Bernadette VERGNAUD
Bernadette VERGNAUD
France

Date of birth : , Montluçon

7th parliamentary term Bernadette VERGNAUD

Political groups

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 14-07-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Parti socialiste (France)

Vice-Chair

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection
  • 24-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Member

  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation for relations with the Mercosur countries
  • 16-09-2009 / 30-06-2014 : Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly
  • 19-01-2012 / 23-01-2012 : Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute

  • 16-07-2009 / 18-01-2012 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 19-01-2012 / 30-06-2014 : Committee on Transport and Tourism

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as shadow rapporteur

Political groups designate a shadow rapporteur for an opinion to follow progress and negotiate compromise texts with the rapporteur. Rule 215

OPINION on an integrated parcel delivery market for the growth of e-commerce in the EU

06-11-2013 TRAN_AD(2013)514642 PE514.642v02-00 TRAN
Michel DANTIN

The contribution of the EU Institutions to the consolidation and progress of the Bologna Process

28-11-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)473712 PE473.712v02-00 IMCO
Emma McCLARKIN

OPINION on the proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council entrusting the Office for Harmonisation in the Internal Market (Trade Marks and Designs) with certain tasks related to the protection of intellectual property rights, including the assembling of public and private sector representatives as a European Observatory on Counterfeiting and Piracy

23-11-2011 IMCO_AD(2011)470071 PE470.071v02-00 IMCO
Adam BIELAN

Motions for resolutions

Members can table an individual motion on issues falling within the EU’s sphere of activity. This motion is forwarded to the responsible committee for consideration.Rule 143

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Declarations

Original signed/dated declaration archived by the European Parliament.