Glenys KINNOCK
Glenys KINNOCK
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Roade (Northants.)

6th parliamentary term Glenys KINNOCK

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 07-06-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 07-06-2009 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Chair

  • 15-09-2004 / 07-06-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 22-09-2004 / 07-06-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairmen
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 07-06-2009 : Committee on Development

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 15-03-2006 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 16-03-2006 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 07-06-2009 : Committee on International Trade

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Explanations of vote

25-03-2009 P6_CRE(2009)03-25(3-253)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

on the proposal for a recommendation to the Council on EU priorities for the 64th UN General Assembly

19-02-2009 DEVE_AD(2009)418091 PE418.091v02-00 DEVE
Glenys KINNOCK

Towards an EU strategy on the rights of the child

07-06-2007 DEVE_AD(2007)386415 PE386.415v02-00 DEVE
Glenys KINNOCK

Commission working document: Proposal for renewal of the Interinstitutional agreement on budgetary discipline and improvement of the budgetary procedure

24-04-2006 DEVE_AD(2006)357951 PE357.951v02-00 DEVE
Glenys KINNOCK

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on emergency cooperation in recovering missing children

21-04-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0036 Adopted
Edward MCMILLAN-SCOTT Evelyne GEBHARDT Roberta ANGELILLI Glenys KINNOCK Diana WALLIS
Date opened : 21-04-2008
Lapse date : 24-07-2008
Adopted (date) : 02-09-2008
List of signatories : P6_TA(2008)0391
Number of signatories : 418 - 24-07-2008

WRITTEN DECLARATION on the elimination of the use of child soldiers

03-09-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0077 Lapsed
Sharon BOWLES Glenys KINNOCK
Date opened : 03-09-2007
Lapse date : 03-12-2007
Number of signatories : 238 - 04-12-2007

WRITTEN DECLARATION on child poverty

09-05-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0051 Lapsed
Zita GURMAI Glenys KINNOCK Linda McAVAN Gyula HEGYI
Date opened : 09-05-2007
Lapse date : 14-09-2007
Number of signatories : 106 - 14-09-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.