Please fill this field
Teresa RIERA MADURELL Teresa RIERA MADURELL
Teresa RIERA MADURELL
Spain

Date of birth : , Barcelona

6th parliamentary term Teresa RIERA MADURELL

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Socialist Group in the European Parliament - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spain)

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Women's Rights and Gender Equality
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Substitute

  • 21-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia and the South Asia Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC)
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the NATO Parliamentary Assembly
  • 15-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the countries of South Asia
  • 31-03-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Fisheries

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council amending Regulations (EC) No 549/2004, (EC) No 550/2004, (EC) No 551/2004 and (EC) No 552/2004 in order to improve the performance and sustainability of the European aviation system

03-12-2008 ITRE_AD(2008)413996 PE413.996v02-00 ITRE
Teresa RIERA MADURELL

OPINION on the proposal for a decision of the European Parliament and of the Council establishing an action programme for the enhancement of quality in higher education and the promotion of intercultural understanding through co-operation with third countries (Erasmus Mundus) (2009-2013)

04-04-2008 FEMM_AD(2008)398463 PE398.463v02-00 FEMM
Teresa RIERA MADURELL

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council on establishing a financing instrument for the promotion of democracy and human rights worldwide (European Instrument for Democracy and Human Rights)

05-10-2006 FEMM_AD()376785 PE376.785 FEMM
Teresa RIERA MADURELL

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.