Index 
Minutes
PDF 257kWORD 71k
Wednesday, 13 November 2019 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 6.Requests for waivers of immunity
 7.Composition of committees and delegations
 8.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71)
 9.Negotiations ahead of Council's first reading (Rule 72)
 10.Corrigenda (Rule 241)
 11.Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 13.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 14.Documents received
 15.Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions
 16.Order of business
 17.Children's rights on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (debate)
 18.EU steel sector: how to protect European workers and industries? (debate)
 19.Turkish drilling activities in EU waters in the Eastern Mediterranean (debate)
 20.Situation in Bolivia (debate)
 21.Situation in Chile (debate)
 22.International day to end impunity for crimes against journalists (debate)
 23.Resurgence of Ebola in East Africa (debate)
 24.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended Thursday 24 October 2019 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.03.


3. 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall

30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall (2019/2827(RSP))

The Président of Parliament and Wolfgang Schäuble, President of the German Bundestag, gave speeches to commemorate the 30th anniversary of the fall of the Berlin Wall.

The following spoke Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member.

The following spoke Frans Timmermans (First Vice-President of the Commission) and Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council).

(The sitting was suspended at 16.32.)


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.37.


5. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


6. Requests for waivers of immunity

The competent Portuguese authorities had forwarded a request for waiver of Álvaro Amaro's immunity as part of criminal proceedings brought against him before the District Court of Guarda.

The competent Polish authorities had forwarded a request for waiver of Guy Verhofstadt's immunity as part of criminal proceedings brought against him in a private case before the District Court of Warsaw-Śródmieście in Warsaw.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the requests had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


7. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the non-attached Members' secretariat the following decision changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Fabio Massimo Castaldo to replace Marco Zullo

The decision took effect as of that day.


8. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71)

The President stated that, pursuant to Rule 71, the LIBE Committee had decided to open interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of: the:

—   Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA (COM(2018)0631 – C8-0150/2019 – 2018/0330B(COD)). Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A9-0022/2019).

Under Rule 71(2), if, before midnight on the following day, Thursday 14 November 2019, a request is received from a number of Members or a political group meeting at least the average threshold, the decision to open negotiations will be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


9. Negotiations ahead of Council's first reading (Rule 72)

The President announced that the BUDG, CONT and PECH Committees had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 72, on the basis of the following:

BUDG and CONT Committees,

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 4 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of the Union's budget in case of generalised deficiencies as regards the rule of law in the Member States (COM(2018)0324 – C8-0178/2018 – 2018/0136(COD)) – position at first reading P8_TA-PROV(2019)0349;

PECH Committee

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 4 April 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and repealing Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council (COM(2018)0390 – C8-0270/2018 – 2018/0210(COD)) – position at first reading P8_TA-PROV(2019)0343.

The positions adopted by Parliament at first reading, which constituted the mandate for those negotiations, were available on Parliament's website.


10. Corrigenda (Rule 241)

The relevant committees had forwarded the following corrigenda to texts adopted by the Parliament:

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0178(COR01) to Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 17 April 2019 on the definition, description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks, the use of the names of spirit drinks in the presentation and labelling of other foodstuffs, the protection of geographical indications for spirit drinks, the use of ethyl alcohol and distillates of agricultural origin in alcoholic beverages, and repealing Regulation (EC) No 110/2008 P8_TA-PROV(2019)0178 (COM(2016)0750 – C8-0496/2017 – 2016/0392(COD)) – ENVI Committee;

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0374(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2019/… of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1093/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Banking Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1094/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority); Regulation (EU) No 1095/2010 establishing a European Supervisory Authority (European Securities and Markets Authority); Regulation (EU) No 600/2014 on markets in financial instruments; Regulation (EU) 2016/1011 on indices used as benchmarks in financial instruments and financial contracts or to measure the performance of investment funds; and Regulation (EU) 2015/847 on information accompanying transfers of funds P8_TA-PROV(2019)0374 (COM(2018)0646 – C8-0409/2018 – 2017/0230(COD)) – ECON Committee;

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0376(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Directive (EU) 2019/… of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 2014/65/EU on markets in financial instruments; Directive 2009/138/EC on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) and Directive (EU) 2015/849 on the prevention of the use of the financial system for the purposes of money-laundering or terrorist financing P8_TA-PROV(2019)0376 (COM(2017)0537 – C8-0318/2017 – 2017/0231(COD)) – ECON Committee;

—   Corrigendum P8_TA-PROV(2019)0375(COR01) to the position of the European Parliament adopted at first reading on 16 April 2019 with a view to the adoption of Regulation (EU) 2019/… of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1092/2010 on European Union macro-prudential oversight of the financial system and establishing a European Systemic Risk Board P8_TA-PROV(2019)0375 (COM(2017)0538 – C8-0317/2017 – 2017/0232(COD)) – ECON Committee.

In accordance with Rule 241( 4), these corrigenda would be deemed approved unless, within 24 hours, a request was made by a political group or Members reaching at least the low threshold that they be put to the vote.

The corrigenda were available on Parliament's website.


11. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President announced that on that day, Wednesday 13 November 2019, together with the President of the Council, he had signed the following acts adopted under the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Regulations (EU) No 1052/2013 and (EU) 2016/1624 (00033/2019/LEX - C9-0164/2019 - 2018/0330A(COD)).


12. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures as regards information relating to emergency health response (C(2019)07611 - 2019/2902(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 29 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/23/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the threshold for concessions (C(2019)07691 - 2019/2904(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/25/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the thresholds for supply, service and works contracts, and design contests (C(2019)07692 - 2019/2905(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2014/24/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the thresholds for public supply, service and works contracts, and design contests (C(2019)07693 - 2019/2903(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2009/81/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council in respect of the thresholds for supply, service and works contracts (C(2019)07696 - 2019/2906(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 30 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 347/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the Union list of projects of common interest (C(2019)07772 - 2019/2907(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I and III to Regulation (EU) 2019/631 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the monitoring of CO2 emissions from new light commercial vehicles type-approved in a multi-stage process (C(2019)07819 - 2019/2908(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI


13. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards microbiological standards for raw petfood, requirements concerning approved establishments, technical parameters applicable to the alternative method Brookes' gasification process and hydrolysis of rendered fats, and exports of processed manure, certain blood, blood products and intermediate products (D061269/04 - 2019/2910(RPS) - deadline: 6 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation establishing a list of intended uses of feed intended for particular nutritional purposes and repealing Directive 2008/38/EC (D063616/02 - 2019/2911(RPS) - deadline: 6 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Regulation amending Council Regulation (EC) No 338/97 on the protection of species of wild fauna and flora by regulating trade therein (D064244/02 - 2019/2894(RPS) - deadline: 23 November 2019)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Accounting Standard 39 and International Financial Reporting Standards 7 and 9 (D064618/01 - 2019/2912(RPS) - deadline: 7 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece (COM(2019)0496 - C9-0144/2019 - 2019/2137(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

REGI

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union, Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway to the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes (15791/2018 - C9-0155/2019 - 2018/0419(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) 2016/1139 as regards the introduction of capacity limits for Eastern Baltic cod, data collection and control measures in the Baltic Sea, and Regulation (EU) No 508/2014 as regards permanent cessation for fleets fishing for Eastern Baltic cod (COM(2019)0564 - C9-0161/2019 - 2019/0246(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

EMPL, REGI

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 as regards financial discipline as from financial year 2021 and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards flexibility between pillars in respect of calendar year 2020 (COM(2019)0580 - C9-0163/2019 - 2019/0253(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

BUDG

2) from committees

- * Report on the proposal for a Council directive amending Council Directive 2006/112/EC of 28 November 2006 as regards provisions relating to distance sales of goods and certain domestic supplies of goods (COM(2018)0819 - C8-0017/2019 - 2018/0415(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0019/2019)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (application from Belgium – EGF/2019/001 BE/Carrefour) (COM(2019)0442 - C9-0127/2019 - 2019/2114(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: José Manuel Fernandes (A9-0021/2019)

- Report on the request for waiver of the immunity of José Manuel Fernandes (2019/2005(IMM)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0023/2019)


15. Action taken on Parliament's positions and resolutions

The Commission communications on the action taken on the positions and resolutions adopted by Parliament during the March I, II 2019 and April I, II 2019 part-sessions were available on Parliament's website.


16. Order of business

The following spoke: Jérôme Rivière.

°
° ° °

The final draft agenda for the November I 2019 (PE 643.306/PDOJ) sittings had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 158):

After consulting the political groups, the President proposed the following changes:

Wednesday

The statements by the Council and the Commission on Children's rights on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (item 20 on the final draft agenda) would be brought forward and made as the first item after the order of business had been set.

Thursday

The objection pursuant to Rule 112: renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing or produced from genetically modified oilseed rape T45, resulting from the commercialisation of this oilseed rape in third countries until 2005 had been withdrawn and thus removed from voting time.

La JURI Committee had adopted a report on the request for waiver of the immunity of José Manuel Fernandes - Rapporteur: Ibán García Del Blanco (A9-0023/2019).

Pursuant to Rule 9(9), this report would be put to the vote on Thursday.

Parliament agreed to these propositions.

The President had received the following requests for changes:

Wednesday

Request from the GUE/NGL to change the title of the statement of the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Situation in Bolivia (item 23 on the final draft agenda) to 'Situation in Bolivia after the coup d'état'.

The following spoke Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, to move the request, and Pilar del Castillo Vera, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (41 for, 234 against, 88 abstentions).

Request from the PPE Group to wind up the debate on the statement of the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the Situation in Bolivia (item 23 on the final draft agenda) with the tabling of proposals for resolutions to be put to the vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke Leopoldo López Gil, on behalf of the PPE Group, to move the request, and Mick Wallace, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (215 in favour, 165 against, 4 abstention).

Request from the S&D and GUE/NGL Groups to add, after the debate on the situation in Bolivia, a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the situation in Chile.

The GUE/NGL Group also requested that this debate be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, to move the request, and Leopoldo López Gil, against the request.

The President proposed that the two requests be coved by a single vote (Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, refuse).

Parliament approved the S&D and GUE/NGL Groups' request by roll-call vote (187 in favour, 155 against, 44 abstentions).

Parliament rejected the GUE/NGL Group's request by roll-call vote (167 in favour, 201 against, 18 abstentions).

Request from the ID Group to add, after the debate on Children rights in occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (item 20 on the final draft agenda), a Commission statement on the 'EU steel sector: how to protect domestic workers and productive chain?'

The following spoke: Paolo Borchia, on behalf of the ID Group, to move the request, and Simona Bonafè, who supported the request but proposed that the title be changed to 'EU steel sector: how to protect European workers and industries?' Mr Borchia accepted the proposal.

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (292 for, 78 against, 10 abstentions).

Request from the ID Group to add, after the debate on the Situation in Bolivia, a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission and High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the situation in Kashmir. The debate would be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke: Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, to move the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (82 for, 274 against, 16 abstentions).

Request from the ID Group to add, before the one-minute speeches on important political issues, a statement by the Commission on violence against women and the situation of women in women's refuges. The debate would be wound up with the tabling of motions for resolutions, which would be put to the vote at the next part-session.

The following spoke Christine Anderson, on behalf of the ID Group, to move the request, and Alice Kuhnke, against the request, stating that it would be better to table resolutions on this issue after the conclusion of the debate on the Council and Commission statements on the European Union's accession to the Istanbul Convention and other measures to combat gender violence, scheduled for the next part-session.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (79 for, 264 against, 22 abstentions).

The order of business was thus established.


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS

Vice-President

17. Children's rights on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Children's rights on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the Convention of the Rights of the Child (2019/2876(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Ewa Kopacz, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaak Madison, on behalf of the ID Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, non-attached Member, Dubravka Šuica, Caterina Chinnici, Laurence Farreng, Diana Riba i Giner, Lucia Vuolo, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Miroslav Radačovský, György Hölvényi, Bettina Vollath, Dragoş Pîslaru, Tilly Metz, Christine Anderson, Elżbieta Rafalska, Ignazio Corrao, Karlo Ressler, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Lucy Nethsingha, Ciarán Cuffe and Mathilde Androuët.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke: Assita Kanko, Peter Pollák, Maria Arena, Mounir Satouri, Beata Szydło, Cindy Franssen, Raphaël Glucksmann, Francisco Guerreiro, Raffaele Stancanelli, Michaela Šojdrová and David Lega.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ljudmila Novak, Julie Ward, Ruža Tomašić, Mick Wallace, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos and Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


18. EU steel sector: how to protect European workers and industries? (debate)

Commission statement: EU steel sector: how to protect European workers and industries? (2019/2920(RSP))

Elżbieta Bieńkowska (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Massimiliano Salini, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlo Calenda, on behalf of the S&D Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Christophe Grudler, on behalf of the Renew Group, Andrea Caroppo, on behalf of the ID Group, Marc Botenga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Rosa D'Amato, non-attached Member, Antonio Tajani, Nicolás González Casares, Bogusław Liberadzki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Jadwiga Wiśniewska.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Anna Bonfrisco, Beata Kempa and Kateřina Konečná.

The following spoke: Elżbieta Bieńkowska.

The debate closed.


19. Turkish drilling activities in EU waters in the Eastern Mediterranean (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Turkish drilling activities in EU waters in the Eastern Mediterranean (2019/2875(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Lefteris Christoforou, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Loiseau, on behalf of the Renew Group, Catherine Rowett, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Bonfrisco, on behalf of the ID Group, Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, Giorgos Georgiou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Lars Patrick Berg, Andrey Slabakov, Márton Gyöngyösi, David McAllister and Demetris Papadakis.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Antony Hook, Paolo Borchia, Vangelis Meimarakis, Evin Incir, Thierry Mariani, Loucas Fourlas, Jérôme Rivière, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Ivan David and Stelios Kympouropoulos.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru, Costas Mavrides, Ruža Tomašić, Mick Wallace and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


20. Situation in Bolivia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Bolivia (2019/2896(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Pilar del Castillo Vera, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Manuel Leitão Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the Renew Group, Benoît Biteau, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Markus Buchheit, on behalf of the ID Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Leopoldo López Gil, Javi López, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Anna Cavazzini, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero and Massimiliano Smeriglio.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru, Julie Ward, Sandra Pereira and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


21. Situation in Chile (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Chile (2019/2916(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Leopoldo López Gil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jordi Cañas, on behalf of the Renew Group, Martin Häusling, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Javi López and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juozas Olekas.

IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Hermann Tertsch and Pernando Barrena Arza.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


22. International day to end impunity for crimes against journalists (debate)

Council and Commission statements: International day to end impunity for crimes against journalists (2019/2878(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Julian King (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Dreosto, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Clare Daly, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dino Giarrusso, non-attached Member, Peter Pollák, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Gilles Lebreton, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, Javier Zarzalejos, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Christophe Grudler, Hannah Neumann, Mathilde Androuët, David Casa, Daniel Freund, Radan Kanev and Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jude Kirton-Darling, Manon Aubry and Carmen Avram.

The following spoke: Julian King and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


23. Resurgence of Ebola in East Africa (debate)

Commission statement: Resurgence of Ebola in East Africa (2019/2897(RSP))

Christos Stylianides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Lukas Mandl, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Martin Horwood, on behalf of the Renew Group, Petra De Sutter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joanna Kopcińska, on behalf of the ECR Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mónica Silvana González, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Rory Palmer, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir and Maria Arena.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The following spoke: Christos Stylianides.

The debate closed.


24. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 172, the following Members who wished to draw Parliament's attention to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Traian Băsescu, Carmen Avram, Klemen Grošelj, Catherine Rowett, Silvia Sardone, Hermann Tertsch, João Ferreira, Matthew Patten, Stanislav Polčák, Jude Kirton-Darling, Valter Flego, Clare Daly, Valdemar Tomaševski, Sabrina Pignedoli, Peter Pollák, Rory Palmer, Jessica Stegrud, Michaela Šojdrová, Cristina Maestre Martín De Almagro, Sylwia Spurek and John Howarth.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 643.306/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.10.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz, Ademov, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Alexandrov Yordanov, Alfonsi, Alieva-Veli, Allard, Al-Sahlani, Ameriks, Anderson, Anderson, Androuët, Androulakis, Ansip, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Aubry, Auštrevičius, Avram, Balt, Bardella, Barley, Bartolo, Băsescu, Basso, Bauzá Díaz, Bay, Bearder, Beck, Beer, Beghin, Beigneux, Belka, Bellamy, Benea, Benifei, Benjumea Benjumea, Bennion, Beňová, Bentele, Berendsen, Berg, Berger, Bergkvist, Bernhuber, Bielan, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Bilde, Bischoff, Bizzotto, Björk, Blaga, Blaško, Blinkevičiūtė, Bloss, Bocskor, Bogovič, Bompard, Bonafè, Borchia, Borzan, Botenga, Botoş, Bourgeois, Boyer, Breyer, Brglez, Brophy, Brudziński, Bruna, Buchheit, Buda, Bullmann, Bullock, Bunting, Buschmann, Buşoi, Buzek, Calenda, Campomenosi, Cañas, Canfin, Caroppo, Carthy, Carvalhais, Carvalho, Casa, Casanova, Caspary, Castaldo, del Castillo Vera, Ceccardi, Cerdas, Chabaud, Chahim, Chaibi, Charanzová, Chastel, Chinnici, Chowns, Christensen, Christoforou, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Colin-Oesterlé, Collard, Conte, Corbett, Corrao, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, van Dalen, Dalli, Daly, D'Amato, Dance, Danielsson, Danjean, Danti, Da Re, David, Davies, De Castro, Decerle, Delbos-Corfield, Deli, Delli, De Lucy, De Man, Demirel, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Deutsch, Didier, Dlabajová, Dobrev, Doleschal, Donato, Dorfmann, Dowding, Dreosto, Durá Ferrandis, Durand, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Edtstadler, Ehler, Eickhout, England Kerr, Eppink, Eroglu, Ertug, Estaràs Ferragut, Evans, Evi, Evren, Fajon, Falcă, Farreng, Federley, Ferber, Fernandes, Fernández, Ferrandino, Ferreira, Fest, Fiocchi, Fitto, Flanagan, Flego, Fotyga, Fourlas, Fox, Fragkos, Frankowski, Franssen, Freund, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Furore, Gade, Gahler, Gál, Gamon, García Del Blanco, García-Margallo y Marfil, García Muñoz, Gardiazabal Rubial, Garicano, Garraud, Gebhardt, Gemma, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Geuking, Ghinea, Giarrusso, Gibson, Gieseke, Glancy, Glück, Glucksmann, Goerens, González, González Casares, González Pons, Grant, Grapini, Gregorová, Griffin, Griset, Grošelj, Grudler, Guillaume, Gusmão, Guteland, Gyöngyösi, Győri, Gyürk, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider, Hajšel, Halicki, Hannan, Hansen, Häusling, Hautala, Hava, Hayer, Hazekamp, Heaver, Heide, Herbst, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hlaváček, Hohlmeier, Holmgren, Hölvényi, Homs Ginel, Hook, Hortefeux, Howarth, Hübner, Huhtasaari, Huitema, Incir, in 't Veld, Jadot, Jahr, Jakeliūnas, Jaki, Jamet, Jarubas, Jones, Jongerius, Jordan, Juknevičienė, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kaili, Kalinowski, Kaljurand, Kalniete, Kammerevert, Kanev, Karas, Karleskind, Karski, Katainen, Kefalogiannis, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly, Kempa, Kirton-Darling, Kizilyürek, Kloc, Knotek, Kofod, Kohut, Kokkalis, Kolaja, Kolakušić, Konečná, Konstantinou, Kopacz, Kopcińska, Körner, Kósa, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Kovařík, Kovatchev, Krasnodębski, Krehl, Kruk, Kubilius, Kuhnke, Kuhs, Kumpula-Natri, Kuźmiuk, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, Kyuchyuk, Lagodinsky, Lagos, Lalucq, Lange, Laporte, Larrouturou, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liberadzki, Limmer, Lins, Lizzi, Loiseau, López, López Aguilar, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Luena, Łukacijewska, McAllister, McGuinness, McIntyre, McLeod, Madison, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldeikienė, Maldonado López, Manda, Manders, Mandl, Mariani, Marinescu, Marquardt, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Maurel, Mavrides, Maydell, Mayer, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melbārde, Melo, Metsola, Metz, Meuthen, Michels, Mihaylova, Mikser, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Miller, Modig, Molnár, Monteiro de Aguiar, Monteith, Montserrat, Moraes, Morano, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Możdżanowska, Müller, Mummery, Mureşan, Nagtegaal, Nethsingha, Nica, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nienaß, Niinistö, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Noichl, Novak, Novakov, Oetjen, Olbrycht, Olekas, Olivier, Omarjee, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Palmer, Panza, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis, Patriciello, Patten, Paulus, Pedicini, Pekkarinen, Peksa, Pelletier, Penkova, Pereira Sandra, Petersen, Picula, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Pignedoli, Pineda, Pirbakas, Piri, Pîslaru, Pizarro, Polčák, Pollák, Poręba, Procaccini, Pugh, Radačovský, Radev, Radtke, Rafaela, Rafalska, Rangel, Regimenti, Rego, Reil, Reintke, Ressler, Riba i Giner, Ries, Rinaldi, Riquet, Rivasi, Rivière, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rodríguez Ramos, Rooken, Roos, Ropė, Rougé, Rowett, Rowland, Ruissen, Ruiz Devesa, Rzońca, Salini, Sánchez Amor, Sander, Sant, Sardone, Sarvamaa, Saryusz-Wolski, Sassoli, Satouri, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Scholz, Schreijer-Pierik, Schreinemacher, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Séjourné, Semedo, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sinčić, Skyttedal, Slabakov, Smeriglio, Smith, Šojdrová, Sokol, Solís Pérez, Sonneborn, Spurek, Spyraki, Stancanelli, Stedman-Bryce, Štefanec, Ştefănuță, Strik, Strugariu, Šuica, Szájer, Szydło, Tarabella, Tardino, Tennant, Tertsch, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tinagli, Toia, Tolleret, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tomc, Toom, Torvalds, Tošenovský, Tóth, Toussaint, Tovaglieri, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudose, Uhrík, Ujhelyi, Urbán Crespo, Ušakovs, Uspaskich, Vaidere, Vălean, Vana, Van Brempt, Vandendriessche, Van Orden, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verheyen, Vilimsky, Villanueva Ruiz, Vincze, Vind, Virkkunen, Vitanov, Voaden, Vollath, Vondra, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Vrecionová, Vuolo, Walsmann, Warborn, Ward, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Weiss, Wieland, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Wiśniewska, Wölken, Yon-Courtin, Yoncheva, Zagorakis, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zambelli, Zanni, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zimniok, Złotowski, Zoido Álvarez, Zorrinho, Zovko, Zullo, Zver

Excused:

Andrieu, Annemans, Biedroń, Číž, Czarnecki, Fitzgerald, Herzberger-Fofana, Joron, Matias, Mohammed, Neuser, Ochojska, Rees-Mogg, Regner, Rodríguez Palop, Tobé, Zacharopoulou

Last updated: 4 February 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy