Michel ROCARD
Michel ROCARD
France

Date of birth : , Courbevoie (Seine)

Date of death :

6th parliamentary term Michel ROCARD

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 31-01-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 31-01-2009 : Parti socialiste (France)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2009 : Subcommittee on Security and Defence

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 24-01-2007 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the United States
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2009 : Committee on Legal Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 31-01-2009 : Delegation for relations with the United States

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Arctic governance in a global world (debate)

08-10-2008 P6_CRE(2008)10-08(3-264)

EU-Africa relations (debate)

24-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-24(3-343)

Protocol amending TRIPS (debate)

23-10-2007 P6_CRE(2007)10-23(2-393)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION on the State of Play of EU-Africa Relations

13-09-2007 AFET_AD(2007)386526 PE386.526v02-00 AFET
Michel ROCARD

Proposal for a Council decision on the acceptance, on behalf of the European Community, of the Protocol amending the TRIPS Agreement, done at Geneva on 6 December 2005

28-06-2007 JURI_AD(2007)390411 PE390.411v03-00 JURI
Michel ROCARD

OPINION on Time to move up a gear – Creating a Europe of entrepreneurship and growth

04-10-2006 JURI_AD(2006)378643 PE378.643v03-00 JURI
Michel ROCARD

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Members can put questions for written reply to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Such questions are first submitted to the Chair of the responsible committee.Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Answers to questions to the ECB and concerning the SSM and the SRM

Reply to members’ questions to the ECB and questions concerning the Single Supervisory Mechanism and the Single Resolution Mechanism. Rule 140, Rule 141, Annex III

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the use of open source software

19-05-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0046 Lapsed
Jean Louis COTTIGNY Daniel COHN-BENDIT Michel ROCARD Bronisław GEREMEK Pierre PRIBETICH
Date opened : 19-05-2008
Lapse date : 25-09-2008
Number of signatories : 154 - 25-09-2008

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the decision to be taken by the European Council in December 2004 on the opening of negotiations with Turkey

13-10-2004 P6_DCL(2004)0040 Lapsed
Emma BONINO Daniel COHN-BENDIT Michel ROCARD João de Deus PINHEIRO Bronisław GEREMEK
Date opened : 13-10-2004
Lapse date : 13-01-2005
Number of signatories : 162 - 13-01-2005

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.