Index 
Minutes
XML 183kPDF 299kWORD 79k
Thursday, 8 July 2021 - Strasbourg
1.Opening of the sitting
 2.Announcement by the President
 3.Composition of political groups
 4.Announcement of voting results
 5.Labour rights in Bangladesh (debate)
 6.First voting session
 7.Labour rights in Bangladesh (continuation of debate)
 8.Sustained price increase of raw and construction materials in Europe (debate)
 9.Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)
  9.1.The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
  9.2.Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
  9.3.The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
 10.Resumption of the sitting
 11.Announcement of voting results
 12.Resumption of the sitting
 13.Second voting session
 14.Resumption of the sitting
 15.Plans and actions to accelerate a transition to innovation without the use of animals in research, regulatory testing and education (debate)
 16.Decent working and employment conditions in the aviation sector – Impact of the COVID-19 crisis on aviation (debate)
 17.Resumption of the sitting
 18.Composition of committees and delegations
 19.Announcement of voting results
 20.Explanations of vote
 21.Corrections to votes and voting intentions
 22.Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))
 23.Petitions
 24.Documents received
 25.Decision to draw up own-initiative reports
 26.Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)
 27.Approval of the minutes of the part-session and forwarding of texts adopted
 28.Dates of forthcoming sittings
 29.Closure of the sitting
 30.Adjournment of the session
 ATTENDANCE REGISTER


IN THE CHAIR: Dimitrios PAPADIMOULIS
Vice-President

1. Opening of the sitting

The sitting opened at 9.00.


2. Announcement by the President

The President announced that based on the recommendation of the Advisory Committee on the Conduct of Members, the President of Parliament had decided to impose a penalty on Jan Zahradil for failing to respect the reporting requirements set out in Article 4(2)(g) of the Code of Conduct, as interpreted in the light of Article 1(a) of the Code of Conduct, in combination with Rule 35(4). The penalty consisted of a reprimand.

The Member concerned had been notified of the decision on 7 July 2021.

In accordance with Rule 177, Jan Zahradil was entitled to lodge an internal appeal with the Bureau within two weeks of notification of the penalty.


3. Composition of political groups

Luisa Regimenti was no longer sitting with the non-attached Members and had joined the PPE Group as of 8 July 2021.


4. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

European Medicines Agency ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices [COM(2020)0725 - C9-0365/2020 - 2020/0321(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nicolás González Casares (A9-0216/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0351)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 34)

General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 [COM(2020)0652 - C9-0329/2020 - 2020/0300(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Grace O'Sullivan (A9-0203/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0352)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 35)

A new ERA for Research and Innovation
Motion for a resolution B9-0370/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0353)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 36)

The creation of guidelines for the application of the general regime of conditionality for the protection of the Union budget
Report on the creation of guidelines for the application of the general regime of conditionality for the protection of the Union budget [2021/2071(INI)] - Committee on Budgets - Committee on Budgetary Control. Rapporteurs: Eider Gardiazabal Rubial and Petri Sarvamaa (A9-0226/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0348)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 31)

EU global human rights sanctions regime (EU Magnitsky Act)
Motion for a resolution B9-0371/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0349)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 32)

Annual Report on the Functioning of the Schengen Area
Report on the Annual Report on the Functioning of the Schengen Area [2019/2196(INI)] - Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs. Rapporteur: Tanja Fajon (A9-0183/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0350)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 33).

The following had spoken:

- Maria Arena, to request that the title of the resolution on the EU global human rights sanctions regime (EU Magnitsky Act) (B9-0371/2021) be changed (the President said that her request would be forwarded to the departments concerned and to the President of Parliament);

- Grace O'Sullivan (rapporteur), who requested that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible under Rule 59(4): General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 [COM(2020)0652 - C9-0329/2020 - 2020/0300(COD)] – ENVI Committee.

The request would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposal (minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11).


5. Labour rights in Bangladesh (debate)

Commission statement: Labour rights in Bangladesh (2021/2756(RSP))

Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Christophe Hansen, on behalf of the PPE Group, Agnes Jongerius, on behalf of the S&D Group, Svenja Hahn, on behalf of the Renew Group, Saskia Bricmont, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Dominique Bilde, on behalf of the ID Group, Elżbieta Rafalska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Helmut Scholz, on behalf of The Left Group, Kostas Papadakis, non-attached Member, Kathleen Van Brempt, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, Sara Matthieu, Guido Reil, Ryszard Czarnecki and Leila Chaibi.

(Continuation of debate: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 7)


6. First voting session

Parliament voted on the amendments to:

The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0382/2021, B9-0383/2021, B9-0386/2021, B9-0387/2021, B9-0395/2021 and B9-0399/2021, by Željana Zovko, David Lega, Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Paulo Rangel, Miriam Lexmann, Radosław Sikorski, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Vladimír Bilčík, Janina Ochojska, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ivan Štefanec, Inese Vaidere, Vangelis Meimarakis, Tomáš Zdechovský, Stelios Kympouropoulos, Deirdre Clune, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Adam Jarubas, José Manuel Fernandes, Stanislav Polčák, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Jiří Pospíšil, Tom Vandenkendelaere and Luděk Niedermayer, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino and Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, Abir Al-Sahlani, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Vlad Gheorghe, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu and Emma Wiesner, on behalf of the Renew Group, Ernest Urtasun and Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Fotyga, Karol Karski, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ladislav Ilčić, Veronika Vrecionová, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Alexandr Vondra, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Elżbieta Rafalska, Elżbieta Kruk, Assita Kanko, Carlo Fidanza, Bogdan Rzońca, Ryszard Czarnecki, Valdemar Tomaševski, Hermann Tertsch, Adam Bielan and Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, Marisa Matias, on behalf of The Left Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Marco Campomenosi, on the case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran (2021/2785(RSP)) (RC-B9-0382/2021);

Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0385/2021, B9-0388/2021, B9-0389/2021, B9-0390/2021 and B9-0391/2021, by Željana Zovko, Miriam Lexmann, Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, David McAllister, Antonio López-Istúriz White, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Paulo Rangel, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, David Lega, Vladimír Bilčík, Janina Ochojska, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ivan Štefanec, Inese Vaidere, Magdalena Adamowicz, Tomáš Zdechovský, Deirdre Clune, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, José Manuel Fernandes, Stanislav Polčák, Loucas Fourlas, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Jiří Pospíšil, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Luděk Niedermayer, Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino, Evelyne Gebhardt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Engin Eroglu, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Vlad Gheorghe, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Karin Karlsbro, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Urmas Paet, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans and Marie-Pierre Vedrenne, on behalf of the Renew Group, Reinhard Bütikofer, Hannah Neumann, Bronis Ropė, Sara Matthieu and Salima Yenbou, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Fotyga, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Ladislav Ilčić, Veronika Vrecionová, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, Nicola Procaccini, Alexandr Vondra, Ryszard Antoni Legutko, Angel Dzhambazki, Elżbieta Rafalska, Elżbieta Kruk, Assita Kanko, Carlo Fidanza, Bogdan Rzońca, Valdemar Tomaševski, Hermann Tertsch, Adam Bielan, Charlie Weimers, on behalf of the ECR Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily (2021/2786(RSP)) (RC-B9-0385/2021);

The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 144(5) and Rule 132(4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0392/2021, B9-0393/2021, B9-0394/2021, B9-0396/2021, B9-0397/2021 and B9-0398/2021, by Željana Zovko, Michael Gahler, Sandra Kalniete, Isabel Wiseler-Lima, Paulo Rangel, Loránt Vincze, Krzysztof Hetman, Vladimír Bilčík, Janina Ochojska, Elżbieta Katarzyna Łukacijewska, Ivan Štefanec, Inese Vaidere, Tomáš Zdechovský, Deirdre Clune, Peter Pollák, Christian Sagartz, Adam Jarubas, José Manuel Fernandes, Stanislav Polčák, Eva Maydell, Michaela Šojdrová, Romana Tomc, Jiří Pospíšil, Tom Vandenkendelaere, Luděk Niedermayer and Ioan-Rareş Bogdan, on behalf of the PPE Group, Pedro Marques, Andrea Cozzolino and Marc Tarabella, on behalf of the S&D Group, Katalin Cseh, Petras Auštrevičius, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Vlad Gheorghe, Bernard Guetta, Svenja Hahn, Ilhan Kyuchyuk, Karen Melchior, Javier Nart, Frédérique Ries, María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, Michal Šimečka, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, Hilde Vautmans and Karin Karlsbro, on behalf of the Renew Group, Hannah Neumann, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raffaele Fitto, Karol Karski, Ladislav Ilčić, Angel Dzhambazki, Elżbieta Rafalska, Assita Kanko, Carlo Fidanza, Elżbieta Kruk, Ryszard Czarnecki, Bogdan Rzońca, Valdemar Tomaševski, Hermann Tertsch, Adam Bielan and Eugen Jurzyca, on behalf of the ECR Group, Miguel Urbán Crespo, on behalf of The Left Group, and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti (2021/2787(RSP)) (RC-B9-0392/2021);

Review of the macroeconomic legislative framework
Report on the review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability [2020/2075(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Margarida Marques (A9-0212/2021);

Situation in Nicaragua
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0400/2021, B9-0401/2021, B9-0403/2021, B9-0404/2021 and B9-0405/2021, by Leopoldo López Gil, Michael Gahler, David McAllister, Antonio Tajani, Paulo Rangel, Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez, Gabriel Mato, Francisco José Millán Mon, Antonio López-Istúriz White and Isabel Wiseler Lima, on behalf of the PPE Group, Javi López and Pedro Marques, on behalf of the S&D Group, Javier Nart, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Dita Charanzová, Olivier Chastel, Vlad Gheorghe, Bernard Guetta, Karen Melchior, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Hilde Vautmans and María Soraya Rodríguez Ramos, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Raffaele Fitto, Anna Fotyga, Hermann Tertsch, Valdemar Tomaševski, Elżbieta Rafalska, Witold Jan Waszczykowski, Bogdan Rzońca, Ryszard Czarnecki, Assita Kanko, Adam Bielan, Angel Dzhambazki, Ladislav Ilčić and Carlo Fidanza, on behalf of the ECR Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo and Nikolaj Villumsen, on the situation in Nicaragua (2021/2777(RSP)) (RC-B9-0400/2021/REV);

The repression of the opposition in Turkey, specifically HDP
Joint motion for a resolution, tabled under Rule 132(2) and (4) and replacing motions for resolutions B9-0406/2021, B9-0407/2021, B9-0409/2021, B9-0410/2021 and B9-0411/2021, by Michael Gahler, Gheorghe-Vlad Nistor and Željana Zovko, on behalf of the PPE Group, Nacho Sánchez Amor, Pedro Marques and Tonino Picula, on behalf of the S&D Group, Hilde Vautmans, Petras Auštrevičius, Malik Azmani, Izaskun Bilbao Barandica, Olivier Chastel, Vlad Gheorghe, Nathalie Loiseau, Karen Melchior, Frédérique Ries, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Ramona Strugariu, on behalf of the Renew Group, Sergey Lagodinsky, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Özlem Demirel, Nikolaj Villumsen, Giorgos Georgiou and Manu Pineda, on behalf of The Left Group, Assita Kanko, Angel Dzhambazki, Emmanouil Fragkos, Ladislav Ilčić and Fabio Massimo Castaldo, on the repression of the opposition in Turkey, specifically HDP (2021/2788(RSP)) (RC-B9-0406/2021);

Establishment of Antarctic Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) and the conservation of Southern Ocean biodiversity
Motion for a resolution B9-0369/2021;

Breaches of EU law and of the rights of LGBTIQ citizens in Hungary as a result of the adopted legal changes in the Hungarian Parliament
Motion for a resolution B9-0412/2021.

Parliament took the final vote on:

European Medicines Agency ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices [COM(2020)0725 - C9-0365/2020 - 2020/0321(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nicolás González Casares (A9-0216/2021);

General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 [COM(2020)0652 - C9-0329/2020 - 2020/0300(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Grace O'Sullivan (A9-0203/2021);

A new ERA for Research and Innovation
Motion for a resolution B9-0370/2021.

The ballot would be open until 11.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 13.00 (minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11).

The following had spoken:

Nicolás González Casares, before the opening of the first voting session, to request that the following matter be referred back to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 59(4):

- European Medicines Agency [COM(2020)0725 - C9-0365/2020 - 2020/0321(COD)] – ENVI Committee.

The request would be put to the vote after the final vote on the Commission proposal (minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11).


7. Labour rights in Bangladesh (continuation of debate)

Commission statement: Labour rights in Bangladesh (2021/2756(RSP))

(Start of debate: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 5)

The following spoke: Ádám Kósa, Pierfrancesco Majorino, Virginie Joron, Emmanuel Maurel, Maria Arena, Maximilian Krah and Miguel Urbán Crespo.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.


8. Sustained price increase of raw and construction materials in Europe (debate)

Commission statement: Sustained price increase of raw and construction materials in Europe (2021/2783(RSP))

Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Pascal Arimont, on behalf of the PPE Group, Maria Grapini, on behalf of the S&D Group, Nicola Danti, on behalf of the Renew Group, Henrike Hahn, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, and Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Tiziana Beghin, non-attached Member, Christian Doleschal, Robert Hajšel, Vlad-Marius Botoş, Isabella Tovaglieri, Massimiliano Salini and Krzysztof Hetman.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness.

The debate closed.


9. Debate on cases of breaches of human rights, democracy and the rule of law (debate)

(For the titles and authors of the motions for resolutions, see minutes of 7.7.2021, item 25.)


9.1. The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran

Motions for resolutions B9-0381/2021, B9-0382/2021, B9-0383/2021, B9-0386/2021, B9-0387/2021, B9-0395/2021 and B9-0399/2021 (2021/2785(RSP))

Tom Vandenkendelaere, Jytte Guteland, Hilde Vautmans, Ernest Urtasun, Charlie Weimers, Marisa Matias and Dominique Bilde introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Javier Zarzalejos, on behalf of the PPE Group, Kathleen Van Brempt, on behalf of the S&D Group, Frédérique Ries, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jakop G. Dalunde, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Seán Kelly, Domènec Ruiz Devesa, Silvia Sardone, Anna Fotyga, Maria Arena, Ryszard Czarnecki and Evin Incir.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 13 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 19 (final vote).


9.2. Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily

Motions for resolutions B9-0384/2021, B9-0385/2021, B9-0388/2021, B9-0389/2021, B9-0390/2021 and B9-0391/2021 (2021/2786(RSP))

Miriam Lexmann, Evelyne Gebhardt, Engin Eroglu, Reinhard Bütikofer, Anna Fotyga and Manu Pineda introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: François-Xavier Bellamy, on behalf of the PPE Group, and Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group.

IN THE CHAIR: Marcel KOLAJA
Vice-President

The following spoke: Hilde Vautmans, on behalf of the Renew Group, Jordi Solé, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Thierry Mariani, on behalf of the ID Group, Assita Kanko, on behalf of the ECR Group, Nikolaj Villumsen, on behalf of The Left Group, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, non-attached Member, Krzysztof Hetman, Isabel Santos, Petras Auštrevičius, Salima Yenbou, Bert-Jan Ruissen, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, Seán Kelly, Kathleen Van Brempt, Nicolae Ştefănuță, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Evin Incir, Nathalie Loiseau, Marie-Pierre Vedrenne and Dita Charanzová (the President responded to comments Bert-Jan Ruissen had made during his speech).

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 13 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 19 (final vote).


9.3. The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti

Motions for resolutions B9-0392/2021, B9-0393/2021, B9-0394/2021, B9-0396/2021, B9-0397/2021 and B9-0398/2021 (2021/2787(RSP))

Željana Zovko, Marc Tarabella, Katalin Cseh, Hannah Neumann, Ryszard Czarnecki and Miguel Urbán Crespo introduced the motions for resolutions.

The following spoke: Maria Arena, on behalf of the S&D Group, Jan-Christoph Oetjen, on behalf of the Renew Group, Elżbieta Kruk, on behalf of the ECR Group, Emmanuel Maurel, on behalf of The Left Group, Fabio Massimo Castaldo, non-attached Member, Isabel Santos, Mick Wallace, Evin Incir and Pierfrancesco Majorino.

The following spoke: Mairead McGuinness (Member of the Commission).

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 6 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 13 (final vote).

Announcement of voting results: minutes of 8.7.2021, item 11 (amendments); minutes of 8.7.2021, item 19 (final vote).

(The sitting was suspended at 12.37.)


10. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.00.


11. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0382/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0355)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 38)

Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0385/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0356)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 39)

The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0392/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0357)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 40)

Review of the macroeconomic legislative framework
Report on the review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability [2020/2075(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Margarida Marques (A9-0212/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0358)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 41)

Situation in Nicaragua
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0400/2021/REV

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0359)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 42)

The repression of the opposition in Turkey, specifically HDP
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0406/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0360)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 43)

Establishment of Antarctic Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) and the conservation of Southern Ocean biodiversity
Motion for a resolution B9-0369/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0361)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 44)

Breaches of EU law and of the rights of LGBTIQ citizens in Hungary as a result of the adopted legal changes in the Hungarian Parliament
Motion for a resolution B9-0412/2021

(Simple majority needed)

AMENDMENTS

See Texts adopted (P9_TA(2021)0362)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 45)

European Medicines Agency ***I
Report on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on a reinforced role for the European Medicines Agency in crisis preparedness and management for medicinal products and medical devices [COM(2020)0725 - C9-0365/2020 - 2020/0321(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Nicolás González Casares (A9-0216/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted as amended (P9_TA(2021)0351)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 34)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL BACK TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (665 in favour, 20 against, 11 abstentions)

General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 ***I
Report on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on a General Union Environment Action Programme to 2030 [COM(2020)0652 - C9-0329/2020 - 2020/0300(COD)] - Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety. Rapporteur: Grace O'Sullivan (A9-0203/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

COMMISSION PROPOSAL

Adopted as amended (P9_TA(2021)0352)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 35)

REQUEST FOR REFERRAL BACK TO COMMITTEE

Approved by RCV (603 in favour, 90 against, 3 abstentions)

A new ERA for Research and Innovation
Motion for a resolution B9-0370/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0353)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 36)

(The sitting was suspended at 13.04.)


IN THE CHAIR: Pedro SILVA PEREIRA
Vice-President

12. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 13.47.


13. Second voting session

Parliament took the final vote on:

Numerical strength of the special committees and the committee of inquiry
Proposal for a decision, tabled by the Conference of Presidents pursuant to Rules 207 and 208, on the numerical strength of the special committees and the committee of inquiry (2021/2802(RSO)) (B9-0414/2021);

The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0382/2021;

Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0385/2021;

The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0392/2021;

Review of the macroeconomic legislative framework
Report on the review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability [2020/2075(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Margarida Marques (A9-0212/2021);

Situation in Nicaragua
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0400/2021/REV;

The repression of the opposition in Turkey, specifically HDP
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0406/2021;

Establishment of Antarctic Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) and the conservation of Southern Ocean biodiversity
Motion for a resolution B9-0369/2021;

Breaches of EU law and of the rights of LGBTIQ citizens in Hungary as a result of the adopted legal changes in the Hungarian Parliament
Motion for a resolution B9-0412/2021.

The ballot would be open until 15.00.

The vote was taken.

The voting results would be announced at 16.30 (minutes of 8.7.2021, item 19).

(The sitting was suspended at 13.49.)


IN THE CHAIR: Rainer WIELAND
Vice-President

14. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 14.36.


15. Plans and actions to accelerate a transition to innovation without the use of animals in research, regulatory testing and education (debate)

Commission statement: Plans and actions to accelerate a transition to innovation without the use of animals in research, regulatory testing and education (2021/2784(RSP))

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) made the statement.

The following spoke: Michal Wiezik, on behalf of the PPE Group, Jytte Guteland, on behalf of the S&D Group, Katalin Cseh, on behalf of the Renew Group, Tilly Metz, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Annika Bruna, on behalf of the ID Group, Jadwiga Wiśniewska, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anja Hazekamp, on behalf of The Left Group, Seán Kelly, Eleonora Evi, Joachim Kuhs, Francisco Guerreiro and Caroline Roose.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

Motions for resolutions to be tabled under Rule 132(2) would be announced at a later time.

The debate closed.

Vote: next part-session.


16. Decent working and employment conditions in the aviation sector – Impact of the COVID-19 crisis on aviation (debate)

Question for oral answer O-000049/2021 by Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová, Dennis Radtke, Alicia Homs Ginel, Sylvie Brunet, France Jamet, Mounir Satouri and Sandra Pereira, on behalf of the EMPL Committee, to the Commission: Decent working and employment conditions in the aviation sector (B9-0030/2021)

Question for oral answer O-000033/2021 by Karima Delli, on behalf of the TRAN Committee, to the Commission: Impact of the COVID‑19 crisis on the aviation sector (B9-0027/2021)

Lucia Ďuriš Nicholsonová and Karima Delli moved the questions.

Adina-Ioana Vălean (Member of the Commission) answered the questions.

The following spoke: Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar, on behalf of the PPE Group, Johan Danielsson, on behalf of the S&D Group, José Ramón Bauzá Díaz, on behalf of the Renew Group, Rasmus Andresen, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Marco Campomenosi, on behalf of the ID Group, Kosma Złotowski, on behalf of the ECR Group, Sandra Pereira, on behalf of The Left Group, Helmut Geuking, Alex Agius Saliba, Sylvie Brunet, Guido Reil, Joachim Stanisław Brudziński, Pernando Barrena Arza, Marian-Jean Marinescu, Isabel García Muñoz, Dominique Riquet, Clare Daly, Seán Kelly, Alicia Homs Ginel, Vlad Gheorghe, Josianne Cutajar and Agnes Jongerius.

The following spoke: Adina-Ioana Vălean.

The debate closed.

(The sitting was suspended at 16.18.)


17. Resumption of the sitting

The sitting resumed at 16.30.


18. Composition of committees and delegations

The President announced that the President of Parliament had received from the PPE Group the following decision changing the composition of committees and delegations:

ENVI Committee: Luisa Regimenti to replace Maria Spyraki

The decision took effect as of that day.


19. Announcement of voting results

The President read out the results of the vote:

Numerical strength of the special committees and the committee of inquiry
Proposal for a decision B9-0414/2021

(Simple majority needed)

PROPOSAL FOR A DECISION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0354)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 37)

The case of Ahmadreza Djalali in Iran
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0382/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0355)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 38)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0381/2021 fell.)

Hong Kong, notably the case of Apple Daily
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0385/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0356)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 39)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0384/2021 fell.)

The death penalty in Saudi Arabia, notably the cases of Mustafa Hashem al-Darwish and Abdullah al-Howaiti
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0392/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0357)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 40)

Review of the macroeconomic legislative framework
Report on the review of the macroeconomic legislative framework for a better impact on Europe’s real economy and improved transparency of decision-making and democratic accountability [2020/2075(INI)] - Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs. Rapporteur: Margarida Marques (A9-0212/2021)

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0358)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 41)

Situation in Nicaragua
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0400/2021/REV

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0359)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 42)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0402/2021 fell.)

The repression of the opposition in Turkey, specifically HDP
Joint motion for a resolution RC-B9-0406/2021

(Simple majority needed)

JOINT MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0360)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 43)

(Motion for a resolution B9-0408/2021 fell.)

Establishment of Antarctic Marine Protected Areas (MPAs) and the conservation of Southern Ocean biodiversity
Motion for a resolution B9-0369/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0361)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 44)

Breaches of EU law and of the rights of LGBTIQ citizens in Hungary as a result of the adopted legal changes in the Hungarian Parliament
Motion for a resolution B9-0412/2021

(Simple majority needed)

MOTION FOR A RESOLUTION

Adopted (P9_TA(2021)0362)
(‘Results of votes’ annex, item 45)


20. Explanations of vote

Written explanations of vote:

Explanations of vote submitted in writing under Rule 194 appear on the Members’ pages on Parliament’s website.

Exceptionally, explanations of vote of a maximum of 400 words would be accepted.


21. Corrections to votes and voting intentions

Corrections to votes and voting intentions appear on Parliament’s website under ‘Results of roll-call votes’ as an annex to the minutes of the sitting. They are for information only and have no effect on the result of the vote as announced in plenary.

The document will be regularly updated in the two weeks following the part-session concerned.

After those two weeks, the list of corrections to votes and voting intentions will be finalised so that it can be translated and published in the Official Journal.


22. Delegated acts (Rule 111(2))

The following draft delegated acts had been forwarded to Parliament:

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Annexes II, III and IV to Regulation (EU) 2019/1009 of the European Parliament and of the Council for the purpose of adding thermal oxidation materials and derivates as a component material category in EU fertilising products (C(2021)04751 - 2021/2795(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 3 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2021

referred to committee responsible: IMCO

opinion: ENVI (Rule 57), AGRI (Rule 57)

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/1237 as regards the export licence obligation for rice (C(2021)04862 - 2021/2798(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2021

referred to committee responsible: AGRI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Regulation (EU) 2019/787 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the definition of allusions to legal names of spirit drinks or geographical indications for spirit drinks and their use in the description, presentation and labelling of spirit drinks other than the spirit drinks to which allusion is made (C(2021)04867 - 2021/2797(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation amending Delegated Regulation (EU) 2016/161 as regards the evaluation of notifications by national competent authorities to the Commission and the inclusion of cicatrizants with ATC code D03AX and pharmaceutical form fly larvae in the list of medicinal products that shall not bear the safety features (C(2021)04934 - 2021/2800(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 2 months from the date of receipt of 7 July 2021

referred to committee responsible: ENVI

- Commission Delegated Regulation supplementing Regulation (EU) 2020/852 of the European Parliament and of the Council by specifying the content and presentation of information to be disclosed by undertakings subject to Articles 19a or 29a of Directive 2013/34/EU concerning environmentally sustainable economic activities, and specifying the methodology to comply with that disclosure obligation (C(2021)04987 - 2021/2796(DEA))

Deadline for raising objections: 4 months from the date of receipt of 6 July 2021

referred to committee responsible: ECON, ENVI


23. Petitions

Petitions Nos 0601-21 to 0710-21 had been entered in the register on 8 July 2021 and had been forwarded to the committee responsible, in accordance with Rule 226(9) and (10).

On 8 July 2021, the President, in accordance with Rule 226(15), had forwarded to the committee responsible petitions addressed to Parliament by natural or legal persons who were not citizens of the European Union and who did not reside, or have their registered office, in a Member State.


24. Documents received

The following documents had been received:

1) from other institutions

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 910/2014 as regards establishing a framework for a European Digital Identity (COM(2021)0281 – C9-0200/2021 – 2021/0136(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

ITRE

opinion :

IMCO, JURI, LIBE

- Proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council on consumer credits (COM(2021)0347 – C9-0244/2021 – 2021/0171(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

IMCO

opinion :

ECON

- Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulation (EU) No 1380/2013 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 11 December 2013, as regards restrictions to the access to Union waters (COM(2021)0356 – C9-0254/2021 – 2021/0176(COD))
The President would consult the European Economic and Social Committee on this proposal, in accordance with Rule 145(1).

referred to

responsible :

PECH

opinion :

DEVE, ENVI, REGI

- Proposal for a Council regulation amending Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 609/2014 in order to enhance predictability for Member States and to clarify procedures for dispute resolution when making available the traditional, VAT and GNI based own resources (COM(2021)0327 – C9-0257/2021 – 2021/0161(NLE))

referred to

responsible :

BUDG

2) from Members

- Cláudia Monteiro de Aguiar. Motion for a resolution on the ageing economy (B9-0364/2021)

referred to

responsible :

EMPL

- Gunnar Beck, Dominique Bilde, Francesca Donato, Nicolaus Fest, Laura Huhtasaari, Elżbieta Kruk, Jaak Madison, Rob Rooken, Hermann Tertsch, Harald Vilimsky and Bernhard Zimniok. Motion for a resolution on the EU Digital COVID Certificate (B9-0367/2021)

referred to

responsible :

LIBE


25. Decision to draw up own-initiative reports

Decision to draw up own-initiative reports (Rule 54)

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 1 July 2021)

LIBE Committee

- The shrinking space of civil society in Europe (2021/2103(INI))
(opinion: EMPL, JURI)

AFET Committee

- The EEAS’s Climate Change and Defence Roadmap (2021/2102(INI))

REGI Committee

- The role of cohesion policy in promoting innovative and smart transformation and regional ICT connectivity (2021/2101(INI))

- Cohesion policy as an instrument to reduce healthcare disparities and enhance cross-border health cooperation (2021/2100(INI))

PETI Committee

- EU Citizenship Report 2020: empowering citizens and protecting their rights (2021/2099(INI))

EMPL Committee

- Mental Health in the Digital World of Work (2021/2098(INI))
(opinion: FEMM)

ECON Committee

- A European Withholding Tax framework (2021/2097(INI))

(Following the Conference of Presidents’ decision of 10 June 2021)

FEMM Committee

- Reaching women's economic independence through entrepreneurship and self-employment (2021/2080(INI))

REGI Committee

- Islands and cohesion policy: current situation and future challenges (2021/2079(INI))
(opinion: AGRI)


26. Modified referrals to committees (Rule 56)

DEVE Committee

- Amending Directive 2013/34/EU, Directive 2004/109/EC, Directive 2006/43/EC and Regulation (EU) No 537/2014, as regards corporate sustainability reporting (COM(2021)0189 - C9-0147/2021 - 2021/0104(COD))
referred to committee responsible: JURI
opinion: AFET, DEVE, ECON, EMPL, ENVI, ITRE, FEMM


27. Approval of the minutes of the part-session and forwarding of texts adopted

The minutes of the sitting and those of the sittings of 5, 6 and 7 July 2021 would be submitted for approval by Parliament at the start of the next sitting.

With Parliament’s agreement, the texts adopted during the part-session would immediately be forwarded to the recipients named therein.


28. Dates of forthcoming sittings

The next sittings would be held from 13 September 2021 to 16 September 2021.


29. Closure of the sitting

The sitting closed at 16.33.


30. Adjournment of the session

The session of the European Parliament was adjourned.

Klaus Welle

David Maria Sassoli

Secretary-General

President


ATTENDANCE REGISTER

Present:

Adamowicz Magdalena, Adinolfi Isabella, Adinolfi Matteo, Agius Saliba Alex, Aguilar Mazaly, Aguilera Clara, Alfonsi François, Al-Sahlani Abir, Anderson Christine, Andrews Barry, Andrieu Eric, Androulakis Nikos, Angel Marc, Annemans Gerolf, Ansip Andrus, Ara-Kovács Attila, Arena Maria, Arłukowicz Bartosz, Aubry Manon, Auštrevičius Petras, Avram Carmen, Azmani Malik, Baldassarre Simona, Balt Marek Paweł, Barley Katarina, Barrena Arza Pernando, Bartolo Pietro, Băsescu Traian, Basso Alessandra, Bauzá Díaz José Ramón, Bay Nicolas, Beck Gunnar, Beer Nicola, Beghin Tiziana, Belka Marek, Bellamy François-Xavier, Benifei Brando, Berg Lars Patrick, Berger Stefan, Bergkvist Erik, Biedroń Robert, Bielan Adam, Bilbao Barandica Izaskun, Bilde Dominique, Bischoff Gabriele, Bizzotto Mara, Blaga Vasile, Blaško Hynek, Bocskor Andrea, Boeselager Damian, Bogovič Franc, Bonafè Simona, Borchia Paolo, Borzan Biljana, Botenga Marc, Botoş Vlad-Marius, Boyer Gilles, Brglez Milan, Brudziński Joachim Stanisław, Brunet Sylvie, Buda Daniel, Burkhardt Delara, Bütikofer Reinhard, Campomenosi Marco, Cañas Jordi, Carême Damien, Caroppo Andrea, Carvalhais Isabel, Carvalho Maria da Graça, Casa David, Casanova Massimo, Caspary Daniel, Castaldo Fabio Massimo, Ceccardi Susanna, Cerdas Sara, Chaibi Leila, Charanzová Dita, Chastel Olivier, Christensen Asger, Christoforou Lefteris, Cicurel Ilana, Cimoszewicz Włodzimierz, Colin-Oesterlé Nathalie, Conte Rosanna, Cormand David, Corrao Ignazio, Cseh Katalin, Cuffe Ciarán, Cutajar Josianne, Czarnecki Ryszard, van Dalen Peter, Daly Clare, Danielsson Johan, Danti Nicola, Da Re Gianantonio, David Ivan, De Castro Paolo, Decerle Jérémy, Delbos-Corfield Gwendoline, Deli Andor, Delli Karima, De Man Filip, De Meo Salvatore, Demirel Özlem, Deparnay-Grunenberg Anna, Doleschal Christian, Donáth Anna Júlia, Donato Francesca, Dreosto Marco, Duda Jarosław, Durand Pascal, Ďuriš Nicholsonová Lucia, Ehler Christian, Engerer Cyrus, Eroglu Engin, Ertug Ismail, Estaràs Ferragut Rosa, Evi Eleonora, Evren Agnès, Farreng Laurence, Ferber Markus, Fernandes José Manuel, Fernández Jonás, Ferrandino Giuseppe, Fest Nicolaus, Fidanza Carlo, Flego Valter, Fotyga Anna, Fourlas Loucas, Frankowski Tomasz, Franz Romeo, Freund Daniel, Fritzon Heléne, Fuglsang Niels, Furore Mario, Gahler Michael, Gál Kinga, García Del Blanco Ibán, García Muñoz Isabel, Gardiazabal Rubial Eider, Garicano Luis, Gebhardt Evelyne, Geier Jens, Gemma Chiara, Georgiou Giorgos, Georgoulis Alexis, Geuking Helmut, Gheorghe Vlad, Giarrusso Dino, Glavak Sunčana, Glück Andreas, González Mónica Silvana, González Casares Nicolás, González Pons Esteban, Gozi Sandro, Grant Valentino, Griset Catherine, Groothuis Bart, Grošelj Klemen, Grudler Christophe, Gruffat Claude, Gualmini Elisabetta, Guerreiro Francisco, Guetta Bernard, Guillaume Sylvie, Gusmão José, Gyöngyösi Márton, Győri Enikő, Hahn Svenja, Hahn Henrike, Haider Roman, Hajšel Robert, Hansen Christophe, Hautala Heidi, Hayer Valérie, Heide Hannes, Heinäluoma Eero, Herbst Niclas, Herzberger-Fofana Pierrette, Hetman Krzysztof, Hlaváček Martin, Hohlmeier Monika, Hojsík Martin, Hölvényi György, Hoogeveen Michiel, Huhtasaari Laura, Huitema Jan, Ijabs Ivars, Ilčić Ladislav, Incir Evin, in 't Veld Sophia, Jadot Yannick, Jahr Peter, Jaki Patryk, Jongerius Agnes, Joron Virginie, Jurgiel Krzysztof, Kalinowski Jarosław, Kaljurand Marina, Kammerevert Petra, Kanko Assita, Karas Othmar, Karleskind Pierre, Karski Karol, Kefalogiannis Manolis, Kelleher Billy, Keller Fabienne, Kelly Seán, Kempa Beata, Kizilyürek Niyazi, Kloc Izabela-Helena, Kofod Peter, Kohut Łukasz, Kolaja Marcel, Kolakušić Mislav, Kopacz Ewa, Kopcińska Joanna, Körner Moritz, Kósa Ádám, Köster Dietmar, Kountoura Elena, Kovařík Ondřej, Kovatchev Andrey, Krah Maximilian, Krasnodębski Zdzisław, Krehl Constanze, Kruk Elżbieta, Kubilius Andrius, Kuhs Joachim, Kuźmiuk Zbigniew, Kympouropoulos Stelios, Kyuchyuk Ilhan, Lange Bernd, de Lange Esther, Lebreton Gilles, Lexmann Miriam, Limmer Sylvia, Lins Norbert, Lizzi Elena, Loiseau Nathalie, Løkkegaard Morten, López Javi, López Aguilar Juan Fernando, López Gil Leopoldo, Luena César, Łukacijewska Elżbieta Katarzyna, Majorino Pierfrancesco, Maldeikienė Aušra, Maldonado López Adriana, Manders Antonius, Mandl Lukas, Mariani Thierry, Marinescu Marian-Jean, Markey Colm, Marques Margarida, Marques Pedro, Martusciello Fulvio, Matić Predrag Fred, Mato Gabriel, Matthieu Sara, Maurel Emmanuel, Mavrides Costas, Mayer Georg, Mazurek Beata, Mebarek Nora, Meimarakis Vangelis, Metsola Roberta, Meuthen Jörg, Michels Martina, Mikser Sven, Milazzo Giuseppe, Millán Mon Francisco José, Mituța Alin, Morano Nadine, Moreno Sánchez Javier, Moretti Alessandra, Mortler Marlene, Możdżanowska Andżelika Anna, Müller Ulrike, Mureşan Siegfried, Nagtegaal Caroline, Neumann Hannah, Neuser Norbert, Nica Dan, Niebler Angelika, Niedermayer Luděk, Nienaß Niklas, Nistor Gheorghe-Vlad, Noichl Maria, Novak Ljudmila, Ochojska Janina, Oetjen Jan-Christoph, Olbrycht Jan, Olekas Juozas, Olivier Philippe, Omarjee Younous, O'Sullivan Grace, Paet Urmas, Pagazaurtundúa Maite, Panza Alessandro, Papadakis Demetris, Papadimoulis Dimitrios, Pedicini Piernicola, Pereira Sandra, Pereira Lídia, Peter-Hansen Kira Marie, Petersen Morten, Picierno Pina, Picula Tonino, Pieper Markus, Pignedoli Sabrina, Pimenta Lopes João, Pineda Manu, Pirbakas Maxette, de la Pisa Carrión Margarita, Pîslaru Dragoş, Pizarro Manuel, Plumb Rovana, Polfjärd Jessica, Pollák Peter, Ponsatí Obiols Clara, Pospíšil Jiří, Procaccini Nicola, Radačovský Miroslav, Rafalska Elżbieta, Rangel Paulo, Regimenti Luisa, Regner Evelyn, Reil Guido, Ressler Karlo, Reuten Thijs, Riba i Giner Diana, Ries Frédérique, Rinaldi Antonio Maria, Riquet Dominique, Rodríguez-Piñero Inma, Rodríguez Ramos María Soraya, Rónai Sándor, Roos Robert, Roose Caroline, Ros Sempere Marcos, Ruissen Bert-Jan, Rzońca Bogdan, Sagartz Christian, Salini Massimiliano, Sánchez Amor Nacho, Sander Anne, Santos Isabel, Sardone Silvia, Sarvamaa Petri, Sassoli David Maria, Satouri Mounir, Schaldemose Christel, Schieder Andreas, Schneider Christine, Scholz Helmut, Schreinemacher Liesje, Schuster Joachim, Schwab Andreas, Seekatz Ralf, Séjourné Stéphane, Semedo Monica, Sidl Günther, Sikorski Radosław, Silva Pereira Pedro, Simon Sven, Sinčić Ivan Vilibor, Smeriglio Massimiliano, Šojdrová Michaela, Sokol Tomislav, Solé Jordi, Sonneborn Martin, Spurek Sylwia, Stancanelli Raffaele, Štefanec Ivan, Strik Tineke, Szydło Beata, Tang Paul, Tarabella Marc, Tarczyński Dominik, Tardino Annalisa, Terras Riho, Thaler Barbara, Thun und Hohenstein Róża, Tobé Tomas, Tobiszowski Grzegorz, Toia Patrizia, Tolleret Irène, Tomac Eugen, Tomaševski Valdemar, Tomc Romana, Toom Yana, Torvalds Nils, Tóth Edina, Tovaglieri Isabella, Trillet-Lenoir Véronique, Urtasun Ernest, Ušakovs Nils, Van Brempt Kathleen, Vandendriessche Tom, Vandenkendelaere Tom, Van Sparrentak Kim, Vautmans Hilde, Vedrenne Marie-Pierre, Verheyen Sabine, Verhofstadt Guy, Vilimsky Harald, Villumsen Nikolaj, Vind Marianne, Voss Axel, Vuolo Lucia, Waitz Thomas, Wallace Mick, Walsh Maria, Walsmann Marion, Warborn Jörgen, Waszczykowski Witold Jan, Weimers Charlie, Weiss Pernille, Wieland Rainer, Wiesner Emma, Wiezik Michal, Winzig Angelika, Wiseler-Lima Isabel, Wiśniewska Jadwiga, Wölken Tiemo, Yenbou Salima, Yon-Courtin Stéphanie, Zalewska Anna, Zambelli Stefania, Zarzalejos Javier, Ždanoka Tatjana, Zdechovský Tomáš, Złotowski Kosma, Zoido Álvarez Juan Ignacio, Zorrinho Carlos, Zovko Željana, Zver Milan

Excused:

Franssen Cindy, Joveva Irena, Kokalari Arba, Pelletier Anne-Sophie, Skyttedal Sara

Owing to the COVID-19 pandemic, a remote voting system had been introduced (see Bureau Decision of 20 March 2020 supplementing its Decision of 3 May 2004 on rules governing voting). The Members who voted are listed in the document 'Results of roll-call votes', which is annexed to the Minutes of the sitting and available on Parliament's website.

Last updated: 30 November 2021Legal notice - Privacy policy