Index 
 Previous 
 Next 
 Full text 
Procedure : 2022/2075(INI)
Document stages in plenary
Select a document :

Texts tabled :

A9-0187/2023

Debates :

PV 01/06/2023 - 2
CRE 01/06/2023 - 2

Votes :

PV 01/06/2023 - 6.14
Explanations of votes

Texts adopted :

P9_TA(2023)0219

Minutes
XML 7k
Thursday, 1 June 2023 - Brussels

2. Foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation – Election integrity and resilience build-up towards European elections 2024 (debate)
Verbatim reports

Report on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation [2022/2075(INI)] - Special Committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation, and the strengthening of integrity, transparency and accountability in the European Parliament. Rapporteur: Sandra Kalniete (A9-0187/2023)

Question for oral answer O-000018/2023 by Raphaël Glucksmann, on behalf of the Special Committee on foreign interference in all democratic processes in the European Union, including disinformation, and the strengthening of integrity, transparency and accountability in the European Parliament, to the Commission: Election integrity and resilience build-up in the run-up to the 2024 European elections (2023/2625(RSP)) (B9-0019/2023)

Sandra Kalniete introduced the report.

Raphaël Glucksmann moved the question.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová (Vice-President of the Commission).

The following spoke: Vladimír Bilčík, on behalf of the PPE Group, Andreas Schieder, on behalf of the S&D Group, Bart Groothuis, on behalf of the Renew Group, Viola von Cramon-Taubadel, on behalf of the Verts/ALE Group, Beata Szydło, on behalf of the ECR Group, Anna Bonfrisco, on behalf of the ID Group, Clare Daly, on behalf of The Left Group, Mislav Kolakušić, non-attached Member, Javier Zarzalejos, Gabriele Bischoff, Nathalie Loiseau, Markéta Gregorová and Ryszard Czarnecki.

IN THE CHAIR: Dita CHARANZOVÁ
Vice-President

The following spoke: Gunnar Beck, Ivan Vilibor Sinčić, Benoît Lutgen, Włodzimierz Cimoszewicz, Morten Løkkegaard, Gwendoline Delbos-Corfield, Rob Rooken, Jaak Madison, Miroslav Radačovský, who also answered a blue-card question from Markéta Gregorová, Salvatore De Meo, Mercedes Bresso, Maite Pagazaurtundúa, Anders Vistisen, Laura Ferrara, Sunčana Glavak and Nacho Sánchez Amor.

The following spoke under the catch-the-eye procedure: Radan Kanev, Juan Fernando López Aguilar, Beata Mazurek, Thierry Mariani, Mick Wallace, Alexander Alexandrov Yordanov, Maria Grapini and Liudas Mažylis.

The following spoke: Věra Jourová and Sandra Kalniete.

The debate closed.

Vote: minutes of 1.6.2023, item 6.14.

Last updated: 10 August 2023Legal notice - Privacy policy