Index 
Minutes
XML 124kPDF 265kWORD 76k
Thursday, 13 February 2020 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Request for waiver of immunity
 3.Farm to Fork Strategy - the key role of farmers and rural areas (debate)
  1.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  2.Republic of Guinea, notably violence towards protesters
  3.Child labour in mines in Madagascar
 4.Resumption of the sitting
 5.Composition of committees and delegations
 6.Voting time
  6.1.Republic of Guinea, notably violence towards protesters (vote)
  6.2.Child labour in mines in Madagascar (vote)
  6.3.False and Authentic Documents Online (FADO) system ***I (vote)
  6.4.The EU priorities for the 64th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (vote)
 7.Explanations of vote
 8.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 9.Resumption of the sitting
 10.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 11.Road safety (debate)
 12.Petitions
 13.Decisions to draw up own-initiative reports
 14.Associated committees (Rule 57)
 15.Decision to apply the joint committee procedure (Rule 58)
 16.Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)
 17.Consent Procedure (Rule 105)
 18.Documents received
 19.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 20.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 21.Closure of the sitting
 22.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Nicola BEER
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Request for waiver of immunity

The Spanish authorities had forwarded a request for the immunity of Clara Ponsatí Obiols to be waived to enable criminal proceedings against her to continue.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


3. Farm to Fork Strategy - the key role of farmers and rural areas (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000013/2020) by Norbert Lins, on behalf of the AGRI Committee, to the Commission: Farm to Fork Strategy - the key role of farmers and rural areas (B9-0009/2020)

Norbert Lins moved the question.

Janusz Wojciechowski (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Herbert Dorfmann, on behalf of the PPE Group, Paolo De Castro, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ivan David, on behalf of the ID Group, Sarah Wiener, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Dino Giarrusso, non-attached Member, Mairead McGuinness, Isabel Carvalhais, Ulrike Müller, Gilles Lebreton, Martin Häusling, Bert-Jan Ruissen, who also replied to a blue-card question by Antonius Manders, Luke Ming Flanagan, Daniel Buda, Eric Andrieu, Jan Huitema, Gianantonio Da Re, Benoît Biteau, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Ruža Tomašić, Silvia Modig, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Maria Noichl, Martin Hlaváček, Silvia Sardone, Bronis Ropė, Mazaly Aguilar and Petros Kokkalis.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Álvaro Amaro, Miriam Dalli, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Martin Hojsík, Marcel Kolaja, Nicola Procaccini, Manuel Bompard, Marlene Mortler, who also replied to a blue-card question by Martin Häusling, Jytte Guteland, Asger Christensen, Mick Wallace, Franc Bogovič, Günther Sidl, Elsi Katainen, Christine Schneider, Clara Aguilera, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Michaela Šojdrová, Alessandra Moretti, Benoît Lutgen, Mohammed Chahim, Jarosław Kalinowski, Carmen Avram, Anne Sander and Antonius Manders, on the conduct of the debate (the President explained the rules).

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Traian Băsescu, Hilde Vautmans, Sirpa Pietikäinen, Sandra Pereira, Salvatore De Meo, Milan Uhrík, Tudor Ciuhodaru and Seán Kelly.

The following spoke: Janusz Wojciechowski.

The debate closed.


1. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 12.2.2020, item 4.)


2. Republic of Guinea, notably violence towards protesters

Motions for resolutions B9-0104/2020, B9-0106/2020, B9-0108/2020, B9-0110/2020, B9-0111/2020 and B9-0113/2020 (2020/2551(RSP))

Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana and Maria Arena introduced motions for resolutions B9-0104/2020 and B9-0106/2020.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

Ryszard Czarnecki, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, David Lega and Jan-Christoph Oetjen introduced motions for resolutions B9-0108/2020, B9-0110/2020, B9-0111/2020 and B9-0113/2020.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group, Lars Patrick Berg, on behalf of the ID Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, and Thierry Mariani.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Tomáš Zdechovský, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Mick Wallace.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2020, item 7.1.


3. Child labour in mines in Madagascar

Motions for resolutions B9-0101/2020, B9-0102/2020, B9-0103/2020, B9-0105/2020, B9-0107/2020, B9-0109/2020 and B9-0112/2020 (2020/2552(RSP))

Dominique Bilde, Caroline Roose, Evin Incir, Ryszard Czarnecki, Helmut Scholz, Željana Zovko and Hilde Vautmans introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dita Charanzová, on behalf of the Renew Group, Maxette Pirbakas, on behalf of the ID Group, Heidi Hautala, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Krzysztof Hetman, Bettina Vollath, Robert Biedroń and Elżbieta Rafalska.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Ljudmila Novak, Caterina Chinnici and Clare Daly.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 13.2.2020, item 7.2.

(The sitting was suspended for a few moments.)


IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

4. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 12.05.


5. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the Renew Group the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

AFET Committee: Katalin Cseh to replace Nicola Danti

ITRE Committee: Nicola Danti to replace Katalin Cseh

The decisions took effect as of that day.

°
° ° °

The following spoke: Antonius Manders.


6. Voting time

Detailed voting results (amendments, separate and split votes, etc.) appear in the Results of Votes annex to the minutes.

The results of roll-call votes are available as an annex to the minutes and can be accessed via Parliament's website.


6.1. Republic of Guinea, notably violence towards protesters (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0104/2020, B9-0106/2020, B9-0108/2020, B9-0110/2020, B9-0111/2020 and B9-0113/2020

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0104/2020

(replacing B9-0104/2020, B9-0106/2020, B9-0108/2020, B9-0110/2020, B9-0111/2020 and B9-0113/2020):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, David Lega, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Milan Zver, Lefteris Christoforou, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Romana Tomc, Michaela Šojdrová, Vladimír Bilčík, Vangelis Meimarakis, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Liudas Mažylis, Michal Wiezik, Tomas Tobé, Frances Fitzgerald, Deirdre Clune, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inese Vaidere, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Peter Pollák, Miriam Lexmann and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Ilana Cicurel, Jérémy Decerle, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Moritz Körner, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Ulrike Müller, Mauri Pekkarinen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Yana Toom, Viktor Uspaskich, Hilde Vautmans, Adrián Vázquez Lázara, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Chrysoula Zacharopoulou and Javier Nart, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Pierrette Herzberger-Fofana and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Karol Karski, Emmanouil Fragkos, Elżbieta Kruk, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Joanna Kopcińska, Ruža Tomašić, Ryszard Czarnecki, Carlo Fidanza and Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Miguel Urbán Crespo, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Manuel Bompard, Stelios Kouloglou, Alexis Georgoulis and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0036)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 1)


6.2. Child labour in mines in Madagascar (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0101/2020, B9-0102/2020, B9-0103/2020, B9-0105/2020, B9-0107/2020, B9-0109/2020 and B9-0112/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0101/2020

Rejected

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION RC-B9-0102/2020

(replacing B9-0102/2020, B9-0103/2020, B9-0105/2020, B9-0107/2020, B9-0109/2020 and B9-0112/2020):

tabled by the following Members:

—   Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, David McAllister, Sandra Kalniete, Andrey Kovatchev, Krzysztof Hetman, Milan Zver, Lefteris Christoforou, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Arba Kokalari, Loucas Fourlas, Loránt Vincze, David Lega, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Romana Tomc, Michaela Šojdrová, Vladimír Bilčík, Vangelis Meimarakis, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Liudas Mažylis, Michal Wiezik, Tomas Tobé, Frances Fitzgerald, Deirdre Clune, Tomáš Zdechovský, Inese Vaidere, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Peter Pollák, Miriam Lexmann and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group;

—   Kati Piri and Carlos Zorrinho, on behalf of the S&D Group;

—   Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Stéphane Bijoux, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Sylvie Brunet, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Ilana Cicurel, Jérémy Decerle, Laurence Farreng, Valter Flego, Klemen Grošelj, Christophe Grudler, Bernard Guetta, Ivars Ijabs, Irena Joveva, Pierre Karleskind, Moritz Körner, Ondřej Kovařík, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Radka Maxová, Ulrike Müller, Javier Nart, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Dragoş Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Susana Solís Pérez, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Irène Tolleret, Yana Toom, Viktor Uspaskich, Adrián Vázquez Lázara, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, on behalf of the Renew Group;

—   Caroline Roose, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group;

—   Joanna Kopcińska, Karol Karski, Emmanouil Fragkos, Elżbieta Kruk, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Ruža Tomašić and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group;

—   Helmut Scholz, Younous Omarjee, Anja Hazekamp, Manuel Bompard, Stelios Kouloglou, Alexis Georgoulis and Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group;

—   Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0037)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 2)

The following had spoken:

Nuno Melo.


6.3. False and Authentic Documents Online (FADO) system ***I (vote)

Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Border and Coast Guard and repealing Council Joint Action No 98/700/JHA, Regulation (EU) No 1052/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Regulation (EU) No 2016/1624 of the European Parliament and of the Council [COM(2018)0631 – C8-0150/2019 - 2018/0330B(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Roberta Metsola (A9-0022/2019)

(Simple majority needed)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0038)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 3)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.


6.4. The EU priorities for the 64th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women (vote)

Motions for resolutions B9-0095/2020 and B9-0093/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0095/2020

Rejected

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION B9-0093/2020

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0039)

(Voting record: 'Results of votes', Item 4)

The following had spoken:

Daniel Freund.


7. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Oral explanations of vote:

Report: Roberta Metsola - A9-0022/2019 - False and Authentic Documents Online (FADO) system
Bogdan Rzońca and Joachim Stanisław Brudziński

The EU priorities for the 64th session of the UN Commission on the Status of Women - B9-0093/2020, B9-0095/2020
Guido Reil, Virginie Joron, Eugen Tomac, Leila Chaibi and Juozas Olekas.


8. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Results of roll-call votes' as an annex to the minutes of the sitting.

The electronic version will be regularly updated for a period of two weeks following the last day of the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.33.)


IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

9. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.00.


10. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


11. Road safety (debate)

Commission statement: Road safety (2020/2563(RSP))

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Róża Thun und Hohenstein, on behalf of the PPE Group, Johan Danielsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, Valter Flego, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Elena Kountoura, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Benoît Lutgen, Adriana Maldonado López, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Róża Thun und Hohenstein, and Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Bogdan Rzońca.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

The debate closed.


12. Petitions

Petitions numbers 1266-19 to 1357-19 and 0001-20 to 0061-20 had been entered in the register on 7 February 2020 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 7 February 2020, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.


13. Decisions to draw up own-initiative reports

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 47)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 February 2020)

JURI Committee

- A statute for European cross-border associations and non-profit organisations (2020/2026(INL))
(opinion: EMPL)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 6 February 2020)

IMCO Committee

- Implementation of Regulation (EU) No 305/2011 laying down harmonised conditions for the marketing of construction products (the Construction Products Regulation) (2020/2028(INI))

JURI Committee

- Liability of companies for environmental damage (2020/2027(INI))
(opinion: DEVE)

LIBE Committee, FEMM Committee

- Implementation of Directive 2011/36/EU on preventing and combating trafficking in human beings and protecting its victims (2020/2029(INI))


14. Associated committees (Rule 57)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 16 January 2020)

ECON Committee

- Governance framework for the budgetary instrument for convergence and competitiveness for the euro area (COM(2019)0354 - C9-0103/2019 - 2019/0161(COD))
(opinion: BUDG (Rule 57), EMPL, ITRE, REGI, JURI)

IMCO Committee

- Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market (2020/2018(INL))
(opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN (Rule 57), CULT (Rule 57), JURI (Rule 57), LIBE (Rule 57))


15. Decision to apply the joint committee procedure (Rule 58)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 14 January 2020)

- Implementation of Directive 2011/36/EU on preventing and combating trafficking in human beings and protecting its victims (2020/2029(INI))
committees: LIBE, FEMM


16. Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)

DEVE Committee

- EU-African security cooperation in the Sahel region, West Africa and the Horn of Africa (2020/2002(INI))
referred to committee responsible: AFET
opinion: DEVE

- An EU legal framework to halt and reverse EU-driven global deforestation (2020/2006(INL))
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: DEVE, ITRE, AGRI, INTA (Rule 57)

ENVI Committee

- Towards a more sustainable single market for business and consumers (2020/2021(INI))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: ENVI

AFET Committee

- Implementation of Directive 2009/81/EC, concerning procurement in the fields of defence and security, and of Directive 2009/43/EC, concerning the transfer of defence-related products (2019/2204(INI))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: AFET, ITRE

TRAN Committee

- Digital Services Act: Improving the functioning of the Single Market (2020/2018(INL))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN (Rule 57), CULT (Rule 57), JURI (Rule 57), LIBE (Rule 57)

CULT Committee

- Digital Services Act: adapting commercial and civil law rules for commercial entities operating online (2020/2019(INL))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: CULT, IMCO (Rule 57)

ENVI Committee

- Framework of ethical aspects of artificial intelligence, robotics and related technologies (2020/2012(INL))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: EMPL, ENVI, CULT, AFCO, AFET (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57), TRAN (Rule 57), LIBE (Rule 57)

CULT Committee

- Digital Services Act and fundamental rights issues posed (2020/2022(INI))
referred to committee responsible: LIBE
opinion: IMCO, CULT

AFCO Committee

- Public Access to Documents (Rule 122(7)) – Annual report for the years 2016-2018 (2019/2198(INI))
referred to committee responsible: LIBE
opinion: AFCO


17. Consent Procedure (Rule 105)

Report containing a motion for a non-legislative resolution under the consent procedure (Rule 105(2))

(Following notification of the Conference of Committee Chairs of 14 January 2020)

PECH Committee

- Protocol on the implementation of the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the Republic of Senegal and the European Union (2019/0226M(NLE) - 2019/0226(NLE))
(opinion: DEVE, BUDG)


18. Documents received

The following documents had been submitted by Members:

- Mara Bizzotto. Motion for a resolution on strengthening fish import controls and on the indication of origin of fish (B9-0067/2020)

referred to

responsible:

ENVI

opinion:

PECH

- Gianna Gancia. Motion for a resolution on the situation of Christians in Nigeria (B9-0068/2020)

referred to

responsible:

DEVE

- Thierry Mariani. Motion for a resolution on European nationals in Syria (B9-0086/2020)

referred to

responsible:

AFET


19. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


20. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 9 March 2020 to 12 March 2020.


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 15.44.


22. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Amaro Álvaro, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androuët Mathilde, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Aubry Manon, Auken Margrete, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Beňová Monika, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Berlato Sergio, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonfrisco Anna, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Bruna Annika, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Buzek Jerzy, Calenda Carlo, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Chinnici Caterina, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cicurel Ilana, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Číž Miroslav, Clune Deirdre, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalli Miriam, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, David Ivan, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, De Meo Salvatore, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, De Sutter Petra, Dlabajová Martina, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Ehler Christian, Eickhout Bas, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Federley Fredrick, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, Gozi Sandro, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valerie, Hazekamp Anja, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jerković Romana, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Joveva Irena, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kalniete Sandra, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lalucq Aurore, Lancini Danilo Oscar, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Laporte Hélène, Lebreton Gilles, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lewandowski Janusz, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marquardt Erik, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melchior Karen, Mélin Joëlle, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Mihaylova Iskra, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Modig Silvia, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Negrescu Victor, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nikolaou-Alavanos Lefteris, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Paulus Jutta, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pietikäinen Sirpa, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pisapia Giuliano, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Rivière Jérôme, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Palop Eugenia, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rougé André, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Szydło Beata, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Terheş Cristian, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tošenovský Evžen, Toussaint Marie, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Voss Axel, Vrecionová Veronika, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weber Manfred, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zahradil Jan, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zullo Marco, Zver Milan

Excused:

Al-Sahlani Abir, Bernhuber Alexander, Fotyga Anna, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Matias Marisa, Michels Martina, Ochojska Janina, Patriciello Aldo, Søgaard-Lidell Linea, Zagorakis Theodoros

Last updated: 20 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy