Please fill this field
Genowefa GRABOWSKA Genowefa GRABOWSKA
Genowefa GRABOWSKA
Poland

Date of birth : , Przystań

6th parliamentary term Genowefa GRABOWSKA

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socjaldemokracja Polska (Poland)

Quaestor

  • 21-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : European Parliament
  • 21-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Parliament's Bureau

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 21-07-2004 / 15-01-2007 : Quaestors
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Constitutional Affairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 29-08-2004 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Kazakhstan, EU-Kyrgyzstan and EU-Uzbekistan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees, and for relations with Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia
  • 29-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 14-09-2005 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Subcommittee on Human Rights
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Subcommittee on Human Rights

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

REPORT Report on the proposal for a Council Regulation on jurisdiction, applicable law, recognition and enforcement of decisions and cooperation in matters relating to maintenance obligations

26-11-2007 A6-0468/2007 PE 390.551v03-00 LIBE
Genowefa GRABOWSKA

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on European standards for children’s footwear

09-03-2009 P6_DCL(2009)0032 Lapsed
Zuzana ROITHOVÁ Genowefa GRABOWSKA Françoise GROSSETÊTE Amalia SARTORI
Date opened : 09-03-2009
Lapse date : 07-05-2009
Number of signatories : 55 - 08-05-2009

Written declaration on reducing the cost of obtaining a visa for Belarusian citizens

30-01-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0012 Lapsed
Genowefa GRABOWSKA Justas Vincas PALECKIS Hannes SWOBODA
Date opened : 30-01-2008
Lapse date : 08-05-2008
Number of signatories : 161 - 08-05-2008

Written declaration on child helplines in Europe

26-09-2005 P6_DCL(2005)0050 Adopted
Lissy GRÖNER Genowefa GRABOWSKA Karin RIIS-JØRGENSEN Gérard ONESTA Vasco GRAÇA MOURA
Date opened : 26-09-2005
Lapse date : 26-12-2005
Adopted (date) : 17-01-2006
List of signatories : P6_TA(2006)0009
Number of signatories : 394 - 26-12-2005

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.