Index 
Minutes
XML 361kPDF 385kWORD 90k
Wednesday, 28 April 2021 - Brussels
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Announcement of voting results
 3.Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 71) (action taken)
 4.Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens ***I – Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals ***I – The accessibility and affordability of COVID testing (debate)
 5.Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax (debate)
 6.First voting session
 7.Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax (continuation of debate)
 8.Resumption of the sitting
 9.Composition of committees and delegations
 10.Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (debate)
 11.Chinese counter-sanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (debate)
 12.Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (debate)
 13.Announcement of voting results
 14.Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (continuation of debate)
 15.EU-India relations (debate)
 16.Second voting session
 17.EU-India relations (continuation of debate)
 18.Resumption of the sitting
 19.Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online ***II (debate)
 20.Rail passengers’ rights and obligations ***II (debate)
 21.European Child Guarantee (debate)
 22.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)
 23.Implementing measures (Rule 112)
 24.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 25.Documents received
 26.Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions
 27.Explanations of vote
 28.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 29.Agenda of the next sitting
 30.Closure of the sitting
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: David Maria SASSOLI
President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.06.


2. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

The EU-UK Trade and Cooperation Agreement ***
Recommendation on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the Union, of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the other part, and of the Agreement between the European Union and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland concerning security procedures for exchanging and protecting classified information [05022/2021 - C9-0086/2021 - 2020/0382(NLE)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs - Committee on International Trade. Rapporteurs: Andreas Schieder and Christophe Hansen (A9-0128/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

DRAFT COUNCIL DECISION

Approved by single vote (P9_TA(2021)0140)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 24)

The outcome of EU-UK negotiations
Motion for a resolution B9-0225/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0141)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 25)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Commission and executive agencies
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section III – Commission and executive agencies [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0220/2020 - 2020/2140(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Kuhs (A9-0117/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0164)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 48)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Parliament
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section I – European Parliament [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0221/2020 - 2020/2141(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0044/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0165)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 49)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Council and European Council
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0222/2020 - 2020/2142(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0056/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0166)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 50)

Discharge was postponed (see Annex V, Article 5(1)(b) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: EU general budget – Court of Justice of the European Union
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IV – Court of Justice of the European Union [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0223/2020 - 2020/2143(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ramona Strugariu (A9-0064/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0167)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 51)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Court of Auditors
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section V – Court of Auditors [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0224/2020 - 2020/2144(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A9-0059/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0168)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 52)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Economic and Social Committee
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0225/2020 - 2020/2145(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0057/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0169)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 53)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Committee of the Regions
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VII – Committee of the Regions [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0226/2020 - 2020/2146(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0055/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0170)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 54)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Ombudsman
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VIII – European Ombudsman [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0227/2020 - 2020/2147(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0065/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0171)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 55)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Data Protection Supervisor
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0228/2020 - 2020/2148(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0067/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0172)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 56)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European External Action Service
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section X – European External Action Service [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0229/2020 - 2020/2149(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0063/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0173)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 57)

2019 Discharge: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training (Cedefop) (before 20 February 2019: European Centre for the Development of Vocational Training) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0230/2020 - 2020/2150(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0069/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0174)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 58)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions (Eurofound) (before 20 February 2019: European Foundation for the Improvement of Living and Working Conditions) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0231/2020 - 2020/2151(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0094/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0175)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 59)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0232/2020 - 2020/2152(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0086/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0176)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 60)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0233/2020 - 2020/2153(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0087/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0177)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 61)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Environment Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0234/2020 - 2020/2154(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0080/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0178)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 62)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Agency for Safety and Health at Work (EU-OSHA) (before 20 February 2019: European Agency for Safety and Health at Work) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0235/2020 - 2020/2155(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0090/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0179)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 63)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Translation Centre for the Bodies of the European Union for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0236/2020 - 2020/2156(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0084/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0180)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 64)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Medicines Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0237/2020 - 2020/2157(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0073/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0181)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 65)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) (before 12 December 2019: Eurojust) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0238/2020 - 2020/2158(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0101/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0182)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 66)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Training Foundation
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Training Foundation for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0239/2020 - 2020/2159(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0089/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0183)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 67)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Maritime Safety Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Maritime Safety Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0240/2020 - 2020/2160(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0099/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0184)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 68)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Aviation Safety Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Aviation Safety Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0241/2020 - 2020/2161(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0070/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0185)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 69)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Food Safety Authority
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0242/2020 - 2020/2162(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0097/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0186)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 70)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0243/2020 - 2020/2163(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0104/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0187)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 71)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Cybersecurity (ENISA)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of ENISA (European Union Agency for Cybersecurity) (before 27 June 2019: European Union Agency for Network and Information Security (ENISA)) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0244/2020 - 2020/2164(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0085/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0188)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 72)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Railways
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Railways (ERA) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0245/2020 - 2020/2165(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0077/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0189)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 73)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0246/2020 - 2020/2166(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0071/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0190)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 74)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Border and Coast Guard Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0247/2020 - 2020/2167(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0081/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0191)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 75)

Discharge and closure of the accounts was postponed (see Annex V, Article 5(1)(b) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European GNSS Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European GNSS Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0248/2020 - 2020/2168(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0074/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0192)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 76)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Fisheries Control Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Fisheries Control Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0249/2020 - 2020/2169(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0092/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0193)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 77)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Chemicals Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Chemicals Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0250/2020 - 2020/2170(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0075/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0194)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 78)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Euratom Supply Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Euratom Supply Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0251/2020 - 2020/2171(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0088/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0195)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 79)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0252/2020 - 2020/2172(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0096/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0196)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 80)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Institute for Gender Equality
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute for Gender Equality for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0253/2020 - 2020/2173(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0072/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0197)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 81)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Banking Authority
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Banking Authority for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0254/2020 - 2020/2174(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0091/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0198)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 82)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0255/2020 - 2020/2175(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0079/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0199)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 83)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Securities and Markets Authority
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Securities and Markets Authority for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0256/2020 - 2020/2176(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0093/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0200)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 84)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (before 4 July 2019: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0257/2020 - 2020/2177(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0078/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0201)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 85)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0258/2020 - 2020/2178(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0082/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0202)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 86)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Institute of Innovation and Technology
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0259/2020 - 2020/2179(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0076/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0203)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 87)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Asylum Support Office
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0260/2020 - 2020/2180(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0068/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0204)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 88)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0261/2020 - 2020/2181(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0098/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0205)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 89)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0262/2020 - 2020/2182(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0110/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0206)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 90)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: SESAR Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the SESAR Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0263/2020 - 2020/2183(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0106/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0207)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 91)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0264/2020 - 2020/2184(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0109/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0208)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 92)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0265/2020 - 2020/2185(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0105/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0209)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 93)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0266/2020 - 2020/2186(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0113/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0210)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 94)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on don discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0267/2020 - 2020/2187(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0107/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0211)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 95)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0268/2020 - 2020/2188(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0111/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0212)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 96)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: ECSEL Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ECSEL Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0269/2020 - 2020/2189(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0108/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0213)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 97)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th EDFs
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the eighth, ninth, tenth and eleventh European Development Funds for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0290 - C9-0270/2020 - 2020/2190(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0095/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSALS FOR DECISIONS

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0214)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 98)

Discharge was granted and closure of the accounts approved (see Annex V, Article 5(1) to the Rules of Procedure).

Soil protection
Motion for a resolution B9-0221/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0143)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 27)

Multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, amending Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EU) 2017/2107 and (EU) 2019/833 and repealing Regulation (EU) 2016/1627 [COM(2019)0619 - C9-0188/2019 - 2019/0272(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Ferrandino (A9-0149/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0142)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 26)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Commission and executive agencies
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section III – Commission and executive agencies [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0220/2020 - 2020/2140(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Kuhs (A9-0117/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0164)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 48)


3. Negotiations ahead of Parliament’s first reading (Rule 71) (action taken)

The President announced that no request had been received on behalf of a number of Members or a political group or groups reaching at least the medium threshold concerning the decision to enter into interinstitutional negotiations as announced in the minutes of Monday 26 April 2021 (minutes of 26.4.2021, item 12).

The EMPL Committee had therefore been able to initiate the negotiations on expiry of the deadline laid down in Rule 71(2).


IN THE CHAIR: Roberta METSOLA
Vice-President

4. Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens ***I – Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals ***I – The accessibility and affordability of COVID testing (debate)

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0130 - C9-0104/2021- 2021/0068(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0140 - C9-0100/2021 - 2021/0071(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar

Council and Commission statements: The accessibility and affordability of COVID testing (2021/2654(RSP))

Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council) and Didier Reynders (Member of the Commission) made the statements.

The following spoke: Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur).

The following spoke: Jeroen Lenaers, on behalf of the PPE Group, Birgit Sippel, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in 't Veld, on behalf of the Renew Group, Annalisa Tardino, on behalf of the ID Group, Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, Cornelia Ernst, on behalf of The Left Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, Heléne Fritzon, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Nicolaus Fest, Tilly Metz, Anna Zalewska (the President, in response to off-mic remarks made in the Chamber, reminded Members of the arrangements applicable to points of order under Rule 195), Kateřina Konečná, Lefteris Nikolaou-Alavanos, Peter Liese, Javier Moreno Sánchez, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Jean-Lin Lacapelle, Diana Riba i Giner, Assita Kanko, Anne-Sophie Pelletier, Laura Ferrara, Paulo Rangel, Jytte Guteland, Dragoş Tudorache, Sylvia Limmer, David Cormand, Rob Rooken, Petros Kokkalis, Balázs Hidvéghi, Esther de Lange, Christel Schaldemose, Frédérique Ries, Simona Baldassarre, Jutta Paulus, Margarita de la Pisa Carrión, Silvia Modig, Antonio Tajani, Simona Bonafè, Dita Charanzová and Roman Haider.

IN THE CHAIR: Katarina BARLEY
Vice-President

The following spoke: Michèle Rivasi, Cristian Terheş, Dolors Montserrat, Petar Vitanov, Fabienne Keller, Piernicola Pedicini, Beata Kempa, Elissavet Vozemberg-Vrionidi, Sylvie Guillaume, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Sara Matthieu, Patryk Jaki, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Sara Cerdas, Michal Šimečka, Andreas Schwab, Maria Grapini, Anna Júlia Donáth, Nathalie Colin-Oesterlé, Brando Benifei, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Loránt Vincze, Tiemo Wölken, Elsi Katainen, Pernille Weiss, Isabel Santos, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Michaela Šojdrová, Łukasz Kohut, Caroline Nagtegaal, Tomislav Sokol, Romana Jerković, Lukas Mandl, Traian Băsescu and Tom Vandenkendelaere.

The following spoke: Didier Reynders and Ana Paula Zacarias.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

- Annalisa Tardino and Jean-Lin Lacapelle, on behalf of the ID Group, on the accessibility and affordability of COVID testing (2021/2654(RSP)) (B9-0233/2021);

- Cristian-Silviu Buşoi, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland and Christel Schaldemose, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sophia in ’t Veld, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Hilde Vautmans, Dragoş Tudorache, Fabienne Keller, Michal Šimečka, Ramona Strugariu, Ondřej Kovařík, Yana Toom, Olivier Chastel, Karen Melchior, Claudia Gamon, Ulrike Müller, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Nils Torvalds, Véronique Trillet-Lenoir, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Alexandr Vondra and Nicola Procaccini, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Kateřina Konečná, on behalf of The Left Group, on the accessibility and affordability of COVID testing (2021/2654(RSP)) (B9-0234/2021/rev).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 6 (amendments) and minutes of 29.4.2021, item 6 (amendments - B9-0234/2021/rev); minutes of 28.4.2021, item 16 (final vote) and minutes of 29.4.2021, item 12 - B9-0234/2021/rev).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 13 (amendments) and minutes of 29.4.2021, item 10 (amendments - B9-0234/2021/rev); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 19 (final vote).


5. Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax (debate)

Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax [2021/2010(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021)

Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček introduced the report.

The following spoke: José Manuel Fernandes (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee) and Valérie Hayer (rapporteur for the opinion of the BUDG Committee).

The following spoke: Paolo Gentiloni (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Markus Ferber, on behalf of the PPE Group, Niels Fuglsang, on behalf of the S&D Group, Tom Vandendriessche, on behalf of the ID Group, Damien Carême, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patryk Jaki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Martin Schirdewan, on behalf of The Left Group, Enikő Győri, non-attached Member, Lídia Pereira, Paul Tang, Billy Kelleher, Sven Giegold, Johan Van Overtveldt, Manon Aubry, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Isabel Benjumea Benjumea, Aurore Lalucq, Kira Marie Peter-Hansen, Jessica Stegrud, Othmar Karas, Jonás Fernández, Mikuláš Peksa and Pedro Marques.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 7)


6. First voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0130 - C9-0104/2021- 2021/0068(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar;

Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0140 - C9-0100/2021 - 2021/0071(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar;

Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax
Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax [2021/2010(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021);

Assassination of Daphne Caruana Galizia and the rule of law in Malta
Motion for a resolution tabled under Rule 132(2) of the Rules of Procedure, by Vladimír Bilčík and Vladimír Bilčík, on behalf of the PPE Group, Katarina Barley, on behalf of the S&D Group, Fabienne Keller, Michal Šimečka, Ramona Strugariu, Moritz Körner, Yana Toom, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, Olivier Chastel, Hilde Vautmans, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Malik Azmani, Sophia in ’t Veld and Dragoş Tudorache, Nicolaus Fest, on behalf of the ID Group, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Sven Giegold, Saskia Bricmont, Alice Kuhnke, Sylwia Spurek, Rosa D’Amato, Francisco Guerreiro, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Heidi Hautala, Daniel Freund, Ignazio Corrao and Tineke Strik, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Patryk Jaki, on behalf of the ECR Group, Konstantinos Arvanitis, on behalf of The Left Group, Laura Ferrara and Sabrina Pignedoli, on the assassination of Daphne Caruana Galizia and the rule of law in Malta (2021/2611(RSP)) (B9-0219/2021)
The debate had taken place on 25 March 2021 (minutes of 25.3.2021, item 11).

Parliament voted on the second set of amendments to the motions for resolutions on discharge:

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Parliament
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section I – European Parliament [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0221/2020 - 2020/2141(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0044/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Council and European Council
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0222/2020 - 2020/2142(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0056/2021).

Parliament took the final vote on:

Multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, amending Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EU) 2017/2107 and (EU) 2019/833 and repealing Regulation (EU) 2016/1627 [COM(2019)0619 - C9-0188/2019 - 2019/0272(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Ferrandino (A9-0149/2020).

Soil protection
Motion for a resolution B9-0221/2021.

The ballot would be open until 14.15.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 19.00 (minutes of 27.4.2021, item 13).


7. Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax (continuation of debate)

Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax [2021/2010(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021)

(Start of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 5)

The following spoke: Marek Belka and Evelyn Regner.

The following spoke: Paolo Gentiloni (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 28.4.2021, item 16 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 13 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 4 (final vote)

(The sitting was suspended at 13.07.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

8. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 15.06.


9. Composition of committees and delegations

The President announced that the President of Parliament had received from the ECR Group the following decision changing the composition of the committees and delegations:

Delegation for relations with the United States: Michiel Hoogeveen

The decision took effect as of that day.


10. Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Sandra Kalniete, on behalf of the PPE Group, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, on behalf of the S&D Group, Malik Azmani, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ivan David, on behalf of the ID Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Anna Fotyga, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of The Left Group, Dorien Rookmaker, non-attached Member, Michael Gahler, Marek Belka, Bernard Guetta, Thierry Mariani, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Silvia Modig, Andrea Bocskor, Andrzej Halicki, Tonino Picula, Dita Charanzová, Jörg Meuthen, Mikuláš Peksa, Jacek Saryusz-Wolski, Miroslav Radačovský, Andrius Kubilius, Marina Kaljurand, Petras Auštrevičius, Jaak Madison, Reinhard Bütikofer, Zdzisław Krasnodębski, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Stanislav Polčák, Sven Mikser, Michal Šimečka, Susanna Ceccardi, Hermann Tertsch, Antoni Comín i Oliveres, Francisco José Millán Mon, Isabel Santos, Elsi Katainen, Zbigniew Kuźmiuk, Peter van Dalen, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Urmas Paet, Beata Szydło, Traian Băsescu, Radka Maxová, Kosma Złotowski, Michaela Šojdrová, Eero Heinäluoma, Alexandr Vondra, Željana Zovko and Elena Yoncheva.

IN THE CHAIR: Nicola BEER
Vice-President

The following spoke: Anna Zalewska, Miriam Lexmann, Vladimír Bilčík, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Rasa Juknevičienė, Eugen Tomac, Paulo Rangel, Tomas Tobé, Ivan Štefanec, Riho Terras, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Georgios Kyrtsos.

The following spoke: Josep Borrell Fontelles.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

- Mick Wallace, on behalf of The Left Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, military build-up on Ukraine’s border and Russian attacks in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0235/2021);

- Sergey Lagodinsky, Markéta Gregorová, Eleonora Evi, Ernest Urtasun, Rosa D’Amato, Hannah Neumann, Mounir Satouri, Ignazio Corrao, Bronis Ropė, Yannick Jadot, Sara Matthieu, Piernicola Pedicini, Jakop G. Dalunde, Alice Kuhnke, Pär Holmgren, Reinhard Bütikofer, Francisco Guerreiro, Viola Von Cramon-Taubadel and Ville Niinistö, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, the military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0236/2021);

- Bernard Guetta, Petras Auštrevičius, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Karin Karlsbro, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Dragoș Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță and Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, the military build-up on Ukraine’s border and Russian attacks in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0237/2021);

- Marek Belka, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz and Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, the military build-up on Ukraine’s border and Russian attacks in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0250/2021);

- Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Andrius Kubilius, Sandra Kalniete, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Andrzej Halicki, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Miriam Lexmann, David Lega, Rasa Juknevičienė, Jerzy Buzek, Riho Terras, Arba Kokalari, Tomáš Zdechovský, Luděk Niedermayer, Vladimír Bilčík, Traian Băsescu, Jiří Pospíšil, Stanislav Polčák, Eugen Tomac and Michaela Šojdrová; on behalf of the PPE Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, the military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0251/2021);

- Anna Fotyga, Alexandr Vondra, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Jan Zahradil, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Roberts Zīle, Veronika Vrecionová, Adam Bielan, Ruža Tomašić, Eugen Jurzyca, Dace Melbārde, Evžen Tošenovský, Hermann Tertsch, Elżbieta Rafalska, Bogdan Rzońca, Witold Jan Waszczykowski and Ryszard Czarnecki, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Russia, the case of Alexei Navalny, the military build-up on Ukraine’s border and the Russian attack in the Czech Republic (2021/2642(RSP)) (B9-0252/2021).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 12 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 10 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 19 (final vote)


11. Chinese counter-sanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Chinese counter-sanctions on EU entities and MEPs and MPs (2021/2644(RSP))

Josep Borrell Fontelles (Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy) made the statement.

The following spoke: Antonio López-Istúriz White, on behalf of the PPE Group, Raphaël Glucksmann, on behalf of the S&D Group, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, on behalf of the Renew Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of The Left Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Željana Zovko, Maria Arena, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Mara Bizzotto, Hannah Neumann, Manu Pineda, Carles Puigdemont i Casamajó, Isabel Santos, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Sara Matthieu, Evelyne Gebhardt, Katalin Cseh, Jordi Solé, Tonino Picula, Karin Karlsbro, Francisco Guerreiro, Kathleen Van Brempt, Moritz Körner, Bernd Lange, Bernard Guetta, Inma Rodríguez-Piñero and Evin Incir.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

Motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


12. Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP))

Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) made the statement on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The following spoke: Leopoldo López Gil, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, on behalf of the Renew Group, and Rosanna Conte, on behalf of the ID Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Othmar KARAS
Vice-President

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 14)


13. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0130 - C9-0104/2021- 2021/0068(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0145)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 29)

Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate)
[COM(2021)0140 - C9-0100/2021 - 2021/0071(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENT

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0146)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 30)

Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax
Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax [2021/2010(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0147)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 31)

Assassination of Daphne Caruana Galizia and the rule of law in Malta
Motion for a resolution B9-0219/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0148)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 32)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Parliament
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section I – European Parliament [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0221/2020 - 2020/2141(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0044/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0165)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 49)

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Council and European Council
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section II – European Council and Council [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0222/2020 - 2020/2142(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Pascal Durand (A9-0056/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0166)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 50)

Parliament took the final vote on:

Multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing a multiannual management plan for bluefin tuna in the eastern Atlantic and the Mediterranean, amending Regulations (EC) No 1936/2001, (EU) 2017/2107 and (EU) 2019/833 and repealing Regulation (EU) 2016/1627 [COM(2019)0619 - C9-0188/2019 - 2019/0272(COD)] - Committee on Fisheries. Rapporteur: Giuseppe Ferrandino (A9-0149/2020)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted as amended (P9_TA(2021)142)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 26)

Parliament’s first reading thus closed.

Soil protection
Motion for a resolution B9-0221/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)143)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 27)

The following had spoken:

- Juan Fernando López Aguilar (rapporteur) to ask for the following matters to be referred back to the committee responsible pursuant to Rule 59(4):

- Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens (COM(2021)0130 - C9-0104/2021- 2021/0068(COD)) - LIBE Committee;

- Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals COM(2021)0140 - C9-0100/2021 – 2021/0071(COD)) - LIBE Committee.


14. Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (continuation of debate)

Statement by the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy: Fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 12)

The following spoke: Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Hermann Tertsch, on behalf of the ECR Group, Manu Pineda, on behalf of The Left Group, Francisco José Millán Mon, Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, Jordi Cañas, Idoia Villanueva Ruiz, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Isabel Santos, Javier Nart, Pernando Barrena Arza, Ibán García Del Blanco, Massimiliano Smeriglio and Mónica Silvana González.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

Motions for resolutions to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 132(2):

- Leopoldo López Gil, Sandra Kalniete, Esteban González Pons, Michael Gahler, Željana Zovko, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Francisco José Millán Mon, Gabriel Mato and Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0227/2021);

- Manu Pineda, on behalf of The Left Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0228/2021);

- Jordi Solé, Diana Riba i Giner, Ernest Urtasun, Hannah Neumann, Ignazio Corrao, Bronis Ropė, Benoît Biteau and Francisco Guerreiro, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0229/2021);

- Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Dragoș Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Dragoş Tudorache and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0230/2021);

- Javi López and Marek Belka, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0231/2021);

- Anna Fotyga, Charlie Weimers, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Adam Bielan, Carlo Fidanza, Hermann Tertsch, Assita Kanko and Veronika Vrecionová, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the fifth anniversary of the Peace Agreement in Colombia (2021/2643(RSP)) (B9-0232/2021).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 12 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 10 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 19 (final vote)


15. EU-India relations (debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning EU-India relations [2021/2023(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alviina Alametsä (A9-0124/2021)

Alviina Alametsä introduced the report.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 17)


16. Second voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

Digital Green Certificate – Union citizens ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to facilitate free movement during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0130 - C9-0104/2021- 2021/0068(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar;

Digital Green Certificate – third-country nationals ***I
Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a framework for the issuance, verification and acceptance of interoperable certificates on vaccination, testing and recovery to third-country nationals legally staying or legally residing in the territories of Member States during the COVID-19 pandemic (Digital Green Certificate) [COM(2021)0140 - C9-0100/2021 - 2021/0071(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Juan Fernando López Aguilar
;

Digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax
Report on digital taxation: OECD negotiations, tax residency of digital companies and a possible European digital tax [2021/2010(INI)] Rapporteurs: Andreas Schwab and Martin Hlaváček (A9-0103/2021);

Assassination of Daphne Caruana Galizia and the rule of law in Malta
Motion for a resolution B9-0219/2021.

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

EU-India relations
Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning EU-India relations [2021/2023(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alviina Alametsä (A9-0124/2021).

Parliament voted on the third series of amendments to the motions for resolutions on discharge:

2019 Discharge: EU general budget – Court of Justice of the European Union
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IV – Court of Justice of the European Union [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0223/2020 - 2020/2143(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ramona Strugariu (A9-0064/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Court of Auditors
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section V – Court of Auditors [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0224/2020 - 2020/2144(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Martina Dlabajová (A9-0059/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Economic and Social Committee
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VI – European Economic and Social Committee [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0225/2020 - 2020/2145(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0057/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - Committee of the Regions
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VII – Committee of the Regions [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0226/2020 - 2020/2146(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0055/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Ombudsman
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section VIII – European Ombudsman [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0227/2020 - 2020/2147(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Olivier Chastel (A9-0065/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European Data Protection Supervisor
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section IX – European Data Protection Supervisor [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0228/2020 - 2020/2148(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0067/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - European External Action Service
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2019, Section X – European External Action Service [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0229/2020 - 2020/2149(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Alin Mituța (A9-0063/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Fundamental Rights for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0232/2020 - 2020/2152(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0086/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Monitoring Centre for Drugs and Drug Addiction for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0233/2020 - 2020/2153(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0087/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Environment Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Environment Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0234/2020 - 2020/2154(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0080/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Medicines Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Medicines Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0237/2020 - 2020/2157(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0073/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) (before 12 December 2019: Eurojust) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0238/2020 - 2020/2158(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0101/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Food Safety Authority
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Food Safety Authority for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0242/2020 - 2020/2162(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0097/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0243/2020 - 2020/2163(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0104/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Training (CEPOL) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0246/2020 - 2020/2166(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0071/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Border and Coast Guard Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Border and Coast Guard Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0247/2020 - 2020/2167(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0081/2021);

2019 Discharge: European GNSS Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European GNSS Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0248/2020 - 2020/2168(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0074/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Chemicals Agency
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Chemicals Agency for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0250/2020 - 2020/2170(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0075/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for Law Enforcement Cooperation (Europol) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0252/2020 - 2020/2172(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0096/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators (before 4 July 2019: Agency for the Cooperation of Energy Regulators) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0257/2020 - 2020/2177(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0078/2021);

2019 Discharge: Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Agency for Support for BEREC (BEREC Office) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0258/2020 - 2020/2178(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0082/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Institute of Innovation and Technology
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Institute of Innovation and Technology for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0259/2020 - 2020/2179(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0076/2021)

2019 Discharge: European Asylum Support Office
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Asylum Support Office for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0260/2020 - 2020/2180(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Joachim Stanisław Brudziński (A9-0068/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA)
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA) for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0261/2020 - 2020/2181(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0098/2021);

2019 Discharge: European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Joint Undertaking for ITER and the Development of Fusion Energy for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0262/2020 - 2020/2182(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0110/2021);

2019 Discharge: SESAR Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the SESAR Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0263/2020 - 2020/2183(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0106/2021);

2019 Discharge: Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Clean Sky 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0264/2020 - 2020/2184(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0109/2021);

2019 Discharge: Bio-Based Industries Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Bio-based Industries Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0265/2020 - 2020/2185(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0105/2021);

2019 Discharge: Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Innovative Medicines Initiative 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0266/2020 - 2020/2186(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0113/2021);

2019 Discharge: Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Fuel Cells and Hydrogen 2 Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0267/2020 - 2020/2187(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0107/2021);

2019 Discharge: Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the Shift2Rail Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0268/2020 - 2020/2188(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0111/2021);

2019 Discharge: ECSEL Joint Undertaking
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the ECSEL Joint Undertaking for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0269/2020 - 2020/2189(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0108/2021);

2019 Discharge: EU general budget - 8th, 9th, 10th and 11th EDFs
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the eighth, ninth, tenth and eleventh European Development Funds for the financial year 2019 [COM(2020)0290 - C9-0270/2020 - 2020/2190(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0095/2021);

Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2019: performance, financial management and control
Report on discharge in respect of the implementation of the budget of the European Union agencies for the financial year 2019: performance, financial management and control [COM(2020)0288 - C9-0282/2020 - 2020/2194(DEC)] - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteur: Ryszard Czarnecki (A9-0100/2021).

The ballot would be open until 21.10.

The vote was taken.

The results of votes would be announced the next day Thursday 29 April 2021 at 9.00 (minutes of 29.4.2021, item 2).


17. EU-India relations (continuation of debate)

Report on a European Parliament recommendation to the Council, Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy concerning EU-India relations [2021/2023(INI)] - Committee on Foreign Affairs. Rapporteur: Alviina Alametsä (A9-0124/2021)

(Start of debate: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 15)

The following spoke: David McAllister, on behalf of the PPE Group, Katarina Barley, on behalf of the S&D Group, Klemen Grošelj, on behalf of the Renew Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Bert-Jan Ruissen, on behalf of the ECR Group, Mick Wallace, on behalf of The Left Group, Michael Gahler, Bernd Lange, Sandro Gozi, Lars Patrick Berg, Sandra Pereira, Paulo Rangel, Pedro Silva Pereira and Marco Campomenosi.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission) on behalf of the Vice-President of the Commission / High Representative of the Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 28.4.2021, item 16 (amendments); minutes of 20.4.2021, item 12 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 4 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 19 (final vote)

(The sitting was suspended at 20.26.)


IN THE CHAIR: Heidi HAUTALA
Vice-President

18. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 20.45.


19. Preventing the dissemination of terrorist content online ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on addressing the dissemination of terrorist content online [14308/1/2020 - C9-0113/2021 - 2018/0331(COD)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Patryk Jaki (A9-0133/2021)

Patryk Jaki introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Javier Zarzalejos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Marina Kaljurand, on behalf of the S&D Group, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, on behalf of the Renew Group, Nicolaus Fest, on behalf of the ID Group, Marcel Kolaja, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, on behalf of the ECR Group, Balázs Hidvéghi, non-attached Member, Jeroen Lenaers, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Fabienne Keller, Gilles Lebreton, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Mislav Kolakušić, Geoffroy Didier and Evin Incir.

IN THE CHAIR: Ewa KOPACZ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Moritz Körner, Maximilian Krah and Lukas Mandl.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson.

The debate closed.

The President announced that no proposals for rejection or amendments had been tabled under Rules 67 and 68 on the Council position at first reading (14308/1/2020 - C9-0113/2021 - 2018/0331(COD)).

The Council position was therefore deemed approved.

The proposed act was thus adopted (P9_TA(2021)0144).

(‘Results of votes’, item 28)


20. Rail passengers’ rights and obligations ***II (debate)

Recommendation for second reading on the Council position at first reading with a view to the adoption of a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on rail passengers’ rights and obligations (recast) [12262/1/2020 - C9-0011/2021 - 2017/0237(COD)] - Committee on Transport and Tourism. Rapporteur: Bogusław Liberadzki (A9-0045/2021)

Bogusław Liberadzki introduced the recommendation for second reading.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson (Member of the Commission).

The following spoke: Sven Schulze, on behalf of the PPE Group, Johan Danielsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, Maximilian Krah, on behalf of the ID Group, Ciarán Cuffe, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Tomasz Piotr Poręba, on behalf of the ECR Group, João Ferreira, on behalf of The Left Group, Mario Furore, non-attached Member, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Evelyne Gebhardt, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Alessandra Basso, Jakop G. Dalunde, Kosma Złotowski, Kateřina Konečná, Ádám Kósa, Seán Kelly, Isabel García Muñoz, Kim Van Sparrentak, Angel Dzhambazki, Dorien Rookmaker, Loucas Fourlas, Maria Grapini, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Petar Vitanov and Miriam Lexmann.

The following spoke: Ylva Johansson.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 6 (amendments).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 10 (amendments).


21. European Child Guarantee (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000025/2021 by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Eugen Tomac, Brando Benifei, Dragoş Pîslaru, Elena Lizzi, Katrin Langensiepen, Elżbieta Rafalska and Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, to the Council: European Child Guarantee (B9-0012/2021)

Question for oral answer O-000026/2021 by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Eugen Tomac, Brando Benifei, Dragoş Pîslaru, Elena Lizzi, Katrin Langensiepen, Elżbieta Rafalska and Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, to the Commission: European Child Guarantee (B9-0013/2021)

Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová moved the questions.

Ana Paula Zacarias (President-in-Office of the Council) and Nicolas Schmit (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Eugen Tomac, on behalf of the PPE Group, Brando Benifei, on behalf of the S&D Group, Sylvie Brunet, on behalf of the Renew Group, Catherine Griset, on behalf of the ID Group, Katrin Langensiepen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beata Szydło, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sandra Pereira, on behalf of The Left Group, Chiara Gemma, non-attached Member, Dennis Radtke, Agnes Jongerius, Atidzhe Alieva-Veli, Elżbieta Rafalska, Eugenia Rodríguez Palop, Loucas Fourlas, Heléne Fritzon, Margarita de la Pisa Carrión, Leila Chaibi, Cindy Franssen, Manuel Pizarro, Angel Dzhambazki, Gabriele Bischoff and Alicia Homs Ginel.

The following spoke: Nicolas Schmit and Ana Paula Zacarias.

Motion for a resolution to wind up the debate tabled under Rule 136(5):

- Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, on the European Child Guarantee (2021/2605(RSP)) (B9-0220/2021).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 12 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 29.4.2021, item 10 (amendments); minutes of 29.4.2021, item 19 (final vote)


22. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (announcement of motions for resolutions tabled)

In accordance with Rule 144, the following Members or political groups had requested that such a debate be held on the following motions for resolutions:

I.   COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (2021/2645(RSP))

- Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of The Left Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0238/2021);

- Željana Zovko, José Manuel Fernandes, Leopoldo López Gil, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Gabriel Mato, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, David Lega, Romana Tomc, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Magdalena Adamowicz, Benoît Lutgen, Adam Jarubas, Janina Ochojska, Ivan Štefanec, Frances Fitzgerald, Lefteris Christoforou, Inese Vaidere, Paulo Rangel, Vangelis Meimarakis, Stanislav Polčák, Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, Loucas Fourlas, Jiří Pospíšil, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík and Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0239/2021);

- Anna Cavazzini, Ignazio Corrao, Francisco Guerreiro, Yannick Jadot, Sara Matthieu, Hannah Neumann, Manuela Ripa, Michèle Rivasi, Mounir Satouri, Jordi Solé and Ernest Urtasun, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0240/2021);

- Marek Belka, Isabel Santos and Maria-Manuel Leitão-Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0241/2021);

- Jordi Cañas, Dita Charanzová, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Dragoș Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Dragoş Tudorache and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0242/2021);

- Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Elżbieta Rafalska, Ryszard Czarnecki, Hermann Tertsch, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Angel Dzhambazki, Assita Kanko, Carlo Fidanza, Elżbieta Kruk, Evžen Tošenovský, Valdemar Tomaševski, Raffaele Fitto, Bogdan Rzońca, Joanna Kopcińska and Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the COVID-19 pandemic in Latin America (B9-0243/2021).

II.   Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (2021/2646(RSP))

- Željana Zovko, Leopoldo López Gil, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Gabriel Mato, Sara Skyttedal, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, David Lega, Romana Tomc, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, OJanina Ochojska, Ivan Štefanec, Frances Fitzgerald, CLefteris Christoforou, Inese Vaidere, Paulo Rangel, Vangelis Meimarakis, Stanislav Polčák, Loucas Fourlas, Jiří Pospíšil, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Luděk Niedermayer, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík and Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0244/2021);

- Marisa Matias and Manu Pineda, on behalf of The Left Group, on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0245/2021);

- Jordi Solé, Mounir Satouri, Bronis Ropė, Hannah Neumann, Benoît Biteau and Francisco Guerreiro, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the human rights situation in Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0246/2021);

- Marek Belka, Isabel Santos and Javi López, on behalf of the S&D Group, on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0247/2021);

- José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Urmas Paet, Dragoș Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Dragoş Tudorache and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0248/2021);

- Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Elżbieta Kruk, Alexandr Vondra, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Hermann Tertsch, Ruža Tomašić, Joanna Kopcińska, Veronika Vrecionová, Raffaele Fitto, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Evžen Tošenovský, Adam Bielan, Carlo Fidanza, Charlie Weimers, Bogdan Rzońca, Elżbieta Rafalska, Assita Kanko, Ryszard Czarnecki, Valdemar Tomaševski and Witold Jan Waszczykowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, on Bolivia and the arrest of former President Jeanine Añez and other officials (B9-0249/2021).

III.   Blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (2021/2647(RSP))

- Jaak Madison, Lars Patrick Berg, Thierry Mariani, Harald Vilimsky, Gerolf Annemans and Filip De Man, on behalf of the ID Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0253/2021);

- Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of The Left Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0254/2021);

- Reinhard Bütikofer, Hannah Neumann, Rosa D'Amato, Ignazio Corrao, Bronis Ropė, Yannick Jadot, Ernest Urtasun and Francisco Guerreiro, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0255/2021);

- Marek Belka, Isabel Santos and Evin Incir, on behalf of the S&D Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0256/2021);

- Ulrike Müller, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Klemen Grošelj, Bernard Guetta, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Dragoș Pîslaru, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Dragoş Tudorache and Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0257/2021);

- Željana Zovko, Peter van Dalen, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, David McAllister, Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, György Hölvényi, Sara Skyttedal, Miriam Lexmann, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Róża Thun und Hohenstein, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, David Lega, Romana Tomc, Tomáš Zdechovský, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Adam Jarubas, Janina Ochojska, Ivan Štefanec, Frances Fitzgerald, Lefteris Christoforou, Inese Vaidere, Paulo Rangel, Vangelis Meimarakis, Stanislav Polčák, Loucas Fourlas, Jiří Pospíšil, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Luděk Niedermayer, Eva Maydell, Vladimír Bilčík, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Michaela Šojdrová, on behalf of the PPE Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel(B9-0258/2021);

- Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Charlie Weimers, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Elżbieta Kruk, Angel Dzhambazki, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Adam Bielan, Assita Kanko, Raffaele Fitto, Evžen Tošenovský, Valdemar Tomaševski, Bogdan Rzońca, Ryszard Czarnecki, Witold Jan Waszczykowski and Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the ECR Group, on the blasphemy laws in Pakistan, in particular the case of Shagufta Kausar and Shafqat Emmanuel (B9-0259/2021).

Speaking time would be allocated in accordance with Rule 171.


23. Implementing measures (Rule 112)

The following draft implementing measures falling under the regulatory procedure with scrutiny had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for cycloxydim, mepiquat, Metschnikowia fructicola strain NRRL Y-27328 and prohexadione in or on certain products (D063880/09 - 2021/2615(RPS) - deadline: 24 May 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes III, V, VII and IX to Regulation (EC) No 999/2001 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards genotyping of positive TSE cases in goats, the determination of age in ovine and caprine animals, the measures applicable in a herd or flock with atypical scrapie and the conditions for imports of products of bovine, ovine and caprine origin (D069878/03 - 2021/2621(RPS) - deadline: 1 July 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and V to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for clethodim, dazomet, hexythiazox, metam and sethoxydim in or on certain products (D070117/04 - 2021/2629(RPS) - deadline: 16 June 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II and III to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for ametoctradin, bixafen, fenazaquin, spinetoram, tefluthrin and thiencarbazone-methyl in or on certain products (D070119/04 - 2021/2636(RPS) - deadline: 21 June 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EC) No 396/2005 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards maximum residue levels for 24 epibrassinolide, Allium cepa L. bulb extract, cyflumetofen, fludioxonil, fluroxypyr, sodium 5-nitroguaiacolate, sodium o nitrophenolate and sodium p-nitrophenolate in or on certain products (D071791/03 - 2021/2650(RPS) - deadline: 22 June 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1881/2006 as regards maximum levels of lead in certain foodstuffs (D071844/04 - 2021/2659(RPS) - deadline: 23 July 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regard the use of polyols in certain energy-reduced confectionery products (D072048/03 - 2021/2631(RPS) - deadline: 20 June 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI;

- Commission Regulation amending Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 1333/2008 of the European Parliament and of the Council and the Annex to Commission Regulation (EU) No 231/2012 as regards steviol glycosides (E 960) and rebaudioside M produced via enzyme modification of steviol glycosides from Stevia (D072115/03 - 2021/2660(RPS) - deadline: 22 June 2021)
referred to committee responsible: ENVI.


24. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex III to Regulation (EC) No 853/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council on specific hygiene requirements for food of animal origin (C(2021)00199 - 2021/2626(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EC) No 1234/2008 concerning the examination of variations to the terms of marketing authorisations for medicinal products for human use and veterinary medicinal products (C(2021)01603 - 2021/2616(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 24 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/124 as regards the annex to the conservation and enforcement measures of the Northwest Atlantic Fisheries Organisation (NAFO) (C(2021)01758 - 2021/2614(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: PECH

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2020/689 supplementing Regulation (EU) 2016/429 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards rules for surveillance, eradication programmes, and disease-free status for certain listed and emerging diseases (C(2021)01784 - 2021/2613(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

opinion: ENVI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards specifying the methodology to be used by resolution authorities to estimate the requirement referred to in Article 104a of Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council and the combined buffer requirement for resolution entities at the resolution group consolidated level where the resolution group is not subject to those requirements under that Directive (C(2021)01794 - 2021/2619(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 26 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulations (EU) No 1003/2013 and (EU) 2019/360 as regards the annual supervisory fees charged by the European Securities and Markets Authority to trade repositories for 2021 (C(2021)01874 - 2021/2617(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 24 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2013/36/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards setting out the criteria to define managerial responsibility, control functions, material business units and a significant impact on a material business unit’s risk profile, and setting out criteria for identifying staff members or categories of staff whose professional activities have an impact on the institution’s risk profile that is comparably as material as that of staff members or categories of staff referred to in Article 92(3) of that Directive (C(2021)01906 - 2021/2618(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 25 March 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2018/1139 of the European Parliament and of the Council, as regards updating the references to the provisions of the Chicago Convention (C(2021)02102 - 2021/2623(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) No 748/2012 as regards updating the references to the environmental protection requirements (C(2021)02104 - 2021/2624(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: TRAN

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2018/848 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the model of the certificate attesting compliance with the rules on organic production (C(2021)02360 - 2021/2625(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 12 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annex I to Regulation (EU) No 1305/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council and Annexes II and III to Regulation (EU) No 1307/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council (C(2021)02486 - 2021/2628(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 15 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 2016/127 as regards the requirements on pesticides in infant formula and follow-on formula (C(2021)02525 - 2021/2634(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Commission Delegated Regulation (EU) No 2016/128 as regards the requirements on pesticides in food for special medical purposes developed to satisfy the nutritional requirements of infants and young children (C(2021)02527 - 2021/2635(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 16 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 of the European Parliament and of the Council by laying down detailed rules concerning the alcohol interlock installation facilitation in motor vehicles and amending Annex II to that Regulation (C(2021)02563 - 2021/2630(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 19 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Directive amending Delegated Directive (EU) 2017/593 as regards the integration of sustainability factors into the product governance obligations (C(2021)02612 - 2021/2638(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulations (EU) 2017/2358 and (EU) 2017/2359 as regards the integration of sustainability factors, risks and preferences into the product oversight and governance requirements for insurance undertakings and insurance distributors and into the rules on conduct of business and investment advice for insurance-based investment products (C(2021)02614 - 2021/2639(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) No 231/2013 as regards the sustainability risks and sustainability factors to be taken into account by alternative investment fund managers (C(2021)02615 - 2021/2648(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

opinion: JURI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/565 as regards the integration of sustainability factors, risks and preferences into certain organisational requirements and operating conditions for investment firms (C(2021)02616 - 2021/2651(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Directive amending Directive 2010/43/EU as regards the sustainability risks and sustainability factors to be taken into account for Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities (UCITS) (C(2021)02617 - 2021/2637(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation correcting Delegated Regulation (EU) 2017/565 supplementing Directive 2014/65/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards organisational requirements and operating conditions for investment firms and defined terms for the purposes of that Directive (C(2021)02618 - 2021/2652(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards labelling provisions for blends (C(2021)02621 - 2021/2640(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2015/35 as regards the integration of sustainability risks in the governance of insurance and reinsurance undertakings (C(2021)02628 - 2021/2649(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 21 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2021/523 of the European Parliament and of the Council by setting out the investment guidelines for the InvestEU Fund (C(2021)02633 - 2021/2627(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 14 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: BUDG, ECON

opinions: ENVI (Rule 57), ITRE (Rule 57), TRAN (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2019/2144 of the European Parliament and of the Council by laying down detailed rules concerning the specific test procedures and technical requirements for the type-approval of motor vehicles with regard to their driver drowsiness and attention warning systems and amending Annex II to that Regulation (C(2021)02639 - 2021/2661(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 23 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Directive 2014/59/EU of the European Parliament and of the Council with regard to regulatory technical standards determining the content of the contractual terms on recognition of resolution stay powers (C(2021)02656 - 2021/2655(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 22 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2019/624 as regards certification in case of slaughter at the holding of provenance (C(2021)02703 - 2021/2663(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 26 April 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

opinion: AGRI (Rule 57)


25. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 03/2021 - Section III - Commission (N9-0006/2021 - C9-0122/2021 - 2021/2027(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 05/2021 - Section III - Commission (N9-0007/2021 - C9-0123/2021 - 2021/2028(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Request for transfer of appropriations No 1/2021 - Section VIII - European Ombudsman (N9-0008/2021 - C9-0125/2021 - 2021/2029(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Request for transfer of appropriations INF 2/2021 - European Economic and Social Committee (N9-0009/2021 - C9-0126/2021 - 2021/2031(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 04/2021 - Section III - Commission (N9-0010/2021 - C9-0128/2021 - 2021/2032(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations INF 1/2021 - EEAS (N9-0011/2021 - C9-0129/2021 - 2021/2033(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 06/2021 - Section III - Commission (N9-0012/2021 - C9-0157/2021 - 2021/2044(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG

- Proposal for transfer of appropriations DEC 07/2021 - Section III - Commission (N9-0013/2021 - C9-0158/2021 - 2021/2045(GBD))
referred to committee responsible: BUDG


26. Transfers of appropriations and budgetary decisions

In accordance with Article 29, paragraph 1, of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations INF 1/2021 - Section X - EEAS and INF 2/2021 - Section VI - European Economic and Social Committee.

In accordance with Article 29 of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfer of appropriations No 1/2021 - Section VIII - European Ombudsman.

In accordance with Article 31, paragraph 1, of the Financial Regulation, the Committee on Budgets had decided to approve transfers of appropriations by the Commission DEC 01/2021, DEC 03/2021 and DEC 05/2021 - Section III - Commission.


27. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


28. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


29. Agenda of the next sitting

The agenda of the next days sitting had been established (Agenda PE 690.962/OJJE).


30. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 23.44.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Ademov Asim, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilera Clara, Alexandrov Yordanov Alexander, Alfonsi François, Alieva-Veli Atidzhe, Anderson Christine, Andresen Rasmus, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Arena Maria, Arias Echeverría Pablo, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Arvanitis Konstantinos, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Bardella Jordan, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benea Adrian-Dragoş, Benifei Brando, Benjumea Benjumea Isabel, Bentele Hildegard, Berendsen Tom, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bernhuber Alexander, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bijoux Stéphane, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buchheit Markus, Buda Daniel, Bullmann Udo, Burkhardt Delara, Buşoi Cristian-Silviu, Bütikofer Reinhard, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Canfin Pascal, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, del Castillo Vera Pilar, Cavazzini Anna, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chahim Mohammed, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Clune Deirdre, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Comín i Oliveres Antoni, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cozzolino Andrea, Crețu Corina, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Dalunde Jakop G., Daly Clare, D'Amato Rosa, Danielsson Johan, Danjean Arnaud, Danti Nicola, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Didier Geoffroy, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dorfmann Herbert, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Düpont Lena, Durá Ferrandis Estrella, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Dzhambazki Angel, Engerer Cyrus, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evren Agnès, Fajon Tanja, Falcă Gheorghe, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Ferrara Laura, Ferreira João, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Fiocchi Pietro, Flego Valter, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franssen Cindy, Franz Romeo, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gálvez Muñoz Lina, Gamon Claudia, Gancia Gianna, García Del Blanco Ibán, García-Margallo y Marfil José Manuel, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Gieseke Jens, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, Glucksmann Raphaël, Goerens Charles, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, de Graaff Marcel, Grant Valentino, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Guteland Jytte, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hakkarainen Teuvo, Hansen Christophe, Häusling Martin, Hautala Heidi, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hidvéghi Balázs, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Holmgren Pär, Hölvényi György, Homs Ginel Alicia, Hoogeveen Michiel, Hortefeux Brice, Hristov Ivo, Huhtasaari Laura, Ijabs Ivars, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jahr Peter, Jakeliūnas Stasys, Jaki Patryk, Jamet France, Jongerius Agnes, Juknevičienė Rasa, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Juvin Herve, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Kanev Radan, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karlsbro Karin, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Knotek Ondřej, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Konečná Kateřina, Konstantinou Athanasios, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Kouloglou Stelios, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhnke Alice, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lacapelle Jean-Lin, Lagodinsky Sergey, Lalucq Aurore, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Langensiepen Katrin, Laporte Hélène, Larrouturou Pierre, Lebreton Gilles, Leitão-Marques Maria-Manuel, Lenaers Jeroen, Lexmann Miriam, Liberadzki Bogusław, Liese Peter, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, López-Istúriz White Antonio, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Lutgen Benoît, McAllister David, MacManus Chris, Madison Jaak, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Markey Colm, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Matthieu Sara, Maurel Emmanuel, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Melbārde Dace, Metsola Roberta, Metz Tilly, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Miller Leszek, Mituța Alin, Molnár Csaba, Montserrat Dolors, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Nart Javier, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Niebler Angelika, Nienaß Niklas, Niinistö Ville, Noichl Maria, Novakov Andrey, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Pedicini Piernicola, Peksa Mikuláš, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Penkova Tsvetelina, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Pizarro Manuel, Polčák Stanislav, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Poręba Tomasz Piotr, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Puigdemont i Casamajó Carles, Radačovský Miroslav, Radtke Dennis, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Rego Sira, Reil Guido, Ressler Karlo, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Ripa Manuela, Riquet Dominique, Rivière Jérôme, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Rondinelli Daniela, Rooken Rob, Rookmaker Dorien, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Ruiz Devesa Domènec, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Saryusz-Wolski Jacek, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schmiedtbauer Simone, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schulze Sven, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Sidl Günther, Silva Pereira Pedro, Šimečka Michal, Simon Sven, Sippel Birgit, Sofo Vincenzo, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Solís Pérez Susana, Spurek Sylwia, Spyraki Maria, Stancanelli Raffaele, Štefanec Ivan, Ştefănuță Nicolae, Stegrud Jessica, Strik Tineke, Strugariu Ramona, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Tax Vera, Terheş Cristian, Terras Riho, Tertsch Hermann, Thaler Barbara, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trócsányi László, Tudorache Dragoş, Tudose Mihai, Ujhelyi István, Urbán Crespo Miguel, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Overtveldt Johan, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villanueva Ruiz Idoia, Vincze Loránt, Vind Marianne, Virkkunen Henna, Vitanov Petar, Vollath Bettina, Von Cramon-Taubadel Viola, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Vázquez Lázara Adrián, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winkler Iuliu, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Yoncheva Elena, Zacharopoulou Chrysoula, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Zimniok Bernhard, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana

Excused:

Beňová Monika, Berlusconi Silvio, Joveva Irena, Kokalari Arba, Maydell Eva, Skyttedal Sara

Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, a remote voting system had been introduced (see Bureau Decision of 20 March 2020 supplementing its Decision of 3 May 2004 on rules governing voting). The Members who voted are listed in the document 'Results of roll-call votes', which is annexed to the Minutes of the sitting and available on Parliament's website.

Last updated: 27 July 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy