Index 
Minutes
PDF 260kWORD 77k
Tuesday, 10 March 2020 - Brussels
1.Opening of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Statement by the President
 4.Coronavirus outbreak, state of play and ensuring a coordinated European response to the health, economic and social impact (debate)
 5.Resumption of the sitting
 6.Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting
 7.Council position at first reading
 8.Conclusions of the special European Council meeting of 20 February 2020 on the Multiannual Financial framework (debate)
 9.Calendar of part-sessions
 10.Request for waiver of immunity
 11.Composition of committees and delegations
 12.Migration situation at the Greek-Turkish border and the EU's common response to it (debate)
 13.Delegated acts (Rule 111 (6)) (action taken)
 14.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 15.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 16.Change to titles of own-initiative reports
 17.Petitions
 18.Documents received
 19.Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted
 20.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 21.Closure of the sitting
 22.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the session

In accordance with Article 229, first paragraph, of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union and with Rule 154(2), the 2020-2021 session of the European Parliament opened.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.02.


3. Statement by the President

The President made a statement to mark International Women's Day 2020.

She highlighted the efforts that women were making in the difficult circumstances brought about by the coronavirus. She also alluded to the gender equality strategy that the Commission had recently brought forward, and pointed out that Parliament was totally committed to strengthening gender equality and women's rights in the European Union and across the world.

The following spoke: Frances Fitzgerald, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Irène Tolleret, on behalf of the Renew Group, Catherine Griset, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council).


4. Coronavirus outbreak, state of play and ensuring a coordinated European response to the health, economic and social impact (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Coronavirus outbreak, state of play and ensuring a coordinated European response to the health, economic and social impact (2020/2591(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council), Stella Kyriakides (Member of the Commission) and Janez Lenarčič (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the Renew Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joanna Kopcińska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Piernicola Pedicini, non-attached Member, Esther de Lange, Jytte Guteland, Dragoș Pîslaru, André Rougé, Petra De Sutter, Alexandr Vondra, José Gusmão, Daniela Rondinelli, Peter Liese, Heléne Fritzon, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Elena Lizzi, Michèle Rivasi, Anna Zalewska, Kateřina Konečná, Kostas Papadakis, Dolors Montserrat, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Danti, Roman Haider, Tilly Metz, Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Manuel Bompard, Mislav Kolakušić, Edina Tóth, Biljana Borzan, Dita Charanzová, Mara Bizzotto, who also replied to a blue-card question by Ljudmila Novak, Grace O'Sullivan, Geert Bourgeois, Sira Rego, Tomislav Sokol, Brando Benifei, Nicola Beer, Alessandra Basso, Jutta Paulus, Elżbieta Kruk, Maria Spyraki, Paul Tang, Pascal Canfin, Lucia Vuolo, Salima Yenbou, Ruža Tomašić, Maria da Graça Carvalho, Vilija Blinkevičiūtė, Jordi Cañas, Gianantonio Da Re, Hermann Tertsch, Stanislav Polčák, Sara Cerdas, Hilde Vautmans, Patryk Jaki, François-Xavier Bellamy, Tudor Ciuhodaru, Irena Joveva, Massimiliano Salini, Nicolás González Casares, Jan Huitema, Seán Kelly, Tiemo Wölken, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Benoît Lutgen, Yana Toom and Daniel Buda.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Franc Bogovič, Pedro Marques, Valter Flego, Bogdan Rzońca, Mick Wallace and Fabio Massimo Castaldo.

The following spoke: Stella Kyriakides, Janez Lenarčič and Nikolina Brnjac.

Motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: at a later part-session.

(The sitting was suspended at 12.21.)


IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

5. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.02.


6. Approval of the minutes of the previous sitting

The minutes of the previous sitting were approved.


7. Council position at first reading

The President announced that, in accordance with Rule 63(1), the following position had been received from the Council, together with the reasons which had led to its adoption, and the Commission's position on:

- Position of the Council at first reading in a view to adoption of a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the labelling of tyres with respect to fuel efficiency and other parameters, amending Regulation (EU) 2017/1369 and repealing Regulation (EC) No 1222/2009 – Statement of the Council's reasons – Adopted by the Council on 25 February 2020 (14649/2/2019 - C9-0078/2020 - 2018/0148(COD)COM(2020)0083)
referred to committee responsible: ITRE

The three-month period available to Parliament to adopt its position would therefore begin the following day (11 March 2020).


8. Conclusions of the special European Council meeting of 20 February 2020 on the Multiannual Financial framework (debate)

European Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the special European Council meeting of 20 February 2020 on the Multiannual Financial framework (2020/2575(RSP))

Charles Michel (President of the European Council) and Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Joachim Kuhs, on behalf of the ID Group, Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Roberts Zīle, on behalf of the ECR Group, Dimitrios Papadimoulis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Siegfried Mureşan, Margarida Marques, Moritz Körner, Gilles Lebreton, Alexandra Geese, Johan Van Overtveldt, who also replied to a blue-card question by Maria Grapini, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Eider Gardiazabal Rubial, Gerolf Annemans, Jens Geier, Norbert Lins and Lefteris Christoforou.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Mairead McGuinness, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Daniel Freund, Ruža Tomašić, Clare Daly, Loránt Vincze, Victor Negrescu, Valter Flego, Franc Bogovič and Maria Grapini.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.


9. Calendar of part-sessions

Given the situation with regard to the coronavirus, to guarantee security and public health protection and to enable Parliament to carry out its core activities, the Conference of Presidents had, at its meeting that day, taken the following decision:

the April I part-session would be held in Brussels on 1 and 2 April 2020.

The revised calendar was available on Parliament's website.


10. Request for waiver of immunity

The Portuguese authorities had forwarded a request for the waiver of Nuno Melo's immunity to allow for a court case in which he was an applicant to continue.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


11. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the Renew and GUE/NGL groups the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

AFET Committee: María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos

DEVE Committee: Jan-Christoph Oetjen

BUDG Committee: Eero Heinäluoma

CONT Committee: Pierre Karleskind

ECON Committee: Caroline Nagtegaal

EMPL Committee: Atidzhe Alieva-Veli and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne

REGI Committee: Irène Tolleret

AGRI Committee: Chris MacManus to replace Matt Carthy

PECH Committee: Fredrick Federley

LIBE Committee: Iratxe García Pérez

FEMM Committee: Chrysoula Zacharopoulou and Hilde Vautmans to replace Irène Tolleret

PETI Committee: Marie-Pierre Vedrenne was no longer a member

DROI Subcommittee: Karin Karlsbro

Delegation for relations with the Arabian Peninsula: José Ramón Bauzá Díaz

Delegation for relations with Iran: Dietmar Köster

Delegation for relations with the United States: Paolo De Castro

Delegation for relations with the Federative Republic of Brazil: Brando Benifei

Delegation for relations with Japan: Eric Andrieu

Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries: Kathleen Van Brempt

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula: Miriam Dalli

Delegation for relations with South Africa: Chris MacManus to replace Matt Carthy

Delegation to the EU-Chile Joint Parliamentary Committee: Urmas Paet to replace José Ramón Bauzá Díaz

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly: Brando Benifei to replace Paolo De Castro and Urmas Paet to replace José Ramón Bauzá Díaz

The decisions took effect as of that day.


12. Migration situation at the Greek-Turkish border and the EU's common response to it (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Migration situation at the Greek-Turkish border and the EU's common response to it (2020/2594(RSP))

Nikolina Brnjac (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the Renew Group, Annalisa Tardino, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Emmanouil Fragkos, on behalf of the ECR Group, who also replied to a blue-card question by Petros Kokkalis, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Esteban González Pons, Kati Piri, Malik Azmani, Thierry Mariani, Tineke Strik, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Konstantinos Arvanitis, Ioannis Lagos, Vangelis Meimarakis, who also replied to a blue-card question by Dimitrios Papadimoulis, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Peter Kofod, who also replied to a blue-card question by Morten Løkkegaard, Damien Carême, Angel Dzhambazki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mick Wallace, Malin Björk, Roberta Metsola, Pietro Bartolo, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Jaak Madison, who also replied to a blue-card question by Mairead McGuinness, Ernest Urtasun, Patryk Jaki, who also replied to a blue-card question by Stelios Kouloglou, Giorgos Georgiou, Kris Peeters, Nikos Androulakis, Dragoş Tudorache, Harald Vilimsky, who also replied to a blue-card question by Roberta Metsola, Paulo Rangel, Chrysoula Zacharopoulou, Željana Zovko and Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Pernille Weiss, Maria Arena, Bernard Guetta, Gilles Lebreton, Katrin Langensiepen, Özlem Demirel, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Traian Băsescu, Costas Mavrides, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Gianantonio Da Re, Diana Riba i Giner, Maria Spyraki and Bettina Vollath.

The following spoke: Nikolina Brnjac and Ylva Johansson.

The debate closed.


13. Delegated acts (Rule 111 (6)) (action taken)

The President pointed out that the recommendation by the AGRI Committee to raise no objections to the delegated act had been announced in plenary the previous day, Monday, 9 March 2020 (minutes of 9.3.2020, item 6).

No objections to this recommendation had been raised within the 24-hour period laid down in Rule 111(6).

As a result, the recommendation was deemed approved and would be published in the Texts adopted (P9_TA(2020)0040).


14. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for cycloxydim, flonicamid, haloxyfop, mandestrobin, mepiquat, Metschnikowia fructicola strain NRRL Y-27328 and prohexadione in or on certain products (D063880/05 - 2020/2603(RPS) - deadline: 6 May 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Regulation amending Annex XVII to Regulation (EC) No 1907/2006 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the Registration, Evaluation, Authorisation and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH) as regards diisocyanates (D064662/04 - 2020/2583(RPS) - deadline: 28 May 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ITRE (Rule 57), IMCO (Rule 57)

- Commission Regulation correcting certain language versions of Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers, and of systems, components and separate technical units intended for such vehicles (Framework Directive), correcting certain language versions of Commission Regulation (EU) No 582/2011 implementing and amending Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council with respect to emissions from heavy duty vehicles (Euro VI) and amending Annexes I and III to Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council, and correcting the Danish language version of Commission Regulation (EU) 2017/2400 implementing Regulation (EC) No 595/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the determination of the CO2 emissions and fuel consumption of heavy-duty vehicles and amending Directive 2007/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council and Commission Regulation (EU) No 582/2011 (D066131/01 - 2020/2604(RPS) - deadline: 6 June 2020)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: IMCO (Rule 57)


15. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/934 as regards transitional arrangements for the marketing of stocks of grapevine products (C(2020)00672 - 2020/2577(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes II and IV to Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 as regards the temporary withdrawal of the arrangements referred to in Article 1(2) of Regulation (EU) No 978/2012 in respect of certain products originating in the Kingdom of Cambodia (C(2020)00673 - 2020/2567(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 139/2014 as regards runway safety and aeronautical data (C(2020)00710 - 2020/2576(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 13 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting certain language versions of Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/128 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 609/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the specific compositional and information requirements for food for special medical purposes (C(2020)00814 - 2020/2578(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 17 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes I and V to Regulation (EU) 2019/125 concerning trade in certain goods which could be used for capital punishment, torture or other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment (C(2020)00819 - 2020/2579(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 18 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2018/196 on additional customs duties on imports of certain products originating in the United States of America (C(2020)00973 - 2020/2582(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 February 2020

referred to committee responsible: INTA

- Commission Delegated Regulation laying down detailed rules with regard to the acceptance of third-country certification of pilots and amending Regulation (EU) No 1178/2011 (C(2020)01120 - 2020/2590(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 4 March 2020

referred to committee responsible: TRAN


16. Change to titles of own-initiative reports

Procedure No: 2019/2211 (INI)

ECON Committee

New title: European Semester for economic policy coordination: Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020

Procedure No: 2019/2212 (INI)

EMPL Committee

New title: European Semester for economic policy coordination: Employment and Social Aspects in the Annual Sustainable Growth Strategy 2020


17. Petitions

Petitions numbers 0062-20 to 0171-20 had been entered in the register on 9 March 2020 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 9 March 2020, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.


18. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European Commission (05760/1/2020 [01] – C9-0018/2020 – 2019/2055(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – Executive agencies (05762/2020 – C9-0019/2020 – 2019/2055(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European Parliament (05760/1/2020 [02] – C9-0020/2020 – 2019/2056(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – Council and European Council (05760/1/2020 [03] – C9-0021/2020 – 2019/2057(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – Court of Justice (05760/1/2020 [04] – C9-0022/2020 – 2019/2058(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – Court of Auditors (05760/1/2020 [05] – C9-0023/2020 – 2019/2059(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European Economic and Social Committee (05760/1/2020 [06] – C9-0024/2020 – 2019/2060(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – Committee of the Regions (05760/1/2020 [07] – C9-0025/2020 – 2019/2061(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European Ombudsman (05760/1/2020 [08] – C9-0026/2020 – 2019/2062(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, INTA, BUDG, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, IMCO, TRAN, REGI, AGRI, PECH, CULT, JURI, LIBE, AFCO, FEMM, PETI

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European Data Protection Supervisor (05760/1/2020 [09] – C9-0027/2020 – 2019/2063(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

JURI, LIBE

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – European External Action Service (05760/1/2020 [10] – C9-0028/2020 – 2019/2064(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, AFCO

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – 8th EDF (05324/2020 – C9-0029/2020 – 2019/2065(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – 9th EDF (05325/2020 – C9-0030/2020 – 2019/2065(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – 10th EDF (05327/2020 – C9-0031/2020 – 2019/2065(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- 2018 discharge: EU general budget – 11th EDF (05328/2020 – C9-0032/2020 – 2019/2065(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

DEVE, BUDG

- 2018 discharge: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) (05761/2020 [01] – C9-0033/2020 – 2019/2066(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL, ITRE

- 2018 discharge: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound) (05761/2020 [02] – C9-0034/2020 – 2019/2067(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2018 discharge: EU Agency for Fundamental Rights (FRA) (05761/2020 [03] – C9-0035/2020 – 2019/2068(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction (EMCDDA) (05761/2020 [04] – C9-0036/2020 – 2019/2069(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Environment Agency (EEA) (05761/2020 [05] – C9-0037/2020 – 2019/2070(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2018 discharge: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) (05761/2020 [06] – C9-0038/2020 – 2019/2071(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2018 discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union (CdT) (05761/2020 [07] – C9-0039/2020 – 2019/2072(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

CULT

- 2018 discharge: European Medicines Agency (EMA) (05761/2020 [08] – C9-0040/2020 – 2019/2073(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2018 discharge: EU Judicial Cooperation Unit (Eurojust) (05761/2020 [09] – C9-0041/2020 – 2019/2074(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Training Foundation (ETF) (05761/2020 [10] – C9-0042/2020 – 2019/2075(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

EMPL

- 2018 discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency (EMSA) (05761/2020 [11] – C9-0043/2020 – 2019/2076(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2018 discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) (05761/2020 [12] – C9-0044/2020 – 2019/2077(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2018 discharge: European Food Safety Agency (EFSA) (05761/2020 [13] – C9-0045/2020 – 2019/2078(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2018 discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control (ECDC) (05761/2020 [14] – C9-0046/2020 – 2019/2079(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2018 discharge: European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA) (05761/2020 [15] – C9-0047/2020 – 2019/2080(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) (05761/2020 [16] – C9-0048/2020 – 2019/2081(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

TRAN

- 2018 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) (05761/2020 [17] – C9-0049/2020 – 2019/2082(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency (Frontex) (05761/2020 [18] – C9-0050/2020 – 2019/2083(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

AFET, LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European GNSS Agency (GSA) (05761/2020 [19] – C9-0051/2020 – 2019/2084(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency (EFCA) (05761/2020 [20] – C9-0052/2020 – 2019/2085(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

PECH

- 2018 discharge: European Chemicals Agency (ECHA) (05761/2020 [21] – C9-0053/2020 – 2019/2086(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI

- 2018 discharge: Euratom Supply Agency (ESA) (05761/2020 [22] – C9-0054/2020 – 2019/2087(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) (05761/2020 [23] – C9-0055/2020 – 2019/2088(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Institute for Gender Equality (EIGE) (05761/2020 [24] – C9-0056/2020 – 2019/2089(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

FEMM

- 2018 discharge: European Banking Authority (EBA) (05761/2020 [25] – C9-0057/2020 – 2019/2090(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

- 2018 discharge: European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA) (05761/2020 [26] – C9-0058/2020 – 2019/2091(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON, EMPL

- 2018 discharge: European Securities and Markets Authority (ESMA) (05761/2020 [27] – C9-0059/2020 – 2019/2092(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ECON

- 2018 discharge: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (ACER) (05761/2020 [28] – C9-0060/2020 – 2019/2093(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: Office of the Body of European Regulators for Electronic Communications (BEREC) (05761/2020 [29] – C9-0061/2020 – 2019/2094(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

- 2018 discharge: European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) (05761/2020 [30] – C9-0062/2020 – 2019/2095(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: European Asylum Support Office (EASO) (05761/2020 [31] – C9-0063/2020 – 2019/2096(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: European Agency for the operational management of large-scale IT systems in the area of freedom, security and justice (eu-LISA) (05761/2020 [32] – C9-0064/2020 – 2019/2097(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

LIBE

- 2018 discharge: International Fusion Energy Organisation (ITER) (05763/2020 [01] – C9-0065/2020 – 2019/2099(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: Joint Undertaking – Safety of air navigation (SESAR) (05763/2020 [02] – C9-0066/2020 – 2019/2100(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

- 2018 discharge: Joint Undertaking – Aeronautics and Environment (Clean Sky) (05763/2020 [03] – C9-0067/2020 – 2019/2101(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE, TRAN

- 2018 discharge – Joint Undertaking – Bio Based Industries (BBI) (05763/2020 [04] – C9-0068/2020 – 2019/2102(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, REGI

- 2018 discharge: Joint Undertaking – Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 (IMI) (05763/2020 [05] – C9-0069/2020 – 2019/2103(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ENVI, ITRE

- 2018 discharge: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen Joint Undertaking (FCH JU) (05763/2020 [06] – C9-0070/2020 – 2019/2104(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- 2018 discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking (S2R JU) (05763/2020 [07] – C9-0071/2020 – 2019/2105(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE, TRAN

- 2018 discharge: Electronic Components and Systems for European Leadership (ECSEL) (05763/2020 [08] – C9-0072/2020 – 2019/2106(DEC))

referred to

responsible :

CONT

opinion :

ITRE

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 01/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0008/2020 – C9-0074/2020 – 2020/2032(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 02/2020 – Section III – Commission (N9-0009/2020 – C9-0075/2020 – 2020/2033(GBD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG


- Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a European Year of Rail (2021) (COM(2020)0078 – C9-0076/2020 – 2020/0035(COD))
In accordance with Rules 145(1) and 146(1), the President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the proposal.
referred to committee responsible: TRAN
opinion: ENVI, ITRE, REGI, CULT

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing the framework for achieving climate neutrality and amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1999 (European Climate Law) (COM(2020)0080 - C9-0077/2020 - 2020/0036(COD))
In accordance with Rules 145(1) and 146(1), the President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on the proposal.
referred to committee responsible: ENVI
opinion: ECON, EMPL, ITRE, REGI, AGRI

- Proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2020)0070 - C9-0079/2020 - 2020/0030(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: EMPL

- Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA) (N9-0010/2020 - C9-0080/2020 - 2020/0905(NLE))
referred to committee responsible: ECON

2) from Members

- Peter Kofod. Motion for a resolution on foreign funding of radical Islam in Europe (B9-0087/2020)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Dominique Bilde. Motion for a resolution on a European military commitment to combat Islamist terrorism in the Sahel (B9-0096/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

DEVE

- Lars Patrick Berg, Anna Bonfrisco, Paolo Borchia, Marco Campomenosi, Massimo Casanova, Susanna Ceccardi, Angelo Ciocca, Gianantonio Da Re, Marco Dreosto, Nicolaus Fest, Roman Haider, Teuvo Hakkarainen, Laura Huhtasaari, Peter Kofod, Joachim Kuhs, Jaak Madison, Georg Mayer, Jörg Meuthen, Alessandro Panza, Luisa Regimenti, Antonio Maria Rinaldi, Silvia Sardone, Hermann Tertsch, Isabella Tovaglieri, Harald Vilimsky, Stefania Zambelli, Marco Zanni and Milan Zver. Motion for a resolution on support for the Israel-Palestine Peace Plan (B9-0097/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Viktor Uspaskich. Motion for a resolution on establishing a minimum monthly child allowance of no less than EUR 150 throughout the EU (B9-0114/2020)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Jordan Bardella. Motion for a resolution on religious freedom in Montenegro (B9-0115/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Gerolf Annemans. Motion for a resolution on the conspicuous increase in asylum applications from Central and South America in the European Union, particularly by third-country nationals exempt from a visa requirement (B9-0116/2020)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Thierry Mariani. Motion for a resolution on the extraterritorial application of US law (B9-0117/2020)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ECON, LIBE, AFCO

- Hynek Blaško. Motion for a resolution on the importance of World War II remembrance (B9-0118/2020)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Jean-Paul Garraud. Motion for a resolution on respect for multilingualism in the European institutions (B9-0119/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFCO


19. Approval of the minutes of the sitting and forwarding of texts adopted

In accordance with Rule 202(3), the minutes of the sitting would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament's agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


20. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held on 1 and 2 April 2020.


21. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 18.28.


22. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Amaro Álvaro, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Armand Clotilde, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Azmani Malik, Balt Marek Paweł, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Bernhuber Alexander, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Biteau Benoît, Bizzotto Mara, Björk Malin, Blaga Vasile, Blinkevičiūtė Vilija, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Bourgeois Geert, Boyer Gilles, Breyer Patrick, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buchner Klaus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cicurel Ilana, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Ciuhodaru Tudor, Clune Deirdre, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Corrao Ignazio, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, De Meo Salvatore, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, De Man Filip, Demirel Özlem, De Sutter Petra, Didier Geoffroy, Doleschal Christian, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Eickhout Bas, Eppink Derk Jan, Ernst Cornelia, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evren Agnès, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fitzgerald Frances, Flanagan Luke Ming, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Franssen Cindy, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gade Søren, Gahler Michael, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Ghinea Cristian, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Gregorová Markéta, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jamet France, Jarubas Adam, Jerković Romana, Jongerius Agnes, Joveva Irena, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Juvin Herve, Kaili Eva, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Katainen Elsi, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kokkalis Petros, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyrtsos Georgios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Lega David, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lewandowski Janusz, Lexmann Miriam, Liese Peter, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manda Claudiu, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Mavrides Costas, Maxová Radka, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mažylis Liudas, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melchior Karen, Melo Nuno, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Miller Leszek, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Negrescu Victor, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Novak Ljudmila, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olekas Juozas, O'Sullivan Grace, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Papadakis Demetris, Papadakis Kostas, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Paulus Jutta, Pedicini Piernicola, Peeters Kris, Pekkarinen Mauri, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pîslaru Dragoș, Plumb Rovana, Polčák Stanislav, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radev Emil, Radtke Dennis, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivasi Michèle, Roberti Franco, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ropė Bronis, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rougé André, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Sant Alfred, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schwab Andreas, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Slabakov Andrey, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tax Vera, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomašić Ruža, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Tošenovský Evžen, Tóth Edina, Toussaint Marie, Tudose Mihai, Uhrík Milan, Urtasun Ernest, Uspaskich Viktor, Vaidere Inese, Vana Monika, Van Brempt Kathleen, Van Overtveldt Johan, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vondra Alexandr, Voss Axel, Vozemberg-Vrionidi Elissavet, Vrecionová Veronika, Vuolo Lucia, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiener Sarah, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zagorakis Theodoros, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zīle Roberts, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Al-Sahlani Abir, Asimakopoulou Anna-Michelle, Beghin Tiziana, Casanova Massimo, Conte Rosanna, Dalli Miriam, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fotyga Anna, Furore Mario, Garraud Jean-Paul, Hajšel Robert, Hayer Valerie, Juknevičienė Rasa, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Matias Marisa, Ochojska Janina, Panza Alessandro, Patriciello Aldo, Pineda Manu, Søgaard-Lidell Linea, Tovaglieri Isabella, Zanni Marco, Zver Milan

Last updated: 28 May 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy