Please fill this field
Helga TRÜPEL Helga TRÜPEL
Helga TRÜPEL
Germany

Date of birth : , Moers

6th parliamentary term Helga TRÜPEL

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Greens/European Free Alliance - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Bündnis 90/Die Grünen (Germany)

Vice-Chair

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 01-02-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Culture and Education

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 21-07-2004 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China
  • 14-10-2004 / 08-06-2005 : Temporary committee on policy challenges and budgetary means of the enlarged Union 2007-2013
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Budgets
  • 31-01-2007 / 31-01-2007 : Committee on Culture and Education
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgets
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Fisheries
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Budgetary Control

Activities

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

OPINION Draft opinion on 2007 discharge : EU general budget, Section III, Commission

17-02-2009 CULT_AD(2009)418046 PE 418.046v02-00 CULT
Helga TRÜPEL

OPINION on Small Business Act

20-01-2009 CULT_AD(2009)415266 PE 415.266v03-00 CULT
Helga TRÜPEL

OPINION Opinion on the draft general budget of the European Union for the financial year 2009

11-09-2008 CULT_AD(2008)409409 PE 409.409v02-00 CULT
Helga TRÜPEL

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

Written declaration on restoring NTDTV Television broadcasts to China via Eutelsat

08-10-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0086 Adopted
Marco CAPPATO Hanna FOLTYN-KUBICKA Thomas MANN Charles TANNOCK Helga TRÜPEL
Date opened : 08-10-2008
Lapse date : 22-01-2009
Adopted (date) : 03-02-2009
List of signatories : P6_TA(2009)0041
Number of signatories : 477 - 23-01-2009

Written declaration on holding all European Parliament plenary sessions in Brussels

22-09-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0075 Lapsed
Alexander Nuno PICKART ALVARO Piia-Noora KAUPPI Frédérique RIES Catherine STIHLER Helga TRÜPEL
Date opened : 22-09-2008
Lapse date : 15-01-2009
Number of signatories : 286 - 16-01-2009

Written declaration on urging the Member States to include Hezbollah on the EU terror list

16-06-2008 P6_DCL(2008)0057 Lapsed
Alexander Nuno PICKART ALVARO Paulo CASACA Jana HYBÁŠKOVÁ Józef PINIOR Helga TRÜPEL
Date opened : 16-06-2008
Lapse date : 23-10-2008
Number of signatories : 78 - 23-10-2008

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.