Please fill this field
Nils TORVALDS Nils TORVALDS
Nils TORVALDS

Renew Europe Group

Member

Finland - Svenska folkpartiet (Finland)

Date of birth : , Ekenäs

7th parliamentary term Nils TORVALDS

Political groups

  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Svenska folkpartiet (Finland)

Vice-Chair

  • 11-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Fisheries

Member

  • 05-07-2012 / 10-07-2012 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Budgets
  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 05-07-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Activities

Reports - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for each report in the responsible committee to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the proposal for a Council decision on the adoption of a Supplementary Research Programme for the ITER project (2014-2018)

27-03-2013 BUDG_AD(2013)504395 PE 504.395v02-00 BUDG
Nils TORVALDS

OPINION on discharge in respect of the implementation of the EU general budget for the financial year 2011, Section III – Commission

21-02-2013 PECH_AD(2013)501992 PE 501.992v02-00 PECH
Nils TORVALDS

OPINION on the proposal for a Council regulation on Union support for the nuclear decommissioning assistance programmes in Bulgaria, Lithuania and Slovakia

19-12-2012 BUDG_AD(2012)498148 PE 498.148v02-00 BUDG
Nils TORVALDS

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol between the European Union and the Union of the Comoros setting out the fishing opportunities and financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement currently in force between the two parties

04-03-2014 BUDG_AD(2014)526320 PE 526.320v02-00 BUDG
François ALFONSI

OPINION on the draft Council decision on the conclusion, on behalf of the European Union, of the Protocol setting out the fishing opportunities and the financial contribution provided for in the Fisheries Partnership Agreement between the European Union and the Republic of Seychelles

04-03-2014 BUDG_AD(2014)526285 PE 526.285v02-00 BUDG
François ALFONSI

OPINION on discharge 2012: European Fisheries Control Agency

23-01-2014 PECH_AD(2014)523110 PE 523.110v02-00 PECH
Gabriel MATO

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg