Eric ANDRIEU
Eric ANDRIEU
France

Date of birth : , Narbonne

7th parliamentary term Eric ANDRIEU

Political groups

  • 16-05-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 16-05-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Parti socialiste (France)

Member

  • 14-06-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 04-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Parliamentary Assembly of the Union for the Mediterranean

Substitute

  • 04-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Development
  • 04-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mashreq countries

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations

All declarations below have been signed by the Member, even if the signature is not visible in the online copy.