Ernest Urtasun, Harald Vilimsky, Charlie Weimers, Konstantinos Arvanitis, John David Edward Tennant, Francisco José Millán Mon, Evin Incir, Petras Auštrevičius, François Alfonsi, Jaak Madison, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Martin Sonneborn, Jeroen Lenaers, Raphaël Glucksmann, Bernard Guetta, Catherine Rowett, Angelo Ciocca (the President ruled Angelo Ciocca's behaviour to be unacceptable), Andrey Slabakov, Emmanuel Maurel, Laura Ferrara, Željana Zovko, Dietmar Köster, Dragoş Tudorache, Margrete Auken, Jérôme Rivière, Nicola Procaccini, Kostas Papadakis, Andrey Kovatchev, Andreas Schieder, Phil Bennion, Susanna Ceccardi, Helmut Geuking, Márton Gyöngyösi, François-Xavier Bellamy, Demetris Papadakis, Frédérique Ries, Peter Kofod, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Alexandra Lesley Phillips, Paulo Rangel, Giuliano Pisapia, Antony Hook, Elena Lizzi, Lefteris Christoforou, Tanja Fajon, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Eero Heinäluoma, Christophe Grudler, David Lega, Attila Ara-Kovács, Klemen Grošelj, Lukas Mandl, Nikos Androulakis, Peter van Dalen, Katarina Barley, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Javi López, Vladimír Bilčík, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Margarida Marques, Seán Kelly, Kris Peeters, Loucas Fourlas and Hildegard Bentele.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Costas Mavrides, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Beata Kempa, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Michaela Šojdrová, Julie Ward, Irena Joveva, Sandra Pereira, Caterina Chinnici, Mick Wallace and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Tineke Strik, Petra De Sutter, Katrin Langensiepen, Margrete Auken, Hannah Neumann, Markéta Gregorová, Gina Dowding, Alice Kuhnke, Bronis Ropė, Jutta Paulus, Mounir Satouri, Heidi Hautala, Michael Bloss, Anna Cavazzini, Caroline Roose, Ernest Urtasun, Salima Yenbou, Sergey Lagodinsky, Karima Delli, Viola Von Cramon Taubadel, Damien Carême, Gwendoline Delbos Corfield, François Alfonsi, Saskia Bricmont, Ciarán Cuffe, Yannick Jadot, Catherine Rowett and David Cormand, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0123/2019);

—   Malik Azmani, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Phil Bennion, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Anna Júlia Donáth, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Luis Garicano, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Martin Hojsík, Karin Karlsbro, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Susana Solís Pérez and Marie Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0125/2019);

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Jörg Meuthen and Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0126/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Esther de Lange, Andrzej Halicki, Vangelis Meimarakis, Jeroen Lenaers, Vladimír Bilčík, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Paulo Rangel, Michal Wiezik, Peter Pollák and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0127/2019);

—   Özlem Demirel, Nikolaj Villumsen, Leila Chaibi, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Petros Kokkalis and Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0128/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0129/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Adam Bielan, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Assita Kanko, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Ruža Tomašić, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Turkish military operation in northeast Syria and its consequences (2019/2886(RSP)) (B9-0133/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2019, item 8.8.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.50 until voting time.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.00.


9. Election of the European Ombudsman – applications received

Following his announcement of 16 September 2019 (minutes of 16.9.2019, item 11), the President stated that, before the closing date of 30 September 2019, he had received applications from the following for the role of European Ombudsman:

- Giuseppe Fortunato,

- Julia Laffranque,

- Nils Muižnieks,

- Emily O’Reilly,

- Cecilia Wikström.

The five applications were declared admissible and were available, together with other related documents, on Parliament's website.

The President stated that the applications would be forwarded to the Committee on Petitions, which would hold hearings open to all Members on 3 December 2019.

°
° ° °

Jérôme Rivière spoke on the conduct of voting time (the President explained the rules).


10. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed George Tsereteli, President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


11. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


11.1. General budget of the European Union for 2020 - all sections (draft amendments) (vote)

— Draft amendments to the appropriations in Section III of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, concerning the Commission;

— Draft amendments to the appropriations in Sections I, II, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX and X of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020, concerning the European Parliament, the Council, the Court of Justice, the European Court of Auditors, the European Economic and Social Committee, the Committee of the Regions, the Ombudsman, the European Data Protection Supervisor and the European External Action Service.

Under the provisions of the Treaties, draft amendments require for adoption the votes of a majority of the Members of the European Parliament.

(The draft amendments adopted would appear as an annex to Texts Adopted)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

The following had spoken:

Kimmo Tiilikainen (President-in-Office of the Council) had taken note of the differences between Parliament's and the Council's positions and had agreed to the convening of the Conciliation Committee in accordance with Article 314(4)(c) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.


11.2. General budget of the European Union for 2020 - all sections (vote)

Report on the Council position on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 [11734/2019 - C9-0119/2019- 2019/2028(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A9-0017/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0038)

The following had spoken:

Nikolaj Villumsen had tabled an oral amendment to Amendment 40rev. Parliament had decided not to put the oral amendment to the vote, as more than 40 Members had objected.


11.3. Discharge 2017: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (vote)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2017 [COM(2018)0521 - C8-0359/2018- 2018/2208(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0011/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0039)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0039)

Discharge was refused (see Annex V to the Rules of Procedure, Article 5(2)(b)).


11.4. Discharge 2017: EU general budget - European Council and Council (vote)

Second report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2017, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2018)0521 - C8-0320/2018- 2018/2168(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Isabel García Muñoz (A9-0010/2019)

(Simple majority needed)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0040)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0040)

Discharge was refused (see Annex V to the Rules of Procedure, Article 5(2)(b)).


11.5. Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Assessment of the impact of plant protection products on honeybees (vote)

Motion for a resolution, tabled by the ENVI Committee in accordance with Rule 112(2), (3), and (4)(c), on the draft Commission regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 546/2011 as regards the assessment of the impact of plant protection products on honeybees (D045385/06 - 2019/2776(RPS)) (B9-0149/2019) - Members responsible: Bas Eickhout, Eric Andrieu, Martin Hojsík and Anja Hazekamp

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0041)

The following had spoken:

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission), after the vote.


12. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial - A9-0017/2019
Peter Lundgren, Billy Kelleher, Charlie Weimers, Jiří Pospíšil, Matt Carthy, Michaela Šojdrová, Gilles Lebreton, Clara Aguilera, Tatjana Ždanoka, Rory Palmer and Seán Kelly

Report: Petri Sarvamaa - A9-0011/2019
Robert Roos, Stanislav Polčák and Seán Kelly

Report: Isabel García Muñoz - A9-0010/2019
Stanislav Polčák, Bill Newton Dunn and Seán Kelly.


13. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.13.)


IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

14. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


15. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


16. Climate and ecological emergency (topical debate)

Climate and ecological emergency (2019/2887(RSP))

The following spoke: Miriam Dalli to open the debate proposed by the S&D Group.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group, Heléne Fritzon, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, non-attached Member, Pernille Weiss, Jytte Guteland, Catherine Chabaud, Yannick Jadot, Catherine Griset, Anna Zalewska, Anja Hazekamp, Robert Rowland, Mairead McGuinness, Simona Bonafè, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Michael Bloss, Sylvia Limmer, Hermann Tertsch, Petros Kokkalis, Ignazio Corrao, Edina Tóth, Udo Bullmann, Frédérique Ries, Pär Holmgren, Aurelia Beigneux, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Mick Wallace, Norbert Lins, Theresa Griffin, Martin Hojsík, Karima Delli, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Izabela-Helena Kloc, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Javi López, Caroline Voaden, Jutta Paulus, Robert Roos and Dubravka Šuica.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

The following spoke: Kathleen Van Brempt, Katalin Cseh, Damien Carême, Johan Van Overtveldt, Maria Spyraki, Marek Belka, Valter Flego, Ciarán Cuffe, Agnès Evren, Aurore Lalucq, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tilly Metz, Markus Pieper, Mohammed Chahim, Karin Karlsbro, Scott Ainslie, András Gyürk, Delara Burkhardt, Urmas Paet, Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg, Hildegard Bentele, Lídia Pereira, Tom Berendsen, Daniel Buda, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Henna Virkkunen, Maria da Graça Carvalho, Seán Kelly and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


17. Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2018 (debate)

Presentation of the Court of Auditors' annual report - 2018 (2019/2802(RSP))

Klaus-Heiner Lehne (President of the European Court of Auditors) introduced the debate.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Monika Hohlmeier, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tsvetelina Penkova, on behalf of the S&D Group, Olivier Chastel, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joachim Kuhs, on behalf of the ID Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Michael Heaver, non-attached Member, Tomáš Zdechovský, who also replied to a blue-card question by Robert Rowland, Isabel García Muñoz, Gilles Boyer, Gilles Lebreton, Mazaly Aguilar, Sabrina Pignedoli, Andrey Novakov, Caterina Chinnici, Eugen Jurzyca, Brian Monteith, Tamás Deutsch, Lara Wolters, Markus Pieper, Maria Grapini and David Lega.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Stanislav Polčák and Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The following spoke: Günther Oettinger.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Klaus-Heiner Lehne.

The debate closed.


18. Search and rescue in the Mediterranean (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000024/2019 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Council: Search and Rescue in the Mediterranean (B9-0052/2019)

Question for oral answer O-000025/2019 by Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, to the Commission: Search and Rescue in the Mediterranean (B9-0053/2019)

Juan Fernando López Aguilar moved the questions.

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Lena Düpont, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the Renew Group, Erik Marquardt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Annalisa Tardino, on behalf of the ID Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Karoline Edtstadler, Pietro Bartolo, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Tineke Strik, Jean-Paul Garraud, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Sira Rego, Balázs Hidvéghi, who also replied to a blue-card question by Reinhard Bütikofer, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Alice Kuhnke, Tom Vandendriessche, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Miriam Dalli.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Antony Hook, Ernest Urtasun, Nicolaus Fest, Robert Roos, Sylvie Guillaume, Hilde Vautmans, Laura Huhtasaari, Evin Incir, Mara Bizzotto and Hynek Blaško.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Monika Hohlmeier, Alex Agius Saliba, Irena Joveva, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Clare Daly, Stanislav Polčák and Pierfrancesco Majorino.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 128(5):

—   Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, on search and rescue in the Mediterranean (2019/2755(RSP)) (B9-0130/2019);

—   Annalisa Tardino and Tom Vandendriessche, on behalf of the ID Group, on search and rescue in the Mediterranean (2019/2755(RSP)) (B9-0131/2019);

—   Lena Düpont, on behalf of the PPE Group, on search and rescue in the Mediterranean (2019/2755(RSP)) (B9-0132/2019);

—   Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the LIBE Committee, on search and rescue in the Mediterranean (2019/2755(RSP)) (B9-0154/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2019, item 8.9.


19. Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Andrey Kovatchev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Bonfrisco, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Željana Zovko, Tonino Picula, Stéphane Séjourné, Tineke Strik and Dominique Bilde.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 23.10.2019, item 21)


20. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed the Speaker of the Parliament of the Republic of North Macedonia, Talat Xhaferi, who had taken a seat in the distinguished visitors' gallery.


21. Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: Opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP))

(Start of debate: see minutes of 23.10.2019, item 19)

The following spoke: Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Vladimír Bilčík.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Isabel Santos, Klemen Grošelj, Lars Patrick Berg, Bogdan Rzońca, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Andrius Kubilius, Andreas Schieder, Urmas Paet, Laura Huhtasaari, Ioannis Lagos, Maria Spyraki, Sergei Stanishev, Michal Šimečka, Jordan Bardella, who also replied to a blue-card question by Valter Flego, Miroslav Radačovský, Karlo Ressler, Tanja Fajon who also replied to a blue-card question by Karlo Ressler, Paolo Borchia, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Brando Benifei, Andor Deli, Sven Mikser and Arba Kokalari.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Julie Ward, Petras Auštrevičius, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Gilles Lebreton and Dimitrios Papadimoulis.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Jörg Meuthen, Lars Patrick Berg and Guido Reil, on behalf of the ID Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0155/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Karol Karski, Zdzisław Krasnodębski and Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0156/2019);

—   Tineke Strik, Catherine Rowett, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, David Cormand, Philippe Lamberts, Yannick Jadot, Romeo Franz, Ciarán Cuffe, Monika Vana, Jutta Paulus, Michael Bloss and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0157/2019);

—   Stelios Kouloglou, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Petros Kokkalis, Elena Kountoura and Martina Michels, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0158/2019);

—   Kati Piri, Tonino Picula, Isabel Santos, Andreas Schieder and Tanja Fajon, on behalf of the S&D Group on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0159/2019);

—   Hilde Vautmans and Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the Renew Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0160/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Kinga Gál, Andor Deli and László Trócsányi, on behalf of the PPE Group, on opening accession negotiations with North Macedonia and Albania (2019/2883(RSP)) (B9-0161/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 24.10.2019, item 8.10.


22. The situation in Iraq, in particular the violent suppression of young people’s and students' protests (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: The situation in Iraq, in particular the violent suppression of young people’s and students' protests (2019/2884(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke Georgios Kyrtsos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Abir Al-Sahlani, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Clare Daly, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Isabella Tovaglieri, Pernando Barrena Arza and Pietro Bartolo.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru, Kateřina Konečná, Julie Ward and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The debate closed.


23. High-level UN political declaration on Universal Health Coverage (debate)

Council and Commission statements: High-level UN political declaration on Universal Health Coverage (2019/2861(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PPE Group, Heléne Fritzon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, Petra De Sutter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Simona Baldassarre, on behalf of the ID Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Cindy Franssen, Sara Cerdas, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Katalin Cseh, Kateřina Konečná, Tomislav Sokol, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Pierfrancesco Majorino, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, and Nicolás González Casares, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dolors Montserrat.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Julie Ward.

The following spoke Neven Mimica and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 642.179/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.50.

Klaus Welle

Dita Charanzová

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Ainslie Scott, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amaro Álvaro, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bull David, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carthy Matt, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciocca Angelo, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, Daubney Martin Edward, David Ivan, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Dodds Diane, Doleschal Christian, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Edtstadler Karoline, Eickhout Bas, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farage Nigel, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Forman Lance, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy James Alexander, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Habib Ben, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harris Lucy Elizabeth, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valerie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Horwood Martin, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jongerius Agnes, Jordan Christina Sheila, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Long Naomi, Longworth John, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Noichl Maria, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Overgaard Nielsen Henrik, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patriciello Aldo, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Piri Kati, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoş, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Pugh Jake, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Ritchie Sheila, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schirdewan Martin, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schmit Nicolas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Smith Alyn, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Šuica Dubravka, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tice Richard, Tinagli Irene, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vălean Adina-Ioana, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Andrieu Eric, Annemans Gerolf, Fox Claire, Hahn Henrike, Járóka Lívia, Ochojska Janina, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Zagorakis Theodoros

Last updated: 25 February 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy