Please fill this field
Jens NILSSON Jens NILSSON
Jens NILSSON
Sweden

Date of birth : , Västervik

Date of death :

7th parliamentary term Jens NILSSON

Political groups

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 01-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Arbetarepartiet- Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)

Member

  • 14-12-2011 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on Regional Development
  • 14-12-2011 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Regional Development

Substitute

  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Fisheries

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on Eco-innovation - Jobs and growth through environmental policy

02-07-2013 REGI_AD(2013)510644 PE 510.644v02-00 REGI
Jens NILSSON

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Directive 98/70/EC relating to the quality of petrol and diesel fuels and amending Directive 2009/28/EC on the promotion of the use of energy from renewable sources

21-06-2013 REGI_AD(2013)508069 PE 508.069v02-00 REGI
Riikka PAKARINEN

OPINION on Promoting a European transport-technology strategy for Europe’s future sustainable mobility

03-06-2013 REGI_AD(2013)508036 PE 508.036v02-00 REGI
Jean-Jacob BICEP

OPINION on discharge in respect of the implementation of the EU general budget for the financial year 2011, Section III – Commission

21-02-2013 PECH_AD(2013)501992 PE 501.992v02-00 PECH
Nils TORVALDS

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.