Please fill this field
José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL
José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member

Spain - Partido Popular (Spain)

Date of birth : , Madrid

6th parliamentary term José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Popular (Spain)

Vice-Chair

  • 01-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 21-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 31-08-2004 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-09-2004 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 23-10-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 16-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on International Trade
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of the Andean Community
  • 23-05-2007 / 22-10-2008 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION The state of Transatlantic Relations in the aftermath of the US elections

05-02-2009 ECON_AD(2009)416292 PE 416.292v02-00 ECON
José Manuel GARCÍA-MARGALLO Y MARFIL

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.

Contact

Bruxelles

Strasbourg