Please fill this field
Amelia ANDERSDOTTER Amelia ANDERSDOTTER
Amelia ANDERSDOTTER
Sweden

Date of birth : , Uppsala

7th parliamentary term Amelia ANDERSDOTTER

Political groups

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Piratpartiet (Sweden)

Member

  • 14-12-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute

  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on International Trade
  • 24-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Budgetary Control
  • 06-02-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on a Digital Freedom Strategy in EU Foreign Policy

20-09-2012 INTA_AD(2012)492658 PE 492.658v02-00 INTA
Amelia ANDERSDOTTER

OPINION on the draft Council decision on the conclusion of the Anti-Counterfeiting Trade Agreement between the EU and its Member States, Australia, Canada, Japan, the Republic of Korea, the United Mexican States, the Kingdom of Morocco, New Zealand, the Republic of Singapore, the Swiss Confederation and the united States of America

05-06-2012 ITRE_AD(2012)483518 PE 483.518v02-00 ITRE
Amelia ANDERSDOTTER

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the approval requirements for the deployment of the eCall in-vehicle system and amending Directive 2007/46/EC

09-01-2014 ITRE_AD(2014)522901 PE 522.901v03-00 ITRE
Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning measures to ensure a high common level of network and information security across the Union

19-12-2013 ITRE_AD(2013)519596 PE 519.596v02-00 ITRE
Pilar del CASTILLO VERA

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council on the deployment of the interoperable EU-wide eCall

04-12-2013 ITRE_AD(2013)519838 PE 519.838v02-00 ITRE
Adina-Ioana VĂLEAN

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on promoting social inclusion and combating all forms of discrimination in the labour market

16-01-2014 P7_DCL(2014)0009 Lapsed
Salvador SEDÓ i ALABART Antonio CANCIAN Amelia ANDERSDOTTER Thomas MANN Phil BENNION Michael CASHMAN Ismail ERTUG Raimon OBIOLS Jacek PROTASIEWICZ Marta ANDREASEN Davor Ivo STIER
Date opened : 16-01-2014
Lapse date : 16-04-2014
Number of signatories : 75 - 17-04-2014

Written declaration on protecting children and their rights in the context of internet namespace targeting children

09-09-2013 P7_DCL(2013)0014 Lapsed
Tanja FAJON Amelia ANDERSDOTTER Jan BŘEZINA Maria da Graça CARVALHO Iliana IOTOVA Seán KELLY Petru Constantin LUHAN Cristiana MUSCARDINI Angelika WERTHMANN Ivo VAJGL Milan ZVER
Date opened : 09-09-2013
Lapse date : 09-12-2013
Number of signatories : 230 - 10-12-2013

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.