Please fill this field
Richard CORBETT Richard CORBETT
Richard CORBETT
United Kingdom

Date of birth : , Southport

9th parliamentary term Richard CORBETT

Political groups

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Labour Party (United Kingdom)

Vice-Chair

  • 12-11-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Member

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 09-10-2019 / 11-11-2019 : Delegation for relations with Afghanistan

Substitute

  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs
  • 02-07-2019 / 31-01-2020 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia

Main parliamentary activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2020

04-09-2019 PECH_AD(2019)638756 PE638.756v04-00 PECH
Chris DAVIES

Other parliamentary activities

Written questions

Members can submit a specific number of questions to the President of the European Council, the Council, the Commission and the Vice-President of the Commission/High Representative of the Union, for written answer. Rule 138, Annex III

Individual motions for resolutions

Any Member may table a motion for resolution on a matter falling within the spheres of activity of the EU. Admissible motions are referred to the committee responsible, which shall decide what procedure is to be followed. Rule 143

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.