Index 
Minutes
PDF 300kWORD 84k
Wednesday, 15 January 2020 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 3.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 4.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 5.Documents received
 6.European Parliament's position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (debate)
 7.Resumption of the sitting
 8.Formal sitting - Address by His Majesty King Abdullah II, King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Voting time
  10.1.Numerical strength of committees (vote)
  10.2.Protocol to the Agreement between the EU, Iceland and Norway concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding the access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes *** (vote)
  10.3.EU-China Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (vote)
  10.4.Common system of value added tax as regards the special scheme for small enterprises * (vote)
  10.5.The European Green Deal (vote)
  10.6.Implementing and monitoring the provisions on citizens’ rights in the Withdrawal Agreement (vote)
  10.7.Annual report 2018 on the human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter (vote)
  10.8.Annual report on the implementation of the common foreign and security policy (vote)
  10.9.Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy (vote)
  10.10.European Parliament's position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (vote)
 11.Explanations of vote
 12.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 15.Distortion of European history and remembrance of the Second World War (topical debate)
 16.Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Hungary (debate)
 17.Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Poland (debate)
 18.The reopening of the prosecution against the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the misuse of EU funds and potential conflicts of interest (debate)
 19.COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (Kunming 2020) (debate)
 20.Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2018 (debate)
 21.Reform of the general principles of comitology (debate)
 22.Approval of minutes of the sitting
 23.Agenda of the next sitting
 24.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.08.


2. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (2020/2502(RSP))

—   Ellie Chowns, Caroline Roose, Hannah Neumann, Michèle Rivasi, Katrin Langensiepen and Henrike Hahn, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0054/2020);

—    Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Assita Kanko, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Joanna Kopcińska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Slabakov, Adam Bielan, Evžen Tošenovský, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra, Raffaele Fitto, Emmanouil Fragkos, Ruža Tomašić, Carlo Fidanza and Jan Zahradil, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0055/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0057/2020);

—   Marisa Matias, José Gusmão, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Pernando Barrena Arza, Sira Rego, Manu Pineda, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Manuel Bompard and Stelios Kouloglou, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0058/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Arba Kokalari, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Krzysztof Hetman, Tomáš Zdechovský, Milan Zver, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, David Lega, Rasa Juknevičienė, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Karlo Ressler, Romana Tomc, Michaela Šojdrová, Inese Vaidere, Vladimír Bilčík, Tomislav Sokol, Luděk Niedermayer, Cindy Franssen, Sunčana Glavak and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0061/2020);

—   Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Andrus Ansip, Malik Azmani, Phil Bennion, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Catherine Chabaud, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Engin Eroglu, Fredrick Federley, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Shaffaq Mohammed, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Susana Solís Pérez, Ramona Strugariu, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Burundi, notably the freedom of expression (B9-0066/2020).

II.   Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (2020/2503(RSP))

—   Anna Fotyga, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Joanna Kopcińska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Angel Dzhambazki, Andrey Slabakov, Charlie Weimers, Adam Bielan, Bert Jan Ruissen, Assita Kanko, Emmanouil Fragkos, Evžen Tošenovský, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandr Vondra, Raffaele Fitto, Ruža Tomašić, Carlo Fidanza, Jan Zahradil, Beata Kempa and Patryk Jaki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0056/2020);

—   Caroline Roose, Katrin Langensiepen, Erik Marquardt, Hannah Neumann, Michèle Rivasi and Henrike Hahn, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0059/2020);

—   Lars Patrick Berg and Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ID Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0060/2020);

—   Kati Piri and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0062/2020);

—   Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Pernando Barrena Arza, Sira Rego, Manu Pineda, Giorgos Georgiou and Manuel Bompard, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0063/2020);

—   Michael Gahler, Tomáš Zdechovský, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Milan Zver, Roberta Metsola, Lefteris Christoforou, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Krzysztof Hetman, Manolis Kefalogiannis, Arba Kokalari, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, David Lega, Peter van Dalen, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Karlo Ressler, Romana Tomc, Michaela Šojdrová, Vladimír Bilčík, Tomislav Sokol, Vangelis Meimarakis, Luděk Niedermayer, Cindy Franssen, Sunčana Glavak, Inese Vaidere and Ivan Štefanec, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0064/2020);

—   Phil Bennion, Andrus Ansip, Malik Azmani, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Gilles Boyer, Sylvie Brunet, Catherine Chabaud, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Engin Eroglu, Fredrick Federley, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Antony Hook, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Shaffaq Mohammed, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Urmas Paet, Samira Rafaela, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Nigeria, notably the recent terrorist attacks (B9-0065/2020).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


3. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measure falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Directive amending Directive 2006/126/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on driving licences (D065262/01 - 2020/2514(RPS) - deadline: 9 April 2020)
referred to committee responsible: TRAN


4. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the approval of germinal product establishments and the traceability and animal health requirements for movements within the Union of germinal products of certain kept terrestrial animals (C(2019)04055 - 2019/3006(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for surveillance, eradication programmes, and disease-free status for certain listed and emerging diseases (C(2019)04056 - 2019/3000(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and the Council, as regards rules for the prevention and control of certain listed diseases (C(2019)04057 - 2019/3001(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards animal health requirements for movements within the Union of terrestrial animals and hatching eggs (C(2019)04058 - 2019/3003(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI, ENVI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/1700 of the European Parliament and of the Council by establishing a multiannual rolling planning (C(2019)08807 - 2019/2997(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 as regards the specification of the treatment of OTC derivatives in connection with certain simple, transparent and standardised securitisations for hedging purposes (C(2019)08950 - 2019/3011(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 1 month from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 supplementing Directive 2009/138/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on the taking-up and pursuit of the business of Insurance and Reinsurance (Solvency II) (C(2019)08951 - 2019/3010(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1308/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the rules for the administration of import and export tariff quotas subject to licences and supplementing Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the lodging of securities in the administration of tariff quotas (C(2019)08956 - 2019/3005(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending Annex II to Directive 2000/53/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on end-of-life vehicles as regards the exemption for hexavalent chromium as anti-corrosion agent of the carbon steel cooling system in absorption refrigerators in motor caravans (C(2019)08996 - 2019/3002(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex IV to Directive2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead in platinized platinum electrodes used for certain conductivity measurements (C(2019)09061 - 2019/3017(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex III to Directive2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead in solders and termination finishes used in certain hand-held combustion engines (C(2019)09066 - 2019/3009(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 575/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the alternative standardised approach for market risk (C(2019)09068 - 2019/3007(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex IV to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for lead as a thermal stabiliser in polyvinyl chloride used in certain in-vitro diagnostic medical devices for the analysis of blood and other body fluids and body gases (C(2019)09069 - 2019/2999(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex IV to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for the use of cadmium in certain radiation tolerant video camera tubes (C(2019)09071 - 2019/3004(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending, for the purposes of adapting to scientific and technical progress, Annex III to Directive 2011/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards an exemption for hexavalent chromium as an anticorrosion agent of the carbon steel cooling system in absorption refrigerators (C(2019)09099 - 2019/3012(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Directive amending Annex II to Directive 2000/53/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council on end-of-life vehicles as regards certain exemptions for lead and lead compounds in components (C(2019)09121 - 2019/3008(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

Draft delegated acts for which the period for raising objections has been extended:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 515/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing as part of the Internal Security Fund, the instrument for financial support for external borders and visa (C(2019)07314 – 2019/2873(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 October 2019

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: 2 months

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) No 516/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Asylum, Migration and Integration Fund (C(2019)07329 – 2019/2874(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 October 2019

Extension of the deadline for raising objections: 2 months

referred to committee responsible: LIBE

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) No 648/2012 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards on the specification of criteria for establishing the arrangements to adequately mitigate counterparty credit risk associated with covered bonds and securitisations, and amending Delegated Regulations (EU) 2015/2205 and (EU) 2016/1178 – (C(2019)8886 - 2019/2994 (DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 16 December 2019 at the request of the committee responsible.

referred to committee responsible: ECON


5. Documents received

The following document had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 27/2019 - Section III – Commission (N9-0001/2020 - C9-0002/2020 - 2020/2000(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


6. European Parliament's position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (debate)

European Parliament's position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2019/2990(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Dubravka Šuica (Vice-President of the Commission) made statements.

The President made a short speech to introduce the debate.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, and Paulo Rangel.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gabriele Bischoff, Guy Verhofstadt, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Robert Rowland and Niklas Nienaß, Christian Allard, Gunnar Beck, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Helmut Scholz, Kostas Papadakis, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Patrick Breyer, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, who also replied to two blue-card questions by Bogdan Rzońca and Lara Wolters, Pascal Durand, who also replied to a blue-card question by Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Gerolf Annemans, Geert Bourgeois, João Ferreira, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dolors Montserrat, Antonio Tajani, Pedro Silva Pereira, Svenja Hahn, Damian Boeselager, who also replied to a blue-card question by Katalin Cseh, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Claudia Gamon, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sven Simon, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Danuta Maria Hübner, who also declined to take a blue-card question, Maria Grapini, Charles Goerens, Patrick Breyer, Jordan Bardella, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ben Habib, Roberts Zīle, Nikolaj Villumsen, Richard Tice, Othmar Karas, Giuliano Pisapia, Dita Charanzová, who also replied to a blue-card question by Damian Boeselager, Scott Ainslie, Niklas Nienaß on the conduct of the debate (the President gave explanations), Laura Huhtasaari, Derk Jan Eppink, Claire Fox, Vladimír Bilčík, Simona Bonafè, Claudia Gamon, Niklas Nienaß, Mara Bizzotto, June Alison Mummery, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Katarina Barley, Caroline Voaden, Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg, Ann Widdecombe, Angelika Niebler, Klára Dobrev, Cristian Ghinea, Tomas Tobé, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Sven Simon, Brando Benifei, Gilles Boyer, Karlo Ressler, Heléne Fritzon, László Trócsányi, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, Eva Maydell, Raphaël Glucksmann, Daniel Buda, Miapetra Kumpula-Natri and Geoffroy Didier.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Radan Kanev, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Valter Flego, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński and Marc Botenga.

The following spoke: Dubravka Šuica and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Dacian Cioloş, Guy Verhofstadt and Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Manfred Weber, Paulo Rangel, Antonio Tajani and Danuta Maria Hübner, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, Gabriele Bischoff and Domènec Ruiz Devesa, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ska Keller, Philippe Lamberts and Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Martin Schirdewan and Helmut Scholz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2019/2990(RSP)) (B9-0036/2020);

—   Gunnar Beck, Marco Zanni, Nicolas Bay, Gerolf Annemans, Peter Kofod and Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, on the European Parliament’s position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2019/2990(RSP)) (B9-0037/2020);

—   Zdzisław Krasnodębski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the Conference on the Future of Europe (2019/2990(RSP)) (B9-0038/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 15.1.2020, item 10.10.

(The sitting was suspended at 11.58.)


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

7. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.06.


8. Formal sitting - Address by His Majesty King Abdullah II, King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan

From 12.06 to 12.19, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of an address by His Majesty King Abdullah II, King of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.20.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.30.


10. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available in electronic form only, as an annex to the minutes, and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


10.1. Numerical strength of committees (vote)

Proposal for a decision tabled under Rule 206 on the numerical strength of the standing committees (2020/2512(RSO)) (B9-0039/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0001)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)


10.2. Protocol to the Agreement between the EU, Iceland and Norway concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding the access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Protocol between the European Union, Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway to the Agreement between the European Community and the Republic of Iceland and the Kingdom of Norway concerning the criteria and mechanisms for establishing the State responsible for examining a request for asylum lodged in a Member State or in Iceland or Norway regarding access to Eurodac for law enforcement purposes [15791/2018 - C9-0155/2019- 2018/0419(NLE)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Jadwiga Wiśniewska (A9-0053/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0002)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the protocol.


10.3. EU-China Agreement on certain aspects of air services *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion on behalf of the Union of the Agreement between the European Union and the Government of the People’s Republic of China on certain aspects of air services [11033/2019 - C9-0049/2019- 2018/0147(NLE)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Tomasz Piotr Poręba (A9-0041/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0003)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

Parliament consented to the conclusion of the agreement.


10.4. Common system of value added tax as regards the special scheme for small enterprises * (vote)

Report on the draft Council directive amending Directive 2006/112/EC on the common system of value added tax as regards the special scheme for small enterprises and Regulation (EU) No 904/2010 as regards the administrative cooperation and exchange of information for the purpose of monitoring the correct application of the special scheme for small enterprises [13952/2019 - C9-0166/2019- 2018/0006(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Inese Vaidere (A9-0055/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

COUNCIL DRAFT

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0004)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)


10.5. The European Green Deal (vote)

The debate had taken place on 11 December 2019 (minutes of 11.12.2019, item 7)

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0040/2020);

—   Alexandr Vondra and Anna Zalewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0041/2020);

—   Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0042/2020);

—   Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0043/2020);

—   Manon Aubry, Marisa Matias, Giorgos Georgiou, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Clare Daly, Cornelia Ernst, Mick Wallace, Martin Buschmann, Anja Hazekamp, Pernando Barrena Arza, Martina Michels, Helmut Scholz, Özlem Demirel, Sira Rego, Manuel Bompard, Manu Pineda, Leila Chaibi, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Nikolaj Villumsen, Malin Björk, Miguel Urbán Crespo and Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0044/2020);

—   Iratxe García Pérez and Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0045/2020);

—   Marco Zanni and Tom Vandendriessche, on behalf of the ID Group, on the European Green Deal (2019/2956(RSP)) (B9-0046/2020).

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0040/2020

(replacing B9-0040/2020, B9-0042/2020, B9-0043/2020 and B9-0045/2020):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Esther de Lange, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Miriam Dalli, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Fredrick Federley, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Bas Eickhout, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group.

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0005)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0041/2020, B9-0044/2020 and B9-0046/2020 fell.)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 5)


10.6. Implementing and monitoring the provisions on citizens’ rights in the Withdrawal Agreement (vote)

Motion for a resolution B9-0031/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0006)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 6)


10.7. Annual report 2018 on the human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union's policy on the matter (vote)

Report on human rights and democracy in the world and the European Union’s policy on the matter – annual report 2018 [2019/2125(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Isabel Wiseler-Lima (A9-0051/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0007)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 7)


10.8. Annual report on the implementation of the common foreign and security policy (vote)

Report on the implementation of the common foreign and security policy – annual report [2019/2136(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: David McAllister (A9-0054/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

ALTERNATIVE MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION (ID Group)

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0008)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 8)


10.9. Annual report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy (vote)

Report on the implementation of the common security and defence policy – annual report [2019/2135(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Arnaud Danjean (A9-0052/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0009)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 9)


10.10. European Parliament's position on the Conference on the Future of Europe (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0036/2020, B9-0037/2020 and B9-0038/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0036/2020

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0010)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0037/2020 and B9-0038/2020 fell.)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 10)

The following had spoken:

Daniel Freund, to move an oral amendment to amendment 76. Parliament refused to put the oral amendment to the vote as more than 40 Members had opposed it.


IN THE CHAIR: Lívia JÁRÓKA
Vice-President

11. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

The European Green Deal - RC-B9-0040/2020, B9-0040/2020, B9-0041/2020, B9-0042/2020, B9-0043/2020, B9-0044/2020, B9-0045/2020, B9-0046/2020
Billy Kelleher, Antony Hook, Jackie Jones, Manuel Bompard, Jessica Stegrud, Michaela Šojdrová, Irena Joveva, Stanislav Polčák, Veronika Vrecionová, Alexandra Louise Rosenfield Phillips, Mick Wallace, Clare Daly, Andreas Glück, Milan Brglez, Joëlle Mélin, Daniel Hannan, Alexandr Vondra, Angel Dzhambazki and Neena Gill

Implementing and monitoring the provisions on citizens’ rights in the Withdrawal Agreement - B9-0031/2020
Jackie Jones, Antony Hook, Judith Bunting, John Howarth, Jane Brophy, Barbara Ann Gibson, Claire Fox, Stanislav Polčák, Martina Anderson, Mick Wallace, Clare Daly, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Daniel Hannan, Martin Horwood, Jiří Pospíšil, Matthew Patten and Neena Gill

Report: Isabel Wiseler-Lima - A9-0051/2019
Younous Omarjee, Michaela Šojdrová, Clare Daly, Tatjana Ždanoka and Jiří Pospíšil

Report: David McAllister - A9-0054/2019
Michaela Šojdrová, Veronika Vrecionová and Guido Reil.

Explanations of vote would continue at the following day's sitting, on Thursday, 16 January 2020.


12. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Results of roll-call votes' as an annex to the minutes of the sitting.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a period of two weeks following the last day of the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 14.45.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.03.


14. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


15. Distortion of European history and remembrance of the Second World War (topical debate)

Distortion of European history and remembrance of the Second World War (2019/3016(RSP))

The following spoke: Manfred Weber to open the debate proposed by the PPE Group.

The following spoke: Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jens Geier, on behalf of the S&D Group, Charles Goerens, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alessandro Panza, on behalf of the ID Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, non-attached Member, Andrzej Halicki, Leszek Miller, Nicola Beer, Nicolaus Fest, Dace Melbārde, Özlem Demirel, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Esteban González Pons, Brando Benifei, Michal Šimečka, Angelo Ciocca, Reinhard Bütikofer on the preceding speech, Izabela-Helena Kloc, Sandra Pereira, Andrius Kubilius, Massimiliano Smeriglio, Cristian Ghinea, Gilles Lebreton, Angel Dzhambazki, Niyazi Kizilyürek, Radosław Sikorski, Juozas Olekas, Ivars Ijabs, Teuvo Hakkarainen, Kosma Złotowski, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Petar Vitanov, Urmas Paet, Marco Dreosto, Raffaele Stancanelli, Eugen Tomac, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Petras Auštrevičius, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Peter Pollák, Ruža Tomašić, Rasa Juknevičienė, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Michaela Šojdrová and Javier Zarzalejos.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová.

IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Nikolina Brnjac.

The debate closed.


16. Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Hungary (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Hungary (2019/2986(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylwia Spurek, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jérôme Rivière, on behalf of the ID Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Malin Björk, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Laura Ferrara, non-attached Member, Lívia Járóka, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sophia in 't Veld, Katarina Barley, Anna Júlia Donáth, who also replied to a blue-card question by Sven Simon, Alice Kuhnke, Tom Vandendriessche, Peter Lundgren, Claire Fox, Paulo Rangel, Csaba Molnár, Romeo Franz, who also replied to a blue-card question by Lívia Járóka, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Katarina Barley, François-Xavier Bellamy, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Birgit Sippel, Molly Scott Cato, Jeroen Lenaers, who also replied to a blue-card question by Robert Biedroń, Evin Incir, Loránt Vincze, Kati Piri, Balázs Hidvéghi, who also replied to a blue-card question by Katalin Cseh, Raphaël Glucksmann, Christophe Hansen and Bettina Vollath.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Enikő Győri, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Ruža Tomašić and Milan Zver.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission) and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylwia Spurek, Claude Moraes, Birgit Sippel, Katarina Barley and Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, Michal Šimečka, Anna Júlia Donáth, Sophia in ’t Veld, Moritz Körner and Katalin Cseh, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Romeo Franz, Yannick Jadot, Damien Carême, Michèle Rivasi, Caroline Roose, Mounir Satouri, Saskia Bricmont, Tineke Strik, Ernest Urtasun and Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pernando Barrena Arza, Malin Björk and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) of the TEU regarding Poland and Hungary (2020/2513(RSP)) (B9-0032/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2020, item 6.4.


17. Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Poland (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) TEU regarding Poland (2019/2510(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Věra Jourová (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Michal Šimečka, on behalf of the Renew Group, Terry Reintke, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jaak Madison, on behalf of the ID Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mikuláš Peksa, Beata Szydło, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Radosław Sikorski, Konstantinos Arvanitis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Andrzej Halicki, Sylwia Spurek, Sophia in 't Veld, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Zalewska, Tineke Strik, who also replied to a blue-card question by Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Maximilian Krah, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, who also replied to a blue-card question by Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Sira Rego, Esteban González Pons, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ryszard Czarnecki, Katarina Barley, Patryk Jaki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Anna Júlia Donáth, Jeroen Lenaers, Birgit Sippel, Frances Fitzgerald, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, Jiří Pospíšil, Robert Biedroń, Siegfried Mureşan, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Thun und Hohenstein, and Bartosz Arłukowicz.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tomáš Zdechovský, Ben Habib and Beata Kempa.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission) and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Roberta Metsola, on behalf of the PPE Group, Sylwia Spurek, Claude Moraes, Birgit Sippel, Katarina Barley and Juan Fernando López Aguilar, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ramona Strugariu, Michal Šimečka, Anna Júlia Donáth, Sophia in ’t Veld, Moritz Körner and Katalin Cseh, on behalf of the Renew Group, Alice Kuhnke, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Romeo Franz, Yannick Jadot, Damien Carême, Michèle Rivasi, Caroline Roose, Mounir Satouri, Saskia Bricmont, Tineke Strik, Ernest Urtasun and Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Pernando Barrena Arza, Malin Björk and Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on ongoing hearings under Article 7(1) of the TEU regarding Poland and Hungary (2020/2513(RSP)) (B9-0032/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2020, item 6.4.


18. The reopening of the prosecution against the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the misuse of EU funds and potential conflicts of interest (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The reopening of the prosecution against the Prime Minister of the Czech Republic on the misuse of EU funds and potential conflicts of interest (2019/2987(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Virginijus Sinkevičius (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Lara Wolters, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ivan David, on behalf of the ID Group, Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Monika Hohlmeier, Evin Incir, Ondřej Knotek, Mikuláš Peksa, Hynek Blaško, Luke Ming Flanagan, Siegfried Mureşan, Bogusław Liberadzki, Joachim Kuhs, Petri Sarvamaa, Angelika Winzig, Franc Bogovič and Jiří Pospíšil.

IN THE CHAIR: Fabio Massimo CASTALDO
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Michaela Šojdrová.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: February 2020 part-session.


19. COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (Kunming 2020) (debate)

Commission statement: COP15 to the Convention on Biological Diversity (Kunming 2020) (2019/2824(RSP))

Virginijus Sinkevičius (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Agnès Evren, on behalf of the PPE Group, César Luena, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ville Niinistö, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Aurelia Beigneux, on behalf of the ID Group, Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, Silvia Modig, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Eleonora Evi, non-attached Member, Jytte Guteland, Pascal Canfin, Marie Toussaint, Sylvia Limmer, who also declined to take a blue-card question from Sarah Wiener, Manuel Bompard, June Alison Mummery, Norbert Lins, Sándor Rónai, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Martin Häusling, Ivan David, Petros Kokkalis, Michal Wiezik, Eric Andrieu, Irena Joveva, Tilly Metz, Mick Wallace, Daniel Buda, Caroline Voaden, Grace O'Sullivan, Radan Kanev, Pierre Karleskind, Jutta Paulus, Inese Vaidere, Michèle Rivasi, Pascal Arimont, Sarah Wiener, Maria Spyraki, Klaus Buchner, Nuno Melo and Peter Liese.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ljudmila Novak.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Robert Hajšel and João Ferreira.

The following spoke: Virginijus Sinkevičius.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Pascal Canfin, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, Agnès Evren, on behalf of the PPE Group, César Luena, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ville Niinistö, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Silvia Modig, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the 15th meeting of the Conference of Parties (COP15) to the Convention on Biological Diversity (2019/2824(RSP)) (B9-0035/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.4.2020, item 6.5.


20. Activities of the European Ombudsman in 2018 (debate)

Report on the activities of the European Ombudsman – Annual report 2018 [2019/2134(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Peter Jahr (A9-0032/2019)

Peter Jahr introduced the report.

The following spoke: Emily O'Reilly (European Ombudsman) and Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Cristian Terheş, on behalf of the S&D Group, Yana Toom, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Alexis Georgoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mario Furore, non-attached Member, Jude Kirton-Darling, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Eleonora Evi, Alex Agius Saliba and Brando Benifei.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Jiří Pospíšil and Juan Fernando López Aguilar.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Theresa Griffin.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Emily O'Reilly and Peter Jahr.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 16.1.2020, item 6.6.


21. Reform of the general principles of comitology (debate)

Commission statement: Reform of the general principles of comitology (2019/2974(RSP))

Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: József Szájer, on behalf of the PPE Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Richard Corbett, Bettina Vollath, on behalf of the S&D Group, Pascal Durand, on behalf of the Renew Group, Bronis Ropė, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jiří Pospíšil, Martin Hojsík and Karen Melchior.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Richard Corbett.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.


22. Approval of minutes of the sitting

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the following afternoon.


23. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 646.599/OJJE).


24. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 22.22.

Klaus Welle

Dita Charanzová

Secretary-General

Vice-President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Ainslie Scott, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Martina, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bull David, Bullmann Udo, Bullock Jonathan, Bunting Judith, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciocca Angelo, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, Daubney Martin Edward, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dhamija Dinesh, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, England Kerr Andrew, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farage Nigel, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy James Alexander, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Győri Enikő, Gyürk András, Habib Ben, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Harris Lucy Elizabeth, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valerie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Horwood Martin, Howarth John, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Járóka Lívia, Jarubas Adam, Jones Jackie, Jongerius Agnes, Jordan Christina Sheila, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Long Naomi, Longworth John, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Magid Magid, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Modig Silvia, Mohammed Shaffaq, Molnár Csaba, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Overgaard Nielsen Henrik, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Louise Rosenfield, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Pugh Jake, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Ritchie Sheila, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Scott Cato Molly, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tice Richard, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wieland Rainer, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Al-Sahlani Abir, Donato Francesca, Ochojska Janina, Palmer Rory, Patriciello Aldo, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Tardino Annalisa, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie

Last updated: 19 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy