Index 
Minutes
PDF 267kWORD 75k
Wednesday, 29 January 2020 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Formal sitting - International Holocaust Remembrance Day - 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 6.Composition of Parliament
 7.Composition of political groups
 8.Composition of committees and delegations
 9.Negotiations ahead of Council's first reading (Rule 72)
 10.Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)
 11.Action taken on Parliament's resolutions
 12.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 13.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 14.Documents received
 15.Order of business
 16.Withdrawal Agreement of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community *** (debate)
 17.Voting time
  17.1.Withdrawal Agreement of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community *** (vote)
 18.Explanations of vote
 19.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 20.Resumption of the sitting
 21.Coronavirus outbreak (debate)
 22.Rights of indigenous peoples (debate)
 23.India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 (debate)
 24.Urgent humanitarian situation on Greek Islands, especially of children - ensuring protection, relocation and family reunification (debate)
 25.EU strategy for sustainable mobility and transport: measures needed until 2030 and beyond (debate)
 26.One-minute speeches on matters of political importance
 27.Decision to draw up an own-initiative report (Rule 54)
 28.Decision to apply a joint committee meetings procedure (Rule 58)
 29.Agenda of the next sitting
 30.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Thursday 16 January 2020 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 15.08.


3. Formal sitting - International Holocaust Remembrance Day - 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz

From 15.08 to 16.10, a formal sitting of Parliament was held on the occasion of the International Holocaust Remembrance Day – 75th anniversary of the liberation of Auschwitz.

The cellist Mischa Maisky and the pianist Max Maisky performed the piece 'Prayer', from 'Jewish Life' by Ernest Bloch.

The President and Liliana Segre, who is an Italian senator for life and an Auschwitz survivor, made speeches.

Parliament observed a minute's silence.

Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made a speech.

The Karski Quartet and the mezzo-soprano Naomi Couquet performed 'Kaddish' by Maurice Ravel.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.10.)


4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.16.


5. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


6. Composition of Parliament

The Austrian authorities had given notice of the election of Christian Sagartz to replace Karoline Edtstadler as Member of Parliament with effect from 23 January 2020.

The British authorities had given notice of the election of Heather Anderson to replace Alyn Smith as Member of Parliament with effect from 27 January 2020.

Parliament took note of their election.

Under Rule 3(2), until such time as their credentials had been verified or a ruling had been given on any dispute, and provided that they had previously made a written declaration stating that they did not hold any office incompatible with that of Member of the European Parliament, Christian Sagartz and Heather Anderson would take their seats in Parliament and on its bodies and would enjoy all the rights attaching thereto.


7. Composition of political groups

Martin Buschmann had left the GUE/NGL Group as of 29 January 2020

and would henceforth sit with the non-attached Members.


8. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the Renew Group the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

EMPL Committee: Atidzhe Alieva-Veli was no longer a member

AGRI Committee: Atidzhe Alieva-Veli to replace Sheila Ritchie

The decisions took effect as of that day.


9. Negotiations ahead of Council's first reading (Rule 72)

The President announced that the EMPL and ECON Committees had decided to enter into interinstitutional negotiations, in accordance with Rule 72, on the basis of Parliament's following positions at first reading:

EMPL Committee

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 16 January 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Globalisation Adjustment Fund (EGF) (COM(2018)0380 – C8-0231/2018 – 2018/0202(COD)) - position at first reading P8_TA(2019)0019;

ECON Committee

—   European Parliament legislative resolution of 27 March 2019 on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the recovery and resolution of central counterparties and amending Regulations (EU) No 1095/2010, (EU) No 648/2012, and (EU) 2015/2365 (COM(2016)0856 – C8-0484/2016 – 2016/0365(COD)) - position at first reading P8_TA(2019)0300.


10. Signing of acts adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure (Rule 79)

The President announced that, together with the President of the Council, he would sign that day the following act adopted in accordance with the ordinary legislative procedure:

- Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1306/2013 as regards financial discipline as from financial year 2021 and Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 (00095/2019/LEX - C9-0012/2020 - 2019/0253(COD)).


11. Action taken on Parliament's resolutions

The Commission communication on the action taken on the resolutions adopted by Parliament during the September 2019 part-session was available on Parliament's website.


12. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards certain detailed production rules for organic products (C(2020)00051 - 2020/2516(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 January 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting certain language versions of Delegated Regulation (EU) No 1254/2014 supplementing Directive 2010/30/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to energy labelling of residential ventilation units (C(2020)00142 - 2020/2526(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 January 2020

referred to committee responsible: ITRE

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting the Polish language version of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/208 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 167/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to vehicle functional safety requirements for the approval of agricultural and forestry vehicles (C(2020)00187 - 2020/2530(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 January 2020

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive (EU) 2017/2397 of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to the standards for databases for the Union certificates of qualification, service record books and logbooks (C(2020)00248 - 2020/2528(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 January 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN, EMPL (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation on the European Hull Data Base (C(2020)00255 - 2020/2527(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 20 January 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

Draft delegated act for which the deadline has been amended from 1 to 3 months at the request of the committee responsible:

Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/2251 as regards the specification of the treatment of OTC derivatives in connection with certain simple, transparent and standardised securitisations for hedging purposes (C(2019) 8950 – 2019/3011(DEA))

Period for lodging objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 17 December 2019, at the request of the committee responsible

referred to committee responsible: ECON


13. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation correcting certain language versions of Regulation (EU) No 1253/2014 implementing Directive 2009/125/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to ecodesign requirements for ventilation units (D064375/02 - 2020/2517(RPS) - deadline: 13 April 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Draft Commission Regulation correcting the Swedish language version of Regulation (EU) No 68/2013 on the catalogue of feed materials (D065323/01 - 2020/2529(RPS) - deadline: 22 April 2020)
referred to committee responsible: AGRI


14. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the Just Transition Fund (COM(2020)0022 - C9-0007/2020 - 2020/0006(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, TRAN, AGRI

- Amended Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down common provisions on the European Regional Development Fund, the European Social Fund Plus, the Cohesion Fund, the Just Transition Fund and the European Maritime and Fisheries Fund and financial rules for those and for the Asylum and Migration Fund, the Internal Security Fund and the Border Management and Visa Instrument (COM(2020)0023 – C9-0008/2020 – 2018/0196(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).
In accordance with Article 322(1) of the Treaty, the President would consult the Court of Auditors on this proposal.

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, TRAN, AGRI, PECH, LIBE, FEMM

- Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0005/2020 [01] - C9-0009/2020 - 2020/0902(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0005/2020 [02] - C9-0010/2020 - 2020/0903(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0006/2020 - C9-0011/2020 - 2020/0904(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Proposal for a Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Belarus on the facilitation of the issuance of visas (12362/2019 - C9-0013/2020 - 2019/0182(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

opinion :

AFET

2) from committees

- *** Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community (21105/3/2018 - C9-0148/2019 - 2018/0427(NLE)) - AFCO Committee - Rapporteur: Guy Verhofstadt (A9-0004/2020)

- Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (N9-0003/2020 - C9-0006/2020 - 2020/0901(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0008/2020)

- Report on the proposal for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0005/2020[[01]] - C9-0009/2020 - 2020/0902(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0009/2020)

- Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0006/2020 - C9-0011/2020 - 2020/0904(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0010/2020)

- Report on the proposal for the appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board (N9-0005/2020[[02]] - C9-0010/2020 - 2020/0903(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0011/2020)

- Report on the verification of credentials (2019/2180(REG)) - JURI Committee - Rapporteur: Lucy Nethsingha (A9-0015/2020)


15. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the January II 2020 (PE 646.752/PDOJ) sittings had been distributed.

Following consultations with the political groups, the President proposed the following amendments (Rule 158):

Wednesday

Statements by the Council and the Commission on the coronavirus outbreak would be added as the first item on the agenda for that evening. The sitting would be extended until midnight.

Thursday

The following items would be added to voting time:
-
Objection pursuant to Rule 111(3): Classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures - titanium dioxide;
- two reports by
Irene Tinagli on the Appointment of a member of the Single Resolution Board;
- the report by
Irene Tinagli on the Appointment of the Vice-Chair of the Single Resolution Board;
- the report by
Irene Tinagli on the Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA);
- the report by
Lucy Nethsingha on the Verification of credentials.

Parliament agreed to the proposals.

The deadlines regarding Lucy Nethsingha's report on the Verification of credentials had been set as follows:
- amendments: Wednesday 29 January 2020 at 18.00.
- requests for separate votes and split votes: Wednesday 29 January 2020 at 21.00.

The President had received the following requests for amendments:

Wednesday

Request from the GUE/NGL Group for the title of the Commission statement on the 'EU strategy for mobility and transport: measures needed by 2030 and beyond' to be amended to 'EU strategy for sustainable mobility and transport: measures needed until 2030 and beyond'.

The following spoke: Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request, and Barbara Thaler, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (263 in favour, 202 against, 8 abstentions).

Request from the ID Group to remove from the agenda the debate on India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 (item 16 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, who moved the request, Michael Gahler, who, on behalf of the PPE Group, proposed that the vote on the resolution on India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 be postponed until the March II 2020 part-session, and Shaffaq Mohammed, against the ID Group's request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (111 for, 356 against, 12 abstentions).

Request from the PPE Group to postpone the vote on the resolution on India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 until the March II 2020 part-session.

The following spoke: Scott Ainslie, against the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (271 in favour, 199 against, 13 abstentions).

Request from the GUE/NGL Group to include, as the fourth item on the agenda for the afternoon, a statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy on the situation in Brazil regarding the proceedings against the American-Brazilian journalist Glenn Greenwald.

The following spoke: Clare Daly, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who moved the request, and Kati Piri, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (141 for, 313 against, 28 abstentions).

Thursday

Request from the S&D Group to place on the agenda, as the second point on the morning agenda, a Commission statement on the Proposed changes in the Romanian electoral law.

The following spoke: Simona Bonafè, on behalf of the S&D Group, who moved the request, and Esteban González Pons, against the request.

Parliament rejected the request by roll-call vote (136 for, 302 against, 31 abstentions).

Request from the Verts/ALE Group to place on the agenda, as the second item, a Commission statement on the EU response to devastation following floods in Spain.

The following spoke: Diana Riba i Giner, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, who moved the request.

Parliament agreed to the request by electronic vote (354 in favour, 72 against, 26 abstentions).

The order of business was thus established.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Sergey Lagodinsky (the President gave explanations).


16. Withdrawal Agreement of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community *** (debate)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community [21105/3/2018 - C9-0148/2019 - 2018/0427(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Guy Verhofstadt (A9-0004/2020)

Guy Verhofstadt introduced the recommendation.

The following spoke: Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Philippe Lamberts, on the organisation of the debate (the President gave explanations), Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nathalie Loiseau, on behalf of the Renew Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Gerolf Annemans, on behalf of the ID Group, Daniel Hannan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Nigel Farage, non-attached Member, Danuta Maria Hübner, Richard Corbett, Caroline Voaden, Jill Evans, Jörg Meuthen, Geoffrey Van Orden, Martina Anderson, Mislav Kolakušić, Esteban González Pons, Pedro Silva Pereira, Bill Newton Dunn, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Antonio Maria Rinaldi, Geert Bourgeois, Matt Carthy, Seán Kelly, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Naomi Long, Molly Scott Cato, Jaak Madison, Anthea McIntyre, David McAllister, Katarina Barley, Luisa Porritt, Aileen McLeod, Laura Huhtasaari, Nosheena Mobarik, Esther de Lange, Theresa Griffin, Sheila Ritchie, Jordan Bardella, Vangelis Meimarakis, Brando Benifei, Judith Bunting, Siegfried Mureşan, Martin Horwood and François-Xavier Bellamy.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

The following spoke: Michel Barnier (Head of the Task-Force for Relations with the United Kingdom) and Nikolina Brnjac.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.1.2020, item 17.1.


17. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available as an annex to the minutes and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


17.1. Withdrawal Agreement of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community *** (vote)

Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community [21105/3/2018 - C9-0148/2019 - 2018/0427(NLE)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Guy Verhofstadt (A9-0004/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0018)
(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)

Parliament gave its consent to the conclusion of the Withdrawal Agreement.

The Members stood and sang Auld Lang Syne.

The President made a speech and then signed the letter forwarding the text of the Agreement to the Council.


18. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote would take place on Thursday 30 January 2020.


19. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Results of roll-call votes' as an annex to the minutes of the sitting.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a period of two weeks following the last day of the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 18.43.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

20. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 18.45.


21. Coronavirus outbreak (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Coronavirus outbreak (2020/2511(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Stella Kyriakides (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, Michèle Rivasi, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, Joanna Kopcińska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Esther de Lange, Heléne Fritzon, Nicolae Ştefănuță, who also replied to a blue-card question by Tomislav Sokol, Francisco Guerreiro, Simona Baldassarre, Dolors Montserrat, Miriam Dalli, Katalin Cseh, Luisa Regimenti, Ewa Kopacz, Nicolás González Casares, Andreas Glück, Edina Tóth, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Maria da Graça Carvalho and Milan Brglez.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Eugen Tomac, Manuel Pizarro and Liudas Mažylis.

The following spoke: Stella Kyriakides and Nikolina Brnjac.

The debate closed.


22. Rights of indigenous peoples (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Rights of indigenous peoples (2019/3015(RSP))

Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Isabel Santos, on behalf of the S&D Group, Stéphane Bijoux, on behalf of the Renew Group, Anna Cavazzini, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicolaus Fest, on behalf of the ID Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Nacho Sánchez Amor, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos and Marie Toussaint.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Neena Gill.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Robert Hajšel, Sandra Pereira and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli.

The debate closed.


23. India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 (2019/2519(RSP))

Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Michael Gahler, on behalf of the PPE Group, John Howarth, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dinesh Dhamija, on behalf of the Renew Group, Scott Ainslie, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Neena Gill, Shaffaq Mohammed, who also replied to a blue-card question by Eugen Tomac, Anna Bonfrisco, Phil Bennion and France Jamet.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Silvia Sardone.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli.

The motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later date:

The debate closed.

Vote: March II part-session.


24. Urgent humanitarian situation on Greek Islands, especially of children - ensuring protection, relocation and family reunification (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Urgent humanitarian situation on Greek Islands, especially of children - ensuring protection, relocation and family reunification (2020/2520(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Claude Moraes, on behalf of the S&D Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, on behalf of the Renew Group, Erik Marquardt, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Annalisa Tardino, on behalf of the ID Group, Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Damian Boeselager, Konstantinos Arvanitis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Michaela Šojdrová, Ioannis Lagos, non-attached Member, Lena Düpont, Pietro Bartolo, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Tineke Strik, Gilles Lebreton, Patryk Jaki, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, Kostas Papadakis, Michaela Šojdrová, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Damian Boeselager, Raffaele Stancanelli, Nikolaj Villumsen, Karlo Ressler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Nikos Androulakis, Traian Băsescu, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, who also replied to a blue-card question by Erik Marquardt, Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou and Jiří Pospíšil.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Sandra Pereira and Ljudmila Novak.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson and Nikolina Brnjac.

The debate closed.


25. EU strategy for sustainable mobility and transport: measures needed until 2030 and beyond (debate)

Commission statement: EU strategy for sustainable mobility and transport: measures needed until 2030 and beyond (2020/2518(RSP))

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Marian-Jean Marinescu, on behalf of the PPE Group, Johan Danielsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, Karima Delli, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roman Haider, on behalf of the ID Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Barbara Thaler, Ismail Ertug, Caroline Nagtegaal, Ciarán Cuffe, Philippe Olivier, Angel Dzhambazki, João Ferreira, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Sven Schulze, Giuseppe Ferrandino, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Tilly Metz, Beata Mazurek, Benoît Lutgen, Isabel García Muñoz, Clotilde Armand, Anna Deparnay-Grunenberg, Raffaele Stancanelli, Henna Virkkunen, Petar Vitanov, Pablo Arias Echeverría, Vera Tax, Andrey Novakov and Maria Spyraki.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Traian Băsescu, Maria Grapini, Valter Flego, Bogdan Rzońca and Eugen Tomac.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

The debate closed.


26. One-minute speeches on matters of political importance

In accordance with Rule 172, the following Members who wished to draw Parliament's attention to matters of political importance spoke for one minute:

Jiří Pospíšil, Tamás Deutsch, Rory Palmer, Maria Grapini, Valter Flego, Francisco Guerreiro, Maria Walsh, Traian Băsescu, Julie Lechanteux, Sandra Pereira, Belinda De Lucy, Radan Kanev, Lina Gálvez Muñoz, Radka Maxová, Eugen Tomac, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Irena Joveva, Pernando Barrena Arza, Peter Pollák, Isabel García Muñoz, Andrea Caroppo, Hermann Tertsch, John David Edward Tennant, Tsvetelina Penkova, Marc Botenga and Robert Rowland.


27. Decision to draw up an own-initiative report (Rule 54)

committees AFET, INTA

- Report on the proposed mandate for negotiations with the United Kingdom (2020/2023(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI) (Rule 114)


28. Decision to apply a joint committee meetings procedure (Rule 58)

- Report on the proposed mandate for negotiations with the United Kingdom (2020/2023(INI))
committees: AFET, INTA (Rule 58)
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG, CONT, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI)


29. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' PE 646.752/OJJE).


30. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.51.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Aguilera Clara, Ainslie Scott, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Allard Christian, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Anderson Martina, Anderson Heather, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Bearder Catherine, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Beigneux Aurelia, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bennion Phil, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brophy Jane, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Bunting Judith, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carthy Matt, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Cavazzini Anna, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Chowns Ellie, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Collard Gilbert, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corbett Richard, Corrao Ignazio, Crețu Corina, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Dance Seb, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, David Ivan, Davies Chris, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Lucy Belinda, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Didier Geoffroy, Dlabajová Martina, Dobrev Klára, Dodds Diane, Doleschal Christian, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dowding Gina, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, Eickhout Bas, England Kerr Andrew, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evans Jill, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farage Nigel, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Fox Claire, Fragkos Emmanouil, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Gibson Barbara Ann, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Gill Neena, Gill Nathan, Glancy James Alexander, Glück Andreas, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griffin Theresa, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Gyürk András, Habib Ben, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Halicki Andrzej, Hannan Daniel, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valerie, Hazekamp Anja, Heaver Michael, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hook Antony, Hortefeux Brice, Howarth John, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jongerius Agnes, Jordan Christina Sheila, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kirton-Darling Jude, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Laporte Hélène, Lebreton Gilles, Lechanteux Julie, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, Long Naomi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Lowe Rupert, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, McIntyre Anthea, McLeod Aileen, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Melchior Karen, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mobarik Nosheena, Modig Silvia, Mohammed Shaffaq, Monteith Brian, Montserrat Dolors, Moraes Claude, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mummery June Alison, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Nethsingha Lucy, Neuser Norbert, Newton Dunn Bill, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, Overgaard Nielsen Henrik, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Palmer Rory, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Patriciello Aldo, Patten Matthew, Paulus Jutta, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Petersen Morten, Phillips Alexandra Lesley, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Piri Kati, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Porritt Luisa, Pospíšil Jiří, Pugh Jake, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Rougé André, Rowett Catherine, Rowland Robert, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Slabakov Andrey, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Stedman-Bryce Louis, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Tennant John David Edward, Terheş Cristian, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tice Richard, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Orden Geoffrey, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Voaden Caroline, Vollath Bettina, Vondra Alexandr, Von Wiese Irina, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Ward Julie, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wells James, Widdecombe Ann, Wieland Rainer, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Al-Sahlani Abir, Ceccardi Susanna, Furore Mario, Kyrtsos Georgios, Monteiro de Aguiar Cláudia, Ochojska Janina, Procaccini Nicola, Rees-Mogg Annunziata Mary, Sidl Günther, Vuolo Lucia

Last updated: 29 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy