Please fill this field
Scott AINSLIE Scott AINSLIE
Scott AINSLIE
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Edinburgh

9th parliamentary term Scott AINSLIE

Political groups

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Green Party (United Kingdom)

Member

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Delegation for relations with Mercosur
  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Main parliamentary activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Order of business

29-01-2020 P9_CRE-REV(2020)01-29(1-046-0000)

India's Citizenship (Amendment) Act 2019 (debate)

29-01-2020 P9_CRE-REV(2020)01-29(1-291-0000)

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the implementation of the common security and defence policy – annual report 2018

27-11-2019 AFCO_AD(2019)643103 PE643.103v02-00 AFCO
Esteban GONZÁLEZ PONS

Motions for resolutions

Motions for resolutions are tabled on topical issues, at the request of a committee, a political group or at least 5% of the Members, and voted on in plenary. Rule 132, Rule 136, Rule 139, Rule 144.

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.