Index 
Minutes
XML 198kPDF 293kWORD 77k
Thursday, 17 December 2020 - Brussels
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Announcement of voting results
 3.EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change (debate)
 4.OLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations ***II (debate)
 5.First voting session
 6.OLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations ***II (continuation of debate)
 7.Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019 (debate)
 8.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  8.1.The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
  8.2.Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
  8.3.Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
 9.Announcement of voting results
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Amendment of the agenda
 12.Composition of committees and delegations
 13.Second voting session
 14.Resumption of the sitting
 15.Announcement of voting results
 16.Explanations of vote
 17.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 18.Documents received
 19.Petitions
 20.Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)
 21.Associated committees (Rule 57)
 22.Decisions to apply the joint committee procedure (Rule 58)
 23.Decision to draw up own-initiative reports
 24.Approval procedure (Rule 105)
 25.Agenda of the next sitting
 26.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 8.46.


2. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the votes on:

MFF, Rule of Law Conditionality and Own Resources
Motion for a resolution B9-0428/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0360)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 17)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0429/2020 fell.)

Implementation of the Dublin III Regulation
Report on the implementation of the Dublin III Regulation [2019/2206(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Fabienne Keller (A9-0245/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0361)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 18)

Implementation of the Return Directive
Report on the implementation of the Return Directive [2019/2208(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tineke Strik (A9-0238/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0362)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 19)

Implementation of the EU water legislation
Motion for a resolution B9-0401/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0377)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 34)

EU Security Union Strategy
Motion for a resolution B9-0421/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0378)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 35)

The need for a dedicated Council configuration on gender equality
Motion for a resolution B9-0402/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0379)
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 36)

The following had spoken:

Adrián Vázquez Lázara (Chair of the JURI Committee) before the start of the first voting session, to request that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible, with a view to interinstitutional negotiations, pursuant to Rule 59(4): Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers (COM(2017)0085 - C8-0034/2017 - 2017/0035(COD))

The request would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposal (minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9).


3. EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change (debate)

Question for oral answer (O-000075/2020) by Lídia Pereira, Marek Paweł Balt, Fredrick Federley, Simona Baldassarre, Pär Holmgren, Alexandr Vondra and Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, to the Commission: EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change (B9-0029/2020)

Lídia Pereira moved the question.

Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission) answered the question.

The following spoke: Marek Paweł Balt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nils Torvalds, on behalf of the Renew Group, Pär Holmgren, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Zalewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

- Sandra Pereira, Marek Paweł Balt, Nils Torvalds, Pär Holmgren and Petros Kokkalis, on behalf of the ENVI Committee, on the EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change (2020/2532(RSP)) (B9-0422/2020).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9 (amendments); minutes of 17.12.2020, item 15 (final vote).

The following spoke: Gabriele Bischoff (rapporteur), to make a statement in accordance with Rule 159(4) on her report: Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances [2020/2098(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020).


4. OLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of the European Anti-Fraud Office investigations [10008/1/2020 - C9-0393/2020- 2018/0170(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A9-0263/2020)

Marian-Jean Marinescu introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Tomáš Zdechovský, on behalf of the PPE Group, Tsvetelina Penkova, on behalf of the S&D Group, Katalin Cseh, on behalf of the Renew Group, and Jean-François Jalkh, on behalf of the ID Group.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 6)


5. First voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0424/2020.

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4), and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0432/2020, B9-0433/2020, B9-0434/2020, B9-0435/2020 and B9-0436/2020 by Michael Gahler, Miriam Lexmann, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, David McAllister, Radosław Sikorski, Paulo Rangel, Andrzej Halicki, Peter van Dalen, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Vladimír Bilčík, Inese Vaidere, David Lega, Christian Sagartz, Krzysztof Hetman, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Benoît Lutgen, Janina Ochojska, Eva Maydell, Luděk Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Michaela Šojdrová, Peter Pollák and Loránt Vincze, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri, on behalf of the S&D Group, Engin Eroglu, Malik Azmani, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Adam Bielan, Assita Kanko, Elżbieta Kruk, Elżbieta Rafalska, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Bogdan Rzońca, Hermann Tertsch, Valdemar Tomaševski, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Charlie Weimers and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region (2020/2913(RSP)) (RC-B9-0432/2020);

Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
Joint motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4), and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0440/2020, B9-0441/2020, B9-0443/2020, B9-0444/2020 and B9-0445/2020 by Michael Gahler, David Lega, Željana Zovko, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Miriam Lexmann, Radosław Sikorski, Paulo Rangel, Andrzej Halicki, Tomáš Zdechovský, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Vladimír Bilčík, Inese Vaidere, Christian Sagartz, Vangelis Meimarakis, Krzysztof Hetman, Romana Tomc, Magdalena Adamowicz, Ivan Štefanec, Benoît Lutgen, Eva Maydell, Luděk Niedermayer, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Michaela Šojdrová, Peter Pollák, Loránt Vincze, Ioan-Rareş Bogdan and Janina Ochojska, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kati Piri and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Svenja Hahn, Karin Karlsbro, Moritz Körner, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Ramona Strugariu and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hannah Neumann and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Adam Bielan, Ryszard Czarnecki, Assita Kanko, Joanna Kopcińska, Elżbieta Kruk, Elżbieta Rafalska, Bogdan Rzońca, Hermann Tertsch, Valdemar Tomaševski, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Charlie Weimers and Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh (2020/2914(RSP)) (RC-B9-0440/2020).

Parliament took the final vote on:

Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 182/2011 laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers [COM(2017)0085 - C8-0034/2017 - 2017/0035(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A9-0187/2020);

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 × MON 87701 × MON 87708 × MON 89788
Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee under Rule 112(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified soybean MON 87751 × MON 87701 × MON 87708 × MON 89788, pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D069145/02 ; 2020/2891(RSP)) (B9-0411/2020) - Members responsible: Tilly Metz, Günther Sidl, Anja Hazekamp, Eleonora Evi and Sirpa Pietikäinen;

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × MON 87411 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and MON 87411
Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee under Rule 112(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing decision authorising the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × MON 87411 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and MON 87411 pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D069146/02 - 2020/2892(RSP)) (B9-0413/2020) - Members responsible: Tilly Metz, Günther Sidl, Anja Hazekamp, Eleonora Evi and Sirpa Pietikäinen;

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MIR604 (SYN-IR6Ø4-5)
Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee under Rule 112(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MIR604 (SYN-IR6Ø4-5) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D069147/02 - 2020/2893(RSP)) (B9-0414/2020) - Members responsible: Tilly Metz, Günther Sidl, Anja Hazekamp, Eleonora Evi and Sirpa Pietikäinen;

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 88017 (MON-88Ø17-3)
Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee under Rule 112(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 88017 (MON-88Ø17-3) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D069148/02 - 2020/2894(RSP)) (B9-0415/2020) - Members responsible: Tilly Metz, Günther Sidl, Anja Hazekamp, Eleonora Evi and Sirpa Pietikäinen;

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 89034 (MON-89Ø34-3)
Motion for a resolution tabled by the ENVI Committee under Rule 112(2) and (3) on the draft Commission implementing decision renewing the authorisation for the placing on the market of products containing, consisting of or produced from genetically modified maize MON 89034 (MON-89Ø34-3) pursuant to Regulation (EC) No 1829/2003 of the European Parliament and of the Council (D069149/02 - 2020/2895(RSP)) (B9-0416/2020) - Members responsible: Tilly Metz, Günther Sidl, Anja Hazekamp, Eleonora Evi and Sirpa Pietikäinen;

European Citizens’ Initiative – Minority SafePack
Motion for a resolution B9-0403/2020;

A strong social Europe for Just Transitions
Report on a strong social Europe for Just Transitions [2020/2084(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteurs: Dennis Radtke and Agnes Jongerius (A9-0233/2020);

Sustainable corporate governance
Report on sustainable corporate governance [2020/2137(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0240/2020);

Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience
Motion for a resolution B9-0400/2020.

Parliament voted on the provisional agreement on:

Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 445/2014/EU establishing a Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 [COM(2020)0384 - C9-0275/2020- 2020/0179(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Željana Zovko (A9-0201/2020).

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances [2020/2098(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020);

EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
Motion for a resolution B9-0422/2020;

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019 [2020/2044(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020).

The ballot would be open until 11.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 13.00.


6. OLAF cooperation with EPPO and the effectiveness of its investigations ***II (continuation of debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 883/2013, as regards cooperation with the European Public Prosecutor's Office and the effectiveness of the European Anti-Fraud Office investigations [10008/1/2020 - C9-0393/2020- 2018/0170(COD)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Marian-Jean Marinescu (A9-0263/2020)

(Start of debate: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 4)

The following spoke: Daniel Freund, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, on behalf of the ECR Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Sándor Rónai, Joachim Kuhs and Sabrina Pignedoli.

The following spoke: Johannes Hahn (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

The President announced that no proposal for rejection or amendments had been tabled under Rules 67 and 68 on the following Council positions at first reading (10008/1/2020 - C9-0393/2020- 2018/0170(COD)).

The act was therefore deemed to have been adopted (P9_TA(2020)0363).
('Results of Votes' Annex of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 20)


7. Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019 (debate)

Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019 [2020/2044(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020)

Kosma Złotowski introduced the report.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

IN THE CHAIR: Nicola BEER
Vice-President

The following spoke: Peter Jahr, on behalf of the PPE Group, Cristina Maestre Martín De Almagro, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ulrike Müller, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tatjana Ždanoka, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Jorge Buxadé Villalba, on behalf of the ECR Group, Pernando Barrena Arza, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Ádám Kósa, Domènec Ruiz Devesa and Jarosław Duda.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9 (amendments);minutes of 17.12.2020, item 15 (final vote).


8. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 16.12.2020, item 23.)


8.1. The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)

Motions for resolutions B9-0424/2020, B9-0425/2020, B9-0426/2020, B9-0427/2020, B9-0430/2020, B9-0437/2020 and B9-0442/2020 (2020/2912(RSP))

Miguel Urbán Crespo, Thierry Mariani, Mounir Satouri, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Ryszard Czarnecki et Christian Sagartz introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Lars Patrick Berg, on behalf of the ID Group, Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Adam Bielan, on behalf of the ECR Group, Özlem Demirel, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Katalin Cseh, Dominik Tarczyński, Manu Pineda, Dorien Rookmaker and Charles Goerens.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9 (B9-0424/2020); minutes of 17.12.2020, item 15 (B9-0425/2020); minutes of 18.12.2020, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 18.12.2020, item 10 (final vote).


8.2. Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region

Motions for resolutions B9-0431/2020, B9-0432/2020, B9-0433/2020, B9-0434/2020, B9-0435/2020 and B9-0436/2020 (2020/2913(RSP))

Nikolaj Villumsen and Reinhard Bütikofer introduced motions for resolutions B9-0431/2020 and B9-0432/2020.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

Kati Piri, Assita Kanko, Engin Eroglu and Miriam Lexmann introduced motions for resolutions B9-0433/2020, B9-0434/2020, B9-0435/2020 and B9-0436/2020.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bernard Guetta, on behalf of the Renew Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Salima Yenbou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Bert-Jan Ruissen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, non-attached Member, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Raphaël Glucksmann, Billy Kelleher, Anna Bonfrisco, Yannick Jadot, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Isabel Santos, Samira Rafaela, Lars Patrick Berg and Henrike Hahn.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9 (amendments); minutes of 17.12.2020, item 15 (final vote).


8.3. Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh

Motions for resolutions B9-0438/2020, B9-0439/2020, B9-0440/2020, B9-0441/2020, B9-0443/2020, B9-0444/2020 and B9-0445/2020 (2020/2914(RSP))

Dominique Bilde, Nikolaj Villumsen, Hannah Neumann, Jytte Guteland, Hilde Vautmans, Charlie Weimers and Isabel Wiseler-Lima introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Seán Kelly, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of the GUE/NGL Group, Radosław Sikorski, Evin Incir, Petras Auštrevičius, Anna Bonfrisco, Adam Bielan, Željana Zovko, Nicola Beer, Gianna Gancia, Patryk Jaki and Karin Karlsbro.

The following spoke: Helena Dalli (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 17.12.2020, item 9 (amendments); minutes of 17.12.2020, item 15 (final vote).


IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

9. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0424/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 41)

Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0432/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0375)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 32)

Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0440/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0376)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 33)

Rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 182/2011 laying down the rules and general principles concerning mechanisms for control by Member States of the Commission’s exercise of implementing powers [COM(2017)0085 - C8-0034/2017 - 2017/0035(COD)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: József Szájer (A9-0187/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted as amended (P9_TA(2020)0364)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 21)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL BACK TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (629 in favour, 51 against, 16 abstentions)

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified soybean MON 87751 × MON 87701 × MON 87708 × MON 89788
Motion for a resolution B9-0411/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0365)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 22)

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 87427 × MON 89034 × MIR162 × MON 87411 and genetically modified maize combining two or three of the single events MON 87427, MON 89034, MIR162 and MON 87411
Motion for a resolution B9-0413/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0366)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 23)

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MIR604 (SYN-IR6Ø4-5)
Motion for a resolution B9-0414/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0367)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 24)

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 88017 (MON-88Ø17-3)
Motion for a resolution B9-0415/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0368)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 25)

Objection pursuant to Rule 112(2) and (3): Genetically modified maize MON 89034 (MON-89Ø34-3)
Motion for a resolution B9-0416/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0369)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 26)

European Citizens’ Initiative – Minority SafePack
Motion for a resolution B9-0403/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0370)
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 27)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0405/2020 fell.)

A strong social Europe for Just Transitions
Report on a strong social Europe for Just Transitions [2020/2084(INI)] - Committee on Employment and Social Affairs. Rapporteurs: Dennis Radtke and Agnes Jongerius (A9-0233/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0371)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 28)

Sustainable corporate governance
Report on sustainable corporate governance [2020/2137(INI)] - Committee on Legal Affairs. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0240/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0372)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 29)

Council Recommendation on vocational education and training (VET) for sustainable competitiveness, social fairness and resilience
Motion for a resolution B9-0400/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0373)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 30)

Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Decision No 445/2014/EU establishing a Union action for the European Capitals of Culture for the years 2020 to 2033 [COM(2020)0384 - C9-0275/2020- 2020/0179(COD)] - Committee on Culture and Education. Rapporteur: Željana Zovko (A9-0201/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

PROVISIONAL AGREEMENT

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0374)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 31)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances [2020/2098(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020)

(Qualified majority for the text of the regulation, simple majority for the interpretations and the proposal for a decision)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0380)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 37)

EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
Motion for a resolution B9-0422/2020

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0382)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 39)

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019 [2020/2044(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0383)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 40)

(The sitting was suspended at 13.07.)


IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.45.


11. Amendment of the agenda

The President, in agreement with the political groups, proposed the following amendment to the agenda for the next day, Friday 18 December 2020:

The debate on the Council and Commission statements on Future Relations between the EU and the UK (Item 179 on the agenda) would no longer be wound up with a motion for a resolution.

Parliament approved the proposal and the agenda was amended accordingly.

The updated agenda for Friday was available for consultation on Parliament's website.


12. Composition of committees and delegations

The President had received from the Verts/ALE Group the following decision changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Subcommittee on Security and Defence: Alviina Alametsä to replace Manuela Ripa

The decision took effect as of that day.


13. Second voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0425/2020;

Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0432/2020;

Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0440/2020;

Implementation of the EU water legislation
Motion for a resolution B9-0401/2020;

EU Security Union Strategy
Motion for a resolution B9-0421/2020;

The need for a dedicated Council configuration on gender equality
Motion for a resolution B9-0402/2020;

Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances [2020/2098(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020);

Certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the Channel Tunnel ***I
[COM(2020)0782 - C9-0379/2020 - 2020/0347(COD)] - TRAN Committee;

EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
Motion for a resolution B9-0422/2020;

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019 [2020/2044(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020).

The ballot would be open until 15.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 16.30.

(The sitting was suspended at 13.47.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

14. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.35.


15. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

The deteriorating situation of human rights in Egypt, in particular the case of the activists of the Egyptian Initiative for Personal Rights (EIPR)
Motion for a resolution B9-0425/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Rejected
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 41

Forced labour and the situation of the Uyghurs in the Xinjiang Uyghur Autonomous Region
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0432/2020

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0375)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 32)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0431/2020 fell.)

Iran, in particular the case of 2012 Sakharov Prize laureate Nasrin Sotoudeh
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0440/2020

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0376)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 33)

(Motions for resolutions B9-0438/2020 and B9-0439/2020 fell.)

Implementation of the EU water legislation
Motion for a resolution B9-0401/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0377)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 34)

EU Security Union Strategy
Motion for a resolution B9-0421/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0378)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 35)

The need for a dedicated Council configuration on gender equality
Motion for a resolution B9-0402/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0379)
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 36)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0404/2020 fell.)

Amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances
Report on amendments to the Rules of Procedure in order to ensure the functioning of Parliament in extraordinary circumstances [2020/2098(REG)] - Committee on Constitutional Affairs. Rapporteur: Gabriele Bischoff (A9-0194/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0380)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 37)

Certain aspects of railway safety and connectivity with regard to the Channel Tunnel ***I
[COM(2020)0782 - C9-0379/2020 - 2020/0347(COD)] - TRAN Committee

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0381)
(Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 38)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

EU Strategy on adaptation to climate change
Motion for a resolution B9-0422/2020

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0382)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 39)

Deliberations of the Committee on Petitions 2019
Report on the outcome of the Committee on Petitions’ deliberations during 2019 [2020/2044(INI)] - Committee on Petitions. Rapporteur: Kosma Złotowski (A9-0230/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2020)0383)
(
Voting record: ‘Results of Votes’ of 14, 15, 16, 17 and 18 December 2020, Item 40)


16. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


17. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


18. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a Directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directives 2006/43/EC, 2009/65/EC, 2009/138/EC, 2011/61/EU, EU/2013/36, 2014/65/EU, (EU) 2015/2366 and EU/2016/2341 (COM(2020)0596 - C9-0303/2020 - 2020/0268(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).
The President would consult the European Central Bank on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 282(5) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO, JURI

- Proposal for a Regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on digital operational resilience for the financial sector and amending Regulations (EC) No 1060/2009, (EU) No 648/2012, (EU) No 600/2014 and (EU) No 909/2014 (COM(2020)0595 - C9-0304/2020 - 2020/0266(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).
The President would consult the European Central Bank on this proposal, in accordance with the provisions of Article 282(5) of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union.

referred to

responsible :

ECON

opinion :

ITRE, IMCO

- The appointment of two members of ESAC (N9-0079/2020 - C9-0423/2020 - 2020/0909(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

ECON

2) from committees

- Report on the Council position on the second draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2021 (13892/2020 - C9-0408/2020 - 2020/0371(BUD)) - BUDG Committee - Rapporteurs: Pierre Larrouturou, Olivier Chastel (A9-0267/2020)

3) from Members

- Thierry Mariani. Motion for a resolution on the situation in Varosha and non-compliance with UN Security Council Resolutions 500 and 2483 (B9-0351/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Julie Lechanteux. Motion for a resolution on the EU’s global human rights sanctions regime (B9-0353/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

INTA

- Christine Anderson, Gerolf Annemans, Nicolas Bay, Gunnar Beck, Lars Patrick Berg, Dominique Bilde, Mara Bizzotto, Markus Buchheit, Angel Dzhambazki, Nicolaus Fest, Roman Haider, Virginie Joron, Herve Juvin, Athanasios Konstantinou, Maximilian Krah, Elżbieta Kruk, Joachim Kuhs, Danilo Oscar Lancini, Jaak Madison, Jörg Meuthen, Miroslav Radačovský, Guido Reil, Milan Uhrík and Bernhard Zimniok. Motion for a resolution on farm murders in South Africa (B9-0354/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Elżbieta Kruk. Motion for a resolution on the 2020 elections in Tanzania and Zanzibar (B9-0369/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

- Mathilde Androuët, Aurelia Beigneux, François-Xavier Bellamy, Annika Bruna, Gilbert Collard, Nicolaus Fest, Emmanouil Fragkos, Gianna Gancia, Jean-Paul Garraud, Catherine Griset, France Jamet, Virginie Joron, Jean-Lin Lacapelle, Hélène Laporte, Gilles Lebreton, Sylvia Limmer, Philippe Olivier, Maxette Pirbakas, Jérôme Rivière, André Rougé and Charlie Weimers. Motion for a resolution on the classification of the Grey Wolves as a group involved in terrorist acts and subject to restrictive measures (B9-0374/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AFET

opinion :

LIBE

- Ivan Vilibor Sinčić. Motion for a resolution on removing ambiguities and inconsistencies in European Commission documents relating to the link between research categories and Technology Readiness Levels (TRLs) leading to fraud in EU funding (B9-0394/2020)

referred to

responsible :

ECON

- Viktor Uspaskich. Motion for a resolution on returning production to the European Union from third countries (B9-0395/2020)

referred to

responsible :

INTA

opinion :

ECON, EMPL, ITRE

- Mara Bizzotto, Anna Bonfrisco and Susanna Ceccardi. Motion for a resolution on a European Charter of Remembrance of the Holocaust and the prevention of crimes against humanity in the digital age (B9-0396/2020)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE

- Annika Bruna. Motion for a resolution on developing on-farm slaughter using mobile abattoirs (B9-0397/2020)

referred to

responsible :

AGRI

opinion :

ENVI

- Christine Anderson. Motion for a resolution on the topic of ‘No closures of cultural and leisure facilities and catering establishments as part of the measures to combat the COVID-19 pandemic’ (B9-0398/2020)

referred to

responsible :

CULT

opinion :

ENVI, IMCO


19. Petitions

Petitions numbers 1239-20 to 1437-20 had been entered in the register on 17 December 2020 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 17 December 2020, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.


20. Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)

- Shaping the digital future of Europe: removing barriers to the functioning of the digital single market and improving the use of AI for European consumers (2020/2216(INI))
referred to committee responsible: IMCO
opinion: INTA (Rule 57), EMPL, ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN (Rule 57), AGRI, CULT (Rule 57), JURI (Rule 57), LIBE (Rule 57), FEMM


21. Associated committees (Rule 57)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2020)

- A Farm to Fork Strategy for a fair, healthy and environmentally friendly food system (2020/2260(INI))
committees: ENVI, AGRI
(opinion: DEVE, INTA (Rule 57), IMCO, PECH)


22. Decisions to apply the joint committee procedure (Rule 58)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2020)

- A Farm to Fork Strategy for a fair, healthy and environmentally friendly food system (2020/2260(INI))
committees: ENVI, AGRI (Rule 58)
(opinion: DEVE, INTA (Rule 57), IMCO, PECH)


23. Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 47)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2020)

ECON Committee

- Fair and simpler taxation supporting the recovery strategy (EP follow-up to the July Commission’s Action Plan and its 25 initiatives in the area of VAT, business and individual taxation) (2020/2254(INL))

LIBE Committee

- Legal migration policy and law (2020/2255(INL))
(opinion: EMPL)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2020)

AFET Committee

- EU-NATO cooperation in the context of transatlantic relations (2020/2257(INI))

- State of EU cyber defence capabilities (2020/2256(INI))

CULT Committee

- The situation of artists and the cultural recovery in the EU (2020/2261(INI))

ECON Committee

- Implementation of the 6th VAT Directive: what is the missing part to reduce the EU VAT gap? (2020/2263(INI))

- Creating an economically, socially and environmentally sustainable European tax system in the post-COVID economy (2020/2259(INI))
(opinion: EMPL)

- Reforming the EU policy on harmful tax practices (including the reform of the Code of Conduct Group) (2020/2258(INI))

JURI Committee

- European Union regulatory fitness and subsidiarity and proportionality - report on Better Law Making covering the years 2017, 2018 and 2019 (2020/2262(INI))
(opinion: IMCO, AFCO)

committees ENVI, AGRI

- A Farm to Fork Strategy for a fair, healthy and environmentally friendly food system (2020/2260(INI))
(opinion: DEVE, INTA (Rule 57), IMCO, PECH)

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rules 207 and 208)

(Following the Conference of Presidents' decision of 9 December 2020)

Committee of Inquiry on Animal Transport

- Investigation of alleged contraventions and maladministration in the application of Union law in relation to the protection of animals during transport within and outside the Union (2020/2269(INI))

Special Committee on Foreign Interference in all Democratic Processes in the European Union, including Disinformation

- Foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation (2020/2268(INI))

Special Committee on Beating Cancer

- Strengthening Europe in the fight against cancer - towards a comprehensive and coordinated strategy (2020/2267(INI))

Special Committee on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age

- Report on Artificial Intelligence in a Digital Age (2020/2266(INI))


24. Approval procedure (Rule 105)

Reports with a motion for a non-legislative resolution (consent procedure) (Rule 105(2))

(Following notification by the Conference of Committee Chairs on 18 November 2020)

LIBE Committee

- Amending Regulation (EC) No 168/2007 establishing a European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights (2020/0112R(APP) - 2020/0112(APP))
(opinion: AFET, FEMM)


25. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 662.276/OJVE).


26. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 16.37.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Auštrevičius Petras, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilčík Vladimír, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Buxadé Villalba Jorge, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Casa David, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Corrao Ignazio, Cseh Katalin, Czarnecki Ryszard, Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, Deli Andor, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deutsch Tamás, Didier Geoffroy, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Engerer Cyrus, Eppink Derk Jan, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Evi Eleonora, Falcă Gheorghe, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Geese Alexandra, Geier Jens, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Glavak Sunčana, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, Grant Valentino, Griset Catherine, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Guerreiro Francisco, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Hajšel Robert, Hautala Heidi, Heide Hannes, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hlaváček Martin, Hojsík Martin, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Hübner Danuta Maria, Huhtasaari Laura, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jalkh Jean-François, Jarubas Adam, Jongerius Agnes, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Juvin Herve, Kaljurand Marina, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Kósa Ádám, Kountoura Elena, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lagos Ioannis, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Liberadzki Bogusław, Lins Norbert, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lundgren Peter, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, Madison Jaak, Maestre Martín De Almagro Cristina, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Matthieu Sara, Mavrides Costas, Maydell Eva, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Melbārde Dace, Metsola Roberta, Mikser Sven, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Motreanu Dan-Ştefan, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olivier Philippe, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Papadakis Demetris, Pedicini Piernicola, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Picula Tonino, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Piri Kati, Pîslaru Dragoş, Pizarro Manuel, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radtke Dennis, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regner Evelyn, Ressler Karlo, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rondinelli Daniela, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Semsrott Nico, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Sippel Birgit, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stanishev Sergei, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tax Vera, Terheş Cristian, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Tinagli Irene, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Trócsányi László, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika, Ochojska Janina, Skyttedal Sara

Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, a remote voting system had been introduced (see Bureau Decision of 20 March 2020 supplementing its Decision of 3 May 2004 on rules governing voting). The Members who voted are listed in the document 'Results of roll-call votes', which is annexed to the Minutes of the sitting and available on Parliament's website.

Last updated: 20 August 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy