Please fill this field
Enrique BARÓN CRESPO Enrique BARÓN CRESPO
Enrique BARÓN CRESPO
Spain

Date of birth : , Madrid

6th parliamentary term Enrique BARÓN CRESPO

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Chair

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on International Trade
  • 28-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Conference of Committee Chairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

EU citizenship rights - ad hoc working group

17-04-2009 P-3205/2009 Council

'Emergency travel document'

19-02-2009 P-1318/2009 Council

Eurojust

09-06-2008 E-3473/2008 Commission

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on origin marking

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0075 Adopted
Joseph DAUL Enrique BARÓN CRESPO Sir Graham WATSON Heide RÜHLE Eugenijus MALDEIKIS
Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Adopted (date) : 11-12-2007
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2007)0599
Number of signatories : 433 - 04-12-2007

Written declaration on international adoption in Romania

03-04-2006 P6_DCL(2006)0023 Adopted
Claire GIBAULT Jean-Marie CAVADA Antoine DUQUESNE Charles TANNOCK Enrique BARÓN CRESPO
Date opened : 03-04-2006
Lapse date : 06-07-2006
Adopted (date) : 05-09-2006
Text adopted (with the list of signatories) : P6_TA(2006)0336
Number of signatories : 408 - 06-07-2006

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.