Index 
Minutes
PDF 278kWORD 79k
Wednesday, 27 November 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Presentation by the Commission President-elect of the College of Commissioners and their programme (debate)
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Welcome
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Election of the Commission (vote)
  6.2.Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece (vote)
  6.3.Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (vote)
  6.4.Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2020 (vote)
  6.5.2020 budgetary procedure: joint text (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 12.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 13.Documents received
 14.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 15.Interference from other countries in our democracies and elections (topical debate)
 16.Eastern neighbourhood developments (debate)
 17.Situation in Israel and Palestine, including the settlements (debate)
 18.Situation in the broader Middle East region, including the crisis in Iran, Iraq and Lebanon (debate)
 19.On-going negotiations for a new EU-ACP Partnership Agreement (debate)
 20.Agenda of the next sitting
 21.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.10.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Situation of freedoms in Algeria (2019/2927(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Charlie Weimers, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Adam Bielan, Andrey Slabakov, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Czarnecki, Assita Kanko, Raffaele Fitto, Carlo Fidanza, Beata Kempa, Ruža Tomašić, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Situation of freedoms in Algeria (B9-0193/2019);

—   Raphaël Glucksmann and Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Situation of freedoms in Algeria (B9-0194/2019);

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Joachim Kuhs, Jaak Madison, Jörg Meuthen and Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, on the Situation of freedoms in Algeria (B9-0195/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Michaela Šojdrová, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík, Magdalena Adamowicz, Milan Zver, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Peter van Dalen, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Tomas Tobé, Romana Tomc, Seán Kelly, David McAllister, Arba Kokalari, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Tomasz Frankowski, Sandra Kalniete, Esther de Lange, Loránt Vincze, Stanislav Polčák, Inese Vaidere and Jiří Pospíšil, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Situation of freedoms in Algeria (B9-0196/2019);

—   Bernard Guetta, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Stéphane Bijoux, Gilles Boyer, Jane Brophy, Sylvie Brunet, Catherine Chabaud, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Fredrick Federley, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Yana Toom, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the Situation of freedoms in Algeria (B9-0199/2019).

II.   Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (2019/2929(RSP))

—   Michael Gahler, Leopoldo López Gil, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík, Magdalena Adamowicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Tomas Tobé, Romana Tomc, Seán Kelly, David McAllister, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Tomasz Frankowski, Javier Zarzalejos, Sandra Kalniete, Loránt Vincze, Stanislav Polčák, Inese Vaidere, Jiří Pospíšil and Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0200/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Assita Kanko, Beata Kempa, Raffaele Fitto, Carlo Fidanza, Ruža Tomašić, Alexandr Vondra, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Veronika Vrecionová, Hermann Tertsch and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0202/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Nacho Sánchez Amor, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0205/2019);

—   Manu Pineda, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Sira Rego, João Ferreira, Sandra Pereira, Pernando Barrena Arza, Özlem Demirel, Marc Botenga, Giorgos Georgiou and Niyazi Kizilyürek, Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0207/2019);

—   Molly Scott Cato and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0210/2019);

—   Dita Charanzová, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Stéphane Bijoux, Gilles Boyer, Jane Brophy, Sylvie Brunet, Jordi Cañas, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Fredrick Federley, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Susana Solís Pérez, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Cuba, the case of José Daniel Ferrer (B9-0213/2019).

III.   Haiti (2019/2928(RSP))

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Ivan Štefanec, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík, Magdalena Adamowicz, Michaela Šojdrová, Milan Zver, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Željana Zovko, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, Tomas Tobé, Seán Kelly, Romana Tomc, David McAllister, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Tomasz Frankowski, Sandra Kalniete, Stanislav Polčák, Loránt Vincze, Inese Vaidere, Jiří Pospíšil and Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Haiti (B9-0214/2019);

—   Ernest Urtasun and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Haiti (B9-0217/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Ryszard Czarnecki, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Slabakov, Assita Kanko, Adam Bielan, Raffaele Fitto, Carlo Fidanza, Ruža Tomašić, Alexandr Vondra, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Haiti (B9-0219/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Norbert Neuser, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Haiti (B9-0221/2019);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Marisa Matias, José Gusmão, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Alexis Georgoulis, Pernando Barrena Arza, Giorgos Georgiou and Niyazi Kizilyürek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Haiti (B9-0222/2019);

—   Irena Joveva, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Jane Brophy, Sylvie Brunet, Catherine Chabaud, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Anna Júlia Donáth, Fredrick Federley, Barbara Ann Gibson, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Yana Toom, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Haiti (B9-0223/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


3. Presentation by the Commission President-elect of the College of Commissioners and their programme (debate)

Ursula von der Leyen (President-elect of the Commission) presented the College of Commissioners and their programme (2019/2801(RSP)).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jordan Bardella, on behalf of the ID Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, non-attached Member, and Daniel Caspary.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè, Stéphane Séjourné, Alyn Smith, Paolo Borchia, Roberts Zīle, Anja Hazekamp, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Andrzej Halicki, Sergei Stanishev, Caroline Voaden, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Maximilian Krah, Derk Jan Eppink, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petros Kokkalis, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Márton Gyöngyösi, Siegfried Mureşan, Miriam Dalli, Malik Azmani, Bas Eickhout, Gerolf Annemans, Assita Kanko, José Gusmão, Lucy Elizabeth Harris, who also replied to a blue-card question by Alyn Smith, Dolors Montserrat, Kati Piri, Sophia in 't Veld, Ernest Urtasun, Harald Vilimsky, Hermann Tertsch, Kostas Papadakis, Antonio Tajani, Heléne Fritzon, Hilde Vautmans, Ivan David, Matthew Patten, Paulo Rangel, Claude Moraes, Charles Goerens, Jaak Madison, Michaela Šojdrová and Andrius Kubilius.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Maria Spyraki, Milan Brglez, Martin Horwood, Ruža Tomašić, João Ferreira, Seán Kelly, Pedro Marques, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Ljudmila Novak, Leszek Miller, Franc Bogovič and Maria Grapini.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 27.11.2019, item 6.1.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.52.)

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.01.


5. Welcome

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed members of a delegation from the Diet of Japan - led by Itsunori Onodera - who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

On behalf of Parliament, the President welcomed a group of young people who had come to present their declaration on the rights of the planet and had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Yannick Jadot (the President called on Parliament to observe a minute's silence in memory of the victims of the helicopter accident in Mali, which had caused the deaths of 13 French soldiers active in the fight against terrorism).

Parliament observed a minute's silence.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


6.1. Election of the Commission (vote)

The following spoke: Claire Fox, non-attached Member, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, and Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group.

The President gave explanations regarding the procedure for the election of the Commission.

Election of the Commission (vote)

(Simple majority needed)

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0067)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

The following had spoken:

The President made a statement before signing the transmission letter concerning the election of the Commission.


6.2. Mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece [COM(2019)0496 - C9-0144/2019- 2019/2137(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Eva Kaili (A9-0040/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0068)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)


6.3. Mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats [COM(2019)0251 - C9-0007/2019- 2019/2026(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0039/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0069)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)


6.4. Mobilisation of the EU Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2020 (vote)

Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2020 [COM(2019)0252 - C9-0008/2019- 2019/2027(BUD)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0036/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0070)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)


6.5. 2020 budgetary procedure: joint text (vote)

Report on the joint text on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020 approved by the Conciliation Committee under the budgetary procedure [11734/2019 - C9-0119/2019 - 2019/2028(BUD)] - European Parliament delegation to the Budgetary Conciliation Committee. Rapporteurs: Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (A9-0035/2019)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members required for the joint text to be rejected)

JOINT TEXT

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0071)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)

The following had spoken:

Kimmo Tiilikainen (President-in-Office of the Council) to underline the good cooperation in the 2020 budgetary procedure.

Before signing the budget for the 2020 financial year, the President made the following statement:

'The joint text adopted by the Conciliation Committee on 18 November 2019 has been approved by both Parliament and the Council. The budget procedure has been implemented in accordance with Article 314 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union. The budget procedure for the financial year 2020 may thus be considered complete. I declare that the EU's budget for the financial year 2020 has been definitively adopted.'

The President then signed the budget in the presence of Johan Van Overtveldt (Chair of the BUDG Committee), and of Monika Hohlmeier and Eider Gardiazabal Rubial (rapporteurs for the general budget 2020).


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 28 November 2019.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.33.)

°
° ° °

(Parliament convened for the LUX Prize award ceremony)

°
° ° °


IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.01.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Directive 2009/45/EC of the European Parliament and the Council on safety rules and standards for passengers ships, as regards the safety requirements for passenger ships engaged on domestic voyages (C(2019)07940 - 2019/2926(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 12 December 2017 and laying down regulatory technical standards specifying the information to be provided in accordance with the STS notification requirements (C(2019)08008 - 2019/2921(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 12 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (C(2019)08368 - 2019/2942(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 25 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

Draft delegated acts for which the period for lodging objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending, for the purposes of its adaptation to technical and scientific progress, Regulation (EC) No 1272/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council on classification, labelling and packing of substances and mixtures and correcting that Regulation (C(2019)07227 – 2019/2843(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 October 2019

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 further months, at Parliament's request

referred to committee responsible: ENVI, IMCO (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 347/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the Union list of projects of common interest (C(2019)07772 – 2019/2907(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 31 October 2019

Extension of the deadline for lodging objections: 2 further months, at Parliament's request

referred to committee responsible: ITRE


12. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation correcting certain language versions of Regulation (EC) No 124/2009 setting maximum levels for the presence of coccidiostats or histomonostats in food resulting from the unavoidable carry-over of these substances in non-target feed (D063926/03 - 2019/2923(RPS) - deadline: 15 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards requirements for animal by-products and derived products originating from, and returning to, the Union following refusal of entry by a third country (D064516/02 - 2019/2919(RPS) - deadline: 13 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


13. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 26/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0046/2019 - C9-0172/2019 - 2019/2151(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations V/AB-18/T/19 - European Court of Auditors (N9-0047/2019 - C9-0174/2019 - 2019/2152(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations 4-INF/2019 - Section IV - Court of Justice (N9-0048/2019 - C9-0181/2019 - 2019/2153(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from committees

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide for the payment of advances in the general budget of the Union for 2020 (COM(2019)0252 - C9-0008/2019 - 2019/2027(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0036/2019)

- Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the United States of America and the European Union on the Allocation to the United States of a Share in the Tariff Rate Quota for High-Quality Beef referred to in the Revised Memorandum of Understanding Regarding the Importation of Beef from Animals Not Treated with Certain Growth-Promoting Hormones and Increased Duties Applied by the United States to Certain Products of the European Union (2014) (2019/0142M(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Bernd Lange (A9-0037/2019)

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the Conclusion of the Agreement between the United States of America and the European Union on the Allocation to the United States of a Share in the Tariff Rate Quota for High Quality Beef referred to in the Revised Memorandum of Understanding Regarding the Importation of Beef from Animals Not Treated with Certain Growth-Promoting Hormones and Increased Duties Applied by the United States to Certain Products of the European Union (2014) (10681/2019 - C9-0107/2019 - 2019/0142(NLE)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Bernd Lange (A9-0038/2019)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Flexibility Instrument to finance immediate budgetary measures to address the on-going challenges of migration, refugee inflows and security threats (COM(2019)0251 - C9-0007/2019 - 2019/2026(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0039/2019)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the European Union Solidarity Fund to provide assistance to Greece (COM(2019)0496 - C9-0144/2019 - 2019/2137(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Eva Kaili (A9-0040/2019)


14. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union had informed the budgetary authority of the approval of transfer of appropriations DEC 23/2019, DEC 24/2019 and DEC 25/2019 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31(4) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations Commission by DEC 26/2019 - Section III - Commission.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to raise no objection to transfer of appropriations INF 4/2019 - Committee of the Regions.


15. Interference from other countries in our democracies and elections (topical debate)

Interference from other countries in our democracies and elections (2019/2941(RSP))

The following spoke: Caroline Voaden to open the debate proposed by the Renew Group.

The following spoke Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke Paulo Rangel, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jordan Bardella, on behalf of the ID Group, Peter Lundgren, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martina Anderson, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Jeroen Lenaers, Claude Moraes, Martin Horwood, Alice Kuhnke, Laura Huhtasaari, Angel Dzhambazki, Sandra Pereira, Vladimír Bilčík, Simona Bonafè, Nathalie Loiseau, Christian Allard, Thierry Mariani, Hermann Tertsch, Michaela Šojdrová, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Lucy Nethsingha, Catherine Rowett, Silvia Sardone, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Javier Zarzalejos, Tonino Picula, Barbara Ann Gibson, Ellie Chowns, Hélène Laporte, Ruža Tomašić, Frances Fitzgerald, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Katalin Cseh, Maximilian Krah, Ryszard Czarnecki and Bartosz Arłukowicz.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke Carlos Zorrinho, Dragoş Tudorache, Jaak Madison, Geoffroy Didier, Maria Grapini, Irina Von Wiese, Mathilde Androuët, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Raphaël Glucksmann, Naomi Long, Stanislav Polčák, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, Petras Auštrevičius, Milan Zver, Klára Dobrev, Ivars Ijabs, Brando Benifei, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Tanja Fajon, Michal Šimečka, Pierfrancesco Majorino and Ondřej Kovařík.

The following spoke Věra Jourová and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


16. Eastern neighbourhood developments (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Eastern neighbourhood developments (2019/2934(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Petras Auštrevičius, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bernhard Zimniok, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andrius Kubilius, Tonino Picula, Urmas Paet, Heidi Hautala, who also replied to a blue-card question by Bernhard Zimniok, Thierry Mariani, Angel Dzhambazki, Radosław Sikorski, Marina Kaljurand, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Witold Jan Waszczykowski and Siegfried Mureşan.

IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

The following spoke Sven Mikser, Klemen Grošelj, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Andrzej Halicki, Neena Gill, who declined a blue-card question from Traian Băsescu, Bernard Guetta, Ruža Tomašić, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Traian Băsescu, Petar Vitanov, Ramona Strugariu, Ryszard Czarnecki, Željana Zovko, Leszek Miller, Tomislav Sokol, Monika Beňová, Jarosław Duda and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Robert Hajšel, Mick Wallace, Tudor Ciuhodaru and Julie Ward.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


17. Situation in Israel and Palestine, including the settlements (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in Israel and Palestine, including the settlements (2019/2935(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Grace O'Sullivan, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicolaus Fest, on behalf of the ID Group, Bert-Jan Ruissen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lance Forman, non-attached Member, Željana Zovko, Maria Arena, Javier Nart, Mounir Satouri, Elena Lizzi, Alexandr Vondra, Martina Anderson, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Lukas Mandl, Evin Incir, Klemen Grošelj, Gina Dowding and Jan Zahradil.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Miguel Urbán Crespo, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou, Carmen Avram, Martin Horwood, Magid Magid, Martina Michels, Sven Mikser, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Isabel Santos, Nikolaj Villumsen, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Tanja Fajon and Alex Agius Saliba.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Billy Kelleher, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Karoline Edtstadler, Julie Ward, Mick Wallace and Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


18. Situation in the broader Middle East region, including the crisis in Iran, Iraq and Lebanon (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation in the broader Middle East region, including the crisis in Iran, Iraq and Lebanon (2019/2917(RSP))

Federica Mogherini (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernard Guetta, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jérôme Rivière, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Maria Arena, Klemen Grošelj, Ernest Urtasun, Elena Lizzi, Charlie Weimers, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, François-Xavier Bellamy, Brando Benifei, Abir Al-Sahlani, Bernhard Zimniok, Beata Kempa, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Thierry Mariani, Jan Zahradil, Jytte Guteland, Martin Horwood, Silvia Sardone and Javi López.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Lars Patrick Berg, Andreas Schieder, Elena Yoncheva, Eero Heinäluoma and Tudor Ciuhodaru.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Anthea McIntyre, Clare Daly, Mick Wallace and Matthew Patten.

The following spoke: Federica Mogherini.

The debate closed.


19. On-going negotiations for a new EU-ACP Partnership Agreement (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000035/2019) by Tomas Tobé, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Council: Ongoing negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the EU and the ACP Group of States (B9-0057/2019)

Question for oral answer (O-000036/2019) by Tomas Tobé, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, to the Commission: Ongoing negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the EU and the ACP Group of States (B9-0057/2019)

Tomas Tobé moved the questions.

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Neven Mimica (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke György Hölvényi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ID Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Álvaro Amaro, Monica Semedo, Tineke Strik, João Ferreira, Pietro Bartolo, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Evin Incir, Alex Agius Saliba and Julie Ward.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Irena Joveva.

The following spoke Neven Mimica and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

- Tomas Tobé, on behalf of the DEVE Committee, on the ongoing negotiations for a new Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (2019/2832(RSP)) (B9-0175/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.11.2019, item 8.13.


20. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 643.308/OJJE).


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.21.

Klaus Welle

Dita Charanzová

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Ainslie Scott, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurélia, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carthy Matt, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciocca Angelo, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Edtstadler Karoline, Ehler Christian, Eickhout Bas, England Kerr Andrew, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Forman Lance, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Glancy James Alexander, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harris Lucy Elizabeth, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Hazekamp Anja, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Horwood Martin, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jamet France, Járóka Lívia, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Long Naomi, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Modig Silvia, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patriciello Aldo, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schirdewan Martin, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schmit Nicolas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Smith Alyn, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Šuica Dubravka, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vălean Adina-Ioana, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Andrieu Eric, Číž Miroslav, Gregorová Markéta, Ochojska Janina, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary

Last updated: 7 April 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy