Please fill this field
Jussi HALLA-AHO Jussi HALLA-AHO
Jussi HALLA-AHO
Finland

Date of birth : , Tampere

8th parliamentary term Jussi HALLA-AHO

Political groups

  • 01-07-2014 / 20-05-2015 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 21-05-2015 / 12-12-2016 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 13-12-2016 / 15-01-2017 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 16-01-2017 / 04-07-2017 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 04-07-2017 / 04-07-2017 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member
  • 05-07-2017 / 28-02-2018 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau
  • 01-03-2018 / 01-07-2019 : European Conservatives and Reformists Group - Member of the Bureau

National parties

  • 01-07-2014 / 01-07-2019 : Perussuomalaiset (Finland)

Member

  • 01-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 14-07-2014 / 01-07-2019 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 19-01-2017 / 01-07-2019 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 01-07-2014 / 18-01-2017 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 14-07-2014 / 01-07-2019 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan, EU-Uzbekistan and EU-Tajikistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and for relations with Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 19-01-2017 / 01-07-2019 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Main parliamentary activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the proposal for a directive of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Council Directive 91/477/EC on control of the acquisition and possession of weapons

18-05-2016 LIBE_AD(2016)576870 PE576.870v02-00 LIBE
Bodil VALERO

Other parliamentary activities

Written questions

Members can submit a specific number of questions to the President of the European Council, the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union, for written answer. Rule 138, Annex III

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on combating mileage fraud in the second-hand car market

11-04-2016 P8_DCL(2016)0030 Lapsed
Tomáš ZDECHOVSKÝ Jiří MAŠTÁLKA Lefteris CHRISTOFOROU Wim van de CAMP Indrek TARAND Jussi HALLA-AHO Doru-Claudian FRUNZULICĂ Nicola CAPUTO Deirdre CLUNE Patricija ŠULIN
Date opened : 11-04-2016
Lapse date : 11-07-2016
Number of signatories : 147 - 12-07-2016

WRITTEN DECLARATION on aviation safety and dangerous flights of military aircraft

05-10-2015 P8_DCL(2015)0052 Lapsed
Urmas PAET Heidi HAUTALA Anna FOTYGA Tunne KELAM Inese VAIDERE Marian-Jean MARINESCU Filiz HYUSMENOVA Daniel DALTON Pavel SVOBODA Cecilia WIKSTRÖM Norica NICOLAI Krišjānis KARIŅŠ Milan ZVER Sandra KALNIETE Indrek TARAND Svetoslav Hristov MALINOV Jozo RADOŠ Dubravka ŠUICA Kaja KALLAS Marju LAURISTIN Tibor SZANYI Pavel TELIČKA Benedek JÁVOR Henna VIRKKUNEN Jussi HALLA-AHO Artis PABRIKS Ivan JAKOVČIĆ Gabrielius LANDSBERGIS Petras AUŠTREVIČIUS Mircea DIACONU Ilhan KYUCHYUK Jeppe KOFOD Kosma ZŁOTOWSKI Bogdan Andrzej ZDROJEWSKI Beata GOSIEWSKA Ivan ŠTEFANEC Pál CSÁKY Ian DUNCAN Daniel BUDA Patricija ŠULIN Bronis ROPĖ Hilde VAUTMANS
Date opened : 05-10-2015
Lapse date : 05-01-2016
Number of signatories : 106 - 06-01-2016

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.