Please fill this field
Inger SEGELSTRÖM Inger SEGELSTRÖM
Inger SEGELSTRÖM
Sweden

Date of birth : , Stockholm

6th parliamentary term Inger SEGELSTRÖM

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Arbetarepartiet- Socialdemokraterna (Sweden)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 19-01-2006 / 14-02-2007 : Temporary Committee on the alleged use of European countries by the CIA for the transport and illegal detention of prisoners
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Foreign Affairs
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Foreign Affairs

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Explanations of vote

07-05-2009 P6_CRE(2009)05-07(10)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Communication from the Commission to the Council, the European Parliament, the European Economic and Social Committee and the Committee of the Regions: A Roadmap for equality between women and men 2006-2010

24-10-2006 LIBE_AD(2006)376662 PE 376.662v02-00 LIBE
Inger SEGELSTRÖM

OPINION Fial opinion Segelström - strategies to prevent the trafficking of women and children who are vulnerable to sexual exploitation

15-11-2005 LIBE_AD(2005)362828 PE 362.828v02-00 LIBE
Inger SEGELSTRÖM

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.