Index 
Minutes
PDF 348kWORD 89k
Wednesday, 18 December 2019 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 5.Documents received
 6.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 7.Commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the Lisbon Treaty and the legally binding Charter of Fundamental Rights (debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 12 and 13 December 2019 (debate)
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Voting time
  13.1.Election of the Ombudsman (second and third ballots)
  13.2.CAP: Financial discipline as from financial year 2021 and flexibility between pillars in respect of calendar year 2020 ***I (vote)
  13.3.EU-Gambia Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and the Implementation Protocol thereto *** (vote)
  13.4.Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Active substances, including dimoxystrobin and mancozeb (vote)
  13.5.Closure of the accounts for the European Asylum Support Office (EASO) for the financial year 2017 (vote)
  13.6.Public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones (vote)
  13.7.Fair taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy - BEPS 2.0 (vote)
  13.8.The Rule of Law in Malta, after the recent revelations around the murder of Daphne Caruana Galizia (vote)
  13.9.EU Pollinators Initiative (vote)
  13.10.Enabling the digital transformation of health and care (vote)
 14.Explanations of vote
 15.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 16.Resumption of the sitting
 17.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 18.Compatibility between the current EU - Mercosur Free Trade Agreement and the Commission's proposal for a European Green Deal (topical debate)
 19.Situation of the Uyghur in China (China-cables) (debate)
 20.Humanitarian situation in Venezuela and migration and refugee crisis (debate)
 21.Situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (debate)
 22.Violent crackdown on recent protests in Iran (debate)
 23.Composition of committees and delegations
 24.An EU strategy to put an end to female genital mutilation around the world (debate)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Election of the Ombudsman


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.08.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (2019/2980(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Ruža Tomašić, Charlie Weimers, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Slabakov, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0261/2019);

—   Henrike Hahn, Ellie Chowns, Gina Dowding, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0264/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0265/2019);

—   Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Marisa Matias, José Gusmão, Pernando Barrena Arza, Manuel Bompard, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Helmut Scholz, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Petros Kokkalis, Giorgos Georgiou and Niyazi Kizilyürek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0266/2019);

—   Lars Patrick Berg, Christine Anderson, Markus Buchheit, Nicolaus Fest and Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0268/2019);

—   Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Jérémy Decerle, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Monica Semedo, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Yana Toom, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0269/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, György Hölvényi, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrey Kovatchev, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sandra Kalniete, Eva Maydell, Magdalena Adamowicz, Milan Zver, Peter van Dalen, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, David Lega, Krzysztof Hetman, Tomas Tobé, Romana Tomc, Seán Kelly, Arba Kokalari, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Vladimír Bilčík, Karlo Ressler, Michaela Šojdrová, Luděk Niedermayer and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on violations of human rights including religious freedoms in Burkina Faso (B9-0270/2019).

II.   Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (2019/2981(RSP))

—   Karol Karski, Anna Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Assita Kanko, Charlie Weimers, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Slabakov, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra and Valdemar Tomaševski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0242/2019);

—   Erik Marquardt and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0243/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Robert Biedroń, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0244/2019);

—   Marisa Matias, Clare Daly, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Mick Wallace, José Gusmão, Özlem Demirel, Manuel Bompard, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, Petros Kokkalis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Stelios Kouloglou, Giorgos Georgiou and Niyazi Kizilyürek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0245/2019);

—   Petras Auštrevičius, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Jérémy Decerle, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Monica Semedo, Susana Solís Pérez, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Yana Toom, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0256/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Andrey Kovatchev, Sandra Kalniete, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Tomáš Zdechovský, Eva Maydell, Magdalena Adamowicz, Milan Zver, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Loucas Fourlas, David Lega, Krzysztof Hetman, Tomas Tobé, Romana Tomc, Seán Kelly, Arba Kokalari, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Vladimír Bilčík, Luděk Niedermayer and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Afghanistan, notably the allegations of sexual abuse of boys in the Logar Province (B9-0257/2019).

III.   The Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (2019/2982(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Ruža Tomašić, Assita Kanko, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Charlie Weimers, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová, Roberts Zīle and Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law and its recent amendments (B9-0258/2019);

—   Sergey Lagodinsky, Heidi Hautala, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Catherine Rowett, Henrike Hahn, Reinhard Bütikofer, Rasmus Andresen, Hannah Neumann, Gina Dowding and Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (B9-0259/2019);

—   Kati Piri and Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (B9-0260/2019);

—   Stelios Kouloglou, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Manuel Bompard, Helmut Scholz, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Anne-Sophie Pelletier and Niyazi Kizilyürek, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (B9-0262/2019);

—   Antony Hook, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Phil Bennion, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Jérémy Decerle, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Nathalie Loiseau, Radka Maxová, Karen Melchior, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Monica Semedo, Susana Solís Pérez, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Chrysoula Zacharopoulou and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (B9-0263/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, David Lega, Željana Zovko, Tomáš Zdechovský, Andrey Kovatchev, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Sandra Kalniete, Eva Maydell, Magdalena Adamowicz, Milan Zver, Roberta Metsola, Tomas Tobé, Romana Tomc, Seán Kelly, Arba Kokalari, Vladimír Bilčík, Maria Walsh, Michaela Šojdrová, Luděk Niedermayer and Inese Vaidere, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the Russian 'Foreign Agents' Law (B9-0267/2019).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1126/2008 adopting certain international accounting standards in accordance with Regulation (EC) No 1606/2002 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards International Financial Reporting Standard 3 (D063568/01 - 2019/2991(RPS) - deadline: 13 March 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ECON
opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards lead and its compounds (D063675/03 - 2019/2949(RPS) - deadline: 27 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for prochloraz in or on certain products (D063862/03 - 2019/2947(RPS) - deadline: 27 January 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels of perchlorate in certain foods (D063903/03 - 2019/2961(RPS) - deadline: 4 March 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of polysorbates (E 432-436) in carbonated beverages (D063907/03 - 2019/2969(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of citric acid (E 330) in cocoa and chocolate products (D063908/03 - 2019/2970(RPS) - deadline: 11 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of soybean hemicellulose (E 426) (D063923/03 - 2019/2971(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of sorbic acid (E 200) in liquid colour preparations for the decorative colouring of egg shells (D063924/03 - 2019/2972(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the use of polyglycerol polyricinoleate (E 476) in liquid vegetable oil emulsions (D063925/03 - 2019/2973(RPS) - deadline: 10 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 as regards the use of meat-and-bone meal as a fuel in combustion plants (D063960/03 - 2019/2992(RPS) - deadline: 14 March 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Decision amending Decision 2014/312/EU in order to extend the derogation for zinc oxide to allow its use as a preservative stabiliser to cover “in-can preservation” and preservation of “tinting pastes” (D064651/02 - 2019/2960(RPS) - deadline: 3 March 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) (D064664/02 - 2019/2968(RPS) - deadline: 7 March 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)

- Commission Regulation correcting the German language version of Regulation (EU) No 142/2011 implementing Regulation (EC) No 1069/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down health rules as regards animal by-products and derived products not intended for human consumption and implementing Council Directive 97/78/EC as regards certain samples and items exempt from veterinary checks at the border under that Directive (D064944/02 - 2019/2948(RPS) - deadline: 27 February 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI


4. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending the vulnerability threshold set out in point 1(b) of Annex VII to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 of the European Parliament and the Council applying a scheme of generalised tariff preferences (C(2019)08360 - 2019/2946(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation on classification of vehicles, obligations of European Electronic Toll Service users, requirements for interoperability constituents and minimum eligibility criteria for notified bodies (C(2019)08369 - 2019/2955(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 28 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1700 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the number and the titles of the variables for the income and living conditions domain (C(2019)08800 - 2019/2995(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1700 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the number and the title of the variables for the labour force domain (C(2019)08809 - 2019/2996(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on securitisation repository operational standards for data collection, aggregation, comparison, access and verification of completeness and consistency (C(2019)08881 - 2019/2957(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 29 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2017/2402 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the details of the application for registration of a securitisation repository and the details of the simplified application for an extension of registration of a trade repository (C(2019)08882 - 2019/2958(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 29 November 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of criteria for establishing the arrangements to adequately mitigate counterparty credit risk associated with covered bonds and securitisations, and amending Delegated Regulations (EU) 2015/2205 and (EU) 2016/1178 (C(2019)08886 - 2019/2994(DEA))

Deadline for lodging objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 16 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON


5. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations No 2/2019 - EEAS (N9-0049/2019 - C9-0189/2019 - 2019/2179(GBD))

referred to

responsible:

BUDG


6. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 31(6) of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union informed the budgetary authority that the transfer of appropriations DEC 26/2019 - Section III – Commission.

In accordance with Article 31 of the Financial Regulation, the Council of the European Union informed the budgetary authority that the transfer of appropriations DEC 18/2019 - Section III – Commission had not been approved.

In accordance with Article 29(1)(a) and (1)(b) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations N° 2/2019 – European External Action Service.

In accordance with Article 29(1) and (2) of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations N° INF 4/2019 – Court of Justice.


7. Commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the Lisbon Treaty and the legally binding Charter of Fundamental Rights (debate)

Commemoration of the 10th anniversary of the Lisbon Treaty and the legally binding Charter of Fundamental Rights (2019/2951(RSP))

The President made a statement introducing the debate.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, Angel Dzhambazki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Jonathan Bullock, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) and Charles Michel (President of the European Council).

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 9.49)


8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 10.01.


9. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 12 and 13 December 2019 (debate)

European Council and Commission statement: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 12 and 13 December 2019 (2019/2723(RSP))

Charles Michel (President of the European Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ID Group, Geoffrey Van Orden, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Michael Heaver, non-attached Member, and Danuta Maria Hübner.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè, Guy Verhofstadt, Bas Eickhout, Nicolas Bay, Peter Lundgren, Giorgos Georgiou, Miroslav Radačovský, Daniel Caspary, Miriam Dalli, Valerie Hayer, Gina Dowding, Harald Vilimsky, Derk Jan Eppink, Nigel Farage, Jan Olbrycht, Pedro Silva Pereira, Lucy Nethsingha, Rasmus Andresen, Mara Bizzotto, Johan Van Overtveldt, Brian Monteith, Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, Heléne Fritzon, Dita Charanzová, Alexandra Lesley Phillips, Edina Tóth, Margarida Marques, Billy Kelleher, Vangelis Meimarakis, Gabriele Bischoff, Paulo Rangel, Costas Mavrides, Angelika Niebler, Richard Corbett and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Head of the Task Force for Relations with the United Kingdom) and Charles Michel.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.05.)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.10.


11. Award of the Sakharov Prize (formal sitting)

Parliament held a formal sitting on the occasion of the award of the Sakharov Prize to Ilham Tohti, represented by his daughter Jewher Ilham.

Before the prize was awarded, the President also welcomed the finalists and their representatives, who had taken their seats in the distinguished visitors' gallery.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.35.)


12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.39.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Angel Dzhambazki and Karima Delli.


13. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


13.1. Election of the Ombudsman (second and third ballots)

The President reminded Members that, in the ballot the previous day, no candidate had obtained an absolute majority of the votes cast (minutes of 17.12.2019, item 4.1).

The President announced that he had received the following nominations: Giuseppe Fortunato, Julia Laffranque, Emily O’Reilly and Cecilia Wikström.

(Nils Muižnieks had withdrawn from the election process.)

He reminded Members of the provisions of Rule 231 and the practical arrangements for voting.

The President noted that the conditions for the election had been met, as more than half of Parliaments component Members were present.

A secret ballot was held.

The President read out the results:

- Members voting: 694

- abstentions: 56

- votes cast: 638

- majority required: 320

Votes were cast as follows, in descending order:

Emily O’Reilly: 291 votes

Julia Laffranque: 251 votes

Giuseppe Fortunato: 58 votes

Cecilia Wikström: 38 votes

The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 18.12.2019, annex 1).

The President noted that no candidate had obtained a majority of the votes cast and that a third ballot was necessary.

He made reminder of Rule 231(6), second paragraph and announced a third ballot between the two candidates who had obtained the most votes in the second ballot, Emily O’Reilly and Julia Laffranque.

A secret ballot was held.

- Members voting: 694

- abstentions: 94

- votes cast: 600

The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 18.12.2019, annex 1).

Votes were cast as follows:

Emily O’Reilly: 320 votes

Julia Laffranque: 280 votes

The President announced that following the third ballot, the Emily O'Reilly had been elected European Ombudsman (P9_TA(2019)0096). He congratulated her on her election and announced that he would sign Parliament's decision on the election of the Ombudsman.

The following spoke:

Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission), to congratulate Emily O’Reilly.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President


13.2. CAP: Financial discipline as from financial year 2021 and flexibility between pillars in respect of calendar year 2020 ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 as regards financial discipline as from financial year 2021 and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 as regards flexibility between pillars in respect of calendar year 2020 [COM(2019)0580 - C9-0163/2019- 2019/0253(COD)] - Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development. Rapporteur: Norbert Lins (A9-0042/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0097)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 1)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


13.3. EU-Gambia Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement and the Implementation Protocol thereto *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of The Gambia and of the Protocol on the implementation of that Partnership Agreement [08974/2019 - C9-0106/2019- 2019/0076(NLE)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Carmen Avram (A9-0026/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2019)0098)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 2)

Parliament gave its consent to the conclusion of the agreement and the protocol.


13.4. Objection pursuant to Rule 112: Active substances, including dimoxystrobin and mancozeb (vote)

Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee, in accordance with Rule 112(2) and (3), on the draft Commission implementing regulation amending Implementing Regulation (EU) No 540/2011 as regards the extension of the approval periods of the active substances benfluralin, dimoxystrobin, fluazinam, flutolanil, mancozeb, mecoprop-P, mepiquat, metiram, oxamyl and pyraclostrobin (D064618/02 - 2019/2925(RSP)) (B9-0230/2019) - Members responsible: Anja Hazekamp, Tilly Metz and Eleonora Evi.

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0099)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 3)


13.5. Closure of the accounts for the European Asylum Support Office (EASO) for the financial year 2017 (vote)

Proposal for a decision B9-0235/2019

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0100)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 4)


13.6. Public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones (vote)

The debate had taken place on 26 November 2019 (minutes of 26.11.2019, item 15).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Maria Walsh and Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Delara Burkhardt, Birgit Sippel, Claude Moraes, Sylwia Spurek, Łukasz Kohut, Robert Biedroń, Sylvie Guillaume and Raphaël Glucksmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ’t Veld, Moritz Körner, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Anna Júlia Donáth, Michal Šimečka, Abir Al-Sahlani, Olivier Chastel, Hilde Vautmans, Frédérique Ries, Irène Tolleret, Naomi Long, Liesje Schreinemacher, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Fabienne Keller and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Terry Reintke, Kira Marie Peter-Hansen, Henrike Hahn, Katrin Langensiepen, Diana Riba i Giner, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Petra De Sutter, Saskia Bricmont, Alexandra Geese, Francisco Guerreiro, Kim Van Sparrentak, Marie Toussaint, Tineke Strik, Erik Marquardt, Monika Vana, Rasmus Andresen and Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Malin Björk, Manon Aubry, Younous Omarjee, Manuel Bompard, Pernando Barrena Arza, Martin Buschmann, Leila Chaibi, Stelios Kouloglou, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Niyazi Kizilyürek and Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones (2019/2933(RSP)) (B9-0234/2019).

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0101)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 5)


13.7. Fair taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy - BEPS 2.0 (vote)

The debate had taken place on 17 December 2019 (minutes of 16.12.2019, item 17).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

—   Irene Tinagli, on behalf of the ECON Committee, on fair taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy: BEPS 2.0 (2019/2901(RSP)) (B9-0238/2019).

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0102)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 6)


13.8. The Rule of Law in Malta, after the recent revelations around the murder of Daphne Caruana Galizia (vote)

Motion for a resolution B9-0240/2019

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0103)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 7)

The following had spoken:

Sophia in 't Veld, to move an oral amendment to recital W. Parliament agreed to put the oral amendment to the vote.


13.9. EU Pollinators Initiative (vote)

Motion for a resolution B9-0233/2019

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0104)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 8)

The following had spoken:

Nicolaus Fest and Jérôme Rivière on the conduct of the vote (the President explained the rules).


13.10. Enabling the digital transformation of health and care (vote)

Motion for a resolution B9-0239/2019

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2019)0105)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', item 9)

The following had spoken:

Patrick Breyer, to move an oral amendment to amendments 6, 7 and 9. Parliament did not agree to put the oral amendment to the vote, as more than 40 Members had objected.

Patrick Breyer, in accordance with Rule 180(5), to withdraw amendments 6,7 and 9.


14. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Public discrimination and hate speech against LGBTI people, including LGBTI free zones - B9-0234/2019

Aurelia Beigneux, Billy Kelleher, Manuel Bompard, Sheila Ritchie, Rosa D'Amato, Michaela Šojdrová, Daniel Hannan, Angel Dzhambazki, Rory Palmer, Claire Fox, Gilles Lebreton, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jackie Jones, Christine Anderson, Annika Bruna, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński and Martin Horwood

Fair taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy - BEPS 2.0 Fair taxation in a digitalised and globalised economy - BEPS 2.0 - B9-0238/2019

Manon Aubry, Stanislav Polčák, Leszek Miller and Seán Kelly

The Rule of Law in Malta, after the recent revelations around the murder of Daphne Caruana Galizia - B9-0240/2019

Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Romana Tomc, Jiří Pospíšil and Joachim Stanisław Brudziński

EU Pollinators Initiative - B9-0233/2019

Billy Kelleher, Joëlle Mélin, Michaela Šojdrová, István Ujhelyi, Alexandr Vondra, Angel Dzhambazki and Jiří Pospíšil

Enabling the digital transformation of health and care - B9-0239/2019

Joëlle Mélin, Michaela Šojdrová, István Ujhelyi, Rory Palmer and Billy Kelleher.


15. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Plenary/Votes/Results of Votes (Results of roll-call votes)'.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a maximum of two weeks after the day of the vote concerned.

After the two-week deadline has passed, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.14.)


IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

16. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


17. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


18. Compatibility between the current EU - Mercosur Free Trade Agreement and the Commission's proposal for a European Green Deal (topical debate)

Compatibility between the current EU-Mercosur Free Trade Agreement and the Commission's proposal for a European Green Deal (2019/2976(RSP))

The following spoke: Yannick Jadot to open the debate proposed by the Verts/ALE Group.

The following spoke: Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Phil Hogan (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sven Simon, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jordi Cañas, on behalf of the Renew Group, Anna Cavazzini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Markus Buchheit, on behalf of the ID Group, Geert Bourgeois, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Tiziana Beghin, non-attached Member, Mairead McGuinness, Bernd Lange, Karin Karlsbro, Saskia Bricmont, Jaak Madison, Mazaly Aguilar, Emmanuel Maurel, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, José Manuel García-Margallo y Marfil, Jytte Guteland, Samira Rafaela, Ellie Chowns, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Daniel Buda, Paolo De Castro, Morten Løkkegaard, Molly Scott Cato, Teuvo Hakkarainen, Jan Zahradil, Marisa Matias, Massimiliano Salini, Robert Biedroń, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tilly Metz, Gilles Lebreton, Nicola Procaccini, Sira Rego, Kris Peeters, Javi López and Frédérique Ries.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

The following spoke: Martin Häusling, Nicolas Bay, Jessica Stegrud, Mick Wallace, Simone Schmiedtbauer, Nicola Danti, Billy Kelleher, Pär Holmgren, Robert Roos, Adam Jarubas, Günther Sidl, Caroline Voaden, Sarah Wiener, Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé, Maria Arena, Urmas Paet, Grace O'Sullivan, Henna Virkkunen, Isabel Carvalhais, Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg, Geoffroy Didier, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri, Stanislav Polčák, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero, Maria Spyraki, Agnes Jongerius, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Michaela Šojdrová and José Manuel Fernandes.

The following spoke: Phil Hogan and Tytti Tuppurainen.

The debate closed.


19. Situation of the Uyghur in China (China-cables) (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: situation of the Uyghur in China (China-cables) (2019/2945(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Isabel Wiseler-Lima, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Phil Bennion, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Bonfrisco, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Evelyne Gebhardt, Sophia in 't Veld, Markéta Gregorová, Ignazio Corrao, David McAllister, Isabel Santos and Ilhan Kyuchyuk.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Željana Zovko, Raphaël Glucksmann, Bernard Guetta, David Lega, Neena Gill, Petras Auštrevičius, Michaela Šojdrová, Elena Yoncheva and Bogusław Liberadzki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Robert Hajšel, Julie Ward, Mick Wallace and Clare Daly.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Kati Piri, Evelyne Gebhardt, Isabel Santos and Raphaël Glucksmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of the Uyghurs in China (China Cables) (2019/2945(RSP)) (B9-0246/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Bert Jan Ruissen, Ruža Tomašić, Assita Kanko, Charlie Weimers, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová, Valdemar Tomaševski and Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the situation of the Uyghur in China (China Cables) (2019/2945(RSP)) (B9-0247/2019);

—   Reinhard Bütikofer and Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the situation of the Uyghurs in China (China Cables) (2019/2945(RSP)) (B9-0248/2019);

—   Phil Bennion, Abir Al Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Jérémy Decerle, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Monica Semedo, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Yana Toom, Hilde Vautmans, Marie Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation of the Uyghurs in China (China Cables) (2019/2945(RSP)) (B9-0249/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Isabel Wiseler Lima, Željana Zovko and David Lega, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of the Uyghurs in China (China Cables) (2019/2945(RSP)) (B9-0250/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.12.2019, item 6.5.


20. Humanitarian situation in Venezuela and migration and refugee crisis (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Humanitarian situation in Venezuela and migration and refugee crisis (2019/2952(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Leopoldo López Gil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, non-attached Member, Antonio Tajani, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Jordi Cañas, Silvia Sardone, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, Sandra Pereira, Ioannis Lagos, Paulo Rangel, Tonino Picula, Samira Rafaela, Ryszard Czarnecki, Ignazio Corrao, Andrey Kovatchev, Evin Incir, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, David Lega, Nikos Androulakis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Željana Zovko, Julie Ward, Tomislav Sokol, Bogusław Liberadzki, Isabel Santos, Ibán García Del Blanco, Caterina Chinnici and Carlo Fidanza.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Clare Daly, Mick Wallace and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

Motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.


21. Situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Leopoldo López Gil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Nart, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Javi López, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Assita Kanko, Clare Daly, Maria Arena, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos and Alicia Homs Ginel.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Mick Wallace and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Kati Piri and Maria Manuel Leitão Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP)) (B9-0251/2019);

—   Tilly Metz, Hannah Neumann, Anna Cavazzini and Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Sophia Fabio Massimo Castaldo on the situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP)) (B9-0252/2019);

—   Leopoldo López Gil, Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Javier Zarzalejos, Vladimír Bilčík and David Lega, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP)) (B9-0253/2019);

—   Javier Nart, Abir Al Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Phil Bennion, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Olivier Chastel, Katalin Cseh, Jérémy Decerle, Anna Júlia Donáth, Engin Eroglu, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Jan Christoph Oetjen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Samira Rafaela, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Monica Semedo, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Hilde Vautmans, Marie Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP)) (B9-0254/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Ruža Tomašić, Charlie Weimers, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Veronika Vrecionová, Valdemar Tomaševski and Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the situation of human rights and democracy in Nicaragua (2019/2978(RSP)) (B9-0255/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.12.2019, item 6.6.


22. Violent crackdown on recent protests in Iran (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Violent crackdown on recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke Traian Băsescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luisa Porritt, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jérôme Rivière, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Matthew Patten, non-attached Member, Lukas Mandl, Isabel Santos, Klemen Grošelj, Virginie Joron, Charlie Weimers, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Jytte Guteland, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Jiří Pospíšil and Bernard Guetta.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Milan Zver, Julie Ward, Clare Daly, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Eugen Tomac, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Mick Wallace.

IN THE CHAIR: Klára DOBREV
Vice-President

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Ernest Urtasun, Katrin Langensiepen, Gina Dowding, Hannah Neumann, Klaus Buchner, Monika Vana, Erik Marquardt and Mounir Satouri, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0271/2019);

—   Kati Piri, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0272/2019);

—   Anna Fotyga, Bert Jan Ruissen, Witold Jan Waszczykowski and Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0273/2019);

—   Luisa Porritt, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Moritz Körner and María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0274/2019);

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Sandra Kalniete and David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0275/2019);

—   Cornelia Ernst and Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the violent crackdown on the recent protests in Iran (2019/2993(RSP)) (B9-0276/2019).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 19.12.2019, item 6.7.


23. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the PPE Group the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

AFET Committee: Sunčana Glavak to replace Dubravka Šuica

ECON Committee: Siegfried Mureşan to replace Cristian-Silviu Buşoi

Delegation for relations with Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Kosovo: Sunčana Glavak to replace Dubravka Šuica

Delegation for relations with the United States: Gheorghe-Vlad Nistor to replace Adina-Ioana Vălean

The decisions took effect as of that day.


24. An EU strategy to put an end to female genital mutilation around the world (debate)

Council and Commission statements: An EU strategy to put an end to female genital mutilation around the world (2019/2988(RSP))

Tytti Tuppurainen (President-in-Office of the Council) and Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke Frances Fitzgerald, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Noichl, on behalf of the S&D Group, Irène Tolleret, on behalf of the Renew Group, Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Christine Anderson, on behalf of the ID Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Maria Walsh, Julie Ward, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Petra De Sutter, Virginie Joron, Jessica Stegrud, Sandra Pereira, Javier Zarzalejos, Jackie Jones, Samira Rafaela, Alice Kuhnke, Dominique Bilde, Maria da Graça Carvalho, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Mathilde Androuët, Jiří Pospíšil, Vera Tax, György Hölvényi and Stanislav Polčák.

The following spoke Helena Dalli and Tytti Tuppurainen.

Proposals for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: February 2020 part-session.


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 645.170/OJJE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.20.

Klaus Welle

Rainer Wieland

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Al-Sahlani Abir, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bull David, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciocca Angelo, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, Daubney Martin Edward, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Dodds Diane, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Edtstadler Karoline, Eickhout Bas, England Kerr Andrew, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farage Nigel, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy James Alexander, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Horwood Martin, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Longworth John, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Modig Silvia, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Overgaard Nielsen Henrik, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Pugh Jake, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Ritchie Sheila, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rooken Rob, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreijer-Pierik Annie, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tice Richard, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wieland Rainer, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Andrieu Eric, Bentele Hildegard, Carthy Matt, Heinäluoma Eero, Millán Mon Francisco José, Ochojska Janina, Patriciello Aldo, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary


Annex 1 - Election of the Ombudsman

MEMBERS VOTING

Second ballot

ECR:
Aguilar, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Geuking, Hannan, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Mobarik, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Anderson Martina, Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Bompard, Botenga, Buschmann, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Kuhs, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Bull, Bullock, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Daubney, Dodds, England Kerr, Evi, Farage, Fox, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Gyöngyösi, Heaver, Konstantinou, Lagos, Longworth, Monteith, Mummery, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Overgaard Nielsen, Papadakis Kostas, Patten, Pedicini, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Pignedoli, Pugh, Radačovský, Rowland, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Tennant, Uhrík, Wells, Widdecombe, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Berendsen, Berger, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Edtstadler, Estaràs Ferragut, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Jarubas, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Tajani, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomc, Tóth, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Bearder, Beer, Bennion, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brophy, Brunet, Bunting, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cioloş, Cseh, Davies, Decerle, Dhamija, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Gibson, Glück, Goerens, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Hook, Horwood, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Mohammed, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nethsingha, Newton Dunn, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Porritt, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Ritchie, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Voaden, Von Wiese, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cutajar, Dalli, Dance, Danielsson, Danti, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gill Neena, Glucksmann, González Casares, Grapini, Griffin, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Homs Ginel, Howarth, Hristov, Incir, Jones, Jongerius, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kirton-Darling, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Manda, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Ward, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alfonsi, Allard, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Breyer, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Chowns, Cormand, Cuffe, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Dowding, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lamberts, Langensiepen, McLeod, Magid, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Rowett, Satouri, Scott Cato, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.

Third ballot

ECR:
Aguilar, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Geuking, Hannan, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Mobarik, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Orden, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:   
Anderson Martina, Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Bompard, Botenga, Buschmann, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Kuhs, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Bull, Bullock, Castaldo, Corrao, D'Amato, Daubney, Dodds, England Kerr, Evi, Farage, Fox, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gill Nathan, Glancy, Gyöngyösi, Heaver, Konstantinou, Lagos, Longworth, Monteith, Mummery, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Overgaard Nielsen, Papadakis Kostas, Patten, Pedicini, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Pignedoli, Pugh, Radačovský, Rowland, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Stedman-Bryce, Tennant, Tice, Uhrík, Wells, Widdecombe, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Berendsen, Berger, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Edtstadler, Estaràs Ferragut, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Hetman, Hidvéghi, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Jarubas, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Liese, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Olbrycht, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Ressler, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Tajani, Thaler, Thun und Hohenstein, Tobé, Tomc, Tóth, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Ansip, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Bearder, Beer, Bennion, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brophy, Brunet, Bunting, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cioloş, Cseh, Davies, Decerle, Dhamija, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Gibson, Glück, Goerens, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Hook, Horwood, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Mohammed, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Nethsingha, Newton Dunn, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Porritt, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Ritchie, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Voaden, Von Wiese, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Corbett, Cozzolino, Cutajar, Dalli, Dance, Danielsson, Danti, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Gill Neena, Glucksmann, González Casares, Grapini, Griffin, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Homs Ginel, Howarth, Hristov, Incir, Jongerius, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kirton-Darling, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Manda, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moraes, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Palmer, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Ward, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alfonsi, Allard, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Breyer, Bricmont, Buchner, Bütikofer, Cavazzini, Chowns, Cormand, Cuffe, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Dowding, Eickhout, Evans, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lamberts, Langensiepen, McLeod, Magid, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Rowett, Satouri, Scott Cato, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.

Last updated: 6 August 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy