Please fill this field
Vittorio PRODI Vittorio PRODI
Vittorio PRODI
Italy

Date of birth : , Reggio Emilia

6th parliamentary term Vittorio PRODI

Political groups

  • 20-07-2004 / 13-07-2009 : Group of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe - Member

National parties

  • 20-07-2004 / 17-02-2005 : Uniti nell'Ulivo (Italy)
  • 18-02-2005 / 06-02-2008 : La Margherita (Italy)
  • 07-02-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Partito Democratico (Italy)

Chair

  • 28-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with South Africa

Vice-Chair

  • 07-06-2007 / 04-02-2009 : Temporary committee on climate change

Member

  • 21-07-2004 / 12-09-2004 : Committee on Employment and Social Affairs
  • 13-09-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 15-09-2004 / 20-05-2008 : Delegation to the EU-Croatia Joint Parliamentary Committee
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety
  • 10-05-2007 / 06-06-2007 : Temporary committee on climate change
  • 21-05-2008 / 27-05-2008 : Delegation for relations with South Africa
  • 28-05-2008 / 13-07-2009 : Conference of Delegation Chairs

Substitute

  • 22-07-2004 / 14-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 15-09-2004 / 13-03-2007 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council
  • 15-01-2007 / 30-01-2007 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 31-01-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Committee on Industry, Research and Energy
  • 14-03-2007 / 13-07-2009 : Delegation for relations with the Palestinian Legislative Council

Activities

Contributions to plenary debates

Speeches made during the plenary session and written declarations relating to plenary debates. Rules Rule 204 and 171(11)

Reports - as rapporteur

A rapporteur is appointed in the responsible parliamentary committee to draft a report on proposals of a legislative or budgetary nature, or other issues. In drafting their report, rapporteurs may consult with relevant experts and stakeholders. They are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs. Reports adopted at committee level are then examined and voted on in plenary. Rule 55

Opinions - as rapporteur

Committees may draft an opinion to a report of the responsible committee covering the elements linked to their committee remit. Rapporteurs of such opinions are also responsible for the drafting of compromise amendments and negotiations with shadow rapporteurs of the opinion. Rule 56, Rule 57, Annex VI

A Road Map for renewable energy in Europe

07-06-2007 ENVI_AD(2007)388421 PE388.421v02-00 ENVI
Vittorio PRODI

Proposal for a regulation of the European Parliament and of the Council laying down general provisions establishing a European Neighbourhood and Partnership Instrument

19-07-2005 ENVI_AD(2005)355380 PE355.380v02-00 ENVI
Vittorio PRODI

Parliamentary questions

Questions for oral answer with debate may be tabled by a committee, a political group or at least 5% of Parliament’s component Members . The addressees are other EU institutions. The Conference of Presidents decides whether, and in what order, questions are placed on the final draft agenda for a Plenary sitting. Rule 128

Written declarations (up to 16 January 2017)

**This instrument no longer exists since 16 January 2017**. A written declaration was an initiative on a matter falling within the EU’s competence. It could be co-signed by Members within a 3 month period.

WRITTEN DECLARATION on establishing a green hydrogen economy and a third industrial revolution in Europe through a partnership with committed regions and cities, SMEs and civil society organisations

12-02-2007 P6_DCL(2007)0016 Adopted
Zita GURMAI Anders WIJKMAN Claude TURMES Vittorio PRODI Umberto GUIDONI
Date opened : 12-02-2007
Lapse date : 14-05-2007
Adopted (date) : 22-05-2007
List of signatories : P6_TA(2007)0197
Number of signatories : 420 - 14-05-2007

Attendance list

This attendance record is an extract from the Minutes of plenary sittings of the 6th parliamentary term. The information therein is supplied for information purposes only and covers the Member's term of office in the European Parliament. It is raw data and does not include corrections for justified absence because of illness, maternal/paternal leave, authorised parliamentary delegation business etc.