Index 
Minutes
PDF 323kWORD 82k
Wednesday, 8 July 2020 - Brussels
1.Resumption of the session
 2.Opening of the sitting
 3.Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings
 4.Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71)
 5.Delegated acts (Rule 111(6))
 6.Documents received
 7.Questions for oral answer (submission)
 8.Order of business
 9.Presentation of the programme of activities of the German Presidency (debate)
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.First voting session
 12.Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 - Preparation of the European Council meeting of 17-18 July 2020 (debate)
 13.Resumption of the sitting
 14.Composition of committees and delegations
 15.Request for waiver of immunity
 16.A comprehensive Union policy on preventing money laundering and terrorist financing – Commission's Action plan and other recent developments (debate)
 17.The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (debate)
 18.Announcement of voting results
 19.The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (continuation of debate)
 20.Second voting session
 21.The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (continuation of debate)
 22.Explanations of vote
 23.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 24.Agenda of the next sitting
 25.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER
 Annex 1 - Nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors
 Annex 2 - Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA)


EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT

2020 - 2021 SESSION

Sittings of 8 to 10 July 2020

BRUSSELS

MINUTES

WEDNESDAY 8 JULY 2020

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria Sassoli
President

1. Resumption of the session

The session suspended on Friday 19 June 2020 was resumed.


2. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 14.02.


3. Approval of the minutes of the previous sittings

The minutes of the sittings of 17 June 2020, 18 June 2020 and 19 June 2020 were approved.

°
° ° °

Eugen Jurzyca had made it known that he had been present at the sitting of 15 July 2019 but that his name was not on the attendance register.


4. Negotiations ahead of Parliament's first reading (Rule 71)

The President announced, in accordance with Rule 71, the decisions of the ITRE, EMPL and INTA Committees to enter into interinstitutional negotiations on the basis of the following reports:

—   ITRE Committee: Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (recast) (COM(2019)0331 - C9-0042/2019 - 2019/0151(COD)). Rapporteur: Marisa Matias (A9-0120/2020);

—   ITRE Committee: Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of Council on the Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2021-2027: Boosting the Innovation Talent and Capacity of Europe (COM(2019)0330 - C9-0043/2019 - 2019/0152(COD)). Rapporteur: Maria da Graça Carvalho (A9-0121/2020);

—   EMPL Committee: Proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 573/2014/EU on enhanced cooperation between Public Employment Services (PES) (COM(2019)0620 - C9-0117/2019 - 2019/0188(COD)). Rapporteur: Manuel Pizarro (A9-0128/2020);

—   INTA Committee: Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 654/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the exercise of the Union's rights for the application and enforcement of international trade rules (COM(2019)0623 - C9-0197/2019 - 2019/0273(COD)). Rapporteur: Marie-Pierre Vedrenne (A9-0133/2020).

Under Rule 71(2), if, before midnight on the following day, Thursday 9 July 2020, a request is received from a number of Members or one or more political groups meeting at least the average threshold, the decisions to enter into negotiations will be put to the vote.

Negotiations may start at any time after that deadline has expired if no request for a vote in Parliament on the decision to enter into negotiations has been made.


5. Delegated acts (Rule 111(6))

Under Rule 111(6), the Chair of the Conference of Committee Chairs had informed the President of Parliament that no objections had been raised to:

—   the recommendation of the ECON Committee to raise no objections to the Commission delegated regulation of 19 June 2020 amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 877/2013 supplementing Regulation (EU) No 473/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council on common provisions for monitoring and assessing draft budgetary plans and ensuring the correction of excessive deficit of the Member States in the euro area (C(2020)04140 - 2020/2695(DEA)) (B9-0208/2020).

If no objection was expressed by a political group or a number of Members reaching at least the low threshold within 24 hours, the recommendation would be deemed approved after announcement in plenary. If such an objection were forthcoming, it would be put to the vote.


6. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing measures for a sustainable rail market in view of the COVID-19 pandemic (COM(2020)0260 - C9-0186/2020 - 2020/0127(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1) and Rule 146(1).

referred to

responsible :

TRAN

- Draft amending budget No 5 to the general budget for 2020: Continuation of the support to refugees and host communities in response to the Syria crisis in Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey - Council position of 24 June 2020 (09060/2020 - C9-0189/2020 - 2020/2092(BUD))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

opinion :

AFET, DEVE, LIBE

- Proposal for a Council decision authorising Portugal to apply a reduced rate of excise duty on certain alcoholic products produced in the autonomous regions of Madeira and the Azores (COM(2020)0240 - C9-0190/2020 - 2020/0118(CNS))

referred to

responsible :

REGI

opinion :

ECON, AGRI

2) from committees

2.1) reports

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative (COM(2020)0206 - C9-0145/2020 - 2020/0086(COD)) - REGI Committee - Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A9-0111/2020)

- Report on control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2018 (2019/2127(INI)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A9-0118/2020)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (recast) (COM(2019)0331 - C9-0042/2019 - 2019/0151(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Marisa Matias (A9-0120/2020)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the Strategic Innovation Agenda of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT) 2021-2027: Boosting the Innovation Talent and Capacity of Europe (COM(2019)0330 - C9-0043/2019 - 2019/0152(COD)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Maria da Graça Carvalho (A9-0121/2020)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Directives (EU) 2017/2455 and (EU) 2019/1995 as regards the dates of transposition and application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis (COM(2020)0198 - C9-0137/2020 - 2020/0082(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0122/2020)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2454 as regards the dates of application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis (COM(2020)0201 - C9-0136/2020 - 2020/0084(CNS)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Luděk Niedermayer (A9-0123/2020)

- * Report on the proposal for a Council decision on guidelines for the employment policies of the Member States (COM(2020)0070 - C9-0079/2020 - 2020/0030(NLE)) - EMPL Committee - Rapporteur: José Gusmão (A9-0124/2020)

- Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the mobilisation of the Contingency Margin in 2020 to continue humanitarian support to refugees in Turkey (COM(2020)0422 - C9-0162/2020 - 2020/2094(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0125/2020)

- Report on the nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors (07630/2020 - C9-0129/2020 - 2020/0802(NLE)) - CONT Committee - Rapporteur: Mikuláš Peksa (A9-0126/2020)

- Report on the Council position on Draft amending budget No 5/2020 of the European Union for the financial year 2020 - Continuation of the support to refugees and host communities in response to the Syria crisis in Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey (09060/2020 - C9-0189/2020 - 2020/2092(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteur: Monika Hohlmeier (A9-0127/2020)

- Report on a comprehensive European approach to energy storage (2019/2189(INI)) - ITRE Committee - Rapporteur: Claudia Gamon (A9-0130/2020)

- Report on the European Parliament recommendation to the Council and the Commission concerning the conclusion of an agreement, under negotiation, between the European Union and New Zealand on the exchange of personal data between the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) and the New Zealand authorities competent for fighting serious crime and terrorism (2020/2048(INI)) - LIBE Committee - Rapporteur: Annalisa Tardino (A9-0131/2020)

- ***I Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 654/2014 of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the exercise of the Union's rights for the application and enforcement of international trade rules (COM(2019)0623 - C9-0197/2019 - 2019/0273(COD)) - INTA Committee - Rapporteur: Marie-Pierre Vedrenne (A9-0133/2020)

- Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (N9-0010/2020 - C9-0080/2020 - 2020/0905(NLE)) - ECON Committee - Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0132/2020)

2.2) recommendations for second reading

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector and amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 (05112/1/2020 - C9-0106/2020 - 2017/0121(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A9-0114/2020)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs (05114/1/2020 - C9-0104/2020 - 2017/0122(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (A9-0115/2020)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 1071/2009, (EC) No 1072/2009 and (EU) No 1024/2012 with a view to adapting them to developments in the road transport sector (05115/1/2020 - C9-0105/2020 - 2017/0123(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A9-0116/2020)

- ***II Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on electronic freight transport information (05142/1/2020 - C9-0103/2020 - 2018/0140(COD)) - TRAN Committee - Rapporteur: Andor Deli (A9-0119/2020)


7. Questions for oral answer (submission)

The following questions for oral answer with debate had been placed on the agenda (Rule 136):

—   O-000035/2020 by Younous Omarjee, on behalf of the Committee on Regional Development, to the Commission: The role of cohesion policy in tackling the socio-economic fallout from COVID-19 (B9-0012/2020);

—   O-000044/2020 by Maria Spyraki, Maria Arena, Frédérique Ries, Sven Giegold, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Pietro Fiocchi and Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety, to the Commission: Chemicals strategy for sustainability (B9-0013/2020).


8. Order of business

The final draft agenda for the July 2020 (654.272/PDOJ) sittings had been distributed and the following changes had been proposed (Rule 158).

The President announced that he had received two requests to apply the urgent procedure (Rule 163) for the adoption of the following files during the part-session:

—   Transitional provisions in order to address the impact of COVID-19 crisis (amendment of Regulation (EU) 2016/1628) - ENVI Committee (item 59 on the final draft agenda);

—   Conduct of clinical trials with and supply of medicinal products for human use containing or consisting of genetically modified organisms intended to treat or prevent coronavirus disease - ENVI Committee (item 119 on the final draft agenda).

The following spoke: Kateřina Konečná, under Rule 163, against the second request by the ENVI Committee (item 119 on the final draft agenda).

Following consultations with the political groups, the President put to the House the following proposal for changes to the final draft agenda:

voting items would be distributed among voting sessions based on the number of amendments and the number of requests for split votes and separate votes. Information on the distribution of voting items among the different voting sessions was available on Parliament's website under the heading 'Priority information and documents';

the second voting session on Friday would be held from 14.15 to 15.30. The results of the votes at the second voting session would be announced at 18.00;

The third voting session on Friday would be cancelled.

Parliament approved the proposed changes.

The order of business was thus established.

The President announced that no proposal to reject the Council’s position at first reading and no amendments to that position had been tabled under Rules 67 and 68 in respect of the following:

Electronic freight transport information ***II (item 120 on the final draft agenda)
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on electronic freight transport information [05142/1/2020 - C9-0103/2020 - 2018/0140(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Andor Deli (A9-0119/2020).

The Council's position was therefore deemed to have been approved (P9_TA(2020)0177).


9. Presentation of the programme of activities of the German Presidency (debate)

Council and Commission statements: Presentation of the programme of activities of the German Presidency (2020/2667(RSP))

Angela Merkel (President-in-Office of the Council) and Ursula von der Leyen (President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Manfred Weber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Dacian Cioloş, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jörg Meuthen, on behalf of the ID Group, Ska Keller, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raffaele Fitto, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Martin Sonneborn, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Angela Merkel.

The following spoke: Daniel Caspary, Jens Geier, Malik Azmani, Gerolf Annemans, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Rosa D'Amato, Enikő Győri, Simona Bonafè, Nicola Beer, Jaak Madison, Sven Giegold, Helmut Geuking, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, Dolors Montserrat, Ismail Ertug, Ulrike Müller and Peter Kofod.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Andrzej Halicki, Eric Andrieu, Luis Garicano, Mara Bizzotto, Derk Jan Eppink, Paulo Rangel, Kati Piri, Dita Charanzová, Katarina Barley, Katalin Cseh, Heléne Fritzon, Hilde Vautmans, Udo Bullmann and Fabienne Keller.

IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) and Angela Merkel.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended briefly)


10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.20.


11. First voting session

Parliament voted on:

—   Nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors
Report on the nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors [07630/2020 - C9-0129/2020 - 2020/0802(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Mikuláš Peksa (A9-0126/2020)

—   Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA)
Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority [N9-0010/2020 - C9-0080/2020 - 2020/0905(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0132/2020)

Parliament voted on the following requests to activate the urgent procedure (Rule 163):

—   Transitional provisions in order to address the impact of COVID-19 crisis (amendment of Regulation (EU) 2016/1628) ***I
[COM(2020)0233 - C9-0161/2020 - 2020/0113(COD)] - ENVI Committee

—   Conduct of clinical trials with and supply of medicinal products for human use containing or consisting of genetically modified organisms intended to treat or prevent coronavirus disease ***I
[COM(2020)0261 - C9-0185/2020 - 2020/0128(COD)] - ENVI Committee

Parliament voted in a single vote:

—   Amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative [COM(2020)0206 - C9-0145/2020 - 2020/0086(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A9-0111/2020)

—   Amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2454 as regards the dates of application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis *
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2454 as regards the dates of application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis [COM(2020)0201 - 2020/0084(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Luděk Niedermayer (A9-0123/2020)

—   International and domestic parental abduction of EU children in Japan
Motion for a resolution tabled by Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PETI Committee, in accordance with Rule 227(2), on the international and domestic parental abduction of EU children in Japan (2020/2621(RSP)) (B9-0205/2020)

—   Rights of persons with intellectual disabilities and their families in the COVID-19 crisis
Motion for a resolution tabled by Dolors Montserrat, on behalf of the PETI Committee, in accordance with Rule 227(2), on the rights of persons with intellectual disabilities in the COVID-19 crisis (2020/2680(RSP)) (B9-0204/2020)

Parliament voted on procedural motions (Rule 67(1)) concerning:

—   Specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector and enforcement requirements ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector and amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [05112/1/2020 - C9-0106/2020 - 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A9-0114/2020)

—   Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [05114/1/2020 - C9-0104/2020 - 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (A9-0115/2020)

—   Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 1071/2009, (EC) No 1072/2009 and (EU) No 1024/2012 with a view to adapting them to developments in the road transport sector [05115/1/2020 - C9-0105/2020 - 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A9-0116/2020)

Parliament voted on amendments to:

—   Amending Directives (EU) 2017/2455 and (EU) 2019/1995 as regards the dates of transposition and application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis *
Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Directives (EU) 2017/2455 and (EU) 2019/1995 as regards the dates of transposition and application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis [COM(2020)0198 - 2020/0082(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0122/2020)

—   Financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2019
Report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank – annual report 2019 [2019/2126(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: David Cormand (A9-0081/2020)

—   Control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2018
Report on control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2018 [2019/2127(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A9-0118/2020)

The ballot would be open until 17.45.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 20.00.


12. Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 - Preparation of the European Council meeting of 17-18 July 2020 (debate)

European Council and Commission statements: Conclusions of the European Council meeting of 19 June 2020 (2020/2669(RSP))

European Council and Commission statements: Preparation of the European Council meeting of 17-18 July 2020 (2020/2704(RSP))

Charles Michel (President of the European Council) and Maroš Šefčovič (Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Siegfried Mureşan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Iratxe García Pérez, on behalf of the S&D Group, Valerie Hayer, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gilles Lebreton, on behalf of the ID Group, Philippe Lamberts, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Johan Van Overtveldt, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manon Aubry, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, and Márton Gyöngyösi, non-attached Member.

The following spoke: Charles Michel.

The following spoke: Andrey Novakov.

IN THE CHAIR: Mairead McGUINNESS
Vice-President

The following spoke: Brando Benifei, Harald Vilimsky, Rasmus Andresen, Ignazio Corrao, Angelika Niebler, Javier Moreno Sánchez, Laura Huhtasaari, David Cormand, Antonio Tajani, Margarida Marques, Markus Pieper, Paul Tang, Monika Hohlmeier, Othmar Karas, Lefteris Christoforou, Benoît Lutgen and Henna Virkkunen.

The following spoke: Maroš Šefčovič.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 17.41.)


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

13. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 19.03.


14. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the PPE, S&D and Renew groups the following decisions changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

AGRI Committee: Cristian Ghinea to replace Dacian Cioloş

PETI Committee: Stelios Kympouropoulos to replace Anna-Michelle Asimakopoulou

PETI Committee: Ibán García Del Blanco and Marc Angel

The decisions took effect as of that day.


15. Request for waiver of immunity

The French authorities had forwarded a request to waive the immunity of Jean-François Jalkh in relation to a judicial investigation opened at the Paris District Court.

Pursuant to Rule 9(1), the request had been referred to the committee responsible, the JURI Committee.


16. A comprehensive Union policy on preventing money laundering and terrorist financing – Commission's Action plan and other recent developments (debate)

Council and Commission statements: A comprehensive Union policy on preventing money laundering and terrorist financing – Commission's Action plan and other recent developments (2020/2686(RSP))

Michael Roth (President-in-Office of the Council) and Valdis Dombrovskis (Executive Vice-President of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: David Casa, on behalf of the PPE Group, Eero Heinäluoma, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, on behalf of the Renew Group, Gunnar Beck, on behalf of the ID Group, Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, José Gusmão, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Monika Hohlmeier, Paul Tang, Ramona Strugariu, Herve Juvin, Sven Giegold, Laura Ferrara, Markus Ferber, Jonás Fernández, Roman Haider, Lídia Pereira, Juan Fernando López Aguilar and Enikő Győri.

The following spoke: Valdis Dombrovskis and Michael Roth.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Gunnar Beck, Hélène Laporte, Herve Juvin and Marco Zanni, on behalf of the ID Group, on a comprehensive Union policy on preventing money laundering and terrorist financing – the Commission’s Action Plan and other recent developments (2020/2686(RSP)) (B9-0206/2020);

—   Markus Ferber, David Casa, Roberta Metsola and Emil Radev, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jonás Fernández, Birgit Sippel, Eero Heinäluoma and Paul Tang, on behalf of the S&D Group, Luis Garicano, Ramona Strugariu and Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the Renew Group, Saskia Bricmont and Sven Giegold, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and José Gusmão, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on a comprehensive Union policy on preventing money laundering and terrorist financing – the Commission’s Action Plan and other recent developments (2020/2686(RSP)) (B9-0207/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9 July 2020, item 5 (amendments), minutes of 10 July 2020, item 15 (final vote).


17. The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (debate)

Council and Commission statements: The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP))

Michael Roth (President-in-Office of the Council) made the statement.

(Continuation of the debate: minutes of 8.7.2020, item 19)


IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

18. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the voting results on:

Nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors
Report on the nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors [07630/2020 - C9-0129/2020 - 2020/0802(NLE)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Mikuláš Peksa (A9-0126/2020)

(Simple majority needed)
(
Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))

APPOINTMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0178) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 2)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 8.7.2020 annex 1)

Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA)
Report on the proposal for the appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority [N9-0010/2020 - C9-0080/2020 - 2020/0905(NLE)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Irene Tinagli (A9-0132/2020)

(Simple majority needed)
(
Vote by secret ballot (Rule 191(1)))

NOMINATION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0179)
(Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 3)
The list of Members voting is annexed to these Minutes (minutes of 8.7.2020 annex 2)

The President read out the results of the votes on the requests for urgent procedure:

Transitional provisions in order to address the impact of COVID-19 crisis (amendment of Regulation (EU) 2016/1628) ***I
[COM(2020)0233 - C9-0161/2020 - 2020/0113(COD)] - ENVI Committee

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (671 for, 16 against, 7 abstentions).

Parliament approved the request for urgent procedure.

Conduct of clinical trials with and supply of medicinal products for human use containing or consisting of genetically modified organisms intended to treat or prevent coronavirus disease ***I
[COM(2020)0261 - C9-0185/2020 - 2020/0128(COD)] - ENVI Committee

Parliament approved the request by roll-call vote (618 for, 62 against, 13 abstentions).

Parliament approved the request for urgent procedure.

The President read out the voting results on:

Amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1303/2013 as regards the resources for the specific allocation for the Youth Employment Initiative [COM(2020)0206 - C9-0145/2020 - 2020/0086(COD)] - Committee on Regional Development. Rapporteur: Younous Omarjee (A9-0111/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0180)
(Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 4)

Parliament's first reading thus closed.

Amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2454 as regards the dates of application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis *
Report on the proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2017/2454 as regards the dates of application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis [COM(2020)0201 - 2020/0084(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Luděk Niedermayer (A9-0123/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0181)
(Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 5)

International and domestic parental abduction of EU children in Japan
Motion for a resolution B9-0205/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0182) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 6)

Rights of persons with intellectual disabilities and their families in the COVID-19 crisis
Motion for a resolution B9-0204/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted by single vote (P9_TA(2020)0183) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 7)

The President read out the voting results on the following procedural motions (Rule 67(1)):

Specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector and enforcement requirements ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector and amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [05112/1/2020 - C9-0106/2020 - 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A9-0114/2020)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)

PROPOSAL FOR IMMEDIATE REJECTION OF THE COUNCIL'S POSITION

Rejected (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 8)

Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [05114/1/2020 - C9-0104/2020 - 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (A9-0115/2020)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)

PROPOSAL FOR IMMEDIATE REJECTION OF THE COUNCIL'S POSITION

Rejected (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 9)

Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 1071/2009, (EC) No 1072/2009 and (EU) No 1024/2012 with a view to adapting them to developments in the road transport sector [05115/1/2020 - C9-0105/2020 - 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A9-0116/2020)

(Majority of Parliament's component Members)

PROPOSAL FOR IMMEDIATE REJECTION OF THE COUNCIL'S POSITION

Rejected Voting record: 'Results of votes' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item(Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 10)

The President read out the voting results for the amendments to:

Amending Directives (EU) 2017/2455 and (EU) 2019/1995 as regards the dates of transposition and application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis *
Report on the proposal for a Council decision amending Directives (EU) 2017/2455 and (EU) 2019/1995 as regards the dates of transposition and application due to the outbreak of the COVID-19 crisis [COM(2020)0198 - 2020/0082(CNS)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Ondřej Kovařík (A9-0122/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0189) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 12)

Financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2019
Report on the financial activities of the European Investment Bank – annual report 2019 [2019/2126(INI)] - Committee on Budgets. Rapporteur: David Cormand (A9-0081/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0190) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 13)

Control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2018
Report on control of the financial activities of the European Investment Bank - annual report 2018 [2019/2127(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Bas Eickhout (A9-0118/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0191) (Voting record: 'Results of vote' of 8, 9 and 10 July, item 14)


19. The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP))

(Start of the debate: minutes of 8.7.2020, item 17)

Stella Kyriakides (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, Heléne Fritzon, on behalf of the S&D Group, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, Silvia Sardone, on behalf of the ID Group, Petra De Sutter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Margarita de la Pisa Carrión, on behalf of the ECR Group.

(Continuation of the debate: minutes of 8.7.2020, item 21)


20. Second voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

—   Specific rules for posting drivers in the road transport sector and enforcement requirements ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down specific rules with respect to Directive 96/71/EC and Directive 2014/67/EU for posting drivers in the road transport sector and amending Directive 2006/22/EC as regards enforcement requirements and Regulation (EU) No 1024/2012 [05112/1/2020 - C9-0106/2020 - 2017/0121(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Kateřina Konečná (A9-0114/2020)

—   Daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and rest periods and positioning by means of tachographs ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 as regards minimum requirements on maximum daily and weekly driving times, minimum breaks and daily and weekly rest periods and Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 as regards positioning by means of tachographs [05114/1/2020 - C9-0104/2020 - 2017/0122(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Henna Virkkunen (A9-0115/2020)

—   Adapting to development in the road transport sector ***II
Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 1071/2009, (EC) No 1072/2009 and (EU) No 1024/2012 with a view to adapting them to developments in the road transport sector [05115/1/2020 - C9-0105/2020 - 2017/0123(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Ismail Ertug (A9-0116/2020)

—   Protection of the European Union's financial interests - combating fraud - annual report 2018
Report on protection of the European Union’s financial interests - combating fraud - annual report 2018 [2019/2128(INI)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Kuhs (A9-0103/2020)

The ballot would be open until 21.45.

The vote was taken.

The results of the vote would be announced the following day, on Thursday, 9 July at 09.00.


21. The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (continuation of debate)

Council and Commission statements: The EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP))

(Start of the debate: minutes of 8.7.2020, item 17 and minutes of 8.7.2020, item 19)

The following spoke: Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Daniela Rondinelli, non-attached Member, Dolors Montserrat, István Ujhelyi, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Joëlle Mélin, Tilly Metz, Helmut Geuking, Jessica Polfjärd, Javi López, Kim Van Sparrentak, Edina Tóth and Mohammed Chahim.

The following spoke: Stella Kyriakides (Member of the Commission) and Michael Roth (President-in-Office of the Council).

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

—   Kateřina Konečná and Marc Botenga, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0216/2020);

—   Alexandr Vondra, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0217/2020);

—   Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0218/2020);

—   Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0219/2020);

—   Petra de Sutter, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0220/2020);

—   Peter Liese, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the EU’s public health strategy post-COVID-19 (2020/2691(RSP)) (B9-0221/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 9 July 2020, item 12 (amendments), minutes of 10 July 2020, item 15 (final vote).


22. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members' pages on Parliament's website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


23. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament's website under 'Results of roll-call votes' as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


24. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next day's sitting had been established ('Agenda' 654.272/OJJE).


25. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 21.45.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Ameriks Andris, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arimont Pascal, Armand Clotilde, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Azmani Malik, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Bernhuber Alexander, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Bloss Michael, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogdan Ioan-Rareş, Bogovič Franc, Bompard Manuel, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Bricmont Saskia, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buschmann Martin, Bütikofer Reinhard, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Carême Damien, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chabaud Catherine, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christoforou Lefteris, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corrao Ignazio, Cseh Katalin, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, De Meo Salvatore, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Demirel Özlem, De Sutter Petra, Deutsch Tamás, Dobrev Klára, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Düpont Lena, Durand Pascal, Dzhambazki Angel, Eickhout Bas, Eppink Derk Jan, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Fitto Raffaele, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Fragkos Emmanouil, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, García Pérez Iratxe, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Garraud Jean-Paul, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Giarrusso Dino, Giegold Sven, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Grapini Maria, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Halicki Andrzej, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hava Mircea-Gheorghe, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Holmgren Pär, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jalkh Jean-François, Jarubas Adam, Jongerius Agnes, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Jurzyca Eugen, Juvin Herve, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karlsbro Karin, Karski Karol, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Keller Ska, Kelly Seán, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kokalari Arba, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhs Joachim, Kumpula-Natri Miapetra, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lagos Ioannis, Lalucq Aurore, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, McGuinness Mairead, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mariani Thierry, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matias Marisa, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Mélin Joëlle, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ștefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Negrescu Victor, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Paulus Jutta, Peeters Kris, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, Piri Kati, Pîslaru Dragoș, Pizarro Manuel, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radtke Dennis, Rafaela Samira, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Reintke Terry, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Rougé André, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Semedo Monica, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sippel Birgit, Skyttedal Sara, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szájer József, Tajani Antonio, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Terras Riho, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Trócsányi László, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Vaidere Inese, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Virkkunen Henna, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Vrecionová Veronika, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsmann Marion, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Winkler Iuliu, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Wolters Lara, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zanni Marco, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Søgaard-Lidell Linea


Annex 1 - Nomination of Helga Berger as a Member of the Court of Auditors

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Buschmann, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cioloş, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Bricmont, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.


Annex 2 - Appointment of the Executive Director of the European Banking Authority (EBA)

MEMBERS VOTING

ECR:
Aguilar, Berlato, Bielan, Bourgeois, Brudziński, Buxadé Villalba, Czarnecki, de la Pisa Carrión, Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dzhambazki, Eppink, Fidanza, Fiocchi, Fitto, Fotyga, Fragkos, Geuking, Jaki, Jurgiel, Jurzyca, Kanko, Karski, Kempa, Kloc, Kopcińska, Krasnodębski, Kruk, Kuźmiuk, Legutko, Lundgren, Mazurek, Melbārde, Możdżanowska, Poręba, Procaccini, Rafalska, Rooken, Roos, Ruissen, Rzońca, Saryusz-Wolski, Slabakov, Stancanelli, Stegrud, Szydło, Tarczyński, Terheş, Tertsch, Tobiszowski, Tomaševski, Tomašić, Tošenovský, Van Overtveldt, Vondra, Vrecionová, Waszczykowski, Weimers, Wiśniewska, Zahradil, Zalewska, Zīle, Złotowski

GUE/NGL:
Arvanitis, Aubry, Barrena Arza, Björk, Bompard, Botenga, Chaibi, Daly, Demirel, Ernst, Ferreira, Flanagan, Georgiou, Georgoulis, Gusmão, Hazekamp, Kizilyürek, Kokkalis, Konečná, Kouloglou, Kountoura, MacManus, Matias, Maurel, Michels, Modig, Omarjee, Papadimoulis, Pelletier, Pereira Sandra, Pineda, Rego, Rodríguez Palop, Schirdewan, Scholz, Urbán Crespo, Villanueva Ruiz, Villumsen, Wallace

ID:
Adinolfi Matteo, Anderson Christine, Androuët, Annemans, Baldassarre, Bardella, Basso, Bay, Beck, Beigneux, Berg, Bilde, Bizzotto, Blaško, Bonfrisco, Borchia, Bruna, Buchheit, Campomenosi, Caroppo, Casanova, Ceccardi, Ciocca, Collard, Conte, Da Re, David, De Man, Donato, Dreosto, Fest, Gancia, Garraud, de Graaff, Grant, Griset, Haider, Hakkarainen, Huhtasaari, Jalkh, Jamet, Joron, Juvin, Kofod, Krah, Kuhs, Lacapelle, Lancini, Laporte, Lebreton, Lechanteux, Limmer, Lizzi, Madison, Mariani, Mayer, Mélin, Meuthen, Olivier, Panza, Pirbakas, Regimenti, Reil, Rinaldi, Rivière, Rougé, Sardone, Sofo, Tardino, Tovaglieri, Vandendriessche, Vilimsky, Vuolo, Zambelli, Zanni, Zimniok

NI:
Adinolfi Isabella, Beghin, Buschmann, Castaldo, Comín i Oliveres, Corrao, D'Amato, Evi, Ferrara, Furore, Gemma, Giarrusso, Gyöngyösi, Kolakušić, Konstantinou, Nikolaou-Alavanos, Papadakis Kostas, Pedicini, Pignedoli, Ponsatí Obiols, Puigdemont i Casamajó, Radačovský, Rondinelli, Rookmaker, Sinčić, Sonneborn, Uhrík, Zullo

PPE:
Adamowicz, Ademov, Alexandrov Yordanov, Amaro, Arias Echeverría, Arimont, Arłukowicz, Asimakopoulou, Băsescu, Bellamy, Benjumea Benjumea, Bentele, Berendsen, Berger, Berlusconi, Bernhuber, Bilčík, Blaga, Bocskor, Bogdan, Bogovič, Buda, Buşoi, Buzek, Carvalho, Casa, Caspary, del Castillo Vera, Christoforou, Clune, Colin-Oesterlé, van Dalen, Danjean, De Meo, Deli, Deutsch, Didier, Doleschal, Dorfmann, Duda, Düpont, Ehler, Estaràs Ferragut, Evren, Falcă, Ferber, Fernandes, Fitzgerald, Fourlas, Frankowski, Franssen, Gahler, Gál, García-Margallo y Marfil, Gieseke, Glavak, González Pons, Győri, Gyürk, Halicki, Hansen, Hava, Herbst, Hetman, Hohlmeier, Hölvényi, Hortefeux, Hübner, Jahr, Járóka, Jarubas, Juknevičienė, Kalinowski, Kalniete, Kanev, Karas, Kefalogiannis, Kelly, Kokalari, Kopacz, Kósa, Kovatchev, Kubilius, Kympouropoulos, Kyrtsos, de Lange, Lega, Lenaers, Lewandowski, Lexmann, Lins, López Gil, López-Istúriz White, Łukacijewska, Lutgen, McAllister, McGuinness, Maldeikienė, Manders, Mandl, Marinescu, Martusciello, Mato, Maydell, Mažylis, Meimarakis, Melo, Metsola, Milazzo, Millán Mon, Monteiro de Aguiar, Montserrat, Morano, Mortler, Motreanu, Mureşan, Niebler, Niedermayer, Nistor, Novak, Novakov, Ochojska, Olbrycht, Patriciello, Peeters, Pereira Lídia, Pieper, Pietikäinen, Polčák, Polfjärd, Pollák, Pospíšil, Radev, Radtke, Rangel, Sagartz, Salini, Sander, Sarvamaa, Schmiedtbauer, Schneider, Schreijer-Pierik, Schulze, Schwab, Seekatz, Sikorski, Simon, Skyttedal, Šojdrová, Sokol, Spyraki, Štefanec, Szájer, Tajani, Terras, Thaler, Tobé, Tomac, Tomc, Tóth, Trócsányi, Vaidere, Verheyen, Vincze, Virkkunen, Voss, Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Walsh, Walsmann, Warborn, Weber, Weiss, Wieland, Wiezik, Winkler, Winzig, Wiseler-Lima, Zagorakis, Zarzalejos, Zdechovský, Zoido Álvarez, Zovko, Zver

Renew:
Alieva-Veli, Al-Sahlani, Andrews, Ansip, Armand, Auštrevičius, Azmani, Bauzá Díaz, Beer, Bijoux, Bilbao Barandica, Botoş, Boyer, Brunet, Cañas, Canfin, Chabaud, Charanzová, Chastel, Christensen, Cicurel, Cioloş, Cseh, Danti, Decerle, Dlabajová, Donáth, Durand, Eroglu, Farreng, Federley, Flego, Gade, Gamon, Garicano, Ghinea, Glück, Goerens, Gozi, Groothuis, Grošelj, Grudler, Guetta, Hahn Svenja, Hayer, Hlaváček, Hojsík, Huitema, Ijabs, in 't Veld, Joveva, Karleskind, Karlsbro, Katainen, Kelleher, Keller Fabienne, Knotek, Körner, Kovařík, Kyuchyuk, Loiseau, Løkkegaard, Maxová, Melchior, Mihaylova, Müller, Nagtegaal, Nart, Oetjen, Paet, Pagazaurtundúa, Pekkarinen, Petersen, Pîslaru, Rafaela, Ries, Riquet, Rodríguez Ramos, Schreinemacher, Séjourné, Semedo, Šimečka, Solís Pérez, Ştefănuță, Strugariu, Søgaard-Lidell, Tolleret, Toom, Torvalds, Trillet-Lenoir, Tudorache, Uspaskich, Vautmans, Vedrenne, Verhofstadt, Vázquez Lázara, Yon-Courtin, Zacharopoulou

S&D:
Agius Saliba, Aguilera, Ameriks, Andrieu, Androulakis, Angel, Ara-Kovács, Arena, Avram, Balt, Barley, Bartolo, Belka, Benea, Benifei, Beňová, Bergkvist, Biedroń, Bischoff, Blinkevičiūtė, Bonafè, Borzan, Brglez, Bullmann, Burkhardt, Calenda, Carvalhais, Cerdas, Chahim, Chinnici, Cimoszewicz, Ciuhodaru, Číž, Cozzolino, Crețu, Cutajar, Dalli, Danielsson, De Castro, Dobrev, Durá Ferrandis, Ertug, Fajon, Fernández, Ferrandino, Fritzon, Fuglsang, Gálvez Muñoz, García Del Blanco, García Muñoz, García Pérez, Gardiazabal Rubial, Gebhardt, Geier, Glucksmann, González, González Casares, Grapini, Gualmini, Guillaume, Guteland, Hajšel, Heide, Heinäluoma, Homs Ginel, Hristov, Incir, Jerković, Jongerius, Kaili, Kaljurand, Kammerevert, Kohut, Köster, Krehl, Kumpula-Natri, Lalucq, Lange, Larrouturou, Leitão-Marques, Liberadzki, López, López Aguilar, Luena, Maestre Martín De Almagro, Majorino, Maldonado López, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Matić, Mavrides, Mebarek, Mikser, Miller, Molnár, Moreno Sánchez, Moretti, Negrescu, Neuser, Nica, Noichl, Olekas, Papadakis Demetris, Penkova, Picierno, Picula, Piri, Pisapia, Pizarro, Plumb, Regner, Roberti, Rodríguez-Piñero, Rónai, Ros Sempere, Ruiz Devesa, Sánchez Amor, Sant, Santos, Schaldemose, Schieder, Schuster, Sidl, Silva Pereira, Sippel, Smeriglio, Spurek, Stanishev, Tang, Tarabella, Tax, Tinagli, Toia, Tudose, Ujhelyi, Ušakovs, Van Brempt, Vind, Vitanov, Vollath, Wölken, Wolters, Yoncheva, Zorrinho

Verts/ALE:
Alametsä, Alfonsi, Andresen, Auken, Biteau, Bloss, Boeselager, Bricmont, Bütikofer, Carême, Cavazzini, Cormand, Cuffe, Dalunde, Delbos-Corfield, Delli, Deparnay-Grunenberg, De Sutter, Eickhout, Franz, Freund, Geese, Giegold, Gregorová, Gruffat, Guerreiro, Hahn Henrike, Häusling, Hautala, Herzberger-Fofana, Holmgren, Jadot, Jakeliūnas, Keller Ska, Kolaja, Kuhnke, Lagodinsky, Lamberts, Langensiepen, Marquardt, Metz, Neumann, Nienaß, Niinistö, O'Sullivan, Paulus, Peksa, Peter-Hansen, Reintke, Riba i Giner, Rivasi, Roose, Ropė, Satouri, Semsrott, Strik, Toussaint, Urtasun, Vana, Van Sparrentak, Von Cramon-Taubadel, Waitz, Wiener, Yenbou, Ždanoka.

Last updated: 31 July 2020Legal notice - Privacy policy